1997 Bristol City Council election

← 1995 1 May 1997 1998 →

23 of 68 seats (one third) to Bristol City Council
35 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Seats won 51 12 5
Seat change Decrease2 Increase3 Decrease1

Bristol ward results 1997.png
1997 local election results in Bristol

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Bristol City Council were held on 1 May 1997.[1]

Results

Avonmouth

Avonmouth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ernie Bristow 3,363 59.03
Conservative Frances Summers 1,462 25.66
Liberal Democrats Paul Wakefield 770 13.52
Green Lela McTernan 102 1.79
Majority 1,901 33.37
Turnout 5,711 76.62

Bishopston

Bishopston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Arthur Keefe 2,673 39.47
Liberal Democrats David Gordon Kitson 2,224 32.84
Conservative Ian Kealey 1,528 22.56
Green Justin Quinnell 347 5.12
Majority 449 6.63
Turnout 6,791 75.01

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Crawford Walker 2,348 47.40
Conservative Richard Eddy 1,962
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Doddrell 448 9.04
Green Barrie Lewis 196 3.96
Majority 386 7.80
Turnout 4,963 70.14

Brislington East

Brislington East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Peter James Begley 2,928 43.74
Conservative Ian Henderson 1,848 27.61
Liberal Democrats Michael John Baker 1,343 20.06
Socialist Labour Brian Corbett 487 7.28
Green Martin Turnbull 88 1.31
Majority 1,080 16.13
Turnout 6,730 71.13

Brislington West

Brislington West
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Peter Main 2,558 40.86
Labour Jane Painter 2,302 36.77
Conservative Colin Bretherton 1,239 19.79
Green Mary Beryl Wood 162 2.59
Majority 256 4.09
Turnout 6,278 47.78
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Clifton

Clifton
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Brian Price 2,991 42.47
Conservative John Bretten 2,278 32.34
Labour Alun Davies 1,442 20.47
Green David Woodgate 332 4.71
Majority 713 10.13
Turnout 7,062 66.52

Cotham

Cotham
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jones 2,418 34.72
Conservative Phillip Cobbold 2,069 29.71
Labour Fabian Breckels 2,039 29.27
Green Geoff Collard 439 6.30
Majority 349 5.01
Turnout 6,996 69.49

Hartcliffe

Hartcliffe
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Mervyn Hulin 2,904 57.61
Conservative Jack Lopresti 1,073 21.29
Liberal Democrats Evelyn Elworthy 930 18.45
Green Mary Elizabeth Thomson 134 2.66
Majority 1,831 36.32
Turnout 5,060 66.70

Henbury

Henbury
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Richard John Pyle 3,047 54.00
Conservative Anthony James Smith 1,741 30.85
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Young 855 15.15
Majority 1,306 23.15
Turnout 5,664 74.01

Hengrove

Hengrove
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kelvin Blake 2,646 35.91
Liberal Democrats Mary Sykes 2,375 32.23
Conservative Steven Willis 2,253 30.57
Green Charles Bolton 95 1.29
Majority 271 3.68
Turnout 7,377 74.93

Henleaze

Henleaze
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Dennis Hunter Brown 3,082 41.64
Conservative Joyce Fey 2,981 40.27
Labour Roger Livingston 1,130 15.27
Green Richard Cook 209 2.82
Majority 101 1.37
Turnout 7,414 80.58

Horfield

Horfield
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Kathleen Walker 2,538 44.64
Conservative Martin Kerry 1,984 34.89
Liberal Democrats Simon Young 1,022 17.97
Green Donald Monck Brown 142 2.50
Majority 554 9.75
Turnout 5,700 72.74

Kingsweston

Kingsweston
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour John Bees 2,879 55.95
Conservative Edward Ward 1,332 25.88
Liberal Democrats Anthony James Wood 935 18.17
Majority 1,547 30.07
Turnout 5,162 72.18

Knowle

Knowle
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Patricia Roberts 2,757 55.73
Conservative Julian Hendy 1,110 22.44
Liberal Democrats David Traube 850 17.18
Green Graham Davey 230 4.65
Majority 1,647 33.29
Turnout 4,962 68.23

Redland

Redland
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Rosalind Mitchell 2,540 34.78
Liberal Democrats David Richer 2,467 33.78
Conservative Micahel Withers 1,837 25.15
Green Christopher Sykes 460 36.30
Majority 73 1.00
Turnout 7.330 74.51

Southmead

Southmead
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jennifer Smith 3,117 59.19
Conservative Anthony Burrell Orr 1,190 22.60
Liberal Democrats Martyn Dunn 834 15.84
Green Siobhan Campbell 125 2.34
Majority 1,927 36.59
Turnout 5,287 68.67

St. George East

St. George East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Margaret Shovelton 2,995 48.51
Conservative Timothy Collins 1,773 28.07
Liberal Democrats Gordon Draper 1,192 19.31
Socialist Labour Roy Thomas Nurse 138 2.24
Green Aidan Knapp 116 1.88
Majority 1,262 20.44
Turnout 6,199 72.53

St. George West

St. George West
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ronald Stone 3,010 55.67
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Peacock 1,166 21.56
Conservative George Burton 1,086 20.09
Socialist Labour Paul Francis Williams 145 2.68
Majority 1,844 34.11
Turnout 5,427 68.21

Stockwood

Stockwood
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Colin Williams 3,422 45.99
Labour Bridget Wilson 2,723 36.59
Liberal Democrats Jane Mary Collins 1,075 14.45
Socialist Labour Giles Shorter 120 1.61
Green Maureen Arnaiz 101 1.36
Majority 699 9.40
Turnout 7,452 76.85

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Christopher Alderson 3,808 49.81
Liberal Democrats Guy Adams 2,091 27.35
Labour Jonathan Wyatt 1,534 20.07
Green William McCaskie 212 2.77
Majority 1,717 22.46
Turnout 7,664 75.20

Westbury-on-Trym

Westbury-on-Trym
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Robert William Wall 3,585 53.25
Liberal Democrats Edward Ward 1,819 27.02
Labour John Waines 1,163 17.27
Green Robert Nicholls 166 2.47
Majority 1,766 26.23
Turnout 6,745 80.96

Whitchurch Park

Whitchurch Park
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Paul Smith 3,139 62.47
Conservative Robert Rhys Morris 1,031 20.52
Liberal Democrats Joseph McNamee 751 14.95
Green John Mark Hills 104 2.07
Majority 2,108 41.95
Turnout 5,036 62.19

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Christopher Orlik 3,426 52.44
Liberal Democrats Gizella Gughes 1,142 17.48
Conservative David Robert Morris 1,093 16.73
Green Maxine Gilman 649 9.93
Socialist Labour Robin Clapp 223 3.41
Majority 2,284 34.96
Turnout 6.546 66.28

References

  1. ^ "1997 elections". Bristol.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 16 June 2014. Retrieved 16 June 2014.