2021 Bristol City Council election
← 2016 6 May 2021 2024 →

All 70 seats to Bristol City Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Eleanor Combley Craig Cheney
Party Green Labour
Leader's seat Bishopston and Ashley Down Hillfields
Seats before 11 37
Seats won 24 24
Seat change Increase13 Decrease13
Popular vote 85,325 85,014
Percentage 31.8 31.7
Swing Increase11.9 Decrease4.9

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Mark Weston Gary Hopkins
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Henbury and Brentry Knowle
Seats before 14 8
Seats won 14 8
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 56,913 39,480
Percentage 21.3 14.7
Swing Decrease0.9 Decrease2.2

Bristol City Council Map 2021 (simple).svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Bristol City Council elections. Blue showing Conservative, Green showing Green, Red showing Labour and Yellow showing Liberal Democrats. Striped wards have mixed representation.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

No Overall Control

The 2021 Bristol City Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Bristol City Council in England. It coincided with nationwide local elections. Voters in the city also voted for the mayor of Bristol, the mayor of West of England and for Avon and Somerset's police and crime commissioner. The election was originally due to take place in May 2020, but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[1]

The Labour Party, Conservative Party, Green Party & Liberal Democrats all stood full slates of 70 candidates. There were also eight candidates from the Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC), two independent candidates, and one candidate each from Reform UK, the SDP and Burning Pink.[2]

Turnout was lower than in the 2016 Bristol City Council election, with a citywide turnout of 41.04%. Only four wards had a turnout of more than 50% of the electorate, compared to ten wards in 2016. Hartcliffe and Withywood recorded a turnout of 20.34%, the lowest turnout of any ward since Bristol's move to whole council elections.[3]

Background

Since the 2016 local elections, there have been changes to the political make up of the council. In 2016, Labour briefly lost control of the council after suspending three councillors.[4] Labour regained control of the council later that year after it readmitted them. On 24 May 2018, a by-election was held in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward, resulting in the Conservatives gaining a seat from the Liberal Democrats.[5] On 22 March 2019, the Eastville councillor Sultan Khan resigned from the Labour Party, but continued to represent the ward as an independent before joining the Liberal Democrats.[6] On 17 July 2019, the Brislington East councillor Tony Carey resigned from the Conservative Party, but continued to represent the ward as an independent before joining the Liberal Democrats[7] A by-election took place in Brislington East on 16 January 2020 after the death of the Labour councillor Mike Langley. The by-election was won by the Labour candidate Tim Rippington.[8][9] On 23 March 2021, the Labour councillor Jo Sergeant defected to the Green Party.

In preparation for the election, political parties went through their selection processes. The Conservative Party faced controversy after the party deselected Peter Abraham, the council's longest serving councillor who had first been elected in 1966 for the Stockwood ward. The local party did not state a reason for this decision.[10] Labour Party selection processes, which are normally overseen by local party officials, were taken over by paid officials from the South West Labour Party Regional Office, who removed and banned candidates in several key wards, resulting in resignations by local volunteer members.[11] The Labour group in the city saw seventeen of its backbench councillors standing down; twenty councillors, including all of the cabinet, are seeking re-election.[12]

For the candidates for the mayoral election, Marvin Rees was re-selected as Labour's candidate;[13] Sandy Hore-Ruthven was announced as the Green party's candidate,[14] Caroline Gooch from the Liberal Democrats and Samuel Williams was initially selected as the Conservative candidate.[15] Williams subsequently decided to stand down as the Conservative candidate, choosing instead to run in the regional West of England mayoral election.[16] Alastair Watson, a former city councillor, stood for the Conservatives in place of Williams.[17]

Campaign

Conservative mayoral candidate Williams was critical of Rees's pursuit of Bristol Energy, a council-run energy company and the ambition of constructing underground transport for the city.[15] Both the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats campaigned to scrap the post of elected mayor.[18][19]

Council composition

Prior to the 2021 election, the composition of the council was:

UK Bristol Council 2016.svg

37 14 11 8
Labour Conservative Green Lib Dems

After the 2021 election, the composition of the council was:

Bristol City Council after 2021.svg

24 24 14 8
Green Labour Conservative Lib Dems

Overall results

The Green Party received the most votes, marginally ahead of Labour, and rose from third place (in both votes and seats) in the 2016 election. The Greens and Labour each won 24 seats out of 70.

2021 Bristol City Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Green 24 13 0 13 34.29 31.80 85,325 +11.90
  Labour 24 2 15 –13 34.29 31.70 85,014 −4.90
  Conservative 14 2 2 0 20.00 21.30 56,913 −0.90
  Liberal Democrats 8 2 2 0 11.42 14.70 39,480 −2.20
Total 70 100.00 100.00 266732 –

Ward results

2021 Bristol City Council election vote share map by ward.
2021 Bristol City Council election vote share map by ward.

Ashley

Ashley (3 seats)[2][20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tim Wye 3,820 55.39 +17.16
Labour Amirah Cole 2,957 42.88 +3.58
Green Jude English 2,757 39.98 +4.08
Green Will Mountford 2,096 30.39 +0.48
Labour Sibusiso Tshabalala 2,091 30.32 -8.94
Conservative Marcus Bruton 1,764 25.58 +22.11
Labour Carole Johnson 1,468 21.29 -10.81
Liberal Democrats Ian Harris 1,157 16.78 -2.14
Liberal Democrats Tara Murray 973 14.11 +3.76
Conservative James Mills 920 13.34 +10.47
Liberal Democrats Robert Bristow 228 3.31 -5.38
Conservative Oscar Lucas 218 3.16 +0.41
TUSC Chris Farrell 204 2.96 -3.32
Independent Robbie Bentley 196 2.84 +2.84
Turnout 6,896 48.37 -3.01
Green gain from Labour
Labour hold
Green hold

Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston

Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston (3 seats)[21][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Don Alexander 1,695 32.86 -2.54
Conservative John Geater 1,563 30.30 -1.60
Conservative James Scott 1,550 30.05 +9.93
Green Jo Sergeant 1,534 29.74 +23.85
Labour Daphne Chikwere 1,481 28.71 +3.96
Conservative Rekha Rao-Nicholson 1,261 24.45 +5.91
Labour Matt Palmer 1,219 23.63 +3.26
Green Jackie Walkden 837 16.23 +10.41
Green Robert Triggs 717 13.90 +8.58
Liberal Democrats Ian Campion-Smith 339 6.57 -7.31
Liberal Democrats Neil Harvie 271 5.25 -4.36
Liberal Democrats Charles Gunter 266 5.16 -4.12
Turnout 5,158 32.51 -6.43
Labour hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Bedminster

Bedminster (2 seats)[2][22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tessa Fitzjohn 1,728 38.75 +9.71
Labour Mark Bradshaw 1,715 38.69 -12.75
Labour Celia Phipps 1,688 37.86 +1.02
Green Louis Williams 1,111 24.92 +5.49
Conservative Gerard Calderbank 688 15.43 +1.65
Conservative Rajesh Joseph 458 10.27 -3.41
Liberal Democrats Alex Birrell 234 5.25 -2.30
Liberal Democrats Fergus Ustianowski 149 3.34 -0.02
Turnout 4,459 44.82 -12.13
Green gain from Labour
Labour hold

Bishopston & Ashley Down

Bishopston & Ashley Down (2 seats)[2][23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Emma Edwards 2,766 52.68 +16.11
Green Lily Fitzgibbon 2,395 45.61 +9.41
Labour Eileen Means 1,423 27.10 -9.47
Labour Joe Rayment 1,382 26.32 +0.82
Liberal Democrats Becky Lockyer 654 12.45 -6.35
Liberal Democrats Phil Kemp 603 11.48 -6.58
Conservative Tony Holdsworth 336 6.40 -2.04
Conservative Adam Brown 329 6.27 -0.57
Turnout 5,251 55.68 -1.27
Green gain from Labour
Green hold

Bishopsworth

Bishopsworth (2 seats)[2][24]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Eddy 1,575 48.49 -7.27
Conservative Kevin Quartley 1,196 36.82 -0.97
Labour Jaime Breitnauer 879 27.06 +0.95
Labour Bianca Rossetti 736 22.66 +0.95
Green Kristian Dainton 414 12.75 +3.53
Green Alex Smith 360 11.08 +2.71
Liberal Democrats Mary Sykes 256 7.88 +1.30
Liberal Democrats Joshua Warwick-Smith 56 1.72 -1.60
Turnout 3,248 34.80 -6.02
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Brislington East

Brislington East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Rippington 1,282 37.77 -0.51
Labour Katja Hornchen 1,116 32.88 +3.26
Conservative Melissa Groves 732 21.57 -12.18
Liberal Democrats Tony Carey 710 20.92 +11.36
Green David Megson-Smith 591 17.41 +5.14
Conservative Nura Aabe 534 15.73 -14.22
Green Jason Truelove 388 11.43 +0.56
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Ainul Islam 265 7.81 -1.21
Turnout 3,394 37.12 -3.30
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Brislington West

Brislington West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jos Clark 1,883 44.40 +4.01
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Varney 1,494 35.23 +4.09
Labour Carolyn Magson 1,331 31.38 -1.72
Labour Rob Logan 1,028 24.24 +0.75
Green Tom Chudley-Evans 663 15.63 -2.17
Green Jim Mayger 466 10.99 -0.74
Conservative Martin Christopher Liner 379 8.94 -3.80
Conservative Vicki Kathleen Liner 349 8.23 -4.28
Turnout 4,241 46.16 +0.61
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Central

Central (2 seats)[2][25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ani Stafford-Townsend 1,316 40.13 +7.78
Labour Farah Hussain 1,078 32.88 -7.45
Labour Kye Daniel Dudd 1,064 32.45 -0.17
Green Simon Ingham Stafford-Townsend 985 30.04 +5.65
Conservative Richard Leslie Clifton 413 12.60 -1.23
Liberal Democrats Jen Smith 373 11.38 -2.60
Conservative David John Kibble 360 10.98 -1.24
Liberal Democrats Zac Barker 300 9.15 -3.45
Turnout 3,279 29.52 -5.98
Green gain from Labour
Labour hold

Clifton

Clifton (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Katy Grant 2,444 51.08 +14.46
Green Paula Bernadette O’Rourke 2,304 48.15 +15.31
Labour Raven Piers Hart 911 19.04 -3.90
Labour Paul Alan Ville 698 14.59 -0.40
Conservative Simon Paul Davies 648 13.54 -16.81
Conservative Charles James Hastings Lucas 646 13.50 -8.11
Liberal Democrats Nicholas John Coombes 623 13.02 -1.52
Liberal Democrats Johnny Palmer 469 9.80 +1.41
Turnout 4,785 48.57 -3.67
Green hold
Green hold

Clifton Down

Clifton Down (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Carla Suzanne Denyer 2,458 60.26 +26.83
Green Tom Hathway 1,752 42.95 +16.29
Labour Elliott Jacob Callender 880 21.57 -4.83
Labour Teresa Ann Stratford 654 16.03 -4.37
Conservative Jude Fabio D'Alesio 449 11.01 -9.63
Liberal Democrats Merche Clark 445 10.91 -7.02
Liberal Democrats Laura Kirsten Barry 428 10.49 -5.65
Conservative Edward Alexander De'Mayene Gibson 397 9.73 -7.98
Turnout 4,079 46.09 -1.40
Green hold
Green hold

Cotham

Cotham (2 seats)[2][26]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Mohamed Alaaeldin Yousif Makawi 2,056 49.58 +15.51
Green Guy James Baiden Poultney 1,841 44.39 +15.33
Liberal Democrats Anthony Leonard Negus 1,204 29.03 -1.91
Liberal Democrats Phyllis Iris Ella Rayner 742 17.89 -3.25
Labour Dylan James Woodward 699 16.86 -12.76
Labour Matthew Paul Redmore 642 15.48 -7.87
Conservative Caroline Mary Lucas 339 8.17 -2.88
Conservative George Scott Day 213 5.14 -3.14
Reform UK Rob Clarke 36 0.87 +0.87
Turnout 4,147 48.08 -2.74
Green hold
Green gain from Liberal Democrats

Easton

Easton (2 seats)[2][27]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jenny Bartle 2,259 44.64 +9.06
Green Barry William Parsons 1,960 38.73 +4.44
Labour Debra Jane Newrick 1,742 34.42 -5.29
Labour Afzal Shah 1,739 34.36 -4.98
Liberal Democrats Pauline Mary Allen 387 7.65 +1.24
Conservative Joanne Sara McCready 316 6.24 +1.75
Liberal Democrats Paul Elvin 292 5.77 -0.09
Conservative Roger Keith Jones 249 4.92 +1.32
Turnout 5,061 48.93 -2.37
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour

Eastville

Eastville (2 seats)[2][28]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marley Chad Bennett 1,763 37.61 -14.54
Green Lorraine Francis 1,632 34.82 +17.98
Labour Sangeetha Morenike Wynter 1,269 27.07 -19.18
Green Justin Quinnell 1,170 24.96 +24.96
Liberal Democrats Sultan Mahmud Khan 690 14.72 +0.16
Conservative Leigh Dennis Joseph Cooper 526 11.22 -3.76
Conservative Jacob Anstey 466 9.94 +0.21
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Abdur Rashid 369 7.87 +0.79
TUSC Mike Luff 150 3.20 -3.35
Turnout 4,687 42.96 -1.50
Labour hold
Green gain from Labour

Filwood

Filwood (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zoe Goodman 1,023 39.95 -20.35
Labour Chris Jackson 947 36.98 -10.63
Green Harriet Hansen 546 21.32 +5.98
Green Barney Smith 461 18.00 +18.00
Conservative Sylvia Christine Windows 446 17.42 +7.23
Conservative Jojimon Kuriakose 310 12.10 +3.48
Liberal Democrats Jackie Norman 197 7.69 -0.93
Liberal Democrats Crispin Allard 138 5.39 +0.39
TUSC Robin Victor Clapp 116 4.53 -3.72
Turnout 2,561 25.45 -3.97
Labour hold
Labour hold

Frome Vale

Frome Vale (2 seats)[2][29]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amal Ali 1,521 39.04 +1.57
Conservative Lesley Alexander 1,266 32.49 -10.03
Labour Mike Wollacott 1,102 28.29 -2.33
Conservative Pooja Poddar 729 18.71 -13.47
Green Jesse Meadows 721 18.51 +3.44
Green Ed Fraser 716 18.38 +8.95
Liberal Democrats Bev Knott 215 5.52 -0.33
Liberal Democrats Keith Fenner 201 5.16 +1.36
SDP Tommy Trueman 112 2.87 +2.87
Turnout 3,896 39.25 -5.89
Conservative hold
Labour hold

Hartcliffe & Withywood

Hartcliffe & Withywood (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kerry Johanna Bailes 1,024 38.42 -14.21
Labour Helen Holland 1,021 38.31 -11.24
Labour Paul Goggin 782 29.34 -10.45
Conservative Daniel Thomas Bond 756 28.37 +13.01
Conservative Ann-Marie Mason 669 25.10 +12.96
Conservative Keith Ronald Taplin 645 24.20 +12.96
Green Sam Marshall Evans 334 12.53 +1.44
Liberal Democrats Gary Dean Perry 289 10.84 +6.08
Green Jasmine Tribe 267 10.02 +10.02
Green Alexander Sinclair-Lack 252 9.46 +9.46
Liberal Democrats Jack Hibbins 150 5.63 +2.20
Liberal Democrats Matthew Roberts 143 5.37 +2.20
Turnout 2,665 20.34 -6.97
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Henbury & Brentry

Henbury & Brentry (2 seats)[2][30]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Roscoe Weston 1,880 52.60 +4.18
Conservative Chris Windows 1,280 35.81 -3.19
Labour Teresa Hogan 994 27.81 -6.33
Labour David Mullaney 881 24.65 -2.46
Green Alice Clevely 476 13.32 +4.42
Green Simeon Roswell 291 8.14 +2.56
Liberal Democrats Jerry Sandford 218 6.10 -0.63
Liberal Democrats Bill Oates 157 4.39 -0.39
TUSC Amy Gwen Sage 57 1.59 +1.59
Turnout 3,574 36.95 -2.78
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Hengrove & Whitchurch Park

Hengrove & Whitchurch Park (3 seats)[2][31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tim Kent 2,641 55.20 +8.45
Liberal Democrats Andrew Brown 1,861 38.90 +8.60
Liberal Democrats Sarah Classick 1,844 38.55 +11.55
Conservative Karen Brown 1,307 27.32 +14.36
Conservative Edmund Hunt 838 17.52 +7.36
Conservative Daniel Fear 802 16.76 +6.78
Labour Caroline Jenkins 740 15.47 -17.16
Labour Rory Casey 670 14.01 -2.74
Labour Martin Golding 541 11.31 -3.46
Green Lela McTernan 347 7.25 +2.47
Green Tabitha Stanmore 255 5.33 +5.33
Green Max Thrower 197 4.12 +4.12
Turnout 4,784 34.17 -5.50
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats hold

Hillfields

Hillfields (2 seats)[2][32]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Craig Cheney 1,367 43.40 -2.84
Labour Ellie King 1,255 39.84 -1.18
Conservative Charles Alexander 690 21.90 +6.77
Green Lisa Calder 620 19.68 +5.90
Green Rick Lovering 557 17.68 +17.68
Conservative James Hinchcliffe 511 16.22 +4.61
Liberal Democrats Anna Fry 192 6.10 +0.76
Liberal Democrats Sundar Ali 180 5.71 +2.10
Turnout 3,150 34.27 -4.15
Labour hold
Labour hold

Horfield

Horfield (2 seats)[2][33]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philippa Mary Hulme 1,689 40.72 +0.53
Labour Tom Renhard 1,203 29.00 -0.51
Conservative Claire Hiscott 985 23.75 -5.76
Green Anna Meares 944 22.76 +7.36
Conservative Jack Emsley 824 19.86 -8.54
Liberal Democrats Tracey O'Reilly 641 15.45 +5.84
Liberal Democrats Michael O'Shea 632 15.24 +7.85
Green Isaac Price-Sosner 512 12.34 -2.00
Turnout 4,148 42.62 -1.00
Labour hold
Labour gain from Conservative

Hotwells & Harbourside

Hotwells & Harbourside (1 seat)[2][34]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alex Hartley 651 32.90 -0.77
Green Heulwen Flower 625 31.58 +7.20
Labour Henry Palmer 496 25.06 +2.95
Conservative Julian Ellacott 182 9.20 -6.50
Turnout 1,979 45.62 -0.78
Liberal Democrats hold

Knowle

Knowle (2 seats)[2][35]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Davies 1,677 38.86 -9.22
Liberal Democrats Gary Hopkins 1,648 38.19 -9.38
Labour Brandon Rhys Gage 1,085 25.14 -4.37
Labour Michele Madeleine Tedder 1,006 23.31 +0.58
Green Natasha Kiran Clarke 921 21.34 +9.97
Green Patrick McAllister 542 12.56 +5.14
Conservative Jenny Rogers 371 8.60 +2.68
Conservative Diane Gilpin 293 6.79 +1.45
TUSC Domenico William Hill 82 1.90 -0.13
Turnout 4,315 43.02 -3.81
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Lawrence Hill

Lawrence Hill (2 seats)[2][36]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hibaq Abdi Jama 1,793 41.07 -13.56
Green Yassin Hassan Mohamud 1,675 38.36 +19.59
Green Jon Eccles 1,456 33.35 +16.58
Labour Shona deForde Jemphrey 1,398 32.02 -19.28
Conservative Kathryn Anne Johnson 229 5.25 -1.96
Conservative Deirdre Allison Judge 194 4.44 +1.36
Liberal Democrats Jessica Evelyn McKenzie 166 3.80 -3.12
Liberal Democrats Harry Bradbury 156 3.57 -1.23
Turnout 4,366 37.24 -3.75
Labour hold
Green gain from Labour

Lockleaze

Lockleaze (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Heather Mack 1,490 42.47 +23.02
Green David Wilcox 1,212 34.55 +34.55
Labour Aadayaamelika Adlam 1,145 32.64 -20.72
Labour Theresa Jane Allain 1,111 31.67 -13.69
Conservative Nigel Paul Brown 444 12.66 -3.48
Conservative George William Pendrill Maggs 361 10.29 -1.46
Liberal Democrats Maz Choudhury 191 5.44 -3.08
Liberal Democrats Graham Christopher Donald 129 3.68 -4.05
TUSC Roger Stephen Thomas 107 3.05 -3.64
Turnout 3,508 37.28 -2.78
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour

Redland

Redland (2 seats)[37]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Fi Hance 3,286 55.72 +17.43
Green Martin Fodor 3,041 51.57 +13.53
Labour Kirsten Nicola Malcolm 1,590 26.96 -2.39
Labour Andrew Milton 1,138 19.30 -2.70
Conservative Richard James Manns 570 9.67 -5.78
Conservative Malcolm Frederick Ravenscroft 478 8.11 -5.96
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Louise Hutcheon 455 7.72 -6.17
Liberal Democrats James Anthony Wetz 406 6.88 -6.07
Turnout 5,897 56.47 -0.47
Green hold
Green hold

Southmead

Southmead (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Jayne Godwin Tiege 1,147 44.65 -2.65
Labour Brenda Margaret Massey 1,060 41.26 -1.80
Conservative James Anthony Martin 748 29.12 +13.68
Conservative Roddy Jaques 622 24.21 +11.75
Green Clare Hartland 499 19.42 +10.71
Green Serena Kate Ralston 370 14.40 +14.40
Liberal Democrats Clare Campion-Smith 266 10.35 +0.35
Liberal Democrats Gill Brooks 188 7.32 -1.58
Turnout 2,569 31.28 -4.25
Labour hold
Labour hold

Southville

Southville (2 seats)[2][38]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Tony Dyer 2,393 49.37 +3.39
Green Christine Charlotte Townsend 1,867 38.52 +1.64
Labour Lisa Ann Durston 1,781 36.74 +0.20
Labour Thomas Phipps 1,630 33.63 -0.71
Conservative Iain Jenkins Dennis 370 7.63 -2.65
Conservative James Callum MacQueen 276 5.69 -1.11
Liberal Democrats Lena Clare Wright 228 4.70 -1.20
Liberal Democrats Sam Merchant 182 3.75 -0.56
Turnout 4,847 49.72 -3.48
Green hold
Green hold

St George Central

St George Central (2 seats)[39]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicola Anne Beech 1,676 49.29 -4.87
Labour Steve Pearce 996 29.29 -5.95
Green Georgia Nelson 817 24.03 +9.31
Conservative Anthony Paul Lee 691 20.32 +1.75
Conservative Laura Saunders 682 20.06 +1.81
Green Patrick John Toland 417 12.26 +12.26
Liberal Democrats Chris Featonby 280 8.24 -1.75
Liberal Democrats Tina Kaulbach 155 4.56 -4.75
Turnout 3,400 34.32 -2.03
Labour hold
Labour hold

St George Troopers Hill

St George Troopers Hill (1 seat)[2][40]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Fabian Guy Breckels 824 46.58 -0.64
Conservative Kevin Robert Rainey 541 30.58 -2.75
Green Tom Cuthbertson 294 16.62 +7.88
Liberal Democrats Adam Alexander Raphael 80 4.52 -2.37
Turnout 1,769 37.94 -6.32
Labour hold

St George West

St George West (1 seat)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Asher Craig 1,180 50.77 +8.52
Green Anna Bryher 686 29.52 +10.04
Conservative Nick Hiscott 205 8.82 +0.91
Independent Tony Potter 122 5.25 -3.82
Liberal Democrats Simon Guilbert King 68 2.93 -15.58
TUSC Chris Parry 43 1.85 -0.93
Turnout 2,324 44.66 -1.34
Labour hold

Stockwood

Stockwood (2 seats)[2][41]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham David Morris 1,796 53.97 +11.17
Conservative Jonathan Robert Hucker 1,347 40.47 -1.96
Labour Co-op Samuel John Fox 1,031 30.98 -1.84
Labour Co-op Justin William Ibbett 567 17.04 -12.86
Green Stephen Lloyd 239 7.18 -1.18
Green Jaz Fryer-Jones 228 6.85 -0.50
Liberal Democrats Thomas Harry Brooks 169 5.08 -0.07
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Goldstrom 139 4.18 -0.33
Turnout 3,328 36.33 -4.91
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Stoke Bishop

Stoke Bishop (2 seats)[2][42]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Goulandris 2,242 52.67 +2.07
Conservative Henry Michallat 1,786 41.95 -1.63
Labour Mohammed Omer 744 17.48 +1.51
Labour James Henry Lavington Wood 678 15.93 +3.03
Green Poppy Silk 673 15.81 +5.79
Green Luke Cox 647 15.20 +8.10
Liberal Democrats Timothy James Leaman 460 10.81 -3.01
Liberal Democrats Nwakasi Belisle-Nweke 303 7.12 -4.63
TUSC Kyle Philip Walker 55 1.29 +1.29
Turnout 4,257 45.35 -6.30
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Westbury-on-Trym & Henleaze

Westbury-on-Trym & Henleaze (3 seats)[2][43]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoff Gollop 3,389 38.51 -5.52
Conservative Steve Smith 2,914 33.11 -7.24
Conservative Sharon Anne Scott 2,673 30.38 -4.76
Liberal Democrats Caroline Gooch 2,449 27.83 -8.07
Green Georgia Barnes 1,764 20.05 +5.75
Labour Lesley Miranda McCabe 1,729 19.65 +2.24
Liberal Democrats Simon Cook 1,609 18.28 -7.82
Labour Sam Taylor-Elliott 1,580 17.95 +4.45
Green Alex Dunn 1,535 17.44 +3.14
Labour Simon Mark Geoffrey Crew 1,512 17.18 +3.70
Green Robin Coode 1,477 16.78 +16.78
Liberal Democrats Christopher Harris 1,351 15.35 -5.32
Turnout 8,800 57.21 -3.35
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Windmill Hill

Windmill Hill (2 seats)[2][44]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Ed Plowden 2,655 48.95 +17.13
Green Lisa Stone 2,467 45.48 +18.80
Labour Aileen McLoughlin 2,008 37.02 +0.28
Labour Ted Powell 1,323 24.39 -8.68
Conservative Daniel Tristan Ford Angell 349 6.43 -0.13
Conservative Anthony Frederick Scrase 348 6.41 +1.27
Liberal Democrats Finn Conway 315 5.81 -14.79
Liberal Democrats Vitor Manuel Brandao Moreira Da Silva 200 3.69 -13.78
Burning Pink Rachel Lunnon 90 1.66 +1.66
Turnout 5,424 50.97 -0.02
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour

By-elections

Southmead

Southmead: 17 February 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kye Dudd 780 41.2 -1.9
Green Edward Burnham 728 38.5 +19.7
Conservative Roddy Jaques 279 14.8 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Gill Brooks 82 4.3 -5.7
TUSC Tom Baldwin 22 1.2 N/A
Majority 52 2.7
Turnout 1,891 21.2
Labour hold Swing Decrease10.8

References

  1. ^ "Local elections postponed for a year over coronavirus". BBC News. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Bristol City Council elections 2021: candidate list in full released". Bristol Live. Retrieved 17 April 2021.
  3. ^ "Local councillor elections turnout and results". Bristol City Council. 7 May 2021. Retrieved 7 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Labour loses its majority on Bristol City Council after 'purge' of Corbyn supporters". The Independent. 20 September 2016. Archived from the original on 21 September 2016. Retrieved 8 July 2019.
  5. ^ "Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze by-election". Bristol City Council. Retrieved 8 July 2019.
  6. ^ "Labour calls on Bristol councillor to resign and trigger by-election after quitting party". BristolLive. 22 March 2019. Retrieved 8 July 2019.
  7. ^ "Brislington East councillor resigns from Tory party". Bristol247. 19 July 2019. Retrieved 20 July 2019.
  8. ^ "Brislington East By-election - bristol.gov.uk". Bristol City Council.
  9. ^ Teale, Andrew (16 January 2020). "Preview: 16 Jan 2020 – Britain Elects". Britain Elects. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  10. ^ Gogarty, Conor (1 February 2020). "Bristol's longest-serving councillor 'deselected' by Tories". Bristol Post. Local World. Retrieved 3 February 2020.
  11. ^ "Entire Labour Party branch committee resigns en masse in row over election candidate selection". Bristol Live. 18 March 2021.
  12. ^ "Labour set for shake up ahead of local elections in Bristol". Meeting Place Communications. 3 July 2019. Archived from the original on 31 January 2020. Retrieved 31 January 2020.
  13. ^ Kate Wilson (24 April 2019). "Marvin Rees will be Labour's Bristol mayoral candidate after winning party ballot". Bristol Post. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  14. ^ Esme Ashcroft (20 September 2018). "'Bristol needs a Mayor with the courage to get things done' says Green candidate". Bristol Post. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  15. ^ a b Wilson, Kate (25 October 2019). "The Conservative candidate for Bristol's mayoral election next year". Bristol Post. Local World. Retrieved 3 February 2020.
  16. ^ "Tory candidate pulls out of Bristol mayoral election". 19 December 2020.
  17. ^ "Alastair Watson is new Tory mayoral candidate". 29 January 2021.
  18. ^ "'It's time to scrap the mayor, and we have a chance to do it'". 16 March 2021.
  19. ^ "Tory councillors launch petition for referendum on elected mayor". 25 March 2021.
  20. ^ "Ashley Ward". Bristol City Council.
  21. ^ "Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston Ward". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 1 December 2021.
  22. ^ "Bedminster Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  23. ^ "Bishopston and Ashley Down Ward". Bristol City Council.
  24. ^ "Bishopsworth Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  25. ^ "Central Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  26. ^ "Cotham Ward". Bristol City Council.
  27. ^ "Easton Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  28. ^ "Eastville Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Frome Vale Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  30. ^ "Henbury and Brentry Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  31. ^ "Hengrove and Whitchurch Park Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  32. ^ "Hillfields Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  33. ^ "Horfield Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  34. ^ "Hotwells and Harbourside Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  35. ^ "Knowle Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  36. ^ "Lawrence Hill Ward". Bristol City Council.
  37. ^ "Local councillors elections results for Redland Ward". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 1 December 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  38. ^ "Southville Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  39. ^ "Local councillors elections results for St George Central Ward". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 9 May 2021.
  40. ^ "Local councillors elections results for St George Troopers Hill Ward". Bristol City Council. Archived from the original on 10 May 2021.
  41. ^ "Stockwood Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  42. ^ "Stoke Bishop Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  43. ^ "Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze Ward". Bristol City Council. 9 May 2021. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  44. ^ "Windmill Hill Ward". Bristol City Council.