2021 Liverpool City Council election
Coat of arms of Liverpool City Council.png

← 2019 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) 2023 →

30 of 90 seats (one-third)
to Liverpool City Council
46 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Cllr Richard Kempq.jpg
Leader Richard Kemp
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat Church
Seats before 72 10
Seats after 70 12
Seat change Decrease2 Increase2
Popular vote 51,236 21,061
Percentage 50% 20.6%
Swing Decrease8.8% Increase2.6%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Cllr Tom Crone.jpg
Cllr Steve Radford.png
Leader Tom Crone Steve Radford
Party Green Liberal
Leader's seat
St Michael's
Tuebrook
and
Stoneycroft
Seats before 3 3
Seats after 4 3
Seat change Increase1 Steady
Popular vote 14,342 8,114
Percentage 14.0% 7.9%
Swing Increase0.6% Increase3.3%

Liverpool UK local election 2021 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2021 Liverpool City Council election

Control of Council before election


Labour

Elected Control of Council


Labour

The 2021 Liverpool City Council election took place on 6 May 2021 to elect members of Liverpool City Council, alongside other elections across the United Kingdom. One third of the council were up for election, as well as the Mayor of Liverpool, the Metro Mayor of Liverpool City Region and Police and Crime Commissioner Merseyside Police, all covering Liverpool.

Council composition

Before the election the composition of the council was:

72 10 4 3 1
Lab LD G L I

After the election the composition of the council was:

70 12 4 3 1
Lab LD G L I

Retiring councillors

Council Ward Departing Councillor Party Ref
Childwall Liz Parsons Labour
County Kay Davies Liberal Democrats
Croxteth Joann Kushner Labour
Mossley Hill Emily Spurrell Labour
Norris Green Sharon Ross Labour
Old Swan Gary Millar Labour
Princes Park Joanne Anderson Labour
Speke-Garston Leon Tootle Labour
West Derby Lana Orr Labour

Results summary

2021 Liverpool City Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 23 Decrease 3 74.2 47 70 77.8 51,236 50.0 -8.8
  Liberal Democrats 6 Increase 3 19.4 6 12 13.3 21,061 20.6 +2.6
  Green 1 Steady 3.2 3 4 4.4 14,342 14.0 +0.6
  Liberal 1 Steady 3.2 2 3 3.3 8,114 7.9 +3.3
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 1 1 1.1 426 0.4 +0.2
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 5,864 5.7 +1.7
  TUSC 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 686 0.7 New
  Old Swan Against the Cuts 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 315 0.3 +0.2
  National Health Action 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 137 0.1 New
  Democrats and Veterans 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 67 0.1 ±0.0
  Freedom Alliance 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 67 0.1 New
  SDP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 51 <0.1 New
  For Britain 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 49 <0.1 New

Results

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Allerton and Hunts Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mirna Juarez* 2,244 50.26 Increase 12.92
Labour Mark Steven Norris 1,451 32.50 Decrease 18.14
Green Maggi Williams 300 6.72 Decrease 0.64
Conservative Denise Mary Nuttall 210 4.70 Increase 0.05
Liberal Niall Hutchinson 179 4.01 N/A
TUSC Adam Carl Smith 81 1.81 N/A
Majority 793 17.76
Registered electors 11,536
Turnout 4,465 38.7
Rejected ballots 54
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[1]

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ros Groves* 1,520 67.38 Decrease 5.90
Liberal James Richardson 247 10.95 Increase 3.81
Green Philip Adam Williamson 171 7.58 Decrease 2.19
Conservative Muniandy Logasuriyan Subramaniam 120 5.32 Increase 0.41
Liberal Democrats Wiebke Angela Hildeguard Ruterjans 104 4.61 Decrease 0.30
Independent Dylan Thomas Cresswell 94 4.17 N/A
Majority 273
Registered electors 9,314
Turnout 2,256 24
Rejected ballots 48
Labour hold Swing

[2]

Belle Vale

Belle Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Lillian Bennett* 2,155 68.43 Decrease 2.19
Liberal Democrats Stephen David Atkinson 447 14.19 Increase 7.57
Conservative Wendy Rose Hine 220 6.99 Increase 3.41
Green Hilary Brenda McDonagh 213 6.76 Increase 0.94
Freedom Alliance Neil Sheppard 67 2.13 N/A
Liberal Marjorie Peel 47 1.49 Increase 0.55
Majority 1,708
Registered electors 11,745
Turnout 3,419 27
Rejected ballots 57
Labour hold Swing

[3]

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Banks* 1,209 57.03 Decrease3.10
Green Martyn Paul Madeley 498 23.49 Increase1.12
Liberal Democrats Helen Margaret Dietz 194 9.15 Decrease0.32
Conservative Katie Maria Burgess 135 6.37 Decrease0.28
SDP Keenan Reece Clough 51 2.41 N/A
Liberal Bethan Hazel Williams 33 1.56 Increase0.18
Majority 711 33.54
Registered electors 13,104
Turnout 2120 16.18 Increase0.15
Rejected ballots 50 2.30 Increase1.26
Labour hold Swing Decrease2.11

[4]

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Moloney 2,329 54.68 Increase 2.27
Labour Betsan Evans 1,173 27.54 Decrease 11.00
Green Helen Alexandra Parker-Jervis 356 8.36 Increase 2.90
Conservative James Kenton Craig 207 4.86 Increase 2.50
Liberal Jonathan Mason 194 4.56 N/A
Majority 1,156 27.14 Increase 13.26
Registered electors 10,838
Turnout 4,259 39.3
Rejected ballots 62
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

[5]

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Makinson* 3,080 59.12 Decrease 1.20
Labour Simon James Jones 1,259 24.17 Decrease 3.53
Green David Ronald Teasdale 700 13.44 Increase 3.19
Conservative Peter Andrew 171 3.28 Increase 1.55
Majority 1,821 34.95 Increase 2.33
Registered electors 10,555
Turnout 5,210 49
Rejected ballots 68
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[6]

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Jeeves* 1,647 62.15 Decrease 12.09
Liberal Liam James Buckley 510 19.25 Increase 10.73
Green Michael Christopher Stretton 207 7.81 Decrease 0.37
Liberal Democrats Seán Robertson 147 5.55 Increase 0.60
Conservative Alice Margaret Day 139 5.25 Increase 1.14
Majority 1,317 42.91 Decrease 22.82
Registered electors 11,250
Turnout 2,650 23.56 Increase 1.84
Rejected ballots 70 2.64 Increase 1.32
Labour hold Swing

[7]

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Patricia Delahunty-Kehoe 1,608 70.50 Decrease 7.14
Green Linda Jeanne Jones 213 9.34 Decrease 0.11
Liberal Democrats Jez Clein 190 8.33 Increase 1.07
Liberal Irene Lillian Morrison 142 6.23 Increase 3.52
Conservative Irene Stuart 128 5.61 Increase 2.67
Majority 1,397
Registered electors 9,234
Turnout 2281 24.7
Rejected ballots 67
Labour hold Swing

[8]

Cressington

Cressington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Clein 2,448 49.45 Increase 8.39
Labour Tricia O`Brien* 1,648 34.02 Decrease 8.62
Green Jean-Paul Roberts 560 11.31 Decrease 0.25
Conservative Pauline Ann Shuttleworth 156 3.15 Decrease 1.59
TUSC Alex Smith 102 2.06 N/A
Majority 764 15.43
Registered electors 11,843
Turnout 4,950 41.8
Rejected ballots 80 1.62
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

[9]

Croxteth

Croxteth: 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Patrick Lavelle* 1,643 67.39 Decrease5.73
Labour Carol Sung 1,230 50.45 Decrease22.67
Liberal Ray Catesby 382 15.67 Increase10.07
Liberal Tom Doolan 378 15.50 Increase9.90
Green Nicola Jane Stewart 243 9.97 Increase0.58
Green Martin Sydney Dobson 236 9.68 Increase0.27
Conservative Johnathan Andrew 196 8.04 Increase1.65
Liberal Democrats Pam Clein 170 6.97 Increase1.59
Liberal Democrats Kay Davies 169 6.93 Increase1.46
Conservative Patricia Anita Waddington 154 6.32 Decrease0.07
Majority 1,261
Registered electors 10,601
Turnout 4,801 23
Rejected ballots 37
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[10]

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfie Hincks 1,751 65.46 Decrease 17.14
Independent Frank Prendergast* 286 10.69 N/A
Green Kevin Robinson-Hale 271 10.13 Increase 1.98
Conservative David William Murray 166 6.21 Increase 3.45
Liberal Linda Marion Roberts 101 3.78 Increase 1.18
Liberal Democrats Lisa Ann Nicholson-Smith 100 3.74 Decrease 0.15
Majority 1,465
Registered electors 11,141
Turnout 2,675 24
Rejected ballots 72
Labour gain from Independent Swing

[11]

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Brant* 1,912 67.28 Decrease 9.83
Liberal Democrats Stephen Brauner 336 11.82 Increase 7.15
Green Ceri Rhys Jones 257 9.04 Increase 0.58
Conservative David Niall Gamble 204 7.18 Increase 0.72
Liberal Colin Roy Edwards 133 4.68 Increase 1.39
Majority 1,576
Registered electors 11,420
Turnout 2,842 25
Rejected ballots 76
Labour hold Swing

[12]

Greenbank

Greenbank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Roberts* 1,978 53.39 Increase 0.69
Green Dan Fieldsend 1,336 36.06 Decrease 5.24
Liberal Democrats Fiona McBride 162 4.37 Increase 1.22
Conservative Chris Hall 137 3.70 Increase 1.48
Independent Harry Glover 46 1.24 N/A
Liberal Lindsey Janet Mary Wood 46 1.24 Increase 0.61
Majority 642
Registered electors 10,106
Turnout 3,705 37
Rejected ballots 62
Labour hold Swing

[13]

Kensington and Fairfield

Kensington and Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liam Robinson* 1,580 67.21 Decrease 2.33
Green Samuel James Cassidy 263 11.19 Increase 4.68
Liberal Democrats Anna Clare Martin 178 7.57 Increase 0.07
Liberal Damien Patrick Daly 175 7.44 Increase 3.55
Conservative Luke Hingley-Smith 155 6.59 Increase 3.97
Majority 1,317
Registered electors 9,392
Turnout 2.351 25
Rejected ballots 56
Labour hold Swing

[14]

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Hanson* 1,703 59.40 Decrease 19.23
Green Peter Andrew Cranie 334 11.65 Increase 5.60
TUSC Roger Bannister 324 11.30 Increase 8.50
Liberal Democrats Mike McAllister-Bell 231 8.06 Increase 4.20
Conservative Brian James Jones 168 5.86 Increase 4.60
Liberal Thomas Philip Dunne 107 3.73 N/A
Majority 1,369 47.75
Registered electors 11,840
Turnout 2,867 24
Rejected ballots 62
Labour hold Swing

[15]

Knotty Ash

Knotty Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Crofts* 1,585 56.93 Decrease 12.77
Liberal Democrats Alex Cottrell 380 13.65 Increase 3.30
Green Paul Joseph Corry 278 9.99 Increase 0.93
Conservative Jigarkhon Hekmat 277 9.95 Increase 2.54
National Health Action Stephen McNally 137 4.92 N/A
Liberal Kenny Russell 127 4.56 Increase 1.07
Majority 1,205 43.28
Registered electors 10,410
Turnout 2,784 26.78
Rejected ballots 44 1.58
Labour hold Swing

[16]

Mossley Hill

Mossley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles McAllister-Bell 2,160 46.95 Increase13.60
Labour Helen Patricia Stephens 1,510 32.83 Decrease9.89
Green Julian Garfield Todd 641 13.93 Decrease3.91
Conservative Millie Gore 192 4.17 Increase0.11
Liberal David Stanley Wood 98 2.13 Increase0.10
Majority 650 14.13 Increase4.76
Registered electors 9,131 Decrease3.42
Turnout 4,601 50.38 Increase7.16
Rejected ballots 84 1.82 Increase1.07
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing Increase11.75

[16] [17]

Norris Green

Norris Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Parsons 1,889 69.91 Decrease 10.89
Green Rebecca Lawson 223 8.25 Decrease 0.96
Conservative Alma McGing 188 6.96 Increase 2.49
Liberal Paul Wynne Jones 157 5.81 Increase 3.59
Liberal Democrats James Michael Thornhill 123 4.55 Increase 1.25
TUSC Ann Barbara Walsh 122 4.52 N/A
Majority 1,666
Registered electors 12,759
Turnout 2,702 21.18
Rejected ballots 73
Labour hold Swing

[18]

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rona Heron 1,493 47.81 Decrease 24.55
Liberal Mick Coyne 674 21.58 Increase 13.88
Old Swan Against the Cuts Martin Ralph 315 10.09 Increase 7.08
Green Mark Damon Jackson 237 7.59 Decrease 0.22
Liberal Democrats Gary Wilson 235 7.52 Increase 1.58
Conservative Gillian Ferrigno 169 5.41 Increase 2.22
Majority 819 26.22
Registered electors 11,016
Turnout 3,123 28.35
Rejected ballots 42 0.38
Labour hold Swing

[19]

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nathalie Alicia Nicholas* 1,697 65.67 Decrease 4.17
Green Maria Teresa Coughlan 443 17.14 Increase 1.92
Liberal Democrats Jenny Turner 198 7.66 Increase 0.16
Conservative Joshua Forrester 165 6.93 Increase 2.62
Liberal Alan Edward Oscroft 81 3.23 Increase 0.09
Majority 1,245 10.96
Registered electors 11,445
Turnout 2,584 22.58
Rejected ballots 63 2.44
Labour hold Swing

[20]

Princes Park

Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucille Bernadette Harvey 2,373 70.37 Decrease 1.76
Green Muryam Saffia Aminah Sheikh 604 17.91 Decrease 0.44
Liberal Democrats Peter Joseph Rainford 191 5.66 Increase 0.27
Conservative Beryl Pinnington 138 4.09 Increase 1.06
Liberal James Robert Dykstra 66 1.96 Increase 0.87
Majority 1,769 52.46
Registered electors 11,731
Turnout 3,372 28.74
Rejected ballots 105 3.11
Labour hold Swing

[21]

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Munby* 2,690 67.38 Decrease 2.66
Green Sally Claire Newey 704 17.64 Increase 3.04
Liberal Democrats Hannah Mary Skaife 254 6.36 Decrease 0.06
Conservative Harry Glen Gallimore-King 241 6.04 Increase 1.57
Liberal Becky Clancy 103 2.58 Increase 1.74
Majority 1,986 49.75
Registered electors 15,653
Turnout 3,992 25.50
Rejected ballots 96 2.40
Labour hold Swing

[22]

Speke–Garston

Speke–Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom Cardwell 1,857 57.67 Decrease 22.17
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea 575 17.86 Increase 11.85
Green Stefano Mariani 318 9.88 Decrease 0.21
Liberal Becca Doyle 230 7.14 N/A
Conservative Olivia Lever 191 8.93 Increase 4.88
For Britain Tony Williams 49 1.52 N/A
Majority 1,282 39.81
Registered electors 14,260
Turnout 3,220 22.47
Rejected ballots 74 2.30
Labour hold Swing

[23]

St. Michaels

St. Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Stephanie Louise Pitchers 2,308 57.79 Decrease 9.17
Labour Portia Eve Fahey 1,362 34.10 Increase 6.56
Conservative Joseph Bennett 171 4.28 Increase 1.94
Liberal Democrats Chris Collins 153 3.83 Increase 0.67
Majority 946 23.69
Registered electors 10,051
Turnout 3,994 39.61
Rejected ballots 57 1.43
Green hold Swing

[24]

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Steve Radford* 2,364 69.78 Increase 1.92
Labour Dave Barlow 719 21.22 Decrease 4.22
Green Natasha Mary Bradley 123 3.63 Increase 0.67
Conservative Giselle Henrietta McDonald 85 2.51 Increase 1.49
TUSC Kieren McHale 57 1.68 N/A
Liberal Democrats Joseph Robert Slupsky 40 1.18 Decrease 1.33
Majority 1,645 48.55
Registered electors 10,414
Turnout 3,388 32.53
Rejected ballots 46 1.36
Liberal hold Swing

[25]

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Albert Gibbons 2,107 67.66 Decrease 12.92
Liberal Democrats Karen Elizabeth Afford 460 14.77 Increase 9.16
Green John Bernard Cowan Coyne 247 7.93 Decrease 0.02
Conservative Mark Butchard 226 7.26 Increase 3.48
Liberal George Blacklock Roberts 74 2.38 Increase 0.29
Majority 1,647 52.89
Registered electors 11,345
Turnout 3,114 27.45
Rejected ballots 84 2.70
Labour hold Swing

[26]

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clare Agnes McIntyre* 1,579 38.82 Decrease 14.08
Green David William Morgan 1,176 28.92 Increase 12.77
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Tania Turner 975 23.97 Increase 3.40
Conservative Stuart Wood 155 3.81 Decrease 0.33
Liberal David Harrap 115 2.83 Decrease 1.25
Democrats and Veterans Adam Heatherington 67 1.65 Decrease 0.51
Majority 403 9.91 Decrease 22.42
Registered electors 10,550
Turnout 4067
Rejected ballots 81
Labour hold Swing

[27]

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lila Bennett 1,662 52.78 Decrease 15.39
Liberal Ann Hines 776 22.23 Increase 14.17
Liberal Democrats Paul John Twigger Parr 463 13.27 Increase 4.41
Green Elke Weissmann 303 8.68 Increase 0.42
Conservative Joshua Murphy 286 8.19 Increase 1.54
Majority 886
Registered electors 10,990
Turnout 3,490 32
Rejected ballots 70
Labour hold Swing

[28]

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Robert Kelly* 2,081 46.62 Decrease 2.06
Labour Alice Bennett 1,251 28.02 Decrease 8.93
Conservative Derek Thomas Nuttall 444 9.95 Increase 3.06
Liberal Alan Hutchinson 357 8.00 Decrease 3.00
Green Eleanor Edith Pontin 331 7.41 Decrease 0.08
Majority 830 18.59 Increase 6.86
Registered electors 10,815
Turnout 4,464
Rejected ballots 78
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[29]

Yew Tree

Yew Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Philip Prince* 1,995 67.06 Decrease 7.87
Conservative Michael Borman 270 9.08 Increase 3.64
Green William Ward 248 8.34 Increase 0.15
Liberal Democrats Alix Joel Roper 244 8.20 Increase 2.32
Liberal Sam Hawksford 218 7.33 Increase 1.78
Majority 1.725
Registered electors 11,805
Turnout 2,975 25
Rejected ballots 62
Labour hold Swing

[30]

By Elections

Anfield 18th November 2021

Caused by the death of Councillor Ros Groves.[31]

Anfield By Election 18 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tricia O'Brien 604 55.87 Decrease11.51
Liberal Jimmy Richardson 281 25.99 Increase15.04
Liberal Democrats Wiebke Angela Hildegard Rueterjans 73 6.75 Increase2.14
Green Daryl Hodge 72 6.66 Decrease0.92
Conservative Alma Gavine McGing 42 3.89 Decrease1.43
Independent Adam Heatherington 9 0.83 New
Majority 323 29.9 Decrease26.55
Registered electors 9,106
Turnout 1,081 11.9 Decrease12.1
Rejected ballots 8
Labour hold Swing Decrease11.51

[32]

Clubmoor 18th November 2021

Caused by the death of Cllr. Tim Jeeves.[33]

Clubmoor By Election 18 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew James Smyth 787 54.50 Decrease7.65
Liberal Liam James Buckley 324 22.44 Increase3.19
Independent Laura-Jayne Wharton 167 11.57 New
TUSC Ann Barbara Walsh 54 3.74 New
Green Peter Andrew Cranie 45 3.12 Decrease4.69
Liberal Democrats Steve Fitzsimmons 34 2.35 Decrease3.20
Conservative Wendy Hine 33 2.29 Decrease2.96
Majority 463 32.06 Decrease10.85
Registered electors 11248
Turnout 1444 12.84 Decrease10.72
Rejected ballots 4
Labour hold Swing Decrease7.65

[34]

Kirkdale 18th November 2021

Caused by the resignation of Malcolm Kennedy, who had been living in Spain for the previous 18 months.[35]

Kirkdale By Election 18 November 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Hanratty 852 61.69 Increase2.29
Independent Peter Furmedge 171 12.38 New
Green Maria Teresa Coughlan 160 11.59 Decrease0.06
TUSC Roger Bannister 84 6.08 Decrease5.22
Conservative Kate Maria Burgess 57 4.13 Decrease1.73
Liberal Democrats Jenny Turner 57 4.13 Decrease3.93
Majority 681 49.31 Increase1.56
Registered electors 11711
Turnout 1381 11.79 Decrease12.43
Rejected ballots 4
Labour hold Swing Increase2.29

[36]

Everton 7th April 2022

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Ian Byrne MP, who had been elected as an MP in the December 2019 General Election.[37]

Everton By Election 7th April 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ellie Mary Byrne 925 61.96 Decrease3.5
Green Kevin Robinson-Hale 362 24.25 Increase10.13
Liberal Angela Therese Preston 84 5.63 Increase1.85
Conservative Wendy Rose Hine 51 3.42 Decrease2.79
TUSC Roger Bannister 46 3.08
Liberal Democrats Steve Fitzsimmons 25 1.67 Decrease2.06
Majority 563 37.71 Decrease17.62
Registered electors 10,961
Turnout 1,493 13.62 Decrease10.39
Rejected ballots 12
Labour hold Swing Decrease3.5

[38]

Warbreck 7th April 2022

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Cheryl Didsbury.[39]

Warbreck By Election 7th April 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sam East 912 48.18 Decrease19.48
Liberal Democrats Karen Afford 874 46.17 Increase31.4
Green Rebecca Lawson 61 3.22 Decrease4.71
Conservative Mark Butchard 46 3.81 Decrease1.38
Majority 38 2.01 Decrease50.88
Registered electors 11,155
Turnout 1,893 16.97 Decrease10.48
Rejected ballots 5
Labour hold Swing Decrease19.48

[40]

Fazakerley 30th June 2022

Caused by the resignation of Councillor Lyndsay Melia on 30th March 2022.[41]

Fazakerley By Election 30th June 2022
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Patricia Stephens 1,365 57.6 Decrease 9.73
Independent Laura Wharton 638 26.9 New
Liberal Democrats Jack Neville Williams 290 12.2 Increase 0.41
Green Paul Joseph Corry 79 3.3 Decrease 5.71
Majority 727 30.7 Decrease 24.8
Registered electors 11,299
Turnout 2,372 20.99% Decrease3.89%
Rejected ballots 9
Labour hold Swing Decrease 9.73

[42]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Allerton and Hunts Cross Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 10 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  2. ^ "Anfield Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 9 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  3. ^ "Belle Vale Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Central Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 7 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  5. ^ "Childwall Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 8 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  6. ^ "Church Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  7. ^ "Clubmoor Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
  8. ^ "County Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Cressington Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 8 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
  10. ^ "Croxteth Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 10 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  11. ^ "Everton Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 6 May 2021. Archived from the original on 10 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Fazakerley Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
  13. ^ "Greenbank Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 10 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  14. ^ "Kensington and Fairfield Results". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  15. ^ "Kirkdale Election Results 6 May 2021". Liverpool City Council. 7 May 2021. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  16. ^ a b "This is what it means when pollsters talk about a swing - and why it matters". 15 November 2019. Archived from the original on 12 November 2020. Retrieved 9 May 2021.
  17. ^ "Mossley Hill Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  18. ^ "Norris Green Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. 6 May 2021. Archived from the original on 11 May 2021. Retrieved 11 May 2021.
  19. ^ "Old Swan Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.[permanent dead link]
  20. ^ "Picton Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  21. ^ "Princes Park Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  22. ^ "Riverside Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  23. ^ "Speke-Garston Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  24. ^ "St. Michael's Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  25. ^ "Tuebrook & Stoneycroft Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  26. ^ "Warbreck Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  27. ^ "Wavertree Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  28. ^ "West Derby Results". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 31 May 2021.
  29. ^ "Woolton Statement of Persons Nominated". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 25 October 2021. Retrieved 7 April 2021.
  30. ^ "Yew Tree Result". Liverpool City Council. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 1 June 2021.
  31. ^ "Anfield Councillor Ros Groves dies". Liverpool Echo. 10 September 2021. Archived from the original on 23 October 2021. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  32. ^ "Election results for Anfield". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 19 November 2021.
  33. ^ "Clubmoor Councillor Tim Jeeves dies". Liverpool Echo. 10 September 2021. Archived from the original on 22 October 2021. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  34. ^ "Election results for Clubmoor". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 19 November 2021.
  35. ^ "Kirkdale Councillor resigns". Liverpool Echo. 5 October 2021. Archived from the original on 16 October 2021. Retrieved 13 October 2021.
  36. ^ "Election results for Kirkdale". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 19 November 2021.
  37. ^ "Election results for West Derby Constituency". Liverpool City Council. 1 February 2022. Retrieved 10 February 2022.
  38. ^ "Everton Ward By-election results - Thursday, 7th April, 2022". Liverpool City Council. 8 April 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  39. ^ "Warbreck Vacancy Notice". Liverpool City Council. 3 February 2022. Retrieved 4 March 2022.
  40. ^ "WarbreckBy Election Results 7th April 2022". Liverpool City Council. 12 March 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  41. ^ "Fazakerley Vacancy Notice". Liverpool City Council. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 8 April 2022.
  42. ^ "WarbreckBy Election Results 7th April 2022". Liverpool City Council. 1 June 2022. Retrieved 1 June 2022.