2007 local election results in Liverpool
2007 local election results in Liverpool

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 3 May 2007. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council. Overall turnout was 27.5%

After the election, the composition of the council was

Party Seats   ±  
Liberal Democrat 56 -6
Labour 30 +5
Liberal Party 3 ??
Green 1 +1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 15 1 6 -5 50% 42%
  Labour 13 5 1 +4 43% 36%
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3.3% 6%
  Green 1 1 0 +1 3.3% 6%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 6%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 1.85%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.56%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.56%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.12%
  United Socialist 0 0 0 0 0 0.09%

Ward results

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Allerton and Hunts Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Clucas * 1,700 52.3% -2%
Labour Patrick John Devaney 661 20.4% +5%
Conservative Adam Ernest Marsden 587 18.1% +6%
Green Margaret Williams 165 5.1%
Liberal Christopher Hulme 135 4.2% -2%
Majority 1,039
Registered electors 10,878
Turnout 3,248 29.86%
Rejected ballots 6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[1]

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Kendrick 1,324 49.6% +6%
Labour Brian Dowling 935 35% +14%
Liberal Dennis Gaskell 237 8.9% -6%
Green Kelly Rice 96 3.6%
Conservative Anthony Beilin 76 3.6%
Majority 389
Registered electors 10,300
Turnout 2,668 25.9%
Rejected ballots 5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[2]

Belle Vale

Belle Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Kent 1,639 46.42% +7%
Liberal Democrats Ian Phillips * 1,505 42.62% -4%
Conservative Norman Coppell 118 3.34% -1%
Liberal Damien Patrick Daly 109 3.09%
United Socialist Paul Filby 82 2.32%
Green Andrea Pennington 78 2.21%
Majority 134 3.80%
Registered electors 11,003
Turnout 3,531 32.09%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[3]

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Sullivan * 713 50.12% -3%
Liberal Democrats Gary Millar 432 30.42% +1%
Green Robert Smith 125 8.80% +1%
Conservative Mark Cotterell 120 8.45% +3%
Liberal Lisa Gaskell 30 2.11% 0%
Majority 281 19.79%
Registered electors 12,032
Turnout 1,420 11.80%
Rejected ballots 4
Labour hold Swing

[4]

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Clein 1,928 53.69% -24%
Labour David Shepherd 635 17.68% +3%
Conservative Chris Lighten 445 12.39%
Green Faye Griffiths 186 5.18%
Liberal Philip Daley 125 3.48%
Majority 1,293 36.01%
Registered electors 11,097
Turnout 3,591 32.36%
Rejected ballots 3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[5]

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp * 2,790 69.77% -1%
Labour Stephen Bennett 461 11.53% 0%
Green Eleanor Martin 329 8.23% -6%
Conservative Graham Jones 332 8.30%
Liberal James MacGregor 87 2.18%
Majority 2,329 58.14%
Registered electors 10,721
Turnout 3,999 37.30%
Rejected ballots 12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[6]

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Irene Rainey * 1,366 48% +6%
Liberal David Maher 999 35% +24%
BNP Peter Squire 210 7.44%
Conservative Gwynneth Hicklin 147 5.21%
Green Jonathan Mercer 99 3.51%
Majority 367 13.01%
Registered electors 11,278
Turnout 2'821 25.01%
Rejected ballots
Labour hold Swing

[7]

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Afford * 1,541 58.46% +7%
Labour Colin McAlley 859 32.59% -8%
UKIP Colin Windever 121 4.59%
Conservative Jennifer Kelly 62 2.35%
Majority 682 25.87%
Registered electors 10,325
Turnout 2,636 25.53%
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[8]

Cressington

Cressington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Millea * 2,065 56.44% +6%
Labour Anna Briggs 643 17.57% +2%
Conservative Richard Michael Downey 383 10.47% +2%
Independent Alex Corina 316 8.64%
Green Richard De Pesando 166 4.54% -6%
Liberal John Moore 86 2.35% -5%
Majority 1,422
Registered electors 11,057
Turnout 3,659 25%
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[9]

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Phil Moffatt 1,246 46% +10%
Labour Jim Noakes 1,236 45% +7%
Green Anne Graham 121 4% 0%
Conservative Diane Westwell 90 3% -2%
Liberal Susan O'Brian 39 1% -2%
Majority 10
Registered electors 10,365
Turnout 2,732 26%
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

[10]

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Corbett * 1,675 76% +11%
Liberal Democrats Craig Crennell 233 11% -5%
BNP Jackie Stafford 154 7%
Liberal Linda Roberts 108 5% -2%
Conservative Matthew Sephton 104 5%
Green Adam Howarth 76 3% -7%
Majority 1,442
Registered electors 10,237
Turnout 2,350 23%
Rejected ballots
Labour hold Swing

[11]

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Rotheram * 1,814 57% +10%
Liberal Democrats Graham Seddon 1,159 37% +2%
BNP Peter Stafford 324 10%
Conservative Nigel Barber 77 2% -6%
Green Kim Graham 65 2%
Liberal Jane Canning 57 2% -3%
Majority 655
Registered electors 11,402
Turnout 3,496 31%
Rejected ballots 7
Labour hold Swing

[12]

Greenbank

Greenbank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clein * 1,345 50.1% -7%
Labour Christopher Helm 635 23.6% +5%
Green Peter Cranie 458 17% +3%
Conservative Alma McGing 188 7% 0%
Liberal Karen Williams 61 2.3%
Majority 710
Registered electors 10,425
Turnout 2,687 25.8%
Rejected ballots 6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[13]

Kensington and Fairfield

Kensington and Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Simon 1,289 46% +13%
Liberal Democrats Richard Marbrow * 1,237 44% +3%
BNP Jane Greehaigh 128 5%
Green Paula Rice 106 4%
Conservative John Watson 62 2% -2%
Majority 52
Registered electors 9,348
Turnout 2,882 30%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[14]

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Holleran * 1,927 85% +11%
BNP Steven Greenhaigh 169 7%
Liberal Democrats Tom Morrison 147 7% -1%
Green Natalie Awdry 84 3% -1%
Conservative Nichola Munro 66 3%
Independent Will Tomson 47 2%
Liberal Irene Mayes 37 2% -2%
Majority 1,758
Registered electors 11,357
Turnout 2,477 22%
Rejected ballots 4
Labour hold Swing

[15]

Knotty Ash

Knotty Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Twigger 1,794 51% -2%
Labour Anthony Concepcion 1,405 40% +7%
Conservative Michael Lind 114 3% -3%
Liberal Terry Formby 106 3% -6%
Green Helen Rawlinson 88 3%
Majority 389
Registered electors 10,120
Turnout 3,507 35%
Rejected ballots 7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[16]

Mossley Hill

Mossley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ron Gould * 2,056 62% +6%
Labour Tristan Taylor 543 16% -1%
Conservative Elizabeth Morton 266 8% -1%
Green Sophy Hansford 348 11% -2%
Liberal David Wood 78 2%
Majority 1,513
Registered electors 10,335
Turnout 3,291 32%
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[17]

Norris Green

Norris Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Walker * 1,552 63.6% 4.3
BNP John Edgar 205 8.4% -9.4%
Liberal Democrats Christine Doyle 173 7.1% -2.8%
Independent Paul Breen 141 5.8%
Conservative Mark Rea 116 4.8% 0.7%
Socialist Labour Kai Anderson 111 4.8%
Liberal Vera Phillips 86 3.5% -0.7%
Green Eric Cartmel 56 2.3% -2.4%
Majority 664
Registered electors 10,557
Turnout 2,404 23.1% 2%
Rejected ballots 3
Labour hold Swing 3.6%

</ref> Liverpool City Council webpage

[18]

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernie Turner * 2,248 65% +4%
Labour Claire Wilner 814 23% -6%
Liberal Edith Bamford 161 5% 0%
Green Paul Grimes 132 4%
Conservative Neil Wilson 127 4%
Majority 1,434
Registered electors 11,876
Turnout 3,482 29%
Rejected ballots 8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[19]

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Jobling * 1,316 53.41% -4%
Labour Denis Dunphy 721 29.26% -7%
Liberal Griffith Parry 236 9.58%
Green Jean Hill 118 4.76%
Conservative Ann Temple 73 2.96%
Majority 595
Registered electors 10,720
Turnout 2,464 23%
Rejected ballots 6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[20]

Princes Park

Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dean * 1,193 53% +13%
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Ali 575 26% -11%
Green Thomas Crone 327 15% 0%
Liberal Neil King 110 5%
Conservative Audrey Hirst 36 2% -4%
Majority 618
Registered electors 10,359
Turnout 2,241 22%
Rejected ballots 17
Labour hold Swing

[21]

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Brant * 1,678 69% +10%
Liberal Democrats Conor McDonald 252 10% -16%
Conservative Emlyn Williams 241 10% +3%
Green Jonathan Clatworthy 184 8% +1%
Liberal David O'Brien 63 3%
Majority 1,426
Registered electors 10,391
Turnout 2,418 23%
Rejected ballots 5
Labour hold Swing

[22]

St. Michael's

St Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green John Coyne * 1,232 38.0% +24%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Curry 947 29.2% -22%
Labour Jack Johnson 839 25.9% +2%
Conservative David Patmore 149 4.6% -3%
Liberal George Roberts 75 2.3%
Majority 285
Registered electors 9,662
Turnout 3,242 34%
Rejected ballots 8
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[23]

Speke-Garston

Speke-Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Rasmussen 1,859 57% +19%
Liberal Democrats Paula Keaveney * 990 30% -28%
BNP Steven McEllenborough 190 6%
Conservative Brenda Coppell 81 3%
Green Cherry Fitzsimmons 75 2%
Liberal John Pagan 59 2%
Majority 869
Registered electors 12,722
Turnout 3,254 26%
Rejected ballots 5
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[24]

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Hazel Williams * 1,805 64% +1%
Labour Allen Hammond 564 21% +4%
Liberal Democrats Anton Minion 165 6% -2%
BNP Sharon Broadfoot 109 4%
Green Jennifer Brown 96 3%
Conservative Lauren Graham 76 3%
Majority 1,241
Registered electors 10,874
Turnout 2,815 26%
Rejected ballots 7
Liberal hold Swing

[25]

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann O'Bryne 1,837 49% +18%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts * 1,643 44% -17%
BNP Carol Kilkelly 178 5%
Conservative Paul Barber 66 2%
Green Don Ross 50 1%
Majority 194
Registered electors 11,070
Turnout 3,774 34%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour hold Swing

[26]

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Storey * 2,350 70.0 -12%
Labour Timothy Beaumont 559 16.7% +2%
Green Julie Birch-Holt 219 6.5% 0%
Conservative David Grundy 137 4.1%
Liberal Charles Mayes 90 2.7%
Majority 1,791
Registered electors 10,451
Turnout 3,355 32.1%
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[27]

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Norman Mills * 1,751 55% -7%
Labour Ged Taylor 758 24% +4%
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 261 8% -2%
Liberal Patricia Elmour 209 7%
Green Ian Graham 181 6%
Majority 993
Registered electors 11,157
Turnout 3,160 28%
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[28]

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Mace * 2,019 57% -14%
Conservative Stephen Fitzsimmons 742 21% +8%
Labour Laurence Freeman 491 14% +1%
Green Alexander Rudkin 149 4%
Liberal Maria Langley 121 3%
Majority 1,528
Registered electors 10,446
Turnout 3,522 34%
Rejected ballots 8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[29]

Yew Tree

Yew Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Murray 1,426 49% +14%
Liberal Democrats Graham Hulme 1,101 38% -9%
Conservative June Brandwood 160 5% -2%
Liberal Sam Hawksford 156 5% -2%
Green Stephen Clatworthy 91 3.1%
Majority 325
Registered electors 11,159
Turnout 2,934 26.3%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[30]

By Elections

Warbreck, 13 September 2007

Caused by the death of Councillor Joan Lang (Liberal Democrat, Warbreck, elected 10 June 2004).

Warbreck By-Election 13 September 2007[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard McLinden 1,796 55.2% +10.9%
Liberal Democrats Ritchie Roberts 1,024 31.4% -13.8%
BNP Peter Stafford 136 4.2% +4.2%
Independent Michael Langen 131 4.0% +4.0%
UKIP Joseph Moran 52 1.6% +1.6%
Green Kim Graham 45 1.4% +1.4%
Conservative Mark Rea 40 1.2% -3.2%
Liverpool Labour Community Party Alfie Hincks 32 1.0% +1.0%
Majority 772 23.8%
Turnout 3,256 29.4%
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liverpool local elections
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008

References

  1. ^ "Allerton and Hunts Cross". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Anfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  3. ^ "Belle Vale". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Central". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Childwall". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Church". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  7. ^ "Clubmoor". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  8. ^ "County". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Cressington". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  10. ^ "Croxteth". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Everton". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  12. ^ "Fazakerley". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  13. ^ "Greenbank". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  14. ^ "Kensington and Fairfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  15. ^ "Kirkdale". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  16. ^ "Knotty Ash". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  17. ^ "Mossley Hill". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  18. ^ "Norris Green". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  19. ^ "Old Swan". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  20. ^ "Picton". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  21. ^ "Princes Park". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  22. ^ "Riverside". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  23. ^ "St. Michael's". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  24. ^ "Speke-Garston". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  25. ^ "Tuebrook and Stoneycroft". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  26. ^ "Warbreck". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  27. ^ "Wavertree". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  28. ^ "West Derby". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  29. ^ "Woolton". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  30. ^ "Yew Tree". Liverpool City Council elections 2007. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  31. ^ "Lib Democrats lose key city seat". Liverpool Echo. 14 September 2007. Retrieved 17 February 2010.