Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1934. One third of the council seats were up for election, the term of office of each councillor being three years.

Eight of the forty seats up for election were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? ?? ?? ??
Labour ?? ?? ?? ??
Liberal ?? ?? ?? ??
Protestant ?? ?? ?? ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1934
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 17 42.5% 50% 54,893
  Labour 19 47.5% 47% 51,216
  Liberal 1 2.5% 3.4% 3,749
  Independent 1 2.5% 0.88% 970
  Protestant 1 2.5% 6.2% 6,786

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1931 election results.

Abercromby

No. 9 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Lumb 1,535 51%
Conservative Alexander Maver Finlason * 1,496 49%
Majority 39
Registered electors 9,633
Turnout 3,031 31%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Aigburth

No. 17 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Errington 2,001 59%
Liberal Arthur Donald Dennis 1,418 41%
Majority 583
Registered electors 9,653
Turnout 3,419 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

No. 35 Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. Gertrude Elizabeth Wilson * 1,181 66%
Labour Cedrick Ernest Hargreaves 612 34%
Majority 569
Registered electors 4,639
Turnout 1,793 39%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Young Williamson * 2,244 65%
Labour Robert Hugh Williams 1,227 35%
Majority 1,017
Registered electors 10,696
Turnout 3,471 32%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 30 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry James Pearson jun. * 1,880 52%
Labour Alfred Walker Boothman 1,365 38%
Protestant George Edward Lewis 389 11%
Majority 515
Registered electors 10,353
Turnout 3,634 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 11 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Moorhead * unopposed
Registered electors 8,580
Labour hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Neville Bewley 565 66%
Ind. Conservative William Edward MacLachlan 295 34%
Majority 270
Registered electors 2,203
Turnout 860 39%
Conservative hold Swing

Childwall

No. 38 Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Mrs. Christine Maud Boyle 907 51%
Conservative Gifford Cameron Ollason * 866 49%
Majority 41
Registered electors 3,854
Turnout 1,773 46%
Liberal gain from Conservative Swing

Croxteth

No. 40 Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfred Hargreaves 3,617 64%
Conservative John Loughlin 1,602 29%
Protestant Francis Kenny 392 7%
Majority 2,015
Registered electors 17,330
Turnout 5,611 32%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Dingle

No. 12 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John David Towers 3,915 59%
Conservative Mrs.Nancy Proctor * 2,691 41%
Majority 1,224
Registered electors 15,330
Turnout 6,606 43%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Edge Hill

No.No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs.Agnes Mitton 2,499 53%
Conservative Stabley Ronald Williams * 2,212 47%
Majority 287
Registered electors 12,827
Turnout 4,711 37%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Nickson 3,296 75%
Conservative Murray Rowland Fletcher Rogers 1,086 25%
Majority 2,210
Registered electors 12,827
Turnout 4,382 34%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Exchange

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Kavanagh * unopposed
Registered electors 2,383
Independent hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 31 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Gordon Snowden Gordon * 1,776 58%
Labour Richard Thomas Hughes 1,292 42%
Majority 484
Registered electors 10,385
Turnout 3,068 30%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

No. 27 Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Lavery 2,203 50%
Conservative William Edward Backhouse 1,898 43%
Protestant Ronald Frederick Henderson 271 6%
Majority 305
Registered electors 11,422
Turnout 4,372 38%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Herbert Webster 2,436 57%
Conservative Joseph Williams * 1,302 32%
Protestant James Moore 524 12%
Majority 1,134
Registered electors 7,395
Turnout 4,262 58%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Granby

No. 14 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss Mary Agnes Cumella 1,922 57%
Liberal Henry Humphreys Jones 1,424 43%
Majority 498
Registered electors 9,914
Turnout 3,346 34%
Labour gain from Liberal Swing

Great George

No. 10 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Hamilton 1,121 66%
Democratic Labour[disambiguation needed] Walter Oscar Stein 569 34%
Majority 552
Registered electors 4,916
Turnout 1,690 34%
Labour gain from Democratic LabourCategory:All articles with links needing disambiguationCategory:Articles with links needing disambiguation from April 2022[Wikipedia:WikiProject Disambiguation/Fixing links]

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Case 2,233 58%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Ann Demain 1,587 42%
Majority 646
Registered electors 11,041
Turnout 3,820 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 24 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William James Riddick 3,204 42%
Conservative Francis Samuel Henwood Ashcroft * 3,171 42%
Protestant George Henry Dunbar 1,222 16%
Majority 33
Registered electors 16,985
Turnout 7,597 45%
Labour hold Swing

Little Woolton

No. 39 Little Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert Henry Bremner * unopposed
Registered electors 744
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 20 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick Charles Pasco 2,235 54%
Conservative George William Prout 1,934 46%
Majority 301
Registered electors 11,171
Turnout 4,169 37%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Much Woolton

No. 36 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernest Whitley 731 40%
Conservative Isaac Robinson 724 40%
Ratepayers Charles Frederick Hind 227 12%
Labour Andre John Holman 140 8%
Majority 7
Registered electors 2,591
Turnout 1,822 70%
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Netherfield

No. 22 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dr. Joseph Sytner 2,344 38%
Protestant Richard Bradley 1,912 31%
Conservative William John Matthew Clark * 1,855 30%
Majority 432
Registered electors 11,544
Turnout 6,111 53%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

North Scotland

No. 2 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Fay unopposed
Registered electors 8,561
Labour hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Waterworth * 3,145 53%
Labour Thomas Ernest Martin 2,792 47%
Majority 353
Registered electors 17,065
Turnout 5,937 35%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 13 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfred Demain 1,985 51%
Conservative James Burrows Noble 1,912 49%
Majority 73
Registered electors 9,860
Turnout 3,897 40%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Henry Dunford * unopposed
Registered electors 9,194
Labour hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 6 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John David Mack * unopposed
Registered electors 8,228
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 23 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant William Reuben Price 1,452 33%
Conservative Charles Harold Leftwich * 1,411 32%
Labour Frederick Stapleton 1,379 31%
Protestant Henry Smith Revill 193 4%
Majority 41
Registered electors
Turnout 4,435
Protestant gain from Conservative Swing

St. Peter's

No. 8 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sydney James Hill 623 58%
Labour Stanley Part 445 42%
Majority 178
Registered electors 2,761
Turnout 1,068 39%
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 15 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Webster Green Armour unopposed
Registered electors 8,892
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 16 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Graham Reece * unopposed
Registered electors 6,575
Conservative hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 3 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Harrington * unopposed
Registered electors 8,428
Labour hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 4 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Leo Carney 1,016 81%
Independent Mrs. Martha Veronica Fernie 239 19%
Majority 777
Registered electors 3,715
Turnout 1,255 34%
Labour gain from [[Democratic Labour[disambiguation needed]|Democratic LabourCategory:All articles with links needing disambiguationCategory:Articles with links needing disambiguation from April 2022[Wikipedia:WikiProject Disambiguation/Fixing links]]] Swing

Walton

No. 25 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Reginald Richard Bailey * 3,080 51%
Labour John Thomas Kenny 2,527 42%
Protestant Robert Bradley 431 7%
Majority 553
Registered electors 16,305
Turnout 6,038 37%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alexander Critchley * 2,585 69%
Labour Albert Smitton 1,140 31%
Majority 1,445
Registered electors 12,539
Turnout 3,725 30%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree

No. 34 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Village * 3,232 73%
Ind. Labour Party Donald Henry James 1,184 27%
Majority 2,048
Registered electors 15,209
Turnout 4,416 29%
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Naphtali Julius Price * 1,766 56%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Anne McArd 1,376 44%
Majority 390
Registered electors 8,813
Turnout 3,142 36%
Conservative hold Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Duncan-French * 3,853 66%
Labour Laurence William Kennan 2,006 34%
Majority 1,847
Registered electors 18,854
Turnout 5,859 31%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 6 February 1935

Following the death on 8 January 1935 of Alderman Wilfred Bowring Stoddart (Conservative, elected as an alderman possibly following the death on 29 October 1932 of Alderman Joseph Dalton Flood.[8] In his place, Councillor Alfred Gates JP (Liberal, elected for Anfield on 1 November 1932)[9] of 15 Childwall Priory Road, Liverpool, was elected as an alderman on 6 February 1935.

Aldermanic Election 6 February 1935
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Liberal Councillor Alfred Gates 61 58% No. 1 Sandhills
Labour Councillor Lawrence King 44 42% Not elected

[10] [11] [12]

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1938.

Aldermanic Election 6 March 1935

Following the death on 23 January 1935 of Alderman John Clancy (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][10] Councillor James Bennett O.B.E. (Conservative, elected to the Castle Street ward at a by election on 29 November 1932 ),[14] Managing Director of Red Rocks, Stanley Road, Hoylake, was elected as an alderman on 6 March 1935.

Aldermanic Election 6 March 1935
Party Candidate Votes % Allocated ward
Conservative Councillor James Bennett O.B.E. 56 58% No. 10 Great George
Labour Councillor Lawrence King 40 42% Not elected

[15] [16]

The term of office to expire on 9 November 1935.

By-elections

No. 1 Sandhills, 29 November 1934

Caused by the death of Councillor James William Joseph Baker (Labour, elected for the Sandhills ward on 1 November 1932)[17]

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley Part unopposed
Registered electors 9,194
Labour hold Swing

[18]

No. 19 Kensington, 26 February 1935

Caused by the resignation of Councillor John Moores (Conservative, elected to the Kensington ward on 1 November 1933).[19]

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jack Cresswell 2,018 57%
Labour Mrs. Sarah Ann Demain 1,500 43%
Majority 518
Registered electors 11,041
Turnout 3,518 32%
Conservative hold Swing

[20]

No. 5 Exchange, 28 February 1935

Caused by the death on 20 December 1934 of Councillor Miss Alice McCormick (Centre, elected 1 November 1932).[21][22]

No. 5 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Patrick Staunton 640 61%
Joseph Gorman 417 39%
Majority 223
Registered electors 2,383
Turnout 1,057 44%
Independent gain from [[Centre[disambiguation needed]|CentreCategory:All articles with links needing disambiguationCategory:Articles with links needing disambiguation from April 2022[Wikipedia:WikiProject Disambiguation/Fixing links]]] Swing

[23] [24]

No. 29 Anfield, 26 March 1935

Following the death on 8 January 1935 of Alderman Wilfred Bowring Stoddart (Conservative, elected as an alderman possibly following the death on 29 October 1932 of Alderman Joseph Dalton Flood.[8] In his place, Councillor Alfred Gates JP (Liberal, elected for Anfield on 1 November 1932)[9] of 15 Childwall Priory Road, Liverpool, was elected as an alderman on 6 February 1935.[10][11][12]

No. 29 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Rennick Gates unopposed
Registered electors 10,696
Liberal hold Swing

[25]

No. 7 Castle Street

Following the death on 23 January 1935 of Alderman John Clancy (Labour, last elected as an alderman on 9 November 1929),[13][10] Councillor James Bennett O.B.E. (Conservative, elected to the Castle Street ward at a by election on 29 November 1932 )[14] was elected as an alderman on 6 March 1935.[15][16]

No. 7 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Registered electors 2,203
Turnout
Swing

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 front page". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 1". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 2". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 3". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 4". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  6. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 5". Retrieved 23 September 2017.
  7. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 2 November 1934
  8. ^ a b 1932 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election
  9. ^ a b 1932 Liverpool City Council election#Anfield
  10. ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 200". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  11. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 201". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  12. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 202". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  13. ^ a b 1929 Liverpool City Council election#Aldermanic Election 9 November 1929
  14. ^ a b 1932 Liverpool City Council election#No. 7 Castle Street, 29 November 1932
  15. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 274". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 275". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  17. ^ 1932 Liverpool City Council election#Sandhills
  18. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 94". Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  19. ^ 1933 Liverpool City Council election#Kensington
  20. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 272". Retrieved 26 September 2017.
  21. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 152". Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  22. ^ 1932 Liverpool City Council election#Exchange
  23. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 273". Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  24. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 274". Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  25. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1934-1935 page 346". Retrieved 26 September 2017.