1973 Merseyside County Council election
Merseyside CoA.svg

12 April 1973 (1973-04-12) 1977 →

All 99 seats
to Merseyside County Council
50 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36.7%[1]
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Seats won 53 26 19
Popular vote 175,475 143,344 92,524
Percentage 41.3% 33.7% 21.8%

1973 Merseyside County Council election result map.jpg
Map of Merseyside County Council showing wards won by party[2]

Control of Council after election

Labour

The 1973 Merseyside County Council election took place on 12 April 1973 to elect members of Merseyside County Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

There were 95 wards electing the 99 members between them.[1] Two wards, (both in Wirral), were uncontested.

Election results

Overall election result

New Council.

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Labour 94 53 53.5 41.3 175,475
Conservative 94 26 26.3 33.7 143,344
Liberal 52 19 19.2 21.8 92,524
Residents 6 1 1.0 1.9 7,996
Communist 18 0 0.0 0.7 2,978
Tenants 1 0 0.0 0.3 1,184
Independent 2 0 0.0 0.2 872
Ind. Conservative 2 0 0.0 0.1 397
Save 1 0 0.0 0.1 268

[1]

Results by borough

Knowsley borough

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973 (Knowsley)
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Labour 11 10 90.9 61.3 24,218
Conservative 10 1 9.1 25.2 9,954
Liberal 6 0 0.0 11.5 4,541
Communist 7 0 0.0 2.0 778

[1]

Turnout: 31.5%

Liverpool borough

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973 (Liverpool)
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Labour 36 18 50.0 40.0 58,840
Liberal 21 14 38.9 29.4 43,285
Conservative 36 4 11.1 29.1 42,772
Ten 1 0 0.0 0.8 1,184
Communist 4 0 0.0 0.4 622
Save 1 0 0.0 0.2 268
Independent 1 0 0.0 0.1 74

[1]

Turnout: 34.4%

Sefton borough

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973 (Sefton)
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Conservative 19 11 57.9 42.8 36,642
Labour 16 6 31.6 30.7 26,245
Liberal 8 1 5.3 15.5 13,279
Residents 5 1 5.3 9.0 7,704
Communist 5 0 0.0 1.1 902
Independent 1 0 0.0 0.9 798

[1]

Turnout: 40.0%

St Helens borough

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973 (St Helens)
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Labour 11 9 81.8 56.1 26,428
Conservative 7 2 18.2 27.9 13,154
Liberal 4 0 0.0 15.0 7,045
Communist 1 0 0.0 1.0 485

[1]

Turnout: 34.4%

Wirral borough

Merseyside County Council election results, 1973 (Wirral)
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected % of total %
Conservative 22 8 36.4 38.6 40,822
Labour 20 10 45.5 37.6 39,744
Liberal 13 4 18.2 23.0 24,374
Ind. Conservative 2 0 0.0 0.4 397
Residents 1 0 0.0 0.3 292
Communist 1 0 0.0 0.2 191

[1]

Turnout: 41.1%

Ward results

Knowsley

Huyton With Roby No. 1 (Huyton Farm-Princess-Woolfall)

Huyton Farm-Princess-Woolfall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Longworth 2,139 83.0 N/A
Conservative L. Bottley 353 13.7 N/A
Communist H. Moss 84 3.3 N/A
Majority 1,786 69.3 N/A
Registered electors 9,813
Turnout 26.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Huyton With Roby No. 2 (Longview and Rupert Farm)

Longview and Rupert Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Hughes 1,824 51.9 N/A
Liberal C. Lister 835 23.7 N/A
Conservative R. Lockett 783 22.3 N/A
Communist W. Hennessey 74 2.1 N/A
Majority 989 28.2 N/A
Registered electors 9,459
Turnout 37.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Huyton With Roby No. 3 (St Agnes-St Bartholomews-Swanside)

St Agnes-St Bartholomews-Swanside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Swainbank 2,660 44.9 N/A
Labour M. Spillane 2,005 33.8 N/A
Liberal B. Martin 1,210 20.4 N/A
Communist R. Leyland 55 0.9 N/A
Majority 655 11.1 N/A
Registered electors 13,273
Turnout 44.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Huyton With Roby No. 4 (St Gabriels and St Michaels)

St Gabriels and St Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. Powell 2,464 65.1 N/A
Conservative F. Kearns 848 22.4 N/A
Liberal A. Murray 389 10.3 N/A
Communist W. Bell 82 2.2 N/A
Majority 1,616 42.7 N/A
Registered electors 11,198
Turnout 33.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Kirkby No. 1 (Central and Minstead)

Central and Minstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. King 1,782 66.7 N/A
Liberal A. Dutton 761 28.5 N/A
Communist S. Donnelly 130 4.9 N/A
Majority 1,021 38.2 N/A
Registered electors 10,832
Turnout 24.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Kirkby No. 2 (Cherryfield and Whitfield)

Cherryfield and Whitfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Smith 1,381 53.3 N/A
Liberal T. Jones 1,004 38.7 N/A
Conservative S. Hennessy 105 4.1 N/A
Communist P. Cunningham 101 3.9 N/A
Majority 377 14.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,339
Turnout 22.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Kirkby No. 3 (Northwood-Park-Tower Hill-Simonswood)

Northwood-Park-Tower Hill-Simonswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Bundred 2,164 72.6 N/A
Conservative A. Dray 565 19.0 N/A
Communist T. Bradburn 252 8.5 N/A
Majority 1,599 53.6 N/A
Registered electors 14,372
Turnout 20.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Prescot

Prescot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Howarth 2,360 61.2 N/A
Conservative F. Granby 1,494 38.8 N/A
Majority 866 22.4 N/A
Registered electors 9,035
Turnout 42.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Whiston No. 1 (Croton-Tarbock-Whiston)

Croton-Tarbock-Whiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Foulkes 2,266 65.6 N/A
Conservative J. Reynolds 1,189 34.4 N/A
Majority 1,077 31.2 N/A
Registered electors 9,924
Turnout 34.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Whiston No. 3 (Halewood)

Halewood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Lyons 3,380 72.4 N/A
Conservative B. Holder 1,289 27.6 N/A
Majority 2,091 44.8 N/A
Registered electors 13,617
Turnout 34.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Whiston No. 4 (Knowsley)

Knowsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Alldritt 2,453 70.8 N/A
Conservative W. Simpson 668 19.3 N/A
Liberal M. Traynor 342 9.9 N/A
Majority 1,785 51.5 N/A
Registered electors 12,510
Turnout 27.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool

Liverpool No. 1 (Abercromby and St James)

Abercromby and St James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Carr 2,432 79.1 N/A
Conservative E. Smith 364 11.8 N/A
Communist R. O'Hara 280 9.1 N/A
Majority 2,068 67.3 N/A
Registered electors 13,507
Turnout 22.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 2 (Aigburth)

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Moss 4,162 78.8 N/A
Labour K. Stewart 1,120 21.2 N/A
Majority 3,042 57.6 N/A
Registered electors 14,688
Turnout 36.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 3 (Allerton)

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Weaver 2,325 55.2 N/A
Liberal S. Carr 1,183 28.1 N/A
Labour C. McDonald 705 16.7 N/A
Majority 1,142 27.1 N/A
Registered electors 10,856
Turnout 38.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 4 (Anfield)

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. McGurk 2,018 38.7 N/A
Liberal J. Wilmington 1,739 33.4 N/A
Conservative L. Jones 1,457 27.9 N/A
Majority 279 5.3 N/A
Registered electors 13,161
Turnout 39.6 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 5 (Arundel)

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal N. Wood 2,815 58.3 N/A
Conservative J. Kendrick 1,042 21.6 N/A
Labour F. Gaier 973 20.1 N/A
Majority 1,773 36.7 N/A
Registered electors 14,434
Turnout 33.5 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 6 (Breckfield and St Domingo)

Breckfield and St Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal P. Chivall 1,551 45.8 N/A
Labour L. Williams 1,207 35.7 N/A
Conservative K. Jacques 626 18.5 N/A
Majority 344 10.1 N/A
Registered electors 11,443
Turnout 29.6 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 7 (Broadgreen)

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal R. Johnston 911 17.7 N/A
Conservative L. Sanders 1,051 20.4 N/A
Labour B. Wright 3186 61.9 N/A
Majority 2,135 41.5 N/A
Registered electors 12,358
Turnout 41.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 8 (Central Everton and Netherfield)

Central Everton and Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Parry 2,169 75.9 N/A
Conservative R. Charles 421 14.7 N/A
Save A. Dooley 268 9.4 N/A
Majority 1,748 61.2 N/A
Registered electors 12,362
Turnout 23.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 9 (Childwall)

Childwall (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal W. Limont 4,289 51.7 N/A
Liberal W. Smyth 3,807
Conservative C. Henry De Boer 2,963 35.7 N/A
Conservative D. Bushell 2,885
Labour L. Caplan 1,047 12.6 N/A
Labour E. Kelly 955
Majority 1,335 16.0 N/A
Registered electors 19,102
Turnout 43.4 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 10 (Church)

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Cyril Carr 4,154 63.0 N/A
Conservative H. Bolton-Jones 2,037 30.9 N/A
Labour N. Barnett 400 6.1 N/A
Majority 2,117 32.1 N/A
Registered electors 14,436
Turnout 45.7 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 11 (Clubmoor)

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal J. Bowen 2,069 41.9 N/A
Labour M. Stewart 1,760 35.6 N/A
Conservative J. Jones 1,110 22.5 N/A
Majority 309 6.3 N/A
Registered electors 10,800
Turnout 45.7 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 12 (County)

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. McLean 2,414 59.1 N/A
Conservative P. Tunna 1,669 40.9 N/A
Majority 745 18.2 N/A
Registered electors 12,602
Turnout 32.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 13 (Croxteth)

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal G. Holmes 3,800 60.2 N/A
Conservative R. Amyes 1,624 25.7 N/A
Labour D. Cowley 885 14.0 N/A
Majority 2,176 34.5 N/A
Registered electors 12,667
Turnout 49.8 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 14 (Dingle)

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Evans 1,479 64.1 N/A
Conservative R. Jones 404 17.5 N/A
Liberal C. Stocker 345 14.9 N/A
Communist J. Cook 80 3.5 N/A
Majority 1,075 46.6 N/A
Registered electors 7,597
Turnout 30.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 15 (Dovecot)

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Burke 3,043 68.2 N/A
Conservative J. Walsh 1,418 31.8 N/A
Majority 1,625 36.4 N/A
Registered electors 16,342
Turnout 31.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 16 (Fairfield)

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal C. Crawford 1,598 41.9 N/A
Labour H. Livermore 1,384 36.3 N/A
Conservative W. Scott 828 21.7 N/A
Majority 214 5.6 N/A
Registered electors 10,856
Turnout 35.1 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 17 (Fazakerley)

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Williams 2,294 57.0 N/A
Conservative A. Lloyd 1,731 43.0 N/A
Majority 562 14.0 N/A
Registered electors 11,774
Turnout 34.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 18 (Gillmoss)

Gillmoss (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Loyden 3,784 78.4 N/A
Labour T. Higgins 3,625
Conservative D. Dougherty 1,042 21.6 N/A
Conservative W. Henri 934
Majority 2,742 56.8 N/A
Registered electors 20,068
Turnout 24.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 19 (Granby and Princes Park)

Granby and Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Simey 2,675 68.2 N/A
Conservative O. Hughes 1,046 26.7 N/A
Communist T. McClelland 203 5.2 N/A
Majority 1,629 41.5 N/A
Registered electors 15,485
Turnout 25.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 20 (Kensington)

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal J. Watton 2,221 58.8 N/A
Labour Robert Wareing 1,207 31.9 N/A
Conservative S. Kudrycz 352 9.3 N/A
Majority 1,014 26.9 N/A
Registered electors 9,438
Turnout 40.1 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 21 (Low Hill and Smithdown)

Low Hill and Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal David Alton 2,282 69.7 N/A
Labour H. Lee 854 26.1 N/A
Conservative T. Wingate 139 4.2 N/A
Majority 1,428 43.6 N/A
Registered electors 9,774
Turnout 33.5 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 22 (Melrose and Westminster)

Melrose and Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Shaw 2,369 72.8 N/A
Conservative J. Gillin 885 27.2 N/A
Majority 1,484 45.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,283
Turnout 28.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 23 (Old Swan)

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D. Jones 3,266 55.9 N/A
Labour J. Walker 1,505 25.7 N/A
Conservative H. Davies 1,000 17.1 N/A
Independent W. McCullough 74 1.3 N/A
Majority 1,761 30.2 N/A
Registered electors 13,442
Turnout 43.5 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 24 (Picton)

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal P. Mahon 2,260 48.9 N/A
Labour A. Fletcher 1,592 34.5 N/A
Conservative H. Davies 769 16.6 N/A
Majority 668 14.4 N/A
Registered electors 12,225
Turnout 37.8 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 25 (Pirrie)

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Dalton 3,638 67.9 N/A
Conservative R. Gould 1,718 32.1 N/A
Majority 1,920 35.8 N/A
Registered electors 16,059
Turnout 33.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 26 (St Marys)

St Marys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Maudsley 2,155 61.0 N/A
Conservative G. Hadley 1,375 39.0 N/A
Majority 780 22.0 N/A
Registered electors 10,105
Turnout 34.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 27 (St Michaels)

St Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Trevor Jones 2,442 61.3 N/A
Conservative C. Cowlin 893 22.4 N/A
Labour R. Graham 589 14.8 N/A
Communist F. Hennessey 59 1.5 N/A
Majority 1,549 38.9 N/A
Registered electors 10,693
Turnout 37.2 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 28 (Sandhills and Vauxhall)

Sandhills and Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Sefton 1,760 55.9 N/A
Tenants J. Stroud 1,184 37.6 N/A
Conservative P. Rankin 202 6.4 N/A
Majority 576 18.3 N/A
Registered electors 10,501
Turnout 30.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 29 (Speke)

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Stewart 3,010 75.2 N/A
Conservative D. Collister 992 24.8 N/A
Majority 2,018 50.4 N/A
Registered electors 14,808
Turnout 27.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 30 (Tuebrook)

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Roberts 1,529 38.0 N/A
Liberal W. Galbraith 1,362 33.8 N/A
Conservative D. Daniel 1,134 28.2 N/A
Majority 167 4.2 N/A
Registered electors 11,678
Turnout 34.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 31 (Warbreck)

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Finnegan 1,957 51.9 N/A
Conservative R. Flude 1,812 48.1 N/A
Majority 145 3.8 N/A
Registered electors 12,195
Turnout 30.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 32 (Woolton East)

Woolton East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Evans 2,820 74.4 N/A
Conservative N. Derrick 508 13.4 N/A
Liberal J. Moxon 461 12.2 N/A
Majority 2,312 61.0 N/A
Registered electors 13,002
Turnout 29.1 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Liverpool No. 33 (Woolton West)

Woolton West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Williams 3,673 51.8 N/A
Conservative T. Hobday 3,628
Liberal W. Mellor 2,262 31.9 N/A
Liberal E. Reynolds 2,063
Labour K. Jones 1,155 16.3 N/A
Labour J. Changer 1,096
Majority 1,411 19.9 N/A
Registered electors 17,839
Turnout 39.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Sefton

Bootle No. 1

Bootle No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Baird 2,461 60.0 N/A
Conservative F. Morris 1,508 26.7 N/A
Communist A. Watts 135 3.3 N/A
Majority 953 23.3 N/A
Registered electors 13,240
Turnout 31.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Bootle No. 2 (Linacre and Mersey)

Linacre and Mersey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Wiseman 2,103 70.5 N/A
Conservative R. Rogerson 687 23.0 N/A
Communist J. Byrne 192 6.4 N/A
Majority 1,416 47.5 N/A
Registered electors 11,509
Turnout 25.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Bootle No. 3 (Netherton-Orrell-Sefton)

Netherton-Orrell-Sefton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Hillen 4,028 60.3 N/A
Labour A. Weston 3,906
Conservative G. Halliwell 2,261 33.8 N/A
Conservative J. Borrows 2,147
Communist R. Morris 395 5.9 N/A
Communist T. Fenn 341
Majority 1,767 26.5 N/A
Registered electors 24,169
Turnout 27.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Crosby No. 1 (Central-College-St Johns)

Central-College-St Johns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Goldrein 2,309 44.2 N/A
Residents J. Connell 1,953 37.4 N/A
Labour M. Kelly 964 18.4 N/A
Majority 356 6.8 N/A
Registered electors 12,423
Turnout 42.1 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Crosby No. 2 (Christchurch-St Marys-St Thomas)

Christchurch-St Marys-St Thomas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour L. Hyam 1,683 43.3 N/A
Liberal H. Fjortoft 1,118 28.2 N/A
Conservative J. Atherton 1,082 27.9 N/A
Majority 565 14.5 N/A
Registered electors 10,731
Turnout 36.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Crosby No. 3 (East)

East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents A. Tickle 1,607 40.3 N/A
Conservative W. Bennett 1,472 37.0 N/A
Labour J. Jones 904 22.7 N/A
Majority 135 3.3 N/A
Registered electors 9,676
Turnout 41.2 N/A
Residents win (new seat)

[3]

Crosby No. 4 (North and West)

North and West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Prichard 2,827 58.2 N/A
Liberal M. Hill 2,034 41.8 N/A
Majority 793 16.4 N/A
Registered electors 9,075
Turnout 53.6 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Formby

Formby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Thompson 4,691 74.9 N/A
Labour A. Riley 1,575 25.1 N/A
Majority 3,116 49.8 N/A
Registered electors 16,537
Turnout 37.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Litherland

Litherland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour O. Brady 3,575 58.1 N/A
Conservative R. Lloyd 2,401 39.0 N/A
Communist A. Wenton 180 2.9 N/A
Majority 1,174 19.1 N/A
Registered electors 16,515
Turnout 37.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 1 (Ainsdale-Birkdale South)

Ainsdale-Birkdale South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Hartley 2,527 48.0 N/A
Liberal W. Corlett 1,994 37.9 N/A
Labour J. Entwistle 743 14.1 N/A
Majority 533 10.1 N/A
Registered electors 13,418
Turnout 39.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 2 (Birkdale East-Birkdale North-South)

Birkdale East-Birkdale North-South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Martland 1,754 38.2 N/A
Labour J. Corcoran 1,595 34.8 N/A
Liberal J. McCabe 1,240 27.0 N/A
Majority 159 3.4 N/A
Registered electors 11,286
Turnout 40.7 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 3 (Central-Birkdale West-West)

Central-Birkdale West-West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Simms Mitchell 1,726 63.7 N/A
Liberal D. Collins 985 36.3 N/A
Majority 741 27.4 N/A
Registered electors 9,023
Turnout 30.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 4 (Craven-Sussex-Talbot)

Craven-Sussex-Talbot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Ronald Fearn 2,510 48.1 N/A
Conservative B. Pogson 1,424 27.3 N/A
Labour K. McNeany 1,286 24.6 N/A
Majority 1,086 20.8 N/A
Registered electors 11,406
Turnout 45.8 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 5 (Hesketh and Scarisbrick)

Hesketh and Scarisbrick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Leech 2,484 43.8 N/A
Liberal P. Handley 1,773 31.3 N/A
Labour M. Auger 1,408 24.9 N/A
Majority 711 12.5 N/A
Registered electors 10,525
Turnout 53.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Southport No. 6 (Marine and Park)

Marine and Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Walton 2,150 57.0 N/A
Liberal C. Jackson 1,625 43.0 N/A
Majority 525 14.0 N/A
Registered electors 10,436
Turnout 36.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

West Lancashire No. 1 (Aintree)

Aintree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Birch 1,905 43.3 N/A
Residents F. Deeks 1,487 33.8 N/A
Labour I. James 1,009 22.9 N/A
Majority 418 9.5 N/A
Registered electors 9,367
Turnout 47.0 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

West Lancashire No. 2 (Maghull East and North-Melling)

Maghull East and North-Melling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Currall 1,915 32.2 N/A
Labour J. Howard 1,831 30.8 N/A
Residents J. Geddes 1,408 23.7 N/A
Independent L. Hancock 798 13.4 N/A
Majority 84 1.4 N/A
Registered electors 13,100
Turnout 45.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

West Lancashire No. 3 (Maghull South & West-Melling)

Aintree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Dykins 1,519 39.5 N/A
Residents P. Nield 1,249 32.5 N/A
Labour W. Marshall 1,080 28.1 N/A
Majority 270 7.0 N/A
Registered electors 9,200
Turnout 41.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

St Helens

Haydock

Haydock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Finney 2,926 83.8 N/A
Conservative B. Chapman 567 16.2 N/A
Majority 2,359 67.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,022
Turnout 31.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Newton-Le-Willows

Newton-Le-Willows
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour O. Conheeney 3,874 52.1 N/A
Liberal A. St Leger Sherlock 3,561 47.9 N/A
Majority 313 4.2 N/A
Registered electors 16,022
Turnout 46.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Rainford

Rainford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Berry 3,167 53.5 N/A
Labour A. Bentham 2,751 46.5 N/A
Majority 416 7.0 N/A
Registered electors 14,053
Turnout 42.1 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 1 (Central and South Eccleston)

Central and South Eccleston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Williams 1,801 47.6 N/A
Conservative J. Hand 1,371 36.2 N/A
Liberal W. Wagstaff 611 16.2 N/A
Majority 430 11.4 N/A
Registered electors 10,259
Turnout 36.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 2 (East Sutton)

East Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Harvey 2,005 59.5 N/A
Liberal A. Lycott 1,367 40.5 N/A
Majority 638 19.0 N/A
Registered electors 11,760
Turnout 28.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 3 (Hardshaw and West Sutton)

Hardshaw and West Sutton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H. Rimmer 2,793 65.0 N/A
Liberal N. Benbow 1,506 35.0 N/A
Majority 1,287 30.0 N/A
Registered electors 15,565
Turnout 27.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 4 (Moss Bank and North Windle)

Moss Bank and North Windle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Morris 2,407 52.0 N/A
Conservative C. Martin 2,224 48.0 N/A
Majority 183 4.0 N/A
Registered electors 13,452
Turnout 34.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 5 (North Eccleston and South Windle)

North Eccleston and South Windle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Forshaw 1,465 59.7 N/A
Conservative F. Penketh 989 40.3 N/A
Majority 476 19.4 N/A
Registered electors 8,471
Turnout 29.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

St. Helens No. 6 (Parr)

Parr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Mernagh 3,226 86.9 N/A
Communist P. Lenahan 485 13.1 N/A
Majority 2,741 73.8 N/A
Registered electors 16,313
Turnout 22.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Whiston No. 2 (Eccleston and Windle)

Eccleston and Windle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. Brownlow 2,819 73.4 N/A
Labour R. Bishop 1,024 26.6 N/A
Majority 1,795 46.8 N/A
Registered electors 9,404
Turnout 40.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Whiston No. 5 (Rainhill and Bold)

Rainhill and Bold
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Jones 2,156 51.7 N/A
Conservative N. Holley 2,017 48.3 N/A
Majority 139 3.4 N/A
Registered electors 10,497
Turnout 39.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Wirral

Bebington No. 1 (Higher Bebington and Woodhey)

Higher Bebington and Woodhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Harriman 2,927 49.8 N/A
Labour W. Jones 1,834 31.2 N/A
Liberal A. Snedker 1,118 19.0 N/A
Majority 1,093 18.6 N/A
Registered electors 10,279
Turnout 57.2 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Bebington No. 2 (Park-New Ferry-North Bromborough)

Park-New Ferry-North Bromborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Bryning 3,087 65.9 N/A
Conservative G. Drew 1,594 34.1 N/A
Majority 1,493 31.8 N/A
Registered electors 9,776
Turnout 47.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Bebington No. 3 (South Bromborough and Eastham)

South Bromborough and Eastham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Rose 3,061 44.6 N/A
Conservative D. Allan 2,278 33.2 N/A
Liberal Phillip Gilchrist 1,527 22.2 N/A
Majority 783 11.4 N/A
Registered electors 12,857
Turnout 53.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Bebington No. 4 (Lower Bebington and Poulton)

Lower Bebington and Poulton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Williams 3,118 47.3 N/A
Liberal Thomas Harney 1,737 26.4 N/A
Labour A. Radcliffe 1,732 26.3 N/A
Majority 1,381 20.9 N/A
Registered electors 12,002
Turnout 54.9 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 1 (Argyle-Clifton-Holt)

Argyle-Clifton-Holt
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Stuart-Cole 2,120 70.6 N/A
Conservative R. Peers 883 29.4 N/A
Majority 1,237 41.2 N/A
Registered electors 8,985
Turnout 33.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 2 (Bebington and Mersey)

Bebington and Mersey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. McRonald 2,010 63.0 N/A
Conservative M. Winter 1,182 37.0 N/A
Majority 828 26.0 N/A
Registered electors 8,707
Turnout 36.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 3 (Cathcart-Claughton-Cleveland)

Cathcart-Claughton-Cleveland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal David Griffith Evans 2,521 50.1 N/A
Labour J. McDougall 1,471 29.2 N/A
Conservative R. Stretch 1,040 20.7 N/A
Majority 1,050 20.9 N/A
Registered electors 9,993
Turnout 50.4 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 4 (Devonshire and Egerton)

Devonshire and Egerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D. Hughes 3,067 50.1 N/A
Conservative H. Welsh 1,542 25.2 N/A
Labour W. Bagnall 1,514 24.7 N/A
Majority 1,525 24.9 N/A
Registered electors 12,464
Turnout 49.1 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 5 (Gilbrook and St James)

Gilbrook and St James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Roberts 2,242 59.5 N/A
Liberal A. Hayes 1,106 29.3 N/A
Conservative W. Briggs 421 11.2 N/A
Majority 1,136 30.2 N/A
Registered electors 9,030
Turnout 41.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 6 (Grange and Oxton)

Grange and Oxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Gordon Lindsay 3,075 52.5 N/A
Conservative Kenneth Porter 1,687 28.8 N/A
Labour Arthur Smith 1,100 18.8 N/A
Majority 1,388 23.7 N/A
Registered electors 12,348
Turnout 47.5 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 7 (Prenton)

Prenton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Wise 3,422 53.4 N/A
Labour G. Llewellyn 2,991 46.6 N/A
Majority 431 6.8 N/A
Registered electors 15,882
Turnout 40.4 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Birkenhead No. 8 (Upton)

Upton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Ainslie 3,687 51.1 N/A
Conservative J. Nixon 3,044 42.2 N/A
Residents S. Dean 292 4.0 N/A
Communist K. Thompson 191 2.6 N/A
Majority 643 8.9 N/A
Registered electors 19,861
Turnout 36.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Hoylake No. 1 (Caldy and Frankby)

Caldy and Frankby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Needham Unopposed
Registered electors 12,684
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Hoylake No. 2 (Central-Hoose-Meols-Park)

Central-Hoose-Meols-Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Last Unopposed
Registered electors 11,992
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 1 (Leasowe)

Leasowe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Wells 2,507 59.6 N/A
Conservative G. Ward 1,094 26.0 N/A
Liberal D. Franks 604 14.4 N/A
Majority 1,413 33.6 N/A
Registered electors 11,464
Turnout 36.7 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 2 (Marlowe-Egremont-South Liscard)

Marlowe-Egremont-South Liscard
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Roberts 2,106 40.0 N/A
Conservative F. Elliot 2,104 39.9 N/A
Liberal Neil Thomas 1,058 20.1 N/A
Majority 2 0.1 N/A
Registered electors 13,155
Turnout 40.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 3 (Moreton and Saughall Massie)

Moreton and Saughall Massie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Allman 1,556 49.6 N/A
Conservative David Williams 1,094 34.9 N/A
Liberal E. Lawrence 486 15.5 N/A
Majority 462 14.7 N/A
Registered electors 7,070
Turnout 44.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 4 (New Brighton-Wallasey-Warren)

New Brighton-Wallasey-Warren
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal D. Caldwell 4,368 51.1 N/A
Conservative M. Emberton 3,495 40.9 N/A
Labour S. Owens 538 6.3 N/A
Ind. Conservative John Fishwick 139 1.6 N/A
Majority 873 10.2 N/A
Registered electors 14,673
Turnout 58.2 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 5 (North Liscard-Upper Brighton St.)

North Liscard-Upper Brighton St.
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Grant 2,099 39.8 N/A
Liberal P. Tryer 2,001 38.0 N/A
Labour G. Watkins 912 17.3 N/A
Ind. Conservative H. Thompson 258 4.9 N/A
Majority 98 1.8 N/A
Registered electors 11,774
Turnout 44.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Wallasey No. 6 (Seacombe-Poulton-Somerville)

Seacombe-Poulton-Somerville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Gershman 2,994 68.3 N/A
Conservative F. Hunter 1,387 31.7 N/A
Majority 1,607 36.6 N/A
Registered electors 12,427
Turnout 35.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)

[3]

Wirral No. 1 (Barnston-Gayton-Heswall-Oldfield)

Barnston-Gayton-Heswall-Oldfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Pannell 3,477 60.9 N/A
Liberal G. Collins 1,706 29.9 N/A
Labour J. Durrant 522 9.1 N/A
Majority 1,771 31.0 N/A
Registered electors 11,022
Turnout 51.8 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Wirral No. 2 (Irby-Pensby-Thurstaston)

Irby-Pensby-Thurstaston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Burlinson 2,934 62.5 N/A
Labour J. Heery 1,760 37.5 N/A
Majority 1,174 25.0 N/A
Registered electors 9,147
Turnout 51.3 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)

[3]

Notes

bold denotes the winning candidate

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i "Local Election Summaries 1973". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 24 November 2018.
  2. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 6 May 2021.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. Local Elections Handbook 1973. The Elections Centre. Retrieved 2 December 2018.

"…on night of Labour slaughter…". Liverpool Daily Post. 6 May 1977. Retrieved 25 February 2017.
"LABOUR SUNK BY TORY'S BLUE TIDE". Liverpool Echo. 6 May 1977. Retrieved 12 March 2017.