1964 Liverpool City Council election
← 1963 May 7, 1964 (1964-05-07) 1965 →

1964 Liverpool City Council election result map.jpg
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1]

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1964.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen
Labour 81 +13 16
Conservative 35 -7 22
Protestant 2 -1 0
Liberal 2 0 1

Note that there was one Conservative Aldermanic vacancy.

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1964
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 13 0 6 -6 30% 41% 65,667
  Labour 30 7 0 +7 68% 48% 76,830
  Protestant 1 0 1 -1 0.22% 1.6% 2,540
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0% 7.7% 12,178
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.66% 1,046

Ward results

* - Councillor seeking re-election

(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor

The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1961 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1961 election results.

Abercromby

Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. E. McPherson * 1,318 63% +9%
Conservative G. W. Boult 619 30% -12%
Communist A. McClelland 161 8% +8%
Majority 699
Registered electors 9,118
Turnout 2,098 23% -2%
Labour hold Swing

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. E. R. Fischer (PARTY) 3,622 68% -24%
Liberal Mrs. A. Dyson 1,104 21% +21%
Labour S. J. Cook 590 11% +3%
Majority 2,518
Registered electors 13,805
Turnout 5,316 39% +4%
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. B. Caulfield (PARTY) 2,636 65% -19%
Liberal A. G. Wilson 775 19% +19%
Labour F. Longworth 657 16% +16%
Majority 1,861
Registered electors 10,082
Turnout 1,861 40% +6%
Conservative hold Swing

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. A Porter * 2,698 51% -18%
Labour S. W. Jones 2,220 42% +11%
Liberal R. Sutherland 367 7% +7%
Majority 478
Registered electors 13,705
Turnout 5,285 39% -2%
Conservative hold Swing

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. E. Kendrick (PARTY) 2,225 48% -11%
Labour T. Roberts 1,619 35% +14%
Liberal P. J. Goddard 560 12% -4%
Communist J. Kay 95 2% -1%
Independent R. H. Richardson 95 2% +2%
Majority 606
Registered electors 12,373
Turnout 4,594 37% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Williams 2,023 61% +16%
Conservative S. D. Lunt 1,268 39% -16%
Majority 755
Registered electors 10,799
Turnout 3,291 30% -7%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. L. Sanders (PARTY) 2,081 53% -24%
Labour L. A. Boner 1,227 31% +17%
Majority 854
Registered electors 11,223
Turnout 3,923 35% +4%
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss M. Schofield * 1,674 67% +12%
Conservative E. G. Hardman 842 33% -12%
Majority 832
Registered electors 8,198
Turnout 2,516 31% -1%
Labour hold Swing

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. E. Dailey (PARTY) 3,936 65% +1%
Liberal F. Barton 1,256 21% -6%
Labour L. P. Hyams 826 14% +5%
Majority 2,680
Registered electors 17,321
Turnout 6,018 35% -4%
Conservative hold Swing

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. L. Caldwell (PARTY) 3,435 55% -1%
Liberal G. A. Goddard 2,422 38% +1%
Labour J. F. Cloherty 445 7% +1%
Majority 1,013
Registered electors 13,694
Turnout 6,302 46% 0%
Conservative hold Swing

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Stewart 2,398 52% +9%
Conservative N. A. Williams * 1,917 42% -15%
Liberal Edith A. Ousby 296 6% +6%
Majority 481
Registered electors 10,994
Turnout 4,611 42% 0%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. G. Maloney (PARTY) 2,867 51% -2%
Labour J. Dalrymple (PARTY) 2,784 50% -3%
Conservative R. B. Flude * 2,735 49% +2%
Conservative W. Thomas 2,518 45% +2%
Majority 132
Registered electors 13,224
Turnout 5,602 42% -4%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Morrow * 2,967 56% -22%
Labour W. F. Burke 1,251 24% +2%
Liberal J. Aspinall 1,100 21% +21%
Majority 1,716
Registered electors 11,559
Turnout 5,318 46% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Stoddart * 2,401 64% +12%
Conservative G. H. Prince 1,364 36% -2%
Majority 1,037
Registered electors 11,618
Turnout 3,765 32% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. H. Maloney * 2,690 63% +12%
Conservative T. Hillock 1,249 29% -20%
Liberal G. Ryder 315 7% +7%
Majority 1,441
Registered electors 14,263
Turnout 4,254 30% -2%
Labour hold Swing

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. Burke * 1,342 73% +9%
Conservative E. Shaw 417 23% -9%
Communist Ellen Rivers 77 4% 0%
Majority 925
Registered electors 9,175
Turnout 1,836 20% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. S. Ross * 2,043 48% -13%
Labour A. Fowler 1,954 45% +20%
Liberal John Bowen 300 7% -8%
Majority 89
Registered electors 13,172
Turnout 4,297 33% +5%
Conservative hold Swing

Fazakerley

Fazakerley 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. M. A. Cumella 2,626 51% +9%
Labour W. H. Waldron 2,550 50%
Conservative R. Bessell * 2,552 49% -9%
Conservative A. L. Ritchie 2,409 47% -11%
Majority 104
Registered electors 11,190
Turnout 5,148 46% -2%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. D. Rodderick * 3,323 72% +6%
Conservative J. J. Swainbank 1,119 24% -10%
Communist F. W. Speakman 197 4% +4%
Majority 2,204
Registered electors 15,868
Turnout 4,639 29% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. M. Burke 2,040 62% +15%
Conservative Mrs. R. Dean * 1,156 35% -18%
Communist J. Melia 118 4% +4%
Majority 884
Registered electors 10,663
Turnout 3,314 31% -2%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. E. M. Wormold * 2,391 64% +14%
Conservative A. W. Hardy 1,361 36% -11%
Majority 1,030
Registered electors 11,622
Turnout 3,752 32% -7%
Labour hold Swing

Low Hill

Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs. M. J. Powell * 1,832 73% +15%
Conservative T. G. H. Cutts 607 24% -18%
Communist W. H. Black 77 3% +3%
Majority 1,225
Registered electors 8,954
Turnout 2,516 28% -4%
Labour hold Swing

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. J. Hastings (PARTY) 1,757 72% +9%
Conservative T. J. Strange 689 28% -9%
Majority 1,068
Registered electors 9,068
Turnout 2,446 27% 0%
Labour hold Swing

Netherfield

Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Protestant A. Brown * 1,043 51% -7%
Labour G. Carmichael 988 49% +7%
Majority 55
Registered electors 6,893
Turnout 2,031 29% +1%
Protestant hold Swing

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Loyden 2,402 50% +6%
Conservative W. F. Everett 2,032 42% -14%
Liberal M. A. Globe 368 8% +8%
Majority 370
Registered electors 14,307
Turnout 4,802 34% -3%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Bailey 2,574 55% +9%
Liberal B. Caplan 297 6% +6%
Conservative J. Polack * 1,772 38% -16%
Majority 802
Registered electors 13,517
Turnout 4,643 34% -7%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. H. Hart * 3,958 67% +12%
Conservative I. M. T. Legge 1,966 33% -12%
Majority 1,992
Registered electors 16,185
Turnout 5,924 37% -5%
Labour hold Swing

Prince's Park

Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. C. Greenwood * 1,946 58% +13%
Liberal A. Garland 221 7% -6%
Conservative W. T. Savage 1,186 35% -7%
Majority 760
Registered electors 12,606
Turnout 3,353 27% -8%
Labour hold Swing

Sandhills

Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. H. Aldritt * 1,954 85% -1%
Conservative P. H. Williams 245 11% +1%
Communist B. Campbell 102 4% -1%
Majority 1,709
Registered electors 7,494
Turnout 2,301 31% +6%
Labour hold Swing

St. Domingo

St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F. N. Marsden 1,859 54% +4%
Protestant R. F. Henderson 1,497 44% -6%
Communist A. B. Williams 84 2% +2%
Majority 362
Registered electors 11,260
Turnout 3,440 31% -6%
Labour gain from Protestant Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Parry (PARTY) 1,873 74% +7%
Conservative G. Hughes 513 20% -13%
Communist R. O'Hara 150 6% +6%
Majority 1,360
Registered electors 9,673
Turnout 2,536 26% +5%
Labour hold Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S. R. Maddox * 2,640 66% +15%
Conservative T. W. Wilkinson 1,338 34% -13%
Majority 1,302
Registered electors 10,685
Turnout 3,978 37% -5%
Labour hold Swing

St. Michael's

St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs. M. Browne (PARTY) 2,228 49% -18%
Liberal A. Globe 1,281 28% +10%
Labour A. P. Lee 1,067 23% +13%
Majority 947
Registered electors 9,898
Turnout 4,576 46% +8%
Conservative hold Swing

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. W. Clarke * 1,892 68% +4%
Conservative S. Whittaker 739 26% -10%
British Nat. R. J. Williams 159 6% +6%
Majority 1,153
Registered electors 11,447
Turnout 2,790 24% 0%
Labour hold Swing

Speke

Speke 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Crookes * 2,400 72% +4%
Labour F. J. McConville (PARTY) 2,289 69% +1%
Conservative A. J. Browne 708 21% -11%
Conservative D. R. Bushnell 681 20% -12%
Liberal M. J. Mumford 222 7% +7%
Majority 1,692
Registered electors 13,978
Turnout 3,330 24% +1%
Labour hold Swing

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Mottram 2,368 52% +8%
Conservative R. M. Aymes * 2,230 48% -8%
Majority 138
Registered electors 12,137
Turnout 4,598 38% -2%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Orr (PARTY) 2,437 94% +13%
Conservative P. S. Jones 97 4% +4%
Communist T. E. Cassin 62 2% -9%
Majority 2,340
Registered electors 9,285
Turnout 2,596 28% +12%
Labour hold Swing

Warbreck

Warbreck 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. H. Maynard (PARTY) 2,535 57% -10%
Conservative R. H. Morris 2,383 54% -13%
Labour H. E. Ankers 1,901 43% +10%
Labour J. McKeown 1,857 42% +9%
Majority 634
Registered electors 12,457
Turnout 4,436 36% +1%
Conservative hold Swing

Westminster

Westminster
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Burke * 1,435 64% +14%
Conservative W. Gilbody 824 36% -14%
Majority 611
Registered electors 6,682
Turnout 2,259 34% -3%
Labour hold Swing

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Norton * 4,000 62% -14%
Labour G. R. Sullivan 1,822 28% +4%
Liberal J. Deaves 679 10% +10%
Majority 2,178
Registered electors 17,959
Turnout 6,501 36% +2%
Conservative hold Swing

[2] [3]

Aldermanic Elections

Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 20 May 1964. There were 20 vacancies, 7 Conservative and 13 Labour, with 20 Labour candidates returned. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:

Party Alderman Ward
Labour Louis Caplan (Lord Mayor)
Labour Hugh Carr
Labour Brian Crooks
Labour Len Holden
Labour C. J. Milton
Labour J. M. Taylor
Labour Fred Walker
Labour Frank Cain*
Labour J. J. Cleary*
Labour David Cowley*
Labour James Cullen*
Labour Hugh Dalton*
Labour Alex Griffin*
Labour I. I. Levin*
Labour Charles McDonald*
Labour Joseph Morgan*
Labour P. J. O'Hare*
Labour M. J. Reppion
Labour W. H. Sefton*
Labour John Sheehan*

[4]

References

  1. ^ Jeffery, David. "Merseyside Local Election Results Project". Dr David Jeffery. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  2. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 8 May 1964
  3. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1964-1965
  4. ^ Liverpool Daily Post 21 May 1964