2006 Liverpool City Council election
Coat of arms of Liverpool City Council.png

← 2004 4 May 2006 (2006-05-04) 2007 →

30 of 90 seats (one-third)
to Liverpool City Council
46 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Joe Anderson (crop).jpg
Leader Warren Bradley Joe Anderson
Party Liberal Democrats Labour
Leader's seat Wavertree Riverside
Seats before 60 27
Seats after 57 30
Seat change -3 +3
Popular vote 34,794 32,273
Percentage 40.5% 37.6%
Swing -12.4% +4.4%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Cllr Steve Radford.png
Leader Steve Radford
Party Liberal Green
Leader's seat Tuebrook
and
Stoneycroft
Seats before 3 1
Seats after 3 1
Seat change 0 0
Popular vote 6,432 5,112
Percentage 7.5% 5.9%
Swing +1.7% +3.0%

Liverpool wards 2006.png
Map showing the results of the 2006 Liverpool City Council election

Control of Council before election


Liberal Democrats

Elected Control of Council


Liberal Democrats

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party kept overall control of the council. Overall turnout was 25%.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Party Seats   ±  
Liberal Democrat 56 -3
Labour 30 +3
Liberal Party 3 0
Green 1 0

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 17 0 3 -3 56.7 40.5 34,794 -12.4%
  Labour 12 3 0 +3 40.0 37.6 32,273 +4.4%
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3.3 7.5 6,432 +1.7%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 6.7 5,766 +3.5%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 5.9 5,112 +3.0%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 417 +0.4%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 332 +0.3%
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 281 +0.3%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 274 +0.0%
  United Socialist 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 132 +0.2%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 130 -0.1%

Ward results

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Allerton and Hunts Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Vera Best 1,619 49.6%
Labour Daniel Hughes 687 21.0
Conservative Brenda Coppell 556 17.0
Green Margaret Williams 211 6.5
Liberal Christopher Hulme 194 5.9
Majority 932 28.6
Registered electors 10,883
Turnout 3,267 30
Rejected ballots 5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[1]

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tremarco 1,101 42.3%
Labour Brian Dowling 824 31.7
Liberal Michael Butler 448 17.2
Green Shane Delaney 133 5.1
Conservative Allen Epsley 95 3.7
Majority 177 10.6
Registered electors 11,166
Turnout 2,601 23
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[2]

Belle Vale

Belle Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Walton 1,903 51.7%
Liberal Democrats Peter Rainford 1,556 42.2
Liberal Deborah Mayes 131 3.6
Conservative Norman Coppell 94 2.6
Majority 347 9.5
Registered electors 11,385
Turnout 3,684 32
Rejected ballots 12
Labour hold Swing

[3]

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nick Small 719 53.3%
Liberal Democrats Paul Twigger 395 29.3
Green Peter Cranie 104 7.7
Conservative Mark Cottrell 102 7.6
Liberal Karl Prescott 29 2.1
Majority 324 24.0
Registered electors 11,240
Turnout 1,349 12
Rejected ballots 7
Labour hold Swing

[4]

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor Jones 2,084 61.9%
Labour Janet Kent 661 19.6
Conservative June Brandwood 294 8.7
Green Faye Griffiths 242 7.2
Liberal Francis Porter 87 2.6
Majority 1,423 42.3
Registered electors 11,320
Turnout 3,368 30
Rejected ballots 14
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[5]

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Eldridge 2,306 60.2%
Labour Timothy Beaumont 501 13.1
Green Eleanor Martin 335 8.7
Conservative Graham Jones 291 7.6
Independent Jeffrey Berman 274 7.2
Liberal James MacGregor 122 3.2
Majority 1,805 47.1
Registered electors 11,148
Turnout 3,829 34
Rejected ballots 7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[6]

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roz Gladden 1,440 48.6%
Liberal David Maher 791 26.7
Liberal Democrats James Gaskell 410 13.8
Conservative Gwynneth Hicklin 132 4.5
Green Andrew Hoban 120 4.0
Socialist Labour Kai Anderson 71 2.4
Majority 649
Registered electors 11,794
Turnout 2,964 25
Rejected ballots 7
Labour hold Swing

[7]

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Clark 1,380 52.7%
Labour Patrick Delahunty 1,080 41.3
Liberal Roger Webb 84 3.2
Conservative Francis Stevens 73 2.8
Majority 300 11.4
Registered electors 10,874
Turnout 2,617 24
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[8]

Cressington

Cressington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Oglethorpe 1,856 52.5%
Labour Catherine Dooley 778 22.0
Conservative Emlyn Williams 381 10.8
Green Richard De Pesando 292 8.3
Liberal John Moore 227 6.4
Majority 1,078 30.5
Registered electors 11,251
Turnout 3,534 31
Rejected ballots 7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[9]

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nadia Stewart 1,804 61.5%
Liberal Democrats Patrick Moloney 902 30.7
Green Anne Graham 151 5.1
Liberal Mary-Jane Canning 77 2.6
Majority 902 30.8
Registered electors 10,560
Turnout 2,934 28
Rejected ballots 9
Labour hold Swing

[10]

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John McIntosh 1,519 68.8%
Liberal Democrats Craig Crennell 296 13.4
Conservative Matthew Sephton 140 6.3
Green Adam Howarth 137 6.2
Liberal David Wood 117 5.3
Majority 1,223 55.4
Registered electors 11,143
Turnout 2,209 20
Rejected ballots 10
Labour hold Swing

[11]

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Hanratty 1,450 48.1%
Liberal Democrats Graham Seddon 1,333 44.2
Liberal Charles Mayes 121 4.0
Conservative Myra Fitzsimmons 113 3.7
Majority 117 3.9
Registered electors 11,821
Turnout 3,017 26
Rejected ballots 24
Labour hold Swing

[12]

Greenbank

Greenbank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda-Jane Buckle 1,025 40.8%
Labour Christopher Helm 627 25.0
Green Louise McVey 485 19.3
Conservative Giselle McDonald 246 9.8
Liberal David O'Brien 130 5.2
Majority 398 15.8
Registered electors 10,921
Turnout 2,513 23
Rejected ballots 12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[13]

Kensington and Fairfield

Kensington and Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Baldock 1,127 45.0%
Liberal Democrats James Kendrick 955 38.2
Liberal Elizabeth Pascoe 180 7.2
Green Paula Rice 152 6.1
Conservative Francis Dunne 88 3.5
Majority 172 6.8
Registered electors 10,355
Turnout 2,502 24
Rejected ballots 8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[14]

Kirkdale

Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Kennedy 1,958 78.2%
Liberal Democrats Francis O'Donoghue 232 9.3
UKIP Joseph Moran 182 7.3
Conservative Thomas O'Brien 69 2.8
Green Alexander Taylor 64 2.6
Majority 1,726 68.9
Registered electors 11,828
Turnout 2,505 21
Rejected ballots 8
Labour hold Swing

[15]

Knotty Ash

Knotty Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Josie Mullen 1,275 44.1%
Labour Anthony Concepcion 1,175 40.7
Liberal Andrew Donaldson 240 8.3
Conservative Michael Lind 199 6.9
Majority 100 3.4
Registered electors 10,482
Turnout 2,889 28
Rejected ballots 14
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[16]

Mossley Hill

Mossley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tina Gould 1,906 55.5%
Labour Josephine Lazzari 617 18.0
Conservative Ann Nugent 382 11.1
Green Vicki Anderson 367 10.7
Liberal Patricia Elmour 160 4.7
Majority 1,289 37.5
Registered electors 10,660
Turnout 3,432 32
Rejected ballots 19
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[17]

Norris Green

Norris Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Violet Bebb 1,387 59.2%
BNP John Edgar 417 17.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Doyle 232 9.9
Green Eric Cartmel 111 4.7
Liberal Vera Phillips 99 4.2
Conservative Jonathan Kearney 95 4.1
Majority 970 41.4
Registered electors 11,099
Turnout 2,341 21
Rejected ballots 3
Labour hold Swing

[18]

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Turner 1,436 48.4%
Labour Wendy Simon 859 29.0
Liberal Edith Bamford 172 5.8
UKIP Mark Bill 150 5.1
Conservative Pauline Dougherty 148 5.0
Green Paul Grimes 134 4.5
United Socialist Paul Filby 68 2.3
Majority 577 19.4
Registered electors 12,260
Turnout 2,967 24
Rejected ballots 13
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[19]

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Laurence Sidorczuk 1,253 49.5%
Labour Angela Glanville 879 34.8
Liberal Griffith Parry 217 8.6
Green Nilesh Chauhan 180 7.1
Majority 374 14.7
Registered electors 11,958
Turnout 2,529 21
Rejected ballots 16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[20]

Princes Park

Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Rothery 1,184 44.5%
Liberal Democrats Mohamed Ali 645 24.2%
Respect Paul Desson 281 10.6
Green Sophy Hansford 246 9.2
Liberal Nina Edge 210 7.9
Conservative Alma McGing 96 3.6
Majority 539 20.3
Registered electors 11,015
Turnout 2,662 24
Rejected ballots 22
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[21]

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Anderson 1,562 66.0%
Liberal Democrats Gabriel Muies 267 11.3
Conservative Richard Perkins 205 8.7
Green Jonathan Clatworthy 180 7.6
Liberal Irene Mayes 90 3.8
United Socialist Cecilia Ralph 64 2.7
Majority 1,295 54.7
Registered electors 11,174
Turnout 2,368 21
Rejected ballots 12
Labour hold Swing

[22]

St Michaels

St Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Allen 1,112 41.5%
Green Jean Hill 675 25.2
Labour Jack Johnson 670 25.0
Conservative David Patmore 225 8.4
Majority 437 16.3
Registered electors 10,288
Turnout 2,682 26
Rejected ballots 16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[23]

Speke-Garston

Speke-Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doreen Knight 2,141 59.3%
Liberal Democrats Francis Roderick 1,138 31.5
Green Cherry Fitzsimmons 141 3.9
Conservative Denise Nuttall 107 3.0
Liberal Michael Williams 84 2.3
Majority 1,003 27.8
Registered electors 13,220
Turnout 3,611 27
Rejected ballots 17
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[24]

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Chris Lenton 1,587 60.6%
Labour Allen Hammond 628 24.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 308 11.8
Conservative Damian Fisher 96 3.7
Majority 959 36.6
Registered electors 11,743
Turnout 2,619 22
Rejected ballots 17
Liberal hold Swing

[25]

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jean Seddon 1,380 45.2%
Labour Ann-Marie O'Bryne 1,353 44.3
Liberal Linda Roberts 185 6.1
Conservative Paul Barber 135 4.4
Majority 27 0.9
Registered electors 11,199
Turnout 3,053 27
Rejected ballots 33
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[26]

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Hurst 1,928 64.5%
Labour Claire Wilner 553 18.5
Green Julie Birch-Holt 260 8.7
Conservative David Grundy 142 4.7
Liberal Susan O'Brien 107 3.6
Majority 1,375 46.0
Registered electors 10,782
Turnout 2,990 28
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[27]

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Monkcom 1,416 49.5%
Labour Ronald Foy 652 22.8
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 308 10.8
Liberal Stephen Houghland 222 7.8
Green Ian Graham 204 7.1
Socialist Labour Stephen Hill 59 2.1
Majority 764 26.7
Registered electors 11,345
Turnout 2,861 25
Rejected ballots 7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[28]

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Kelly 1,959 56.3%
Conservative Stephen Fitzsimmons 752 21.6
Labour Laurence Freeman 459 13.2
Green Alexander Rudkin 188 5.4
Liberal Maria Langley 124 3.6
Majority 1,207 34.7
Registered electors 10,548
Turnout 3,482 33
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[29]

Yew Tree

Yew Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Roger Johnston 1,089 42.4%
Labour Barbara Murray 1,076 41.9
Conservative Brian Jones 202 7.9
Liberal Tracey Hawksford 197 7.7
Majority 13 0.5
Registered electors 11,290
Turnout 2,567 23
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[30]

By Elections

Speke-Garston 8 March 2007

Speke-Garston By-Election 8 March 2007[31]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Strickland 1,984 54% -5.0
Liberal Democrats Lynnie Williams 1,218 33.3 +1.8
BNP Steven Greenhalgh 281 7.7 +7.7
Green Cherry Fitzsimmons 68 1.9 -2.0
Conservative Brenda Coppell 54 1.5 -1.5
UKIP Mark Bill 49 1.3 +1.3
Majority 766 21.0
Registered electors
Turnout 3,654 28.7
Rejected ballots
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Allerton and Hunts Cross". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Anfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  3. ^ "Belle Vale". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Central". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Childwall". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Church". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  7. ^ "Clubmoor". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  8. ^ "County". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Cressington". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  10. ^ "Croxteth". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Everton". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  12. ^ "Fazakerley". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  13. ^ "Greenbank". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  14. ^ "Kensington and Fairfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  15. ^ "Kirkdale". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  16. ^ "Knotty Ash". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  17. ^ "Mossley Hill". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  18. ^ "Norris Green". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  19. ^ "Old Swan". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  20. ^ "Picton". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  21. ^ "Princes Park". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  22. ^ "Riverside". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  23. ^ "St Michaels". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  24. ^ "Speke-Garston". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  25. ^ "Tuebrook and Stoneycroft". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  26. ^ "Warbreck". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  27. ^ "Wavertree". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  28. ^ "West Derby". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  29. ^ "Woolton". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  30. ^ "Yew Tree". Liverpool City Council elections 2006. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
  31. ^ "Labour snatch seat from Lib-Dems". Liverpool Daily Post. 9 March 2007. p. 2.