Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 November 1913.

Due to the First World War this was the last contested local election, other than by-elections, until 1 November 1919.

Nineteen of the thirty-six seats were uncontested.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Party Councillors   ±   Aldermen Total
Conservative ?? +4 ?? ??
Liberal ?? -2 ?? ??
Irish Nationalist ?? 0 ?? ??
Labour ?? 0 0 ??
Independent ?? 0 0 ??

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 1913
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 24 4 0 +4 67%
  Liberal 8 0 2 -2 22%
  Irish Nationalist 3 0 0 0 8%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 3%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0%

Ward results

* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election

Comparisons are made with the 1910 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.

Abercromby

No. 18 Abercromby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Walter Smith unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Aigburth

No. 36 Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Parkfield Wethered * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Allerton, Childwall and Little Woolton

No. 34 Allerton, Childwall and Little Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Henry Glover unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)

Anfield

No. 26 Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Russell-Taylor * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Breckfield

No. 5 Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Rudd * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Brunswick

No. 19 Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Patrick Charles Kelly * 861 55%
Conservative William Fraser 693 45%
Majority 168
Registered electors 2,640
Turnout 1,554 59%
Liberal hold Swing

Castle Street

No. 15 Castle Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Edward Rayner unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Dingle

No. 20 Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred James Branwood * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Edge Hill

No. 18 Edge Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick Bennett Brough * 1,323 51%
Labour Ernest Whiteley 1,294 49%
Majority 29
Registered electors 4,714
Turnout 2,617 56%
Conservative hold Swing

Everton

No. 21 Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gerald Kyffin-Taylor M.P. * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Exchange

No. 13 Exchange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frederick Charles Bowring * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Fairfield

No. 25 Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal James Hughes junior * 1,297 51%
Conservative Kenneth Kusel 1,238 49%
Majority 59
Registered electors 4,045
Turnout 2,535 63%
Liberal hold Swing

Garston

No. 37 Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frederick James Rawlinson * 1,234 63%
Labour George Porter 713 37%
Majority 521
Registered electors 2,353
Turnout 1,947 83%
Conservative hold Swing

Granby

No. 24 Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Miss Eleanor Florence Rathbone * unopposed
Registered electors
Independent hold Swing

Great George

No. 17 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Samuel Skelton * unopposed
Registered electors
Liberal hold Swing

Kensington

No. 19 Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Mason Hatchinson * 1,617 63%
Labour Patrick McConville 946 37%
Majority 671
Registered electors 4,753
Turnout 2,563 54%
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkdale

No. 2 Kirkdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John George Paris * 1,900 63%
Labour James Clayton 1,120 37%
Majority 780
Registered electors 6,542
Turnout 3,020 46%
Conservative hold Swing

Low Hill

No. 11 Low Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Boote * 1,084 54%
Labour Joseph Patrick Cotter 918 46%
Majority 166
Registered electors 3,845
Turnout 2,002 52%
Conservative hold Swing

Much Woolton

No. 35 Much Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Marsh unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative win (new seat)

Netherfield

No. 3 Netherfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Ball * 1,116 60%
Independent Charles Rolls 758 40%
Majority 357
Registered electors 3,975
Turnout 1,875 47%
Conservative hold Swing

North Scotland

No. 7 North Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist William John Loughrey * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Old Swan

No. 32 Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Burchall * 1,056 64%
Labour Joseph Mooney 606 36%
Majority 450
Registered electors 3,909
Turnout 1,662 43%
Conservative hold Swing

Prince's Park

No. 23 Prince's Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Henry Rutherford * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sandhills

No. 1 Sandhills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Alfred Gates * 1,207 56%
Conservative William Brady Anderson 944 44%
Majority 263
Registered electors 3,423
Turnout 2,151 63%
Liberal hold Swing

St. Anne's

No. 14 St. Anne's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Dr. James Clement Baxter * 813 53%
Conservative Richard Joseph Ward 735 47%
Majority 78
Registered electors 2,665
Turnout 1,548 58%
Liberal hold Swing

St. Domingo

No. 6 St. Domingo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. Charles Alexander Hill * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

St. Peter's

No. 16 St. Peter's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Lawrence Durning Holt 655 59%
Conservative James Caughey Walker 454 41%
Majority 201
Registered electors 1,591
Turnout 1,109 70%
Liberal hold Swing

Sefton Park East

No. 22 Sefton Park East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Stuart Rankin * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Sefton Park West

No. 21 Sefton Park West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Frank Campbell Wilson * 989 56%
Conservative Joseph Dalton Flood 774 44%
Majority 215
Registered electors 2,566
Turnout 1,763 69%
Liberal hold Swing

South Scotland

No. 8 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Francis Joseph Harford * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Vauxhall

No. 12 Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Joseph Hughes * unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

Walton

No. 27 Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dr. John George Moyles * 1,780 79%
Labour William Cruikshanks 460 21%
Majority 1,320
Registered electors 5,349
Turnout 2,240 42%
Conservative hold Swing

Warbreck

No. 26 Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Albert Thompson 1,114 52%
Liberal Thomas Fleming * 1,026 48%
Majority 88
Registered electors 4,327
Turnout 2,140 49%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

Wavertree

No. 30 Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Stephen Porter * unopposed
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing

Wavertree West

No. 33 Wavertree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin Haigh 988 44%
Liberal Cecil Heywood Brunner * 726 33%
Labour Joseph Cleary 513 23%
Majority 262
Registered electors 3,726
Turnout 2,227 60%
Conservative gain from Liberal Swing

West Derby

No. 28 West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Henry Cooke 1,310 66%
Liberal Albert Edward Faulkner 673 34%
Majority 637
Registered electors 3,758
Turnout 1,983 53%
Conservative hold Swing

[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]

Aldermanic Elections

Aldermanic Election 9 November 1913

19 Aldermen were elected by the councillors on 9 November 1913 for a term of six years and assigned to the following wards.

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative Louis Samuel Cohen JP * Kensington
Conservative Edward Hatton Cookson JP * Dingle
Conservative Richard Dart JP * Fairfield
Conservative John Duncan JP * Everton
Conservative Sir William Bower Forwood DL JP * St. Peter's
Conservative James Heald Allerton, Childwall and Little Woolton
Conservative Simon Jude * Wavertree West
Conservative Richard Kelly JP * Edge Hill
Conservative Frank John Leslie * Kirkdale
Conservative Arthur Stanley Mather Much Woolton
Conservative Maxwell Hyslop Maxwell JP * West Derby
Conservative William Muirhead JP Netherfield
Conservative William Radcliffe JP * Garston
Conservative William Roberts JP * Walton
Conservative Sir Thomas Bland Royden Bart. * Sefton Park East
Conservative Robert Edward Walkington Stephenson * Wavertree
Irish Nationalist John Gregory Taggart * Great George
Conservative Dr. John Utting * Granby
Conservative Hartley Wilson * Low Hill

[8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16]

James Heald was nominated by the combined Urban District Councils of Allerton, Childwall and Little Woolton to be Alderman for no. 34 Allerton, Childwall and Little Woolton on 4 November 1913 under Section 3 (1) (a) of the Local Government Board's Provisional Order Confirmation (No. 14) Act 1913. Alderman Heald's term of office was due to expire on 9 November 1916.[17]

Arthur Stanley Mather was nominated by the Much Woolton Urban District Council to be Alderman for No. 35 Much Woolton under Section 3 (1) (b) of the Local Government Board's Provisional Order Confirmation (No. 14) Act 1913. Alderman Mather's term of office was due to expire on 9 November 1919.[17]

In addition, aldermen who were elected on 9 November 1910 were assigned to the following wards:

Party Alderman Ward
Conservative William Bartlett Brunswick
Liberal Edmond Brownbill South Scotland
Conservative Edward James Chevalier Aigburth
Conservative Arthur Crosthwaite Anfield
Conservative Charles Herbert Giles Prince's Park
Conservative Jacob Reuben Grant Old Swan
Liberal John Lea St. Domingo
Irish Nationalist George Jeremy Lynskey Vauxhall
Liberal Richard Robert Meade-King Sandhills
Conservative Thomas Menlove Breckfield
Conservative Sir Charles Petrie Warbreck
Irish Nationalist Edward Purcell North Scotland
Conservative Archibald Tutton Salvidge Abercromby
Conservative Anthony Shelmerdine Sefton Park West

[16]

Aldermanic Election 1 July 1914

Caused by the resignation of Alderman Edward Purcell (Irish Nationalist, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1910[18]) which was reported to the Council on 10 June 1914.[19]

In his place Councillor Austin Harford (Irish Nationalist, South Scotland, elected 1 November 1911[20] was elected as an alderman by the councillors on 1 July 1914.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Irish Nationalist Austin Harford No. 7 North Scotland 1916

[21]

Aldermanic Election 28 October 1914

Caused by the death of Alderman Thomas Menlove (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1910)[18] on 30 November 1913,[22] Councillor Sir John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP (Conservative, Exchange ward, elected 1 November 1912)[23] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 28 October 1914 and assigned as returning officer for the Breckfield ward.

Party Alderman Ward Term expires
Conservative Sir John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP No. 5 Breckfield 1916

[24]

By-elections

No. 17 Great George, 27 November 1913

Caused by the election of Councillor William Muirhead JP (Conservative, Great George, elected 1 November 1912)[25] as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1913.[23]

No. 17 Great George
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Thomas Philip Maguire 478
Conservative James Caughey Walker 468
Labour Joseph Cleary 72
Majority 10
Registered electors
Turnout
Swing

[26] [27]

No. 13 Exchange,

Following the death of Alderman Thomas Menlove (Conservative, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1910)[18] on 30 November 1913,[22] Councillor Sir John Sutherland Harmood Banner MP (Conservative, Exchange ward, elected 1 November 1912)[23] was elected by the councillors as an alderman on 28 October 1914 and assigned as returning officer for the Breckfield ward.[24]

No. 8 South Scotland, 14 July 1914

Following the resignation of Alderman Edward Purcell Irish Nationalist, elected as an alderman by the Council on 9 November 1910)[18] which was reported to the Council on 10 June 1914,[19] Councillor Austin Harford (Irish Nationalist, South Scotland, elected 1 November 1911[20] was elected as an alderman by the Council on 1 July 1914.[21]

No. 8 South Scotland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Irish Nationalist Patrick Jeremiah Kelly unopposed
Registered electors
Irish Nationalist hold Swing

[28]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 front page". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  2. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 1". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  3. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 2". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 3". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  5. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 4". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  6. ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Liverpool Mercury 3 November 1913
  7. ^ Liverpool Courier 3 November 1913
  8. ^ Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 pg 8
  9. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 5". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  10. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 6". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  11. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 7". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  12. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 8". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  13. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 9". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  14. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 10". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  15. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 11". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  16. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 12". Retrieved 20 May 2017.
  17. ^ a b Liverpool City Council Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 pg 10
  18. ^ a b c d Aldermanic Election 9 November 1910
  19. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 363". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  20. ^ a b 1911 Liverpool City Council election#South Scotland
  21. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 402". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  22. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 89". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  23. ^ a b c 1912 Liverpool City Council election#Exchange
  24. ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 509". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  25. ^ 1912 Liverpool City Council election#Great George
  26. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 90". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  27. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 91". Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  28. ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1913-1914 page 428". Retrieved 5 June 2017.