Map of the results of the 2006 Manchester council election. Labour in red and the Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2006 Manchester council election. Labour in red and the Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections to Manchester City Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2010. The council stayed under Labour Party control, strengthened by four gains from the Liberal Democrats.[1][2]

Election result

Changes in vote share are compared to the 2004 election.

Manchester Council Election Result 2006[2]
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 23 Increase4 71.9 38 61 63.5 41,039 44.8 Increase4.9%
  Liberal Democrats 9 Decrease4 28.1 25 34 35.4 28,929 31.6 Decrease2.3%
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 9,649 10.5 Decrease2.2%
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 1 1 1.1 8,493 9.3 Decrease1.0%
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,128 1.2 Increase1.0%
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 833 0.9 Increase0.4%
  BNP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 641 0.7 Increase0.3%
  Respect 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 615 0.7 Decrease0.3%
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 214 0.2 n/a
  Independent Liberal 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 11 0.0 n/a

Ward results

Below is a list of the 32 individual wards with the candidates standing in those wards and the number of votes the candidates acquired. Incumbent councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2004 and are marked with an asterisk.

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Battle* 1,463 48.3 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Daniel James Valentine 1,235 40.7 -0.2
Conservative Christine Joan Birchenough 136 4.5 -0.6
Green Richard Francis Keatley 126 4.2 -0.5
Independent John Hulse 71 2.3 -1.2
Majority 228 7.6 +2.0
Turnout 3,031 32.9 -5.1
Labour hold Swing +1.2

Ardwick

Ardwick[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mavis Smitheman* 1,248 61.4 +15.7
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Alam Panwar 405 19.9 -7.5
Green Christopher David Charlton 216 10.6 -2.4
Conservative Tadeusz Sochacki 163 8.0 +0.9
Majority 843 41.5 +23.2
Turnout 2,032 21.7 -2.7
Labour hold Swing +11.6

Baguley

Baguley[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie McCulley* 1,205 49.0 -4.8
Conservative Joyce Kaye 498 20.2 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Leslie James Ardron 323 13.1 -0.7
Green Lynne Richmond 220 8.9 -2.5
Socialist Alternative Lynn Worthington 214 8.7 +8.7
Majority 707 28.7 -4.1
Turnout 2,460 23.9 -5.5
Labour hold Swing -2.0

Bradford

Bradford[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Longsden* 1,525 69.8 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Rob Brettle 316 14.5 +0.3
Conservative Karen Abbad 188 8.6 -6.5
Green Christopher Waldon 156 7.1 -1.6
Majority 1,209 55.3 +14.2
Turnout 2,185 25.3 -4.5
Labour hold Swing +3.7

Brooklands

Brooklands[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Murphy* 1,378 42.1 -2.7
Conservative Ralph John Ellerton 953 29.2 -5.1
Liberal Democrats John Paul Ankers 787 24.1 +10.7
Green Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh 149 4.6 -2.8
Majority 425 13.0 +2.4
Turnout 3,267 33.4 -1.4
Labour hold Swing +1.2

Burnage

Burnage[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rodney Alan Isherwood* 1,460 47.5 -10.4
Labour Frank Oliver Duffy 1,169 38.0 +12.7
Conservative Dorothy Helen Keller 252 8.2 -0.5
Green Elindsay James 149 4.8 -3.2
Majority 291 9.5 -23.1
Turnout 3,073 29.8 -10.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -11.5

Charlestown

Charlestown[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eric Hobin* 1,435 54.3 -4.8
Conservative Vivienne Inez Clarke 388 14.7 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Ann Rodgers 348 13.2 -11.5
UKIP Catherine Andrea Ritchie 312 11.8 +11.8
Green Helen Sarah Dolan 159 6.0 +6.0
Majority 1,047 39.6 +5.2
Turnout 2,642 29.2 -5.2
Labour hold Swing -1.6

Cheetham

Cheetham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naeem Ul Hassam* 1,707 45.6 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Qassim Afzal 1,608 43.0 +5.9
Green Jacqueline Smith 235 6.3 +6.3
Conservative Kim Elvin Glasspole 191 5.1 +2.4
Majority 99 2.6 -5.1
Turnout 3,741 36.2 -11.0
Labour hold Swing -2.5

Chorlton

Chorlton[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Val Stevens* 1,828 42.0 +9.0
Liberal Democrats Charles Leslie Glover 1,713 39.4 +6.7
Green Brian Arthur Candeland 609 14.0 -1.4
Conservative Amar Rouf Ahmed 198 4.6 -4.0
Majority 115 2.6 +2.3
Turnout 4,348 43.0 -3.9
Labour hold Swing +1.1

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Norman Lewis* 1,724 54.7 +0.7
Labour Yogesh Virmani 797 25.3 +6.4
Green Kathryn Mary Brownbridge 399 12.7 -1.1
Conservative Rodney Keller 229 7.3 +0.0
Majority 927 29.4 +5.6
Turnout 3,149 32.1 -10.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -2.8

City Centre

City Centre[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Boyes* 531 38.0 +0.5
Labour Chris Paul 374 26.8 -0.8
Conservative James Jacob Gilchrist Berry 311 22.3 +7.1
Green Birgit Vollm 181 13.0 -2.0
Majority 157 11.2 +1.3
Turnout 1,397 16.4 -2.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.6

Crumpsall

Crumpsall[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jon-Leigh Pritchard* 1,667 49.6 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Sham Raja 738 21.9 +2.2
Conservative Adrian Paul Glasspole 476 14.2 -4.3
UKIP Ernest Robert Willescroft 259 7.7 +7.7
Green Justine Michelle Hall 223 6.6 -10.1
Majority 929 27.6 +2.4
Turnout 3,363 33.8 -8.0
Labour hold Swing +1.2

Didsbury East

Didsbury East[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anthony Thomas Parkinson* 1,809 45.3 -2.4
Labour Geoffrey Bridson 1,369 34.3 +2.9
Green Richard Edgar Gee 459 11.5 +3.4
Conservative Peter Malcolm Schofield 359 9.0 -3.7
Majority 440 11.0 -5.3
Turnout 3,996 39.1 -9.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -2.6

Didsbury West

Didsbury West[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Mark Clayton 1,189 42.9 +0.1
Labour David Clive Ellison 692 25.0 +4.6
Conservative Peter Girvan Hilton 485 17.5 +2.3
Green George Stanislaw Czernuszka 329 11.9 -4.2
UKIP Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley 76 2.7 -2.9
Majority 497 17.9 -4.5
Turnout 2,771 28.0 -8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -2.2

Fallowfield

Fallowfield[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Amesbury 1,357 46.4 +4.1
Liberal Democrats John-Paul Wilkins* 1,086 37.2 +0.6
Conservative Cedric Beniston 171 5.9 -3.8
Green Susan Somerville 168 5.7 -5.7
BNP Joseph Gerard Marjella Finnon 140 4.8 +4.8
Majority 271 9.3 +3.5
Turnout 2,922 28.1 -2.4
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +1.7

Gorton North

Gorton North[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nilofar Siddiqi 1,244 39.7 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Newing* 1,132 36.1 -11.0
Independent Allan James Grafton 465 14.8 +14.8
Conservative Patricia Ann Ainscough 144 4.6 -3.5
Green Rachel Michelle Wilson 78 2.5 -2.8
Independent David Colin Jones 72 2.3 +2.3
Majority 112 3.6 -3.9
Turnout 3,135 31.4 -1.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +5.5

Gorton South

Gorton South[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Richard Bridges* 1,375 47.8 -7.6
Labour Julie Reid 1,031 35.8 +8.3
Green David William Mottram 246 8.5 -1.0
Conservative Raymond Kenyon 226 7.9 +0.4
Majority 344 12.0 -15.9
Turnout 2,878 26.9 -4.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -7.9

Harpurhey

Harpurhey[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Fairweather* 1,420 55.3 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Gareth David Aubrey 320 12.5 -11.5
UKIP Roger Porter Bullock 312 12.1 +12.1
Conservative Ian Beswick 302 11.8 -2.4
Green Darren Jason Flynn 215 8.4 +8.4
Majority 1,100 42.8 +11.2
Turnout 2,569 22.1 -4.8
Labour hold Swing +5.6

Higher Blackley

Higher Blackley[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Margaret Trotman* 1,477 57.0 -3.4
Conservative Terence Shannon 506 19.5 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Barbara Argyropoulos 383 14.8 -4.9
Green Michael Robert Shaw 226 8.7 +8.7
Majority 971 37.5 -3.1
Turnout 2,592 26.5 -5.8
Labour hold Swing -1.5

Hulme

Hulme[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nigel Joseph Murphy 816 37.9 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Oliver West 576 26.7 +7.6
Green Steven Jonathan Durrant 539 25.0 -12.4
Conservative Paul Anthony Kierman 96 4.6 -2.7
Independent Christine Anne Boscott-Shermerdine 53 2.5 +2.5
Independent Captain Cae Os 43 2.0 +2.0
UKIP Peter David Reeve 20 0.9 +0.9
Independent Liberal Charles Anthony Lyn-Lloyd 11 0.5 +0.5
Majority 240 11.1 +9.8
Turnout 2,154 24.1 -1.5
Labour hold Swing -2.9

Levenshulme

Levenshulme[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cowan* 1,402 50.1 -3.1
Labour Dermot Sean Zafar 779 27.9 +3.8
Green Peter Norman Thompson 399 14.3 -2.1
Conservative William Moore 217 7.8 +1.5
Majority 623 22.3 -6.9
Turnout 2,797 28.4 -4.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -3.4

Longsight

Longsight[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maryam Fazeela Khan 1,687 54.6 +24.4
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sajjad* 774 25.1 -19.2
Green Hassan Ukairo 444 14.4 -1.7
Conservative Zahir Ali 182 5.9 -3.5
Majority 913 30.0 +15.4
Turnout 3,087 32.3 -6.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +21.8

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Flanagan* 1,286 43.5 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Richard John Wilson 791 26.8 +9.5
BNP Derek George Adams 501 16.9 +3.4
UKIP Lisa Ann Duffy 149 5.0 +5.0
Conservative Brian George Birchenough 134 4.5 -3.0
Green Anthony James Quinn 96 3.2 -1.9
Majority 495 16.7 -1.1
Turnout 2,957 29.1 -2.9
Labour hold Swing -1.6

Moss Side

Moss Side[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Blake Walters* 1,734 63.7 +3.6
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Hamza Butt 509 18.7 +1.1
Green Robin Goater 235 8.6 +0.2
Independent Reverend Juggla 129 4.7 -2.8
Conservative Raymond Talbot Wattenbach 116 4.3 -2.1
Majority 1,225 45.0 +2.4
Turnout 2,723 27.8 -0.0
Labour hold Swing +1.2

Moston

Moston[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Risby* 1,774 53.1 -5.2
Conservative Anthony Gerard Pinder 755 22.6 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Timothy John Hartley 506 15.2 +3.1
Green Rose Ann Cameron 303 9.0 +9.0
Majority 1,019 30.5 -2.6
Turnout 3,338 31.2 -6.1
Labour hold Swing -1.2

Northenden

Northenden[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard James Cowell* 1,431 46.9 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Clive Eakins 1,092 35.8 +15.7
Conservative Nathan James Cruddas 391 12.8 -5.2
Green Lance David Crookes 136 4.5 -12.6
Majority 339 11.1 -13.5
Turnout 3,050 29.3 -3.6
Labour hold Swing -6.7

Old Moat

Old Moat[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Harrison* 1,567 54.4 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Tina Maache 773 26.9 -0.4
Green Robin-Ella Davies 317 11.0 -1.4
Conservative Daniel Rossall Valentine 221 7.7 -3.2
Majority 794 27.6 +5.4
Turnout 2,878 29.2 -3.2
Labour hold Swing +2.7

Rusholme

Rusholme[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lynne Williams* 1,157 39.9 -16.0
Labour John Byrne 804 27.7 -0.8
Respect Nahella Ashraf 615 21.2 +21.2
Green Penelope Irene Collins 188 6.5 -2.9
Conservative Barbara Mary Goodall 135 4.7 -1.4
Majority 353 12.2 -15.1
Turnout 2,899 31.5 -6.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -7.6

Sharston

Sharston[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Barrett* 1,248 55.0 +4.7
Conservative Agnes Anne Carroll 402 17.7 -1.1
Liberal Democrats William David Fisher 355 15.6 -0.9
Green Karen Jane Duffy 264 11.5 -2.9
Majority 846 37.3 +5.8
Turnout 2,269 21.4 -5.6
Labour hold Swing +2.9

Whalley Range

Whalley Range[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Rose Watson 1,637 46.1 +17.4
Liberal Democrats Joy Ruth Winder* 1,158 32.6 -6.6
Green Mary Rosalind Candeland 466 13.1 +0.6
Conservative Matthew Graham Cox 289 8.1 -11.5
Majority 479 13.5 +2.9
Turnout 3,550 34.5 -9.3
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +12.0

Withington

Withington[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon David Wheale 1,064 47.8 -10.6
Labour Delores Elizabeth Long 613 27.6 +9.0
Green Sarah Stuart 340 15.3 +0.9
Conservative Andrew Christopher Perfect 207 9.3 +0.7
Majority 451 20.3 -19.5
Turnout 2,224 22.3 -8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -9.8

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Newman* 1,277 61.5 +1.1
Conservative Ruby Marie Raynor 328 15.8 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Joseph Francis Podbylski 290 14.0 -0.2
Green Peter Andrew Somerville 180 8.7 -0.1
Majority 949 45.7 +1.8
Turnout 2,075 21.8 -5.7
Labour hold Swing +0.9

By-elections between 2006 and 2007

Gorton South By-Election 19 October 2006[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles Glover 1,588 49.3 +1.5
Labour Julie Reid 1,208 37.5 +1.7
BNP Derek Adams 185 5.7 +5.7
Green David Mottram 151 4.7 -3.8
Conservative Daniel Valentine 90 2.8 -5.1
Majority 380 11.8 -0.2
Turnout 3,222 29.9 +3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -0.1

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Local Election Results 2006". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 May 2010. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Local Elections Archive: 2006 - Manchester". andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  3. ^ "By-election results: 2006–2011". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 May 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2012.