Map of the results of the 2004 Manchester council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and the Greens in green.
Map of the results of the 2004 Manchester council election. Labour in red, Liberal Democrats in yellow and the Greens in green.

Elections to Manchester City Council were held on 10 June 2004.

Due to demographic changes in the Borough since its formation in 1973, and in common with most other English Councils in 2004, substantial boundary changes were implemented in time for these elections. Due to these changes, it was necessary for the whole Council to be re-elected for the first time since 1973. Each ward elected three candidates, with the first-placed candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2008, the second-placed candidate serving a three-year term of office, expiring in 2007, and the third-placed candidate serving a two-year term of office, expiring in 2006. The three Independent Labour candidates stood as "Independent Progressive Labour". Turnout was dramatically improved at 34.3%, up by a third upon the previous election and much higher than the norm set in recent elections of low twenties. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council, but with a majority reduced to the teens for the first time since the 1970s.[1][2]

Election result

Manchester Council Election Result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 57 0 0 0 59.4 39.9 43,920 -4.9%
  Liberal Democrats 38 0 0 0 39.6 33.9 37,261 -2.3%
  Green 1 0 0 0 1.0 10.3 11,303 +3.8%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 12.7 13,951 +2.7%
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,132 +1.0%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.6 689 -0.5%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 555 +0.4%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 480 +0.1%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 343 +0.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 205 +0.2%
  Democratic Socialist Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 162 +0.1%

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats   +/-  
Labour 57 -14
Liberal Democrats 38 +11
Green Party 1 0
Labour hold

Ward results

Below is a list of the 32 individual wards with the candidates standing in those wards and the number of votes the candidates acquired. The winning candidates per ward are in bold.

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Carmody* 1,406 46.1 N/A
Labour Mick Loughman* 1,385
Labour Jim Battle* 1,330
Liberal Democrats Richard Clayton* 1,237 40.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Elaine Boyes 1,216
Liberal Democrats Oliver West 1,028
Conservative Bessie O'Connor 157 5.1 N/A
Conservative Beatrice Eyes 153
Green Rose Cameron 144 4.7 N/A
Conservative Raymond Kenyon 135
Green Joseph Richardson 124
Independent John Hulse 108 3.5 N/A
Green Jonathan Rotheram 100
Majority 93 5.5 N/A
Turnout 3,052 38.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ardwick

Ardwick[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas O'Callaghan* 1,162 45.7 N/A
Labour Bernard Priest* 1,029
Labour Mavis Smitheman* 992
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Panwar 697 27.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Daniel Campbell 536
Liberal Democrats Joseph Podbylski 453
Green Hannah Berry 330 13.0 N/A
Conservative George Hemsley 181 7.1 N/A
Conservative Peter Hill 174
Independent Christopher Maloney 172 6.8 N/A
Conservative Raymond Wattenbach 160
Majority 295 18.3 N/A
Turnout 2,542 24.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Baguley

Baguley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Andrews* 1,622 53.8 N/A
Labour Edward McCulley* 1,297
Labour Tony Burns* 1,162
Conservative Christopher Barlow 631 20.9 N/A
Conservative Carol Roberts 549
Conservative Leslie I'Anson 542
Liberal Democrats Estelle-Marie Burney 417 13.8 N/A
Green Lynne Richmond 344 11.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Matthew Armstrong 296
Liberal Democrats Hayley Lewis 293
Green Beth Knowles 220
Green Peter Somerville 188
Majority 531 32.9 N/A
Turnout 3,014 29.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bradford

Bradford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Swannick* 1,537 62.0 N/A
Labour John Smith* 1,478
Labour John Longsden* 1,466
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Bowman 520 21.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Peter Fairhurst 482
Liberal Democrats William Fisher 346
Green Christopher Waldon 215 8.7 N/A
Conservative Brian Birchenough 205 8.3 N/A
Conservative Christine Birchenough 205
Conservative Karen Abbad 188
Majority 946 41.0 N/A
Turnout 2,477 29.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brooklands

Brooklands[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glynn Evans* 1,505 44.8 N/A
Labour Susan Cooley* 1,463
Labour Susan Murphy* 1,247
Conservative Jane Percival 1,152 34.3 N/A
Conservative Graeme Coombes 939
Conservative Lisa-Ann Boardman 932
Liberal Democrats Pamela Davis 449 13.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Kierman 425
Liberal Democrats Barbara McMenamin 417
Green Jeffrey Ostle 249 7.4 N/A
Green Colin Pratt 222
Majority 95 10.5 N/A
Turnout 3,355 34.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Burnage

Burnage[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Cameron* 2,484 57.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Iain Donaldson* 1,925
Liberal Democrats Rodney Isherwood 1,846
Labour Frank Duffy 1,085 25.3 N/A
Labour Bernard Selby* 964
Labour William Parbury 542
Conservative Gregory Stevens 373 8.7 N/A
Green Matthew Payne 344 8.0 N/A
Green Michael Shaw 263
Green Barry McAtarsney 230
Majority 761 32.6 N/A
Turnout 4,286 40.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Charlestown

Charlestown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Hackett* 1,941 59.1 N/A
Labour Basil Curley* 1,723
Labour Eric Hobin* 1,557
Liberal Democrats Norman Towers 812 24.7 N/A
Conservative Kim Glasspole 531 16.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Winifred Taylor 475
Liberal Democrats Guy Otten 391
Majority 745 34.4 N/A
Turnout 3,284 34.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cheetham

Cheetham[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Pagel* 2,184 44.8 N/A
Labour Mohammed Khan* 2,177
Labour Imran Rizvi 1,921
Liberal Democrats Qassim Afzal* 1,806 37.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sabir 1,419
Liberal Democrats Ibrar Hussain 1,412
Respect Kay Phillips 519 10.6 N/A
Conservative Dorothy Keller 366 7.5 N/A
Majority 115 7.7 N/A
Turnout 4,875 47.2 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chorlton

Chorlton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Newman* 1,635 32.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Angela Gallagher 1,620 32.6 N/A
Labour Val Stevens* 1,602
Liberal Democrats Charles Glover 1,448
Labour John Hacking 1,413
Liberal Democrats Rajah Bhatti 1,385
Green Juliet Lawson 765 15.4 N/A
Green Michael Daw 752
Green Jessica Symons 726
Conservative Malcolm Cleall-Hill 429 8.6 N/A
Conservative Nicholas Antoniou 401
Respect Ameen Hadi 351 7.1 N/A
Conservative Amar Ahmed 334
Socialist Alliance Daniel Murphy 162 3.2 N/A
Majority 154 0.3 N/A
Turnout 4,962 46.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Leech* 2,113 48.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tony Bethell 1,970
Liberal Democrats Norman Lewis 1,936
Labour Elizabeth Morgan 1,073 24.5 N/A
Labour David Ellison 871
Labour Bernice Reid* 848
Green Kathryn Brownbridge 605 13.8 N/A
Green George Czernuszka 461
Green John Cummings 379
Conservative Richard Mason 319 7.3 N/A
Respect Ismail Farhat 262 6.0 N/A
Majority 863 23.8 N/A
Turnout 4,372 43.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

City Centre

City Centre[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marc Ramsbottom* 558 37.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Dobson 507
Liberal Democrats Peter Rothery* 501
Labour Kathleen Crotty 411 27.6 N/A
Labour Christopher Paul 405
Labour Ahmed Ali 379
Conservative Geoffrey Berg 226 15.2 N/A
Conservative Jonathan Mountain 226
Conservative Robert Bell 225
Green Birgit Vollm 224 15.0 N/A
Green Steven Durrant 163
Green James Blake 106
Independent Alan Valentine 70 4.7 N/A
Majority 90 9.9 N/A
Turnout 1,489 18.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Crumpsall

Crumpsall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Leese* 1,862 45.0 N/A
Labour Con Keegan* 1,717
Labour Jon-Leigh Pritchard 1,388
Liberal Democrats Sham Akhtar 816 19.7 N/A
Conservative Rodney Keller 767 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Stephen Allen 757
Green Barbara Lewis 692 16.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Weston 537
Conservative Garvan Walshe 487
Majority 572 25.3 N/A
Turnout 4,137 41.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Didsbury East

Didsbury East[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Sandiford* 2,491 47.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Helen Fisher* 2,228
Liberal Democrats Anthony Parkinson* 2,196
Labour Geoffrey Bridson 1,639 31.4 N/A
Labour Andrew Simcock 1,325
Labour Michael Emmerich 1,308
Conservative Peter Schofield 666 12.7 N/A
Conservative Daniel Valentine 547
Conservative Nicholas Garside 522
Green Jennifer Bailey 423 8.1 N/A
Green Frances Simpson 335
Green Darren Milton 313
Majority 557 16.3 N/A
Turnout 5,219 48.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Didsbury West

Didsbury West[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Shaw 1,565 42.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Neil Trafford* 1,515
Liberal Democrats Simon Wheale* 1,476
Labour Brendan Turner 745 20.4 N/A
Labour Emily Lomax 706
Labour Peter Copping 627
Green Richard Gee 589 16.1 N/A
Green Robina-Ella Davies 578
Conservative Peter Hilton 554 15.1 N/A
Conservative Sean Ell 503
Conservative Jonathan Smith 466
Green Clifford Saffer 443
UKIP Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley 205 5.6 N/A
Majority 731 22.4 N/A
Turnout 3,658 36.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Fallowfield

Fallowfield[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Royle* 1,233 42.3 N/A
Labour Peter Morrison* 1,121
Liberal Democrats John-Paul Wilkins 1,066 36.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Paul Ankers 1,064
Liberal Democrats Rob Brettle 1,036
Labour Mike Amesbury 1,005
Green Bruce Bingham 331 11.3 N/A
Green Bernard Ekbery 299
Green Peter Dungey 294
Conservative Craig Lewel 283 9.7 N/A
Conservative Ahsanul Awan 269
Conservative David Vila 254
Majority 2 5.7 N/A
Turnout 2,913 30.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Gorton North

Gorton North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Pearcey* 1,578 47.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Wendy Helsby* 1,491
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Newing 1,399
Labour Allan Grafton 1,326 39.5 N/A
Labour Julie Reid 1,227
Labour Louis Hughes 1,180
Conservative David Blinston 271 8.1 N/A
Conservative Paul Mostyn 217
Conservative Wesley Roche 199
Green Rachel Harper 177 5.3 N/A
Majority 73 7.5 N/A
Turnout 3,352 33.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Gorton South

Gorton South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Ashley* 1,884 55.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Ashley* 1,827
Liberal Democrats John Bridges* 1,768
Labour Peter Cookson 934 27.5 N/A
Labour Raymond Kelly 934
Labour Martin Rathfelder 824
Green Gareth Pittam 325 9.5 N/A
Conservative Alice Boden 256 7.5 N/A
Conservative Rosemary Bishop 231
Conservative Frederich Morris 201
Majority 834 27.9 N/A
Turnout 3,399 31.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Harpurhey

Harpurhey[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Karney* 1,600 55.6 N/A
Labour Joanne Green* 1,431
Labour Paul Fairweather* 1,365
Liberal Democrats Robert Dyson 691 24.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Gordon 595
Liberal Democrats Barbara Argyropoulos 564
Conservative Sebastian Chowdhury 409 14.2 N/A
Socialist Labour Mervyn Drage 179 6.2 N/A
Majority 674 31.6 N/A
Turnout 2,879 26.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Higher Blackley

Higher Blackley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Barnes* 1,829 60.4 N/A
Labour Harold Lyons* 1,823
Labour Anna Trotman* 1,818
Conservative Vivienne Clarke 601 19.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Vera Towers 597 19.7 N/A
Conservative Charles Johnson 484
Conservative Adrian Glasspole 483
Liberal Democrats Ian Kimpton 395
Liberal Democrats Neville Taylor 391
Majority 1,217 40.6 N/A
Turnout 3,027 32.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hulme

Hulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Vanessa Hall* 856 37.4 N/A
Labour Mary Murphy* 825 36.1 N/A
Labour Gerry Diamond* 819
Green Christine Shelmerdine 730
Labour Paul Lock 634
Green Brian Candeland 553
Liberal Democrats Andrew Turvey 437 19.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shirley Inniss 345
Liberal Democrats Kevin Morley 295
Conservative Joyce Haycock 167 7.3 N/A
Conservative Cecilia James 150
Conservative Linda Mansell 145
Majority 89 1.3 N/A
Turnout 2,285 25.6 N/A
Green win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Levenshulme

Levenshulme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Whitmore* 2,026 53.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Commons* 1,906
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cowan 1,865
Labour Patrick McGuinness 918 24.1 N/A
Green Peter Thompson 623 16.4 N/A
Labour Patrick Perry 608
Labour Nicholas Macgregor 524
Conservative Julie Gilbody 239 6.3 N/A
Conservative David Gilbody 227
Conservative William Moore 225
Majority 947 29.1 N/A
Turnout 3,806 32.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Longsight

Longsight[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liaqat Ali* 1,661 44.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abid Chohan 1,622
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sajjad 1,563
Labour Sajjad Hussain* 1,134 30.2 N/A
Labour Zeke Ukairo* 1,125
Labour Jawaid Chaudhry 1,121
Green Spencer Fitzgibbon 603 16.1 N/A
Conservative Zahir Ali 353 9.4 N/A
Conservative Vincent Pierce 307
Conservative Nigel Applewhite 304
Majority 429 14.0 N/A
Turnout 3,751 38.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Carroll* 1,324 37.2 N/A
Labour June Hitchin* 1,258
Labour John Flanagan 1,007
Independent Labour Damo O'Connor 689 19.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilson* 615 17.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Timothy Hartley 607
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Staniforth 606
BNP Derek Adams 480 13.5 N/A
Independent Labour Jean Livesey 417
Independent Labour Fred Bates 385
Conservative Albert Walsh 267 7.5 N/A
Conservative Anthony Walsh 234
Conservative David Conway 210
Green Chloe Wilson 182 5.1 N/A
Majority 318 17.8 N/A
Turnout 3,557 32.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Moss Side

Moss Side[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Alistair Cox* 1,638 60.1 N/A
Labour Locita Brandy* 1,602
Labour Roy Walters* 1,599
Liberal Democrats Shaheen Hussain 478 17.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ibrahim Elarifi 457
Liberal Democrats Abdulmagid Salih 426
Green Errol Flemmings 229 8.4 N/A
Green Adam Higgin 209
Green Paddy Wagon 206
Independent Anthony Weekes 205 7.5 N/A
Conservative Patricia Ainscough 176 6.4 N/A
Independent Samuel Brown 167
Independent Anthony Brown 165
Conservative Elizabeth Riley 158
Conservative Paul Kierman 142
Majority 1,121 42.5 N/A
Turnout 2,726 27.8 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Moston

Moston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Murphy* 2,210 58.3 N/A
Labour Henry Cooper* 2,193
Labour Bill Risby* 2,093
Conservative Stuart Kirkwood 957 25.3 N/A
Conservative Gerald Freedman-Goldberger 753
Conservative Harvey Cochrane 729
Liberal Democrats Celia Carroll 456 12.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Catherine Kilday 429
Liberal Democrats Philip Hardman 421
Socialist Labour Kenneth Barr 164 4.3 N/A
Majority 1,136 33.1 N/A
Turnout 3,787 37.3 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Northenden

Northenden[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Kane* 1,611 44.7 N/A
Labour Ian Wilmott* 1,360
Labour Richard Cowell* 1,262
Liberal Democrats Marguerite Goldsmith 723 20.1 N/A
Conservative Ralph Ellerton 650 18.0 N/A
Green Lance Crookes 618 17.1 N/A
Conservative Gary Kaye 601
Conservative Mohamed Bhatti 477
Liberal Democrats Angela Bethell 426
Liberal Democrats Howard Totty 406
Majority 539 24.6 N/A
Turnout 3,602 32.9 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Old Moat

Old Moat[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Fender* 1,599 49.4 N/A
Labour Jeffrey Smith* 1,572
Labour Brian Harrison* 1,541
Liberal Democrats Enid Saunders 884 27.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Shakeel Ahmad 881
Liberal Democrats John Reyes 865
Green Paul Dundon 403 12.4 N/A
Green Susan Fairweather 392
Conservative Nicholas Wilson 352 10.9 N/A
Green Steven Flower 335
Majority 657 22.1 N/A
Turnout 3,238 32.4 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rusholme

Rusholme[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Shannon* 1,958 55.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abu Chowdhury 1,901
Liberal Democrats Lynne Williams* 1,894
Labour Nilofar Siddiqi 1,000 28.5 N/A
Labour John Byrne* 952
Labour Zafar Mir 889
Green Penelope Collins 329 9.4 N/A
Green Christopher Middleton 234
Conservative Cedric Beniston 214 6.1 N/A
Green John Poole 203
Conservative Barbara Goodall 200
Conservative Tadeusz Sochacki 160
Majority 894 27.3 N/A
Turnout 3,501 38.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Sharston

Sharston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Judge* 1,411 50.3 N/A
Labour Joyce Keller* 1,349
Labour Hugh Barratt* 1,271
Conservative Joyce Kaye 527 18.8 N/A
Conservative Trevor Roberts 524
Conservative Agnes Carroll 515
Liberal Democrats Jeanette McKay 463 16.5 N/A
Green Christopher Ireland 403 14.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ann Rodgers 396
Liberal Democrats Robert West 310
Majority 744 31.5 N/A
Turnout 2,804 27.0 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Whalley Range

Whalley Range[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Grant* 1,999 39.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Faraz Bhatti 1,943
Liberal Democrats Joy Winder 1,650
Labour Kath Fry* 1,459 28.6 N/A
Labour Aftab Ahmed 1,437
Labour Tony Dale* 1,363
Conservative Melody Leroy 998 19.6 N/A
Green Helen Dolan 638 12.5 N/A
Green Mary Candeland 563
Green Robin Goater 545
Conservative Matthew Cox 370
Conservative Richard West 282
Majority 191 10.6 N/A
Turnout 5,094 43.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Withington

Withington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Audrey Jones* 1,811 58.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alison Firth* 1,747
Liberal Democrats Helen Jones 1,537
Labour Gerard Collier 578 18.6 N/A
Labour Mark Bowcock 509
Green Gregory Griffin 446 14.4 N/A
Labour Steve Nuttall 439
Green Bushra Hussain 409
Conservative Andrew Perfect 267 8.6 N/A
Majority 959 12.4
Turnout 3,102 30.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian O'Neil* 1,484 60.4 N/A
Labour Barbara O'Neil 1,461
Labour Edward Newman* 1,315
Conservative Irene I'Anson 407 16.6 N/A
Conservative Ruby Raynor 360
Conservative James Percival 351
Liberal Democrats Anne McKay 349 14.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Scott 336
Liberal Democrats Charles Sinclair 280
Green Daniel Chivers 216 8.8 N/A
Green Ashleigh Vincent 197
Majority 908 43.8 N/A
Turnout 2,456 27.5 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ Manchester Evening News, 11 June 2004.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Manchester 2004 council election results". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 26 June 2004. Retrieved 12 January 2012.