Map of the results of the 2004 Powys County Council election.
Map of the results of the 2004 Powys County Council election.

The third election to the Powys County Council following local government reorganisation was held in May 2004.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. The election resulted once again in a majority of Independent councillors

Results Overview

No Overall Control

Powys County Council election result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 4
  Conservative 0
  Liberal Democrats 15
  Plaid Cymru 0
  Independent 54
  Green

Ward Results (Brecknockshire)

Aber-craf (one seat)

Aber-craf 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cyril Gwyn Gwillim* 508
Independent Stanley James Bowen 100
Liberal Democrats William Aubrey Jenkins 93
Majority
Turnout 65.0 +65.0
Labour hold Swing

Bronllys (one seat)

Bronllys 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Builth (one seat)

Builth 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lily Jarman-Harris 520
Independent Edward Ernest William Sweet* 490
Majority
Turnout 55.0 +3.0
Independent hold Swing

Bwlch (one seat)

Bwlch 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Kathryn Silk unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Crickhowell (one seat)

The Liberal Democrats won the seat in a by-election.

Crickhowell 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Gerwyn Morris* unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cwmtwrch (one seat)

Cwmtwrch 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Christine Davies unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Felin-fach (one seat)

Felin-fach 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hilda Jean Whittal* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Gwernyfed (one seat)

Gwernyfed 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Geraint George Hopkins* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Hay (one seat)

Hay 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles James Gibson-Watt* 452
Independent Richard George William Pitt Booth 121
Majority
Turnout 44.0 -2.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Llanafanfawr (one seat)

Llanafanfawr, 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Rowland Price* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llangattock (one seat)

Llangattock 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bryan Austen Wintle 215
Liberal Democrats Patricia McBride 123
Labour Jacqueline Lisa Charlton 67
Majority
Turnout 48.5 +48.5
Independent hold Swing

Llangors (one seat)

Llangors 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Melanie Jade Brookes Tunnicliffe* unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Llangynidr (one seat)

Llangynidr 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Muriel Rosemarie Harris* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanwrtyd Wells (one seat)

Llanwrtyd Wells 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Timothy John Van Rees* 541
Liberal Democrats Clive William Frederick Brooks 213
Plaid Cymru Thomas Gareth Morris 57
Majority
Turnout 58.0 +58.0
Independent hold Swing

Maescar / Llywel (one seat)

Maescar / Llywel 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Evan Thomas Morgan* 498
Independent Edwin Llewelyn Roderick 366
Majority
Turnout 62.0 +62.0
Independent hold Swing

St Davids Within (one seat)

St Davids Within 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Marilyn Roberts* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

St John (one seat)

St John 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Bryan Bufton 616
Independent Andrew Martin Charles Weale 429
Majority
Turnout 42.0 -0.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

St Mary (one seat)

St Mary 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul James Ashton unopposed
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Talgarth (one seat)

Talgarth 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Denston Powell 248
Independent Ivy Brenda Lewis* 242
Conservative Peter Graham Weavers 209
Plaid Cymru Brynach Parri 26
Majority 6
Turnout 56.0 +14.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Talybont-on-Usk (one seat)

Talybont-on-Usk 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dorothy Margaret Jane James* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Tawe Uchaf (one seat)

Tawe Uchaf 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Krishn Pathak 218
Independent Janine Amanda David 144
Independent Susan Ann Brace 140
Independent Penelope Esther Jones 136
Independent Colin Howard Woodley 107
Liberal Democrats Philip Charles Hoptroff 105
Majority
Turnout 49.0 +49.0
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Ynyscedwyn (one seat)

Ynyscedwyn 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vivian James Gibbs* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Yscir (one seat)

Yscir 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dorothy Gillian Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Ystradgynlais (one seat)

Ystradgynlais 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Steadman unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Ward Results (Montgomeryshire)

Banwy (one seat)

Banwy 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eluned Beryl Maud Vaughan* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Berriew (one seat)

Berriew 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Allan Lawton 342
Independent David Edward Davies 231
Majority
Turnout 56.0 +56.0
Independent hold Swing

Blaen Hafren (one seat)

Blaen Hafren 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwilym Thomas Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Caaersws (one seat)

Caresws 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Rachel Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Churchstoke (one seat)

Churchstoke 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwynfryn Courtnenay Hamer* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Dolforwyn (one seat)

Wynne Jones had won the seat, previously held by a Conservative, at a by-election in January 2004.

Dolforwyn 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wynne Thomas Jones* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Forden (one seat)

Forden 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Janet Riffel unopposed
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Glantwymyn (one seat)

Glantwymyn 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwilym Pughe Vaughan* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Guilsfield (one seat)

Guilsfield 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Richard Jones* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Kerry (one seat)

Kerry 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kathryn Mary Roberts-Jones* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanbrynmair (one seat)

Llanbrynmair 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert William Morgan unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandinam (one seat)

Llandinam 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Leonard Roche Elvet Davies unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandrinio (one seat)

Llandrinio 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Graham Brown* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandysilio (one seat)

Llandysilio 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Evan Arwel Jones unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanfair Caereinion (one seat)

Llanfair Caereinion 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Viola Elizabeth Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanfihangel (one seat)

Llanfihangel 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Barry Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanfyllin (one seat)

Llanfyllin 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Ellis Bowen* 339
Independent David Barry Goodman 188
Majority
Turnout 49.0 -10.0
Independent hold Swing

Llanidloes (one seat)

Llanidloes 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Morgan* unopposed
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant / Llansilin(one seat)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant / Llansilin 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Henry Hughes* 496
Independent Ethel Maureen Wilde 339
Majority
Turnout 62.0 +3.0
Independent hold Swing

Llansantffraid (one seat)

Llansantffraid 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tegwyn Jones* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llanwddyn (one seat)

Llanwddyn 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwilym Thomas Tibbott* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Machynlleth (one seat)

Machynlleth 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Michael Williams* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Meifod (one seat)

Meifod 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eldrydd Mary Jones unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Montgomery (one seat)

Montgomery 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Penton Richards* 219
Liberal Democrats Eric Brian Fairbrother 192
Independent Margaret Olwen John 150
Majority
Turnout 56.0 +56.0
Independent hold Swing

Newtown Central(one seat)

Newtown Central 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joseph Walter Griffiths* 259
Independent Reginald Taylor 199
Conservative Joy Rachel Jones 195
Majority
Turnout 29.0 -14.0
Independent hold Swing

Newtown East (one seat)

Newtown East 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Louis Hedley Williams* unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Newtown Llanllwchaiaran North (one seat)

Newtown Llanllwchaiaran North 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Noyce* 257
Conservative Francis Alexander Torrens 255
Majority
Turnout 38.0 -10.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Newtown Llanllwchaiaran West

Newtown Llanllwchaiaran West 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Thomas Davey unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Newtown South (one seat)

Newtown South 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Henry Mills 380
Liberal Democrats Richard John White 93
Majority
Turnout 38.0
Independent hold Swing

Rhiwcynon (one seat)

Rhiwcynon 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joyce Gethin Shearer* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Trewern (one seat)

Trewern 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dawn Bailey unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Welshpool Castle (one seat)

Welshpool Castle 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Charles Pritchard 183
Liberal Democrats Francesca Jump 144
Independent John Robert Peatroy 63
Majority
Turnout 46.0 +8.0
Independent hold Swing

Welshpool Gungrog (one seat)

The Liberal Democrats took the seat from Labour at a by-election.

Welshpool Gungrog 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Mervyn Gwynfor Kinsey 450
Conservative Nicholas John Bardsley 182
Majority
Turnout 37.0 +37.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Welshpool Llanerchyddol (one seat)

Welshpool Llanerchyddol 1999
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ann Florence Holloway* 546
Liberal Democrats Wendy Benge-Abbott 248
Majority
Turnout 34.0 +34.0
Independent hold Swing

Ward Results (Radnorshire)

Beguildy (one seat)

Beguildy 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Harold Brunt unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Disserth and Trecoed (one seat)

Disserth and Trecoed 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Leslie Gwyn Davies* unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Glasbury (one seat)

Glasbury 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Margaret Elizabeth Morris* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Knighton (one seat)

Knighton 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Albert Harris 725
Independent Janice Geraldine Harris 360
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Llanbadarn Fawr (one seat)

Llanbadarn Fawr 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Fred Barker* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandrindod East/West (one seat)

Llandrindod East/West 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gary David Price 266
Independent Kenneth John Richards 207
Majority
Turnout 48.0
Independent hold Swing

Llandrindod North (one seat)

Llandrindod North 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Francis Tampin 365
Independent Robert William Bevan* 324
Majority 31
Turnout 49.0
Independent hold Swing

Llandrindod South (one seat)

Llandrindod South 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Edward Brian Oakley* 434
Liberal Democrats David John Peter 415
Majority 19
Turnout 50.0
Independent hold Swing

Llanelwedd (one seat)

Llanelwedd 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Valerie Ann Morgan 340
Independent Geoffrey Miles Worts* 213
Majority
Turnout 58.0
Independent hold Swing

Llangunllo (one seat)

Llangunllo 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wilfred Geoffrey Lewis 377
Independent William John Thomas Powell 199
Liberal Democrats Martin Anthony Holborrow 64
Majority
Turnout 63.0 +63.0
Independent hold Swing

Llanyre (one seat)

Llanyre 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John David Arthur Thompson* 361
Independent Julia Elizabeth Owens 155
Majority
Turnout 57.0
Independent hold Swing

Nantmel (one seat)

Nantmel 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Owen Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Old Radnor (one seat)

Old Radnor 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Evan Michael Jones* 606
Liberal Democrats Margaret Joan Leach 150
Majority
Turnout 60.0 +60.0
Independent hold Swing

Presteigne (one seat)

Presteigne 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Garry Richard Banks* unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rhayader (one seat)

Rhayader 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Hugh Tyler* 369
Independent Elizabeth Fletcher Phillips 321
Independent Edward Narborough 261
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

By-Elections 2004-08

A number of by-elections were held during this period.

References

  1. ^ "County Council Election Results". Powys County Council. Retrieved 1 March 2016.