The 2022 Powys Council election took place on 5 May 2022 to elect 68 members to Powys County Council. On the same day, elections were held to the other 21 local authorities and to community councils in Wales as part of the 2022 Welsh local elections. The previous Powys all-council election took place in May 2017 and future elections will take place every five years.

2022 Powys County Council election

← 2017 5 May 2022 2027 →

All 68 seats to Powys County Council
35 seats needed for a majority

Results

2022 Powys County Council Election Map.png
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Liberal Democrats 24 35.3% +11
24 / 68
12,440 27.2% +8.1%
Independents 17 25.0% -13
17 / 68
14,264 31.1% -0.4%
Conservative Party 14 20.6% -5
14 / 68
10,199 22.3% -11.6%
Labour Party 9 13.2% +2
9 / 68
5,424 11.8% +5.7
Plaid Cymru 3 4.4% +1
3 / 68
2,478 5.4% +0.7%
Green 1 1.5% ±0
1 / 68
1,005 2.2% -2.4%
Freedom Alliance 0 0.0% ±0
0 / 68
18 0.0% N/A

Ward results (Brecknockshire)

2022 Brecknockshire results [2]
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Labour Party 9 39.1% +2
9 / 23
4,791 28.3% +7.2%
Liberal Democrats 9 39.1% +3
9 / 23
4,444 26.3% -0.9%
Independents 4 17.4% -3
4 / 23
4,286 25.3% +1.1%
Conservative Party 1 4.3% -2
1 / 23
2,997 17.7% -4.2%
Plaid Cymru 0 0.0% ±0
0 / 23
314 1.9% +0.9%
Green 0 0.0% -1
0 / 23
88 0.5% -4.0%

Aber Craf and Ystradgynlais (2 seats)

Aber Craf and Ystradgynlais
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugo Williams 924 36.4 N/A
Labour Sarah Williams 682 26.9 N/A
Independent Tristan Davies 370 14.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru Justin Horrell 314 12.4 N/A
Conservative Yvonne Abberley 130 5.1 N/A
Conservative Graham Anderson 117 4.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brecon East (2 seats)

Brecon East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Rijnenberg 909 31.6 N/A
Labour Chris Walsh 707 24.5 N/A
Conservative Dawn McIntosh 371 12.9 N/A
Conservative Marianne Lewis 314 10.9 N/A
Independent Andrew Powell 258 9.0 N/A
Independent Nigel Kilgallon 181 6.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Robert Charlton 140 4.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brecon West (2 seats)

Brecon West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Dorrance 1,173 41.1 N/A
Labour David Meredith 999 35.0 N/A
Independent Steve Morgans 349 12.2 N/A
Independent Martin Weale 330 11.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bronllys and Felin-Fach

Bronllys and Felin-Fach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Colbert 278 33.0 N/A
Independent Karen Laurie-Parry 250 29.7 N/A
Conservative Paul Evans 153 18.1 N/A
Independent Tony Thomas 88 10.4 N/A
Independent Steve Davies 74 8.8 N/A
Majority 28 3.3
Turnout 843 52
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Builth

Builth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeremy Pugh 450 54.5 N/A
Conservative Liam Hopkins 152 18.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Susie Stockton-Link 136 16.5 N/A
Green Ammi Kaur-Dhaliwal 88 10.7 N/A
Majority 298 36.1
Turnout 826 44
Independent hold Swing

Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower (2 seats)

Crickhowell with Cwmdu and Tretower
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah-Jane Beecham 736 30.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Matt Beecham 725 29.8 N/A
Conservative Sam Games 512 21.0 N/A
Conservative David Thomas 459 18.9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Cwm-twrch

Cwm-twrch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Davies 463 81.7 N/A
Conservative Nigel Craddock 104 18.3 N/A
Majority 359 63.4
Turnout 567 37
Labour hold Swing

Gwernyfed

Gwernyfed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Lloyd 423 69.2 N/A
Conservative Robert Golesworthy 188 30.8 N/A
Majority 235 38.4
Turnout 611 51
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Hay

Hay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Ratcliffe Unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Llanafanfawr with Garth

Llanafanfawr with Garth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bryan Davies 371 58.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Wilson 269 42.0 N/A
Majority 102 16.0
Turnout 640 49
Independent win (new seat)

Llangors with Bwlch

Llangors with Bwlch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sian Cox 319 38.7 N/A
Independent Melanie Davies 260 31.5 N/A
Conservative Matt MacKinnon 192 23.3 N/A
Independent Mike Tunnicliffe 54 6.5 N/A
Majority 59 7.2
Turnout 825 59
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Llangattock and Llangynidr

Llangattock and Llangynidr
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Charlton 541 54.3 N/A
Independent Rosemarie Harris 455 45.7 N/A
Majority 86 8.6
Turnout 996 59
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Llanwrtyd Wells

Llanwrtyd Wells
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter James 405 57.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Martin Piggott 296 42.2 N/A
Majority 109 15.6
Turnout 701 52
Independent hold Swing

Maescar and Llywel

Maescar and Llywel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Edwin Roderick 490 70.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Linda Wickham 128 18.5 N/A
Labour Roger Maidment 73 10.6 N/A
Majority 362 52.4
Turnout 691 50
Independent hold Swing

Talgarth

Talgarth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats William Powell 588 74.3 N/A
Conservative Peter Weavers 203 25.7 N/A
Majority 385 48.6
Turnout 791 59
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Talybont-on-Usk

Talybont-on-Usk
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anita Cartwright 236 27.6 N/A
Independent Glasnant Morgan 217 25.4 N/A
Conservative Judith Evans 206 24.1 N/A
Independent Charles De Winton 195 22.8 N/A
Majority 19 2.2
Turnout 854 54
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Tawe Uchaf

Tawe Uchaf
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Thomas 572 78.6 N/A
Conservative Arianwen Harris 156 21.4 N/A
Majority 416 57.2
Turnout 728 43
Labour hold Swing

Ynyscedwyn

Ynyscedwyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan McNicholas 677 84.4 N/A
Conservative Peter Walsh 125 15.6 N/A
Majority 552 68.8
Turnout 802 48
Labour hold Swing

Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew

Yscir with Honddu Isaf and Llanddew
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian McIntosh 505 58.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Raiff Devlin 354 41.9 N/A
Majority 151 16.2
Turnout 869 60
Conservative win (new seat)

Ward results (Montgomeryshire)

2022 Montgomeryshire results [3]
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Conservative Party 13 41.9% -1
13 / 31
5,502 30.9% -12.4%
Liberal Democrats 8 25.8% +5
8 / 31
3,573 20.1% +6.1%
Independents 6 19.4% -9
6 / 31
5,209 29.3% +0.5%
Plaid Cymru 3 9.7% +1
3 / 31
2,164 12.2% +3.4%
Green 1 3.2% +1
1 / 31
684 3.8% -1.3%
Labour Party 0 0.0% ±0
0 / 31
633 3.6% N/A
Freedom Alliance 0 0.0% ±0
0 / 31
18 0.1% N/A

Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn

Banwy, Llanfihangel and Llanwddyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Bryn Davies 437 45.0 N/A
Independent Emyr Jones 320 33.0 N/A
Independent Myfanwy Alexander 214 22.0 N/A
Majority 117 12.0
Turnout 971
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Berriew and Castle Caereinion

Berriew and Castle Caereinion
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Jones 278 42.3 N/A
Independent Dai Davies 215 32.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Derricutt 164 25.0 N/A
Majority 63 9.6
Turnout 657 41
Conservative win (new seat)

Caersws

Caersws
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie George 473 66.6 N/A
Green Mik Norman 237 33.4 N/A
Majority 236 33.2
Turnout 710
Conservative hold Swing

Churchstoke

Churchstoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Danny Bebb 348 49.1 N/A
Conservative Rachel Jones 256 36.1 N/A
Independent Michael Jones 105 14.8 N/A
Majority 92 13.0
Turnout 709
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Dolforwyn

Dolforwyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Pugh 486 62.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alan Meredith-Jones 291 37.5 N/A
Majority 195 25.0
Turnout 777 49
Conservative hold Swing

Forden and Montgomery

Forden and Montgomery
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jeremy Thorp 333 33.4 N/A
Independent Rob Harper 313 31.4 N/A
Conservative Maurice Jones 243 24.4 N/A
Independent Oliver Lewis 107 10.7 N/A
Majority 20 2.0
Turnout 996 48
Green win (new seat)

Glantwymyn

Glantwymyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Elwyn Vaughan Unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Guilsfield

Guilsfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Harrison 370 72.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ewan Smout 144 28.0 N/A
Majority 226 44.0
Turnout 514 39
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Kerry

Kerry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Breeze 340 52.6 N/A
Independent Kath Roberts-Jones 306 47.4 N/A
Majority 34 5.2
Turnout 646 45
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Llanbrynmair

Llanbrynmair
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gary Mitchell 307 35.5 N/A
Conservative Robert Jenkins 278 32.1 N/A
Independent Sarah Reast 253 29.2 N/A
Independent Philip Smith 27 3.1 N/A
Majority 29 3.4
Turnout 865
Plaid Cymru gain from Conservative Swing

Llandinam with Dolfor

Llandinam with Dolfor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karl Lewis Unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

Llandrinio

Llandrinio
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lucy Roberts 434 71.7 N/A
Independent David Markinson 171 28.3 N/A
Majority 263 43.4
Turnout 605 35
Conservative hold Swing

Llandysilio

Llandysilio
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arwel Jones 272 51.7 N/A
Independent Bill Lee 254 48.3 N/A
Majority 18 3.4
Turnout 526 35
Independent hold Swing

Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl

Llanfair Caereinion and Llanerfyl
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gareth Jones 555 78.5 N/A
Labour Paul Wixey 152 21.5 N/A
Majority 403 57.0
Turnout 707 45
Independent win (new seat)

Llanfyllin

Llanfyllin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Lewis 261 44.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alison Alexander 241 41.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru David Weston 81 13.9 N/A
Majority 20 3.5
Turnout 583 49
Conservative hold Swing

Llangyniew and Meifod

Llangyniew and Meifod
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Wilkinson 366 54.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru Jane Carrington 147 21.9 N/A
Labour Ben Gwalchmai 124 18.5 N/A
Independent Sally Markinson 33 4.9 N/A
Majority 219 32.7
Turnout 670 42
Conservative win (new seat)

Llanidloes (2 seats)

Llanidloes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gareth Morgan 706 23.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Glyn Preston 605 19.9 N/A
Independent Graham Jones 589 19.3 N/A
Conservative Phyl Davies 355 11.7 N/A
Labour Zoe Allan 279 9.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru Graham Davies 219 7.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru Victoria Chapman 136 4.5 N/A
Green David Williams 114 3.7 N/A
Independent John Dore 42 1.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochant and Llansilin

Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochant and Llansilin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aled Davies Unopposed
Conservative win (new seat)

Llansantffraid

Llansantffraid
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gwynfor Thomas Unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Machynlleth

Machynlleth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Williams 404 53.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru Alwyn Evans 319 42.1 N/A
Independent Robert Williams 35 4.6 N/A
Majority 85 11.2
Turnout 758 45
Independent hold Swing

Newtown Central and South (2 seats)

Newtown Central and South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Selby 554 33.4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kelly Healy 500 30.1 N/A
Conservative Darryl Gwilt 240 14.4 N/A
Independent Les Skilton 212 12.8 N/A
Conservative Paul Sawtell 155 9.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newtown East

Newtown East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Joy Jones Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Newtown North

Newtown North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Kinnerley 301 40.5 N/A
Conservative Dan Rowlands 300 40.3 N/A
Independent Jackie Molloy-Davies 143 19.2 N/A
Majority 1 0.2
Turnout 744 42
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Newtown West

Newtown West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Lewington 230 33.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Harry Robson 166 24.4 N/A
Independent Gill Bridgewater 166 24.4 N/A
Plaid Cymru Gill Thurston 118 17.4 N/A
Majority 64 9.4
Turnout 680 46
Conservative win (new seat)

Rhiwcynon

Rhiwcynon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Heulwin Hulme 436 45.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru Ann Jones 428 44.3 N/A
Independent Linda Bennett 84 8.7 N/A
Freedom Alliance Julia Moore 18 1.9 N/A
Majority 8 0.8
Turnout 966 55
Independent hold Swing

Trelystan and Trewern

Trelystan and Trewern
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Jenner 367 66.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Saul 188 33.9 N/A
Majority 179 32.2
Turnout 555 40
Conservative win (new seat)

Welshpool Castle

Welshpool Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Church 246 47.9 N/A
Independent Phil Pritchard 124 24.1 N/A
Labour Ian Parry 78 15.2 N/A
Conservative Olly Edwards 66 12.8 N/A
Majority 122 23.8
Turnout 514 31
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Welshpool Gungrog

Welshpool Gungrog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carol Robinson 224 45.6 N/A
Conservative Ruth Canning 159 32.4 N/A
Plaid Cymru Luke Harper 108 22.0 N/A
Majority 65 13.2
Turnout 491
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Welshpool Llanerchyddol

Welshpool Llanerchyddol
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Graham Breeze Unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Ward results (Radnorshire)

2022 Radnorshire results [4]
Party Councillors Votes
Of total Net Of total Net
Independents 7 50.0% -1
7 / 14
4,769 42.9% -0.9%
Liberal Democrats 7 50.0% +3
7 / 14
4,423 39.8% +18.9%
Conservative Party 0 0.0% -3
0 / 14
1,700 15.3% -10.8%
Green 0 0.0% ±0
0 / 14
233 2.1% -1.6%

Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge

Disserth and Trecoed with Newbridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Little Brighouse 290 43.7 N/A
Conservative Dilys Price 215 32.4 N/A
Green Dorienne Robinson 108 16.3 N/A
Independent Ray Johnson-Wood 50 7.5 N/A
Majority 75 11.3
Turnout 663 43
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Glasbury

Glasbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Gibson-Watt 561 65.1 N/A
Conservative Rhodri Boosey 300 34.9 N/A
Majority 261 30.2
Turnout 861 60
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ithon Valley

Ithon Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Geoff Morgan 296 28.6 N/A
Independent Martin Weale 253 24.5 N/A
Conservative Gareth Hughes 217 21.0 N/A
Independent Rachel Powell 176 17.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Charlotte Spencer 92 8.9 N/A
Majority 43 4.1
Turnout 1034 61
Independent win (new seat)

Knighton with Beguildy (2 seats)

Knighton with Beguildy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Corinna Kenyon-Wade 566 25.7 N/A
Independent Ange Williams 490 22.2 N/A
Independent Chris Branford 484 22.0 N/A
Conservative Anthony Watts 426 19.3 N/A
Independent Bob Andrews 237 10.8 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Independent win (new seat)

Llandrindod North

Llandrindod North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jake Berriman 408 68.9 N/A
Independent Jon Williams 159 26.9 N/A
Green Antony Swinbourne 25 4.2 N/A
Majority 249 42.0
Turnout 592 38
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Llandrindod South (2 seats)

Llandrindod South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pete Roberts 694 33.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Josie Ewing 634 30.7 N/A
Independent Andrew Price 463 22.4 N/A
Conservative Stuart Rawson 276 13.3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Llanelwedd

Llanelwedd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gareth Jones 505 71.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Andrews 199 28.3 N/A
Majority 306 43.4
Turnout 704 50
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Llangunllo with Norton

Llangunllo with Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Deb Edwards 359 45.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nigel Bufton 303 38.0 N/A
Conservative Paddy O'Kennedy 135 16.9 N/A
Majority 56 7.0
Turnout 797 59
Independent win (new seat)

Llanyre with Nantmel

Llanyre with Nantmel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clare Mills 386 53.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Chris Newton 332 46.3 N/A
Majority 54 7.4
Turnout 718 42
Independent win (new seat)

Old Radnor

Old Radnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Edward Jones 310 43.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ben Asson 272 38.1 N/A
Conservative Michael McInnes 131 18.4 N/A
Majority 38 5.4
Turnout 713 51
Independent hold Swing

Presteigne

Presteigne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Beverley Baynham 527 71.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Leon Abecasis 106 14.5 N/A
Green Richard Shipp 100 13.6 N/A
Majority 421 57.4
Turnout 733 43
Independent hold Swing

Rhayader

Rhayader
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Davies 600 89.0 N/A
Independent Jeremy Snook 74 11.0 N/A
Majority 526 78.0
Turnout 674 41.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Aftermath

On 25 May 2022, Labour and the Liberal Democrats announced that they had agreed a deal to run the council, meaning Powys would be led by party political groups for the first time since its creation.[5]

References

  1. ^ "Powys result - Local Elections 2022" – via www.bbc.co.uk.
  2. ^ "County Council Elections 2022 - Brecknockshire". Powys County Council. Retrieved 1 July 2022.
  3. ^ "County Council Elections 2022 - Montgomeryshire". Powys County Council. Retrieved 1 July 2022.
  4. ^ "County Council Elections 2022 - Radnorshire". Powys County Council. Retrieved 1 July 2022.
  5. ^ "Liberal Democrats and Labour agree progressive partnership to take control of Powys Council". Nation.Cymru. 25 May 2022. Retrieved 25 May 2022.