2022 Scottish Borders Council election

← 2017 5 May 2022 (2022-05-05) 2022 →

All 34 seats to Scottish Borders Council
18 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
CON
SNP
IND
Leader Euan Jardine
Party Conservative SNP Independent
Leader's seat Galashiels and District
Last election 15 9 8
Seats before 15 9 8
Seats after 14 9 7
Seat change Decrease1 Steady Decrease1

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
LD
GRN
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Last election 2 0
Seats before 2 0
Seats after 3 1
Seat change Increase1 Increase1

Council Leader before election

Mark Rowley
Conservative

Council Leader after election

Euan Jardine
Conservative

Elections to Scottish Borders Council were held on 5 May 2022, the same day as the other Scottish local elections.

The Scottish Greens won their first ever seat on the council.[1]

Following the election, an administration was formed with the Conservatives and Independent Councillors Caroline Cochrane, Stuart Marshall, and Watson McAteer.

Conservative Councillors Euan Jardine from Galashiels & District, and Scott Hamilton from Jedburgh & District, were elected as Leader and Deputy Leader of the Council respectively.[2] [3] Independent Councillor Watson McAteer was elected as Convener.[2]

Results

Scottish Borders Local Election Result 2022
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 14 0 1 Decrease 1 41.2 31.0 13,992 Decrease 10.6
  SNP 9 0 0 Steady 26.5 21.0 9,475 Decrease 0.4
  Independent 7 0 1 Decrease1 20.6 24.2 10,912 Increase 0.4
  Liberal Democrats 3 1 0 Increase1 8.82 9.8 4,416 Increase1.6
  Green 1 1 0 Increase1 2.9 8.0 3,627 Increase5.8
  Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0 5.2 2,345 Increase3.4
  Scottish Family 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.4 179 Increase0.4
  Alba 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.1 53 Increase0.4
  Vanguard Party 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.2 74 Increase0.2
  Scottish Eco Federalist Party 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.05 24 Increase0.05

Ward Results

Tweeddale West

Tweeddale West - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Viv Thomson 26.2 1,266        
Liberal Democrats Drummond Begg 22.8 1,100 1,107.8 1,257.6    
Conservative Eric Small 18.5 893 894.3 915.4 926.6 1,338.5
Green Dominic Ashmole 16.4 792 829.3 905.3 926.8 947.3
Conservative John Smith 9.7 466 466.4 472.4 476.2  
Labour Julia Reid 6.5 312 316.4      
Electorate: 8,517   Valid: 4,829   Spoilt: 58   Quota: 1,208   Turnout: 57.4%  

Tweeddale East

Tweeddale East - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Marshall Douglas 30.3 1,485        
Conservative Julie Pirone 22.5 1,102 1,106.7 1,107.7 1,148.6 1,253.3
Independent Robin Tatler 18.3 896 929.9 933.6 1,031.7 1,293.7
Liberal Democrats David Pye 9.9 483 506.2 507.2 649.1  
Green Ellie Clarke 9.6 469 604.7 607 718.3  
Labour Robert Bon 9.2 449 481.2 482.2    
Vanguard Calum Watt 0.2 11 11.9      
Electorate: 9,117   Valid: 4,895   Spoilt: 24   Quota: 1,224   Turnout: 54.0%  

Galashiels and District

Galashiels and District - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Fay Sinclair 35.9 1,637              
Conservative Euan Jardine (Incumbent) 26.4 1,205              
Liberal Democrats Hannah Steel 10.6 483 581.8 658.6 662.8 667.1 697.1 777.4 995.6
Green Neil MacKinnon 9.0 412 786.2 796.7 809.9 814.8 855.9 889.8 984.4
Independent Bill White 6.9 315 364.6 415.9 416.2 426.6 508.9 706.3  
Independent Harry Scott 5.4 246 272.6 314.6 318.8 321.3 398.6    
Independent Duck Frater 4.4 199 230.0 252.9 257.5 272.5      
Vanguard Michael Banks 0.8 36 43.5 47.9 49.8        
Scottish Eco Federalist Party James Clark 0.5 24 30.2 32.9          
Electorate: 11,639   Valid: 4,557   Spoilt: 43   Quota: 912   Turnout: 39.5  

Selkirkshire

Selkirkshire - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Independent Caroline Cochrane 35.5 1,423      
Conservative Leagh Douglas 26.2 1,049      
SNP Elaine Thornton-Nicol (incumbent) 21.8 873 943.7 945.1 1,073.2
Labour Scott Redpath 5.6 223 280.7 286.7 336.6
Green Barbra Harvie 5.5 222 266.1 268.2  
Independent Gordon Edgar (incumbent) 5.4 217 310.2 327.3 371.7
Electorate: 8,018   Valid: 4,007   Spoilt: 34   Quota: 1,002   Turnout: 50.4%  

Leaderdale and Melrose

Leaderdale and Melrose - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent David Parker (incumbent) 34.3 1,594          
Conservative Jenny Linehan 24.4 1,133 1,241.4        
SNP John Paton-Day 19.7 918 1,003.4 1,004.4 1,006.2 284.3 1,180.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Johnson 12.7 589 686.9 718.7 724.4 791.8 905.9
Labour Michael Scott 4.5 207 240.3 247.0 250.2 284.3  
Green Michael Needham 4.3 199 227.7 229.4 231.4    
Vanguard Chris Stefanek 0.2 10 14.6 16.8      
Electorate: 9,107   Valid: 4,650   Spoilt: 40   Quota: 1,163   Turnout: 51.5%  

Mid Berwickshire

Mid Berwickshire - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative John Greenwell (incumbent) 29.0 1,213            
SNP Donald Moffat (incumbent) 25.8 1,079            
Conservative Mark Rowley (incumbent) 17.1 715 842.8 844.3 891.1 919.3 942.4 1,162.9
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Huggins-Haig 11.5 479 491.3 496.5 519.4 620.9 829.6  
Green Gail Jackson 6.9 292 294.8 309.3 328.1 396.7    
Labour David Smith 6.1 254 259.1 264.1 272.3      
Scottish Family Hamish Goldie-Scot 3.5 146 148.4 149.6        
Electorate: 8,817   Valid: 4,178   Spoilt: 81   Quota: 1,045   Turnout: 48.3%  

East Berwickshire

East Berwickshire - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative Carol Hamilton (incumbent) 31.3 1,328              
SNP Aileen Orr 21.2 899 901.2 904.2 995.2 1,078.8      
Independent James Anderson 13.3 562 572.7 576.7 604.7 668.9 672.7 913.7 1,123.7
Independent Raquel Lloyd-Jones 10.9 466 483.6 487.8 525.4 615.8 620.9    
Conservative Lynda Jones 9.7 409 624.5 632.3 643.3 666.3 666.9 757.9  
Labour Paul Stirton 6.9 296 299.8 300.8 355.2        
Green Peter Guthrie 5.8 245 248.0 249.2          
Scottish Family Edward Prentice 0.8 33 35.0            
Electorate: 9,029   Valid: 4,238   Spoilt: 49   Quota: 1,060   Turnout: 47.5  

Kelso and District

Kelso and District - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Euan Robson (incumbent) 29.8 1,169            
Conservative Tom Weatherston (incumbent) 24.0 942 987.7          
Conservative Simon Mountford (incumbent) 23.1 904 926.8 932.2 932.2 937.1 973.8 1,111.3
Green Shelagh King 13.2 518 560.9 561.1 564.6 575.2 736.2  
Labour Wilson George 7.7 301 331.2 331.4 336.7 392.3    
Labour Kenryck Lloyd-Jones 1.8 69 81.7 81.8 82.3      
Vanguard Sunny Smith 0.4 17 19.3 19.3        
Electorate: 8,499   Valid: 3,920   Spoilt: 70   Quota: 981   Turnout: 46.9%  

Jedburgh and District

Jedburgh and District - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Conservative Scott Hamilton (incumbent) 31.1 1,089            
SNP Pam Brown 23.1 809 814.3 829.5 840.5 930.5    
Conservative Sandy Scott (incumbent) 19.2 675 823.5 827.9 840.4 858.4 860.8 1,076.9
Independent John Bathgate 15.1 529 558.0 564.8 614.9 706.3 726.9  
Green Charles Strang 7.1 250 254.5 261.5 273.9      
Independent Jesse Rae 2.9 102 106.5 110.7        
Alba Yvonne Ridley 1.5 53 55.5          
Electorate: 7,212   Valid: 3,507   Spoilt: 53   Quota: 877   Turnout: 49.4%  

Hawick and Denholm

Hawick and Denholm - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Stuart Marshall (incumbent) 69.2 2,265          
Independent Clair Ramage (incumbent)* 9.7 316 899.9        
Conservative Neil Richards (incumbent) 9.4 309 441.2 451.3 465.9 541.4 680.2
Green Catriona Hamilton 4.5 147 224.3 242.4 312.5 375.8  
Labour Kay Hughes 3.7 120 188.9 197.9      
Independent Trevor Adams 3.5 114 232.8 253.3 291.8    
Electorate: 7,173   Valid: 3,271   Spoilt: 30   Quota: 818   Turnout: 46.0%  

Hawick and Hermitage

Hawick and Hermitage - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Watson McAteer (incumbent) 48.5 1,477          
Conservative Jane Cox 18.4 560 674.2 681.2 692.2 732.4 904.1
SNP Annette Smart 16.7 509 565.2 607.9 638.3 671.6 765.4
Independent Cameron Knox 6.3 191 522.6 534.4 555.7 601.2  
Labour Robert Leach 3.7 114 131.4 148.9      
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Webster 3.7 113 153.2 162.6 202.4    
Green Kevin Ferguson 2.7 81 101.8        
Electorate: 7,070   Valid: 3,045   Spoilt: 32   Quota: 762   Turnout: 43.5  

References

  1. ^ "Scottish election results 2022: First Green for Scottish Borders Council". BBC News. 6 May 2022. Retrieved 7 May 2022.
  2. ^ a b "Agenda for Scottish Borders Council on Thursday, 19th May, 2022, 10.00 am". scottishborders.moderngov.co.uk. 19 May 2022. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
  3. ^ "Agenda for Scottish Borders Council on Thursday, 26th May, 2022, 10.00 am". scottishborders.moderngov.co.uk. 26 May 2022. Retrieved 18 June 2022.
  4. ^ Council, Scottish Borders. "2022 Local Government Election information | Scottish Borders Council". www.scotborders.gov.uk.