2022 Southwark Council election
← 2018 5 May 2022 2026 →

All 63 council seats
  First party Second party
 
Leader Kieron Williams Hamish McCallum
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 49 seats, 55.3% 14 seats, 23.9%
Seats won 52 11
Seat change Increase3 Decrease3
Percentage 56.0% 21.0%
Swing Increase0.7% Decrease2.9%

council control before election


Labour

Subsequent council control


Labour

The 2022 Southwark London Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2022. All 63 members of Southwark London Borough Council were elected. The elections took place alongside local elections in the other London boroughs and elections to local authorities across the United Kingdom.

In the previous election in 2018, the Labour Party maintained its control of the council, winning 49 out of the 63 seats with the Liberal Democrats forming the council opposition with the remaining 14 seats.

Labour kept control in 2022, taking 3 seats from the Liberal Democrats in London Bridge and West Bermondsey and increasing their majority to 52.

Background

History

The thirty-two London boroughs were established in 1965 by the London Government Act 1963. They are the principal authorities in Greater London and have responsibilities including education, housing, planning, highways, social services, libraries, recreation, waste, environmental health and revenue collection. Some powers are shared with the Greater London Authority, which also manages passenger transport, police, and fire.[1]

Since its formation, Southwark has been continuously under Labour control, apart from a period of no overall control from 2002 to 2010. Apart from an independent in 1982 and a Green Party councillor in 2006, all councillors have been from the Labour Party, Liberal Democrats or the Conservative Party. Labour regained its majority in the 2010 election, winning 35 seats with the Liberal Democrats on 25 and the Conservatives on three. Labour extended its majority by winning 48 seats in the 2014 election with the Liberal Democrats on 13 seats and the Conservatives on two. The Conservatives lost all their representation in the most recent election in 2018, with Labour winning 49 seats with 55.3% of the vote across the borough and the Liberal Democrats winning the remaining 14 seats with 23.9% of the vote. The Green Party received 10.5% of the vote and the Conservatives received 10.4% of the vote but neither party won any seats.[2] The incumbent council leader, Peter John, was reappointed following the election.[3]

Council term

The Labour councillor Kieron Williams was elected as the leader of the council in September 2020, succeeding Peter John.[4]

Electoral process

Southwark, like other London borough councils, elects all of its councillors at once every four years. The previous election took place in 2018. The election will take place by multi-member first-past-the-post voting, with each ward being represented by two or three councillors. Electors will have as many votes as there are councillors to be elected in their ward, with the top two or three being elected.

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) living in London aged 18 or over will be entitled to vote in the election. People who live at two addresses in different councils, such as university students with different term-time and holiday addresses, are entitled to be registered for and vote in elections in both local authorities.[5] Voting in-person at polling stations will take place from 7:00 to 22:00 on election day, and voters will be able to apply for postal votes or proxy votes in advance of the election.[5]


Previous council composition

After 2018 election Before 2022 election After 2022 election
Party Seats Party Seats Party Seats
Labour 49 Labour 48 Labour 52
Liberal Democrats 14 Liberal Democrats 14 Liberal Democrats 11
Vacant 1

Results summary

2022 Southwark London Borough Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 52 3 0 Increase 3 82.5 56.4 109,980 +1.1
  Liberal Democrats 11 0 3 Decrease 3 17.5 21.1 41,074 -1.4
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 11.9 23,187 +1.4
  Conservative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 10.0 19,520 -0.4
  TUSC 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 427 N/A
  Women's Equality 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.2 414 -0.4
  Let London Live 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 200 N/A
  Reform UK 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.1 171 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 78 -0.3
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.0 57 N/A

Ward Results

[6]

Borough & Bankside

Borough & Bankside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Victor Chamberlain* 1,236 56.1 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Irina Von Wiese 1,187 53.9 +1.6
Liberal Democrats David Watson 1,136 51.6 -0.6
Labour Ronald Harley 725 32.9 +1.9
Labour Maren White 699 31.7 +1.0
Labour Theophilus Toweh 698 31.7 +2.9
Conservative Daniel Callaghan 223 10.1 +1.5
Conservative Jason Richards 212 9.6 +1.2
Conservative Vignesh Murthy 195 8.9 +1.4
TUSC Charlie Kennedy 85 3.9 N/A
Turnout 2,202 34.50 -1.52
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Camberwell Green

Camberwell Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Suzanne Abachor 2,282 69.2 +3.1
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle* 2,281 69.1 -1.9
Labour Kieron Williams* 2,090 63.3 -1.6
Green Valerie Remy 798 24.2 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Douglas Board 353 10.7 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hudson 350 10.7 +5.2
Conservative David Bradbury 273 8.3 -1.5
Conservative Robert Hayward 254 7.7 -1.4
Conservative Clara Vacondio 219 6.6 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Jason Leech 200 6.1 -0.8
TUSC Thea Everett 126 3.8 N/A
Turnout 3,300 30.21 -0.53
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Champion Hill

Champion Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sarah King* 1,629 65.7 +1.0
Labour Esme Hicks 1,610 64.9 +6.6
Green Michael Millar 535 21.6 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango 311 12.5 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 293 11.8 -0.3
Conservative Graham Davison 202 8.1 +0.3
Conservative Francis Truss 187 7.5 -0.3
Turnout 2,481 36.69 +3.90
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen Dennis* 1,916 66.9 +9.2
Labour Laura Johnson 1,761 61.5 +9.4
Labour Joseph Vambe 1,470 51.3 +2.0
Green Robert Hutchinson 637 22.2 +10.9
Liberal Democrats Poddy Clark 609 21.3 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Monsur Ahmed 539 18.8 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Mackie Sheik 403 14.1 -6.7
Conservative Andrew Dowsett 280 9.8 -1.2
Conservative Richard Packer 257 9.0 -1.5
Conservative Tom Packer 251 8.8 -1.2
Turnout 2,865 28.69 -0.04
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dulwich Hill

Dulwich Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie Browning* 1,846 68.0 +3.4
Labour Jon Hartley* 1,298 47.8 -9.5
Green Myrtle Bruce-Mitford 698 25.7 +9.4
Liberal Democrats Tara Copeland 489 18.0 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Thomas Rogers 341 12.6 +0.8
Conservative Rupert Watson 289 10.7 -0.8
Conservative Edith Okparaocha 277 10.2 -0.5
Turnout 2,713 38.97 +0.06
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dulwich Village

Dulwich Village (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margy Newens* 2,111 45.4 +6.3
Labour Richard Leeming* 1,922 41.4 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Wingfield 1,133 24.4 -3.6
Conservative Tristan Honeyborne 1,063 22.9 -6.2
Conservative Clive Rates 1,053 22.7 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Raghav Parkash 1,037 22.3 -2.7
Green Christopher Langdon 387 8.3 +1.4
Green Piers Holden 370 8.0 +1.6
Reform UK Paul Randolfi 50 1.1 N/A
Turnout 4,645 60.66 +3.44
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Dulwich Wood

Dulwich Wood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Rose* 1,783 58.1 -1.0
Labour Andy Simmons* 1,621 52.8 -5.7
Conservative Lindsay Chathli 706 23.0 +0.8
Conservative Peter Heaton-Jones 675 22.0 +1.5
Green Guy Fairbairn 449 14.6 +5.6
Green Vincent Matley 303 9.9 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Iain Johncock 300 9.8 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Aiken Furlong 299 9.7 +0.4
Turnout 3,120 42.40 +1.85
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel Foster 1,475 63.4 -4.8
Labour Kezia Harper 1,450 62.4 -5.0
Labour Kimberly McIntosh 1,445 62.2 -3.4
Green Emma He 390 16.8 +3.6
Green Liba Hoskin 369 15.9 +3.9
Conservative Novelette Ellis 250 10.8 +2.4
Conservative Andrew Neville 226 9.7 +1.5
Liberal Democrats David Noakes** 216 9.3 +0.4
Let London Live Piers Corbyn 200 8.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Cheikh Jalloh 197 8.5 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Zuleta 189 8.1 +0.4
Conservative Tarsilo Onuluk 174 7.5 -0.5
Turnout 2,325 29.87 +0.16
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

David Noakes was a sitting councillor for Borough & Bankside.

Goose Green

Goose Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Portia Mwangangye 2,495 59.6 +9.9
Labour James McAsh* 2,323 55.5 +12.7
Labour Charlie Smith* 2,108 50.4 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Clare Donachie 955 22.8 -2.4
Green Philip Collins 932 22.3 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Green 736 17.6 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Sophie Roach 684 16.3 -19.7
Green David Jennings 636 15.2 +7.0
Women's Equality Claire Webb 414 9.9 -12.6
Conservative Michael Poole-Wilson 311 7.4 +0.4
Conservative Qin Hong 294 7.0 -1.5
Conservative Adam van den Broek 275 6.6 -0.8
Turnout 4,186 39.86 -4.37
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

London Bridge & West Bermondsey

London Bridge & West Bermondsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emily Hickson 1,716 48.3 +6.1
Labour Sunil Chopra** 1,586 44.7 +3.4
Labour Sam Dalton 1,562 44.0 +4.2
Liberal Democrats William Houngbo* 1,205 33.9 -9.7
Liberal Democrats Martina Moh 1,193 33.6 -12.0
Liberal Democrats Damian O'Brien* 1,119 31.5 -11.7
Green Susan Hunter 495 13.9 +6.6
Green Dauphine Hymans 343 9.7 +3.2
Green Christopher Terrill 280 7.9 N/A
Conservative Ralph Tiffin 262 7.4 -2.5
Conservative Oliver Ward 261 7.3 -0.2
Conservative Mohammed Okrekson 237 6.7 -0.3
Turnout 3,552 33.53 +4.96
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Sunil Chopra was a sitting councillor for Nunhead & Queen's Road.

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alice Macdonald* 2,051 63.4 +2.0
Labour Natasha Ennin 2,011 62.1 -3.6
Labour John Batteson 1,955 60.4 -3.6
Green Suzy Gillett 494 15.3 +2.1
Green Clare Wood 453 14.0 +3.1
Liberal Democrats James Gurling 408 12.6 -1.4
Green Lina Usma 371 11.5 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Abdul Gbla 368 11.4 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Joshua Sharman 350 10.8 -1.7
Conservative Charles Dempsey 311 9.6 +1.1
Conservative Suzie Bridgen-Didier-Garnham 297 9.2 +1.3
Conservative Erda Prenci 233 7.2 -0.3
Turnout 3,236 31.62 +0.03
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

North Bermondsey

North Bermondsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rachel Bentley 1,909 51.5 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Hamish McCallum* 1,732 46.8 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Emily Tester 1,724 46.5 +2.1
Labour Kaied Ghiyatha 1,227 33.1 +0.4
Labour Claudia Reid 1,194 32.2 +0.8
Labour Sirajul Islam** 1,036 28.0 -1.7
Green Nicola Hearn 641 17.3 +7.9
Conservative Ian Leonard 415 11.2 -1.6
Conservative Ravi Gidwani 370 10.0 -1.1
Conservative Kono Kono-Ugen 301 8.1 -2.3
Turnout 3,705 32.85
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sirajul Islam was a sitting councillor for Chaucer.

North Walworth

North Walworth (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Naima Ali 1,906 60.5 -1.7
Labour Darren Merrill* 1,771 56.2 +1.7
Labour Martin Seaton* 1,672 53.1 -2.8
Green Peter Baffoe 652 20.7 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Thomas James 453 14.4 -0.9
Green Steven Lehmann 424 13.5 +2.6
Green Thomas Wedell 413 13.1 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Ryan Kingsbury 396 12.6 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Faisal Maramazi 337 10.7 -1.9
Conservative Craig Cox 324 10.3 -0.1
Conservative Christine Wallace 295 9.4 -0.7
Conservative Diako Tanou 237 7.5 -1.6
Independent Lucy Carrington 78 2.5 -2.0
Turnout 3,149 29.56 -0.10
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Nunhead & Queen's Road

Nunhead & Queen's Road (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gavin Edwards* 2,072 52.5 -15.9
Labour Reginald Popoola 2,040 51.7 -17.6
Labour Sandra Rhule* 2,025 51.3 -15.4
Green Claire Sheppard 1,551 39.3 +23.4
Green Catherine Dawkins 1,516 38.3 +23.9
Green Richard Taylor 1,270 32.2 +18.8
Conservative Harry Chathli 216 5.5 -2.0
Conservative Domonic Garriques 191 4.8 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Fergus Anderson 193 4.9 -1.6
Conservative Ian Twinn 188 4.7 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Claire Mayne-Constantinou 142 3.6 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Christopher Taras 134 3.4 -2.5
Turnout 3,949 34.10 +4.65
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Old Kent Road

Old Kent Road (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Evelyn Akoto* 2,283 70.5 +0.4
Labour Richard Livingstone* 2,046 63.1 -4.7
Labour Michael Situ* 1,959 60.5 -3.8
Green Sandra Lane 599 18.5 +6.7
Conservative Roman Alexander 400 12.3 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Keira Kyriacou 375 11.6 -3.9
Conservative Derek Fordham 351 10.8 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Moulka Beddar 350 10.8 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Kyriacou 314 9.7 -3.5
Conservative Abel Png 278 8.6 +0.3
Reform UK John Cronin 121 3.7 N/A
Turnout 3,240 27.23 -0.73
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham

Peckham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Leona Sabina Emmanuel 2,148 79.5 +4.7
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 2,080 77.0 -0.3
Labour Cleo Soanes* 1,987 73.6 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Philomena Ofodu 290 10.7 +5.3
Conservative Dudley Cowan 269 10.0 +2.8
Conservative Alfred Daramola 259 9.6 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Oliver Stanton 232 8.6 +2.6
Liberal Democrats James Okosun 208 7.7 +2.4
Conservative Martina Ward 198 7.3 +0.8
Turnout 2,701 25.80 -2.22
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Renata Hamvas* 1,802 62.6 -0.1
Labour Victoria Mills* 1,751 60.9 -2.5
Green Gerard Bennett 650 22.6 +2.1
Green Steven Sheppard 581 20.2 N/A
Conservative Nathan Gamester 247 8.6 +1.3
Conservative Oliver Wooller 213 7.4 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Eduardo Reyes 185 6.4 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Christian Blango 181 6.3 -0.1
Turnout 2,877 39.41 -0.33
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie Cryan* 1,782 53.0 +2.8
Labour Bethan Roberts 1,653 49.2 +5.5
Labour Kathleen Whittam* 1,558 46.3 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Bowers 788 23.4 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Jit Lim 695 20.7 -8.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Platt 600 17.8 -11.1
Green Colin Boyle 498 14.8 +3.4
Green Susan Cooke 485 14.4 N/A
Green Roger Manser 421 12.5 +0.8
Conservative Laura Collins 381 11.3 +0.2
Conservative Michael Tobin 322 9.6 -0.4
Conservative Robert Ferguson 318 9.5 -0.2
TUSC Robert Law 102 3.0 N/A
SDP Andy Kekwick 57 1.7 N/A
Turnout 3,363 31.22 -0.77
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rye Lane

Rye Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jasmine Ali* 2,343 68.0 -3.5
Labour Esme Dobson 2,123 61.6 -2.7
Labour Chloe Tomlinson 2,008 58.3 +0.4
Green Peter Reder 943 27.4 +10.8
Green Alexander van Vliet 653 18.9 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Amy Glover 451 13.1 +2.6
Conservative Peter Felix 268 7.8 -0.5
Conservative Alys Denby 259 7.5 -0.5
Conservative Barry Joseph 243 7.1 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Andras Juhasz 243 7.1 -2.0
Liberal Democrats James Kean 238 6.9 -0.5
TUSC Beth Powell 114 3.3 N/A
Turnout 3,446 31.93 -1.19
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South Bermondsey

South Bermondsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cassandra Brown 2,025 54.0 +6.6
Labour Sunny Lambe* 1,900 50.7 +2.4
Labour Leo Pollak* 1,759 46.9 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Alice Thomas 1,407 37.5 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Tipler 1,295 34.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Patrickson Obanya 1,277 34.1 +3.5
Conservative Lewis Jones 367 9.8 +2.7
Conservative Jordan Abdi 359 9.6 +3.2
Conservative Luke Warren 328 8.8 +2.5
Turnout 3,748 33.58 +1.13
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St George's

St George's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Maria Linforth-Hall * 1,034 48.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Graham Neale * 929 43.8 +0.2
Labour Alex Marullo 836 39.4 -0.8
Labour Samantha Vacciana 821 38.7 -1.2
Green Mary Clegg 227 10.7 +1.9
Conservative Alex Deane 140 6.6 -1.0
Conservative Sasha Zaroubin 114 5.4 -1.7
Turnout 2,121 38.07 +0.29
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eleanor Cumbo 2,606 68.2 +6.1
Labour Jason Ochere* 2,360 61.8 +9.3
Labour Robert Wingfield* 2,217 58.1 +5.1
Green Eleanor Margolies 1,186 31.1 -4.1
Green Bryan Symons 712 18.6 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Rebecca Kadritzke 408 10.7 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Annous 316 8.3 +1.2
Conservative Sarah Leivers 306 8.0 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Thomas Chesterman 300 7.9 +2.0
Conservative Edward Heckels 270 7.1 +0.9
Conservative Christopher Mottau 230 6.0 +0.2
Turnout 3,819 33.75 -0.73
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Surrey Docks

Surrey Docks (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jane Salmon* 1,475 46.1 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Johnson* 1,329 41.5 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Adam Hood 1,298 40.5 -9.7
Labour Jen Thornton 1,095 34.2 +3.2
Labour Amandeep Kellay 1,056 33.0 +6.7
Labour Callum Parrish 920 28.7 +2.5
Green Jason Conway 825 25.8 +10.9
Conservative Hannah Ginnett 399 12.5 -2.5
Conservative Andrew Cusack 371 11.6 -2.1
Conservative Mark Findell 346 10.8 -5.1
Turnout 3,202 32.07 +0.60
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "The essential guide to London local government | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
  2. ^ "Local election 2018: Labour holds on to council - Conservatives wiped off electoral map". Southwark News. Retrieved 21 October 2021.
  3. ^ "Peter John: A true champion for Southwark". Southwark News. Retrieved 21 October 2021.
  4. ^ "Kieron Williams elected new Southwark Labour leader". Southwark News. Retrieved 21 October 2021.
  5. ^ a b "How the elections work | London Councils". www.londoncouncils.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
  6. ^ "Southwark Council Elections 5 May 2022 - Information for Voters".