2018 Lambeth London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 63 seats to Lambeth London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Libpeck 002 1.jpg
Jonathan Bartley, 2018 (cropped).jpg
Tim Briggs (Lambeth councillor).jpg
Leader Lib Peck Jonathan Bartley Tim Briggs
Party Labour Green Conservative
Leader since 29 November 2012 15 May 2018 May 2014
Leader's seat Thornton St Leonard's Clapham Common
Last election 59 seats, 49.7% 1 seat, 15.5% 3 seats, 14.5%
Seats won 57 5 1
Seat change Decrease2 Increase4 Decrease2
Popular vote 43,526 16,232 10,572
Percentage 51.7% 19.3% 12.6%
Swing Increase2.0% Increase3.8% Decrease1.9%

Lambeth wards 2018.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Lambeth council election. Conservatives in blue, Greens in green and Labour in red.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2018 Lambeth London Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 alongside other local elections in London, to elect members of Lambeth London Borough Council in England. The election saw Labour remain in control of Lambeth Council with a slightly reduced majority, winning over 90% of the seats. The Green Party achieved its best-ever result in the borough, winning five seats and becoming the official opposition and the largest Green group in London.

The Green Party finished the runner up in nine of the wards, the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats in five wards and Labour in two.

Overall Results

Lambeth London Borough Council election, 2018[1]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Labour 63 57 2 4 Decrease2 90.5 51.7 43,526 Increase2.0
  Green 61 5 4 0 Increase4 7.3 19.0 16,232 Increase3.8
  Conservative 63 1 0 2 Decrease2 1.6 12.6 10,572 Decrease1.9
  Liberal Democrats 63 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 12.3 10,355 Decrease0.5
  Independent 1 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 660 Increase0.4
  UKIP 12 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 305 Decrease5.0
  Others 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.9 2,475 Increase1.2

Council composition

The election saw Labour remain in control of Lambeth Council with a majority reduced by two seats. The party were wiped out in the St Leonard's ward, and they also lost a councillor in both Gipsy Hill and Herne Hill wards.

For the first time since the creation of the council, the Greens became the official opposition with five councillors, including Jonathan Bartley, who is the co-leader of the Green Party.

The Conservatives were reduced down to a single seat in Clapham Common, after Labour gained two of the seats they had previously held, despite the Conservative vote share in the ward increasing. The Conservatives failed to gain their target wards of Thurlow Park, Clapham Town and Larkhall.

The Liberal Democrats failed to make any gains at the election. However, they did comes second to Labour in their target wards.

Rachel Heywood, a former Labour councillor in Coldharbour sought re-election as an independent candidate. Heywood failed to win the seat and finished in 6th place, behind both Green Party candidates but ahead of the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats.

The Women's Equality Party received 8% of the vote in the Brixton Hill ward, finishing in 5th place, ahead of two of the Green Party candidates, the Conservatives and Liberal Democrats. The party also stood candidates in the wards of Prince's and Ferndale.

UKIP saw their vote share largely decrease in the wards they stood in.

The Federalist Party polled 0.2% of the vote in the Prince's ward with the Pirate Party polling 0.2% in the ward of Vassall.

Council composition following the election in May 2018:

57 5 1
Labour Green C

Proportionality

The disproportionality of the 2018 election was 31.00 using the Gallagher Index.

Political Party Vote

Share

Seat

Share

Difference Difference²
Labour 51.7 90.5 38.8 1505.4
Green 19.0 7.9 11.1 123.2
Conservative 12.6 1.59 11.0 121.2
Liberal Democrat 12.3 0.00 12.3 151.3
Other 4.1 0.00 4.1 16.8
TOTAL 1917.8
TOTAL /2 958.9
TOTAL /2 31.0

Results by ward

Candidates shown below are confirmed candidates. An asterisk * indicates an incumbent Councillor seeking re-election.

Bishop's

Bishop's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jen Moseley* 1,126 46.1
Labour Kevin Craig* 1,094 44.8
Labour Ibrahim Dogus 1,090 44.7
Liberal Democrats Audrey Eager 713 29.2
Liberal Democrats Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett 691 28.3
Liberal Democrats Charley Hasted 606 24.8
Conservative James Bellis 311 12.7
Green Michael Armstrong 292 12.0
Conservative Glyn Chambers 286 11.7
Green James Wallace 253 10.4
Conservative Peter Wilde 243 10.0
Green Gay Lee 189 7.7
UKIP Elizabeth Jones 86 3.5
UKIP Gavin Gibbs 72 3.0
UKIP David Poulden 69 2.8
Turnout 2,444 33.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brixton Hill

Brixton Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maria Kay 2,142 59.3
Labour Adrian Garden* 2,015 55.8
Labour Martin Tiedemann* 1,796 49.8
Green Gwen Buck 856 23.7
Women's Equality Janet Baker 842 23.3
Green Richard Bultitude 517 14.3
Green Will Eaves 478 13.2
Liberal Democrats Sarah Lewis 420 11.6
Conservative Tamara Bailey 389 10.8
Conservative Lavinia Cartwright 349 9.7
Conservative Savill Young 319 8.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Portelli 222 6.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Price 192 5.3
Turnout 3,619 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Clapham Common

Clapham Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Corry-Roake 1,455 43.3
Labour Joanna Reynolds 1,432 42.6
Conservative Tim Briggs* 1,325 39.4
Labour Tim Goodwin 1,293 38.5
Conservative David Frost 1,289 38.3
Conservative Leslie Maruziva 1,164 34.6
Green Joanna Eaves 441 13.1
Liberal Democrats Charles Jenkins 439 13.1
Liberal Democrats Carita Ogden 320 9.5
Liberal Democrats Richard Newby 317 9.4
Green Nick Humberstone 292 8.7
Green Kerstin Selander 269 8.0
Turnout 3,372 33.1
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clapham Town

Clapham Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Bray* 1,901 53.1
Labour Nigel Haselden * 1,840 51.4
Labour Christopher Wellbelove* 1,813 50.7
Conservative Tim Bennett 978 27.3
Conservative John Sunderland 908 25.4
Conservative Charley Jarrett 871 24.3
Green Kat Beach 474 13.2
Liberal Democrats Julie Fox 398 11.1
Green Marion Prideaux 395 11.0
Liberal Democrats Marietta Stuart 389 10.9
Liberal Democrats Rodney Ovenden 276 7.7
Green Shahzada Saeed 266 7.4
Turnout 3,589 32.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coldharbour

Coldharbour (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emma Nye 2,325 66.8
Labour Donatus Anyanwu * 2,257 64.8
Labour Matthew Parr * 1,975 56.7
Green Michael Groce 761 21.9
Green Rashid Nix 683 19.6
Independent Rachel Heywood * 660 19.0
Conservative Michael Johnson 228 6.5
Conservative Amy Hennessy 217 6.2
Conservative Yvonne Stewart-Williams 189 5.4
Liberal Democrats Olivier Bertin 182 5.2
Liberal Democrats Henry McMorrow 180 5.2
Liberal Democrats Clive Lewis 173 5.0
Turnout 3,487 28.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

On 29 July 2018, Cllr Parr died; this subsequently triggered a by-election on 13 September 2018.

Ferndale

Ferndale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jess Leigh 1,853 59.9
Labour Joshua Lindsey 1,685 54.4
Labour Irfan Mohammed 1,649 53.3
Green Rachel Alexander 715 23.1
Green Indar Picton-Howell 459 14.8
Liberal Democrats Benjammin Austin 455 14.7
Conservative Katy Slack 384 12.4
Conservative Craig Barrett 373 12.1
Women's Equality Leila Fazal 366 11.8
Conservative David Macbeth-Richardson 359 11.6
Liberal Democrats Aedan Pope 328 10.6
Liberal Democrats John Siraut 263 8.5
Turnout 3,113 25.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gipsy Hill

Gipsy Hill(3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Braithwaite* 2,063 40.7
Labour Matthew Bennett* 2,054 40.6
Green Pete Elliott 1,922 37.9
Green Becki Newell 1,903 37.6
Labour Luke Murphy* 1,778 35.1
Green Paul Rocks 1,647 32.5
Conservative James Davis 271 5.4
Conservative Irene Kimm 229 4.5
Conservative Simon Hooberman 208 4.1
Liberal Democrats Alexander Davies 132 2.6
Liberal Democrats Samar Riaz 124 2.4
Liberal Democrats Alexander Haylett 101 2.0
UKIP John Dodds 42 0.8
UKIP David Kennett 36 0.7
UKIP Dafydd Morris 31 0.6
Turnout 5,076 48.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing

Herne Hill

Herne Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Becca Thackray 2,365 45.2
Labour Jim Dickson* 2,335 44.7
Labour Pauline George 2,246 43.0
Labour Jack Holborn* 2,114 40.4
Green Nick Christian 2,060 39.4
Green Matt Reynolds 2,049 39.2
Herne Hill Community & Libraries Campaign Nick Edwards 705 13.5
Conservative Claire Baker 308 5.9
Liberal Democrats Poppy Hasted 274 5.2
Liberal Democrats Rachel Lester 266 5.1
Conservative Dick Tooze 263 5.0
Conservative Anton Richards 228 4.4
Liberal Democrats Luke Sandford 171 3.3
Turnout 5,236 44.6
Green gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Knight's Hill

Knight's Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Pickard* 2,378 66.4
Labour Jackie Meldrum* 2,326 64.9
Labour Sonia Winifred* 2,033 56.8
Green Torla Evans 637 17.8
Green Robert Threadgold 504 14.1
Green Duncan Eastoe 441 12.3
Conservative Shirley Cosgrave 425 11.9
Conservative Raymond Walker 414 11.6
Conservative Edward Watkins 362 9.4
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Baker 345 9.6
Liberal Democrats Shiraz Engineer 247 6.9
Liberal Democrats Liz Maffei 230 6.4
Turnout 3,589 34.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Larkhall

Larkhall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tina Valcarcel* 2,063 62.0
Labour Andy Wilson * 1,893 56.9
Labour Tim Windle 1,751 52.6
Green Colleen Campbell 513 15.4
Conservative Thomas Mytton 501 15.1
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Baines 458 13.8
Conservative Abiola Kingsley-Osaiga 455 13.7
Green Jo Parkes 415 12.5
Conservative Leila Abdi-Yaasen 411 12.3
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Baines 392 11.8
Green Nick Hattersley 386 11.6
Liberal Democrats John Medway 354 10.6
Turnout 3,343 25.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Oval

Oval (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Holland* 1,983 49.3
Labour Jack Hopkins* 1,836 45.7
Labour Phillip Normal 1,719 42.8
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Grant 1,236 30.7
Liberal Democrats Stéphane Croce 1,210 30.1
Liberal Democrats Mike Hillier 1,076 26.8
Green Party - First Choice Candidate Michael Keane 596 14.8
Conservative Joshua Gething 461 11.5
Green Cath Potter 458 11.4
Conservative Peter Goves 455 11.3
Conservative James Hallett 408 10.1
Green Pat Price-Tomes 311 7.7
Turnout 4,042 34.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Prince's

Prince's(3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Amos* 2,395 58.3
Labour Jon Davies 2,325 56.6
Labour Joanne Simpson* 2,256 55.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Hardman 644 15.7
Green Helen Gardiner 591 14.4
Conservative Claire Barker 570 13.9
Liberal Democrats Colette Thomas 542 13.2
Conservative Michael Jefferson 482 11.7
Conservative Jon Harrison 471 11.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Keating 461 11.2
Green Fern Lindsay 422 10.3
Women's Equality Eleanor Hemmens 326 7.9
Green Nick Hemus 318 7.7
UKIP Alan Bowles 101 2.5
UKIP Robert Stephenson 75 1.8
UKIP Mattias Tornstrand 67 1.6
Federalist Party Stuart Clark 26 0.6
Turnout 4,128 35.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Leonard's

St Leonard's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Scott Ainslie* 2,141 48.2
Green Jonathan Bartley 2,080 46.8
Green Nicole Griffiths 2,006 45.1
Labour Saleha Jaffer * 1,677 37.7
Labour Rob Hill * 1,676 37.7
Labour Stephen Donnelly 1,673 37.6
Conservative Wendy Newall 439 9.9
Conservative Scott Simmonds 383 8.6
Conservative Neil Salt 337 7.6
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Keen 188 4.2
Liberal Democrats Fiona MacKenzie 159 3.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Malins 108 2.4
Turnout 4,453 39.6
Green hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing

Stockwell

Stockwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lucy Caldicott 2,107 59.8
Labour Dr Mahamed Hashi 1,828 51.9
Labour Mohammed Jaser 1,778 50.5
Liberal Democrats Susanna Flood 598 17.0
Green Catherine Dawkins 592 16.8
Conservative Keith Best 521 14.8
Conservative Sarah Barr 505 14.3
Conservative Paul Mawdsley 469 13.3
Green Tom Wood 433 12.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Horsler 405 11.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Thurburn 373 10.6
Green Martin Dore 352 10.0
TUSC Lisa Bainbridge 72 2.0
TUSC Steven Nally 40 1.1
Duma Polska Tadeusz Slaski 37 1.1
Turnout 3,537 31.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Streatham Hill

Streatham Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Atkins* 2,253 60.3
Labour Rezina Chowdhury* 2,121 56.8
Labour Iain Simpson* 1,912 51.2
Green Will Aspinall 656 17.6
Green Chris Holt 608 16.3
Conservative Alexa Bailey 558 14.9
Green Leon Maurice-Jones 517 13.8
Conservative Simon Hemsley 505 13.5
Conservative Kushal Patel 469 12.6
Liberal Democrats Ashley Lumsden 404 10.8
Liberal Democrats Ishbel Brown 379 10.1
Liberal Democrats Roger Giess 360 9.6
Turnout 3,751 33.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Streatham South

Streatham South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danial Adilypour* 2,217 64.5
Labour Clair Wilcox* 2,207 64.3
Labour John Kazantzis* 2,187 63.7
Conservative Russell Newall 570 16.6
Conservative Helen Smith 539 15.7
Conservative Chris Paling 440 12.8
Green David Robinson 365 10.6
Green Pete Johnson 312 9.1
Liberal Democrats Simon Drage 277 8.1
Green Charmian Kenner 269 7.8
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bryant 241 7.0
Liberal Democrats David Hare 215 6.3
UKIP John Plume 76 2.2
UKIP Simon Harman 66 1.9
UKIP Johan Ward 44 1.3
Turnout 3,446 34.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Streatham Wells

Streatham Wells(3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Malcolm Clark* 2,151 50.6
Labour Marianna Masters 2,065 48.6
Labour Mohammed Seedat* 1,975 46.5
Liberal Democrats Dominic Leigh 1,281 30.1
Liberal Democrats Helen Thompson 1,261 29.7
Liberal Democrats Eloka Ikegbunam 1,216 28.6
Green Sheila Freeman 544 12.8
Green Becca Deegan 532 12.5
Green Clifford Fleming 351 8.3
Conservative Lisabeth Liell 350 8.2
Conservative Russell Henman 340 8.0
Conservative Teresa Tunstall 325 7.6
Turnout 4,263 37.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thornton

Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lib Peck * 2,140 64.6
Labour Jane Edbrooke* 1,999 60.3
Labour Ed Davie * 1,990 60.0
Conservative Martin Reid 545 16.4
Conservative Michael Spencer 511 15.4
Conservative Vernon de Maynard 489 14.8
Green Katherine Curran 388 11.7
Green Adrian Audsley 364 11.0
Liberal Democrats Duncan Brack 329 9.9
Liberal Democrats Rebecca MacNair 328 9.9
Green Anja Thies 292 8.8
Liberal Democrats Conor Doherty 235 7.1
Turnout 3,320 34.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Jane Edbrooke was previously an Oval ward councillor (2010-2018).

Thurlow Park

Thurlow Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anna Birley* 2,377 55.9
Labour Fred Cowell* 2,308 54.3
Labour Peter Ely 2,076 48.8
Conservative Kelly Ben-Maimon 820 19.3
Conservative Elia Carvalho 820 19.3
Conservative Jack Kelly 761 17.9
Liberal Democrats Kathy Erasmus 691 16.3
Liberal Democrats Doug Buist 649 15.3
Liberal Democrats Bryan Mahon-Ball 576 13.6
Green Alice Playle 512 12.0
Green Danielle Montrose-Francis 461 10.8
Green Dale Mathers 458 10.8
Independent Robin Lambert 89 2.1
Turnout 4,258 41.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tulse Hill

Tulse Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Atkins * 2,289 61.3
Labour Marcia Cameron * 2,271 60.8
Labour Ben Kind * 2,102 56.3
Green Gerlinde Gniewosz 947 25.3
Green Kate Whitehead 838 22.4
Green Andy Plant 795 21.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Coldrick 318 8.5
Liberal Democrats Terry Curtis 289 7.7
Conservative Claire Gardener 280 7.5
Conservative Ed Gormley 255 6.8
Conservative Roger Green 235 6.3
Liberal Democrats Scott Liddle 213 5.7
Turnout 3,750 32.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ben Kind was previously a Bishop's ward councillor (2014-2018).

Vassall

Vassall (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqui Dyer* 2,296 62.3
Labour Annie Gallop* 2,165 58.7
Labour Paul Gadsby* 2,120 57.5
Green Sarah Mynott 594 16.1
Green Florence Pollock 505 13.7
Liberal Democrats Kate Noble 476 12.9
Liberal Democrats Juliet Hodges 474 12.9
Green Bruno Combelles 471 12.8
Liberal Democrats John Lubbock 433 11.7
Conservative Glen Promnitz 338 9.2
Conservative Gareth Wallace 318 8.6
Conservative Stuart Barr 257 7.0
Pirate Mark Chapman 127 3.4
Turnout 3,702 30.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections 2018-2022

Coldharbour by-election, 13 September 2018
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Scarlett O'Hara 1,739 58.2 Decrease7.8
Green Michael Groce 912 30.5 Increase15.0
Liberal Democrats Doug Buist 148 5.0 Decrease0.4
Conservative Yvonne Stewart-Williams 119 4.0 Decrease2.4
Women's Equality Sian Fogden 47 1.6 N/A
UKIP Robert Stephenson 21 0.7 N/A
Majority 827 27.7 Decrease22.8
Turnout 2,994 24.8
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was caused by the death of Matthew Parr.

Thornton by-election, 7 February 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Donnelly 1,154 44.7 Decrease18.2
Liberal Democrats Rebecca MacNair 845 32.8 Increase23.1
Green Adrian Audsley 251 9.7 Decrease1.7
Conservative Martin Reid 247 9.6 Decrease6.4
Women's Equality Leila Fazal 46 1.8 N/A
UKIP John Plume 36 1.4 N/A
Majority 309 11.9 Decrease52.0
Turnout 27.5
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was caused by the resignation of Jane Edbrooke.

Thornton by-election, 11 April 2019
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nanda Manley-Browne 998 41.5 Decrease21.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bryant 979 40.7 Increase30.1
Green Adrian Audsley 171 7.1 Decrease4.3
Conservative Martin Reid 166 6.9 Decrease9.1
Women's Equality Leila Fazal 53 2.2 N/A
UKIP John Plume 39 1.6 N/A
Majority 19 0.7 Decrease63.2
Turnout 25.5
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was caused by Lib Peck who resigned as Leader of Lambeth Council and as a councillor.

Notes

References

  1. ^ @BritainElects (22 May 2018). "Ward-by-ward results for the 2018..." (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  2. ^ "Election results for Vassall, 3 May 2018". beta.lambeth.gov.uk. 3 May 2018.