2018 local election results in Kirklees
2018 local election results in Kirklees

The 2018 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election took take place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections in England. The result gave the Labour Party majority control of Kirklees Council with 36 of the 69 councillors representing the party.[2]

Votes by Party

Labour Party: 49,733 votes

Conservative Party: 35,847

Liberal Democrats: 14,116

Green Party: 8,441

Independents: 3,502

TUSC: 986

UKIP: 411

Democrats and Veterans: 317

Pirate Party: 64

Yorkshire Party: 56

Candidates

Almondbury ward

Almondbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alison Louise Munro 2,042 40 +14
Labour Louise Ruth Peace 1641 32 +6
Conservative Clive Richard Walton 1194 23 -4
Green Tricia Moores 218 4 -6

[3]

Ashbrow ward

Ashbrow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harpreet Kaur Uppal 2,490 56 -2
Conservative Maria Ackroyd 1231 28 +2
TUSC Nicola Sarah Jayne Jackson 285 6
Green Joan Brenda Smithson 239 5 -7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Malcolm McCaig 196 4 0

[4]

Batley East ward

Batley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mahmood Akhtar 3,293 75 +24.30
Conservative Keiron Gavaghan 811 18 +8.19
Green Jessica Berry 162 4 -3.19
Liberal Democrats Jon Bloom 141 3 -1.69

Batley West ward

Batley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Gwen Lowe 3,052 69.0 +3.32
Conservative Paul Young 1099 24.8 +6.03
Green Marnie Cope 111 2.5 -5.92
Liberal Democrats Christopher Kane 99 2.2 -1.22
Pirate Garry Kitchin 64 1.4 +1.4

Birstall and Birkenshaw ward

Birstall and Birkenshaw (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Smaje 2,294 31
Conservative Mark Thompson 2,234 30
Labour Jasmine Kennedy 1261 17
Labour Arfan Asif 995 13
Green Susan Lee-Richards 289 4
Liberal Democrats Pippa Hepworth 213 3
Liberal Democrats Clare Kane 195 3

Cleckheaton ward

Cleckheaton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Lawson 2,318 53 +15.47
Conservative Susie Bell Proctor 1049 24 -2.93
Labour Co-op Tom Kowalski 887 20 -5.96
Green Isabel Walters 136 3 -6.58

Colne Valley ward

Colne Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nell Griffiths 1,960 36 +17.17
Liberal Democrats Nicola Turner 1866 34 -4.12
Conservative Mathew Noble 1176 22 +9.13
Green James McLeod 231 4 -5.39
UKIP Melanie Roberts 198 4 -16.79

Crosland Moor and Netherton ward

Crosland Moor and Netherton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Erin Hill 2,328 47 +0.11
Conservative Tony McGrath 1176 24 -4.53
TUSC Mike Forster 701 14 +11.46
Liberal Democrats Robert Iredale 242 5 -1.97
UKIP Susan Laird 213 4 +4.00
Green Robert Barraclough 194 4 -4.80
Independent Steve Bradbury 98 2 -4.26

Dalton ward

Dalton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter McBride 1,778 53 +7.97
Conservative Sarah Brightmore 874 26 +6.31
Liberal Democrats Roger Battye 421 13 +0.53
Green Simon Duffy 221 7 -3.44
Democrats and Veterans Joshua Pearce 74 2 +2.00

Denby Dale ward

Denby Dale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Billy Jewitt 2,592 47
Labour Will Simpson 2355 43
Green Nick Brook 391 7
Liberal Democrats Waheed Anwar 153 3

Dewsbury East ward

Dewsbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cathy Scott 1,900 42
Conservative Mark Eastwood 1437 32
Dewsbury Borough Independents - Heavy Woollen District Aleks Lukic 877 20
Liberal Democrats Dennis Hullock 157 3
Green Tony Kelsall 120 3

Dewsbury South ward

Dewsbury South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Masood Ahmed 3,360 70
Conservative James Spivey 875 18
Green Adrian Cruden 208 4
Dewsbury Borough Independents - Heavy Woollen District Anthony Penny-Whitworth 193 4
Liberal Democrats Bernard Disken 153 3

Dewsbury West ward

Dewsbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mumtaz Hussain 3,667 76
Conservative Sean Guy 626 13
Liberal Democrats Kingsley Hill 307 6
Green Simon Cope 250 5

Golcar ward

Golcar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Murgatroyd 1,876 40
Liberal Democrats Andrew Marchington 1723 37
Conservative Jacqueline Walker 838 18
Green Ian Vincent 231 5

Greenhead ward

Greenhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohan Sokhal 3,637 71
Conservative Robert McGuin 818 16
Green John Phillips 420 8
Liberal Democrats Manjit Singh 252 5

Heckmondwike ward

Heckmondwike
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Viv Kendrick 2,377 59
Conservative Rob Thornton 1235 31
Green Alan Freeman 247 6
Liberal Democrats Josie Pugsley 150 4

Holme Valley North ward

Holme Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Lyons 2,078 39
Labour Suzanne Gannon 1622 31
Conservative Elena Bunbury 1313 25
Liberal Democrats Gina Dungworth 173 3
Democrats and Veterans Joshua Dalton 108 2

Holme Valley South ward

Holme Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Patrick 2,758 46
Labour Paul Davies 2350 39
Green Susan Macklin 480 8
Liberal Democrats Mark Holroyd 278 5
Democrats and Veterans James Dalton 135 2

Kirkburton ward

Kirkburton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Armer 2,269 47
Green Derek Hardcastle 1399 29
Labour Paul Connolly 1072 22
Liberal Democrats Richard Farnhill 90 2

Lindley ward

Lindley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Cahal Burke 2,578 44
Conservative Adam Gregg 1850 32
Labour Yusra Hussain 1020 17
Independent Mike Chalker 256 4
Green Peter Taylor 140 2

Liversedge and Gomersal ward

Liversedge and Gomersal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hall 2,462 58
Labour Jude McKaig 1504 35
Green Nicholas Whittingham 180 4
Liberal Democrats David Snee 127 3

Mirfield ward

Mirfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vivien Lees-Hamilton 3,270 59
Labour Julie Spencer 1715 31
Green Catherine Whittingham 359 7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bird 167 3

Newsome ward

Newsome
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Karen Allison 2,215 51.5 Decrease0.4
Labour Jo Lawson 1,593 37.0 Decrease2.0
Conservative Charlie Reid 366 8.5 Increase1.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wilkinson 75 1.7 Decrease0.7
Yorkshire Bikatshi Katenga 56 1.3 New
Majority 622 14.5 Increase1.6
Registered electors 12,317
Turnout 4,313 35.0 Decrease3.6
Rejected ballots 8 0.2 Decrease0.6
Green hold Swing Increase0.8

References

  1. ^ "District Council Election 2018, statutory notices and key dates". kirklees.gov.uk. Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council. Archived from the original on 26 April 2018. Retrieved 26 April 2018.
  2. ^ Lavigueur, Nick (4 May 2018). "Kirklees Council elections see Colne Valley turn red as Labour claims vital Lib Dem scal". The Huddersfield Daily Examiner. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
  3. ^ "Election results for Almondbury, 3 May 2018". 3 May 2018. Retrieved 6 May 2018.
  4. ^ "Election results for Ashbrow, 3 May 2018". 3 May 2018. Retrieved 6 May 2018.