2018 Haringey Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 57 seats on Haringey London Borough Council
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Leader Joseph Ejiofor Liz Morris
Party Labour Liberal Democrats
Leader since 2018 2018
Leader's seat Bruce Grove Highgate
Last election 48 seats, 50.1% 9 seats, 19.9%
Seats won 42 15
Seat change Decrease6 Increase6
Popular vote 112,980 47,137
Percentage 57.3% 23.9%
Swing Increase7.2% Increase3.1%

Haringey London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Haringey council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

The 2018 Haringey Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Haringey Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

Summary of results

Haringey Council election result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 0 6 -6 73.7 57.3 112,980 +7.2
  Liberal Democrats 15 6 0 +6 26.3 23.9 47,137 +3.1
  Green 0 - - - 0 10.4 20,409 -5.0
  Conservative 0 - - - 0 7.8 15,335 -2.1
  TUSC 0 - - - 0 0.2 372 -2.0
  Independent 0 - - - 0 0.1 287 -0.5
  Duma Polska 0 - - - 0 0.1 195 New
  Democrats and Veterans 0 - - - 0 0.1 133 New
  English Democrat 0 - - - 0 0.0 87 New
  CPA 0 - - - 0 0.0 67 New
  Federalist Party 0 - - - 0 0.0 44 New

Ward Results

Voting results sourced from Haringey Votes.[1]

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Da Costa 2,028 44.7 +13.4
Liberal Democrats Alessandra Rossetti 1,987 43.8 +13.5
Liberal Democrats Josh Dixon 1,918 42.3 +12.8
Labour Nikki Pound 1,785 39.4 +5.4
Labour Liz McShane* 1,749 38.6 +3.4
Labour Sean O'Donovan 1,658 36.6 +6.2
Green Jeremy Green 444 9.8 -18.7
Green Claire Valerie Lewis 403 8.9 -14.1
Conservative Kay Carter 348 7.7 -3.3
Conservative David Douglas 321 7.1 -5.0
Green Ben Levitas 316 7.0 -14.9
Conservative Daphne Forrest 273 6.0 -3.9
Turnout 4,548 54.69 +6.31
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bounds Green

Bounds Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Berryman** 2,289 62.7 +9.5
Labour Yvonne Say 2,188 60.0 +6.9
Labour James Chiriyankandath 2,126 58.3 +9.6
Liberal Democrats David Morgan Beacham** 710 19.5 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Indijana Harper 623 17.1 -4.5
Liberal Democrats John Fynaut 579 15.9 -5.5
Green Francesca Box 506 13.9 +0.6
Conservative David Sheen 322 8.8 +1.9
Green Mike Shaughnessy 303 8.3 -2.8
Conservative James Wild 300 8.2 +2.1
Green Kenneth John Burlton 282 7.7 -3.4
Conservative Bhaskar Mitra 275 7.5 +2.0
Turnout 3,660 38.73 +0.93
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Pat Berryman was a sitting councillor in Fortis Green ward

David Beacham was a sitting councillor in Alexandra ward

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Felicia Opoku* 2,031 69.4 +13.5
Labour Joseph Ejiofor* 1,988 67.9 +10.2
Labour Matthew White 1,949 66.6 +5.2
Green Lucy Craig 397 13.6 -4.3
Green Raymundo Abadinas Obedencio 353 12.1 -2.7
Conservative Charles Everett 269 9.2 -1.5
Conservative Roger Edward Bradley 266 9.1 +0.3
Green Eric Haydon Bateson 258 8.8 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Lydia Hirst 254 8.7 +2.0
Conservative Simon Hall 248 8.5 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Adam Perry 186 6.4 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Negus 173 5.9 +1.0
Turnout 2,940 31.35 +0.89
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dawn Barnes 2,200 48.5 +16.4
Liberal Democrats Luke Cawley-Harrison 2,101 46.3 +20.0
Liberal Democrats Tammy Palmer 1,920 42.3 +16.0
Labour Charley Allan 1,700 37.5 +2.8
Labour Annette Baker 1,660 36.6 +2.3
Labour Will Armston-Sheret 1,617 35.7 +5.8
Green Rachel Aveyard 517 11.4 -9.1
Green Greta Sykes 393 8.7 -8.2
Green David Norwood 333 7.3 -8.4
Conservative Lucy Clark 307 6.8 -3.2
Conservative Chris Clark 296 6.5 -3.0
Conservative Julian Sherwood 275 6.1 -5.0
Turnout 4,543 48.93 +5.15
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Viv Ross* 2,078 47.7 +13.2
Liberal Democrats Sakina Chenot 1,989 45.7 +8.9
Liberal Democrats Justin Hinchcliffe 1,939 44.5 +14.4
Labour Anna Lawton 1,702 39.1 +6.5
Labour Marta Garcia de la Vega 1,566 36.0 +4.6
Labour Jessica Tabois 1,486 34.1 +3.7
Green Nancy Hocking 441 10.1 -6.2
Conservative Helen Egford 340 7.8 -5.4
Conservative Kay Curtis 320 7.3 -4.6
Conservative Loretta Mahmud 319 7.3 -4.5
Green Nadja von Massow 290 6.7 -6.5
Green Malcolm Powell 258 5.9 -9.0
Turnout 4,368 48.29 +5.88
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Harringay

Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gina Adamou* 2,144 57.9 +12.2
Labour Sarah James 2,007 54.2 +16.4
Labour Zena Brabazon* 1,989 53.7 +16.5
Liberal Democrats Karen Alexander 1,105 29.8 -2.3
Liberal Democrats David Schmitz 999 27.0 -3.9
Liberal Democrats Matthew Cuthbert 897 24.2 +0.4
Green Rejane Cadorel 391 10.6 -7.2
Green Jon Sen 347 9.4 -5.7
Green Tristan James Law Smith 320 8.6 -6.9
Conservative Christopher Alan Lane 166 4.5 -1.4
Conservative John James Morgan 154 4.2 -1.6
Conservative Demetrios Panayi Savvides 140 3.8 -1.6
Duma Polska Regina Roszczynska 58 1.6 N/A
Duma Polska Pawel Rafal Lemanowicz 53 1.4 N/A
Turnout 3,715 42.01 +1.49
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Morris* 2,041 54.7 +16.9
Liberal Democrats Bob Hare* 1,951 52.3 +18.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Dennison 1,844 49.5 +18.1
Labour Jean Brown 1,137 30.5 +1.7
Labour Gareth Morgan 1,011 27.1 +1.7
Labour Mark Streather 999 26.8 +3.1
Conservative William MacDougall 412 11.0 -13.6
Conservative Tom Waterton-Smith 369 9.9 -14.4
Green Linda Christine Leroy 350 9.4 -5.5
Conservative Kieran Marriott 329 8.8 -14.1
Green Izzy Rogers 303 8.1 -3.5
Green Alex Rendall 210 5.6 -5.6
Turnout 3,736 44.94 +1.23
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hornsey

Hornsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Jogee* 2,451 61.3 +13.7
Labour Dana Carlin 2,447 61.2 +15.5
Labour Elin Weston* 2,304 57.6 +13.0
Liberal Democrats Gillian Kilby 892 22.3 -6.0
Liberal Democrats Jim Jenks 785 19.6 -11.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Secher 687 17.2 -12.2
Green Mary Bridget Hogan 496 12.4 -1.5
Green Peter Budge 414 10.4 -2.3
Green Culann Walsh 334 8.4 -2.4
Conservative Guy Thomas Carter 284 7.1 +1.1
Conservative Peter James Forrest 265 6.6 +1.7
Conservative Peter Gilbert 250 6.3 +1.8
Turnout 4,004 42.88 -1.89
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pippa Connor* 2,130 48.5 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Scott Emery 1,956 44.6 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Julia Ogiehor 1,944 44.3 +8.7
Labour Emma Whysall 1,695 38.6 +5.4
Labour Frank Hobson 1,648 37.6 +0.6
Labour Peter Chalk 1,600 36.5 +5.4
Green Jacqueline Lesley Ashworth 440 10.0 -6.1
Green Joyce Eileen Rosser 401 9.1 -7.6
Green Sam Hall 371 8.5 -7.1
Conservative Rod Allen 260 5.9 -5.3
Conservative Catherine MacDougall 246 5.6 -3.9
Conservative Laurence Frederick Pearce 232 5.3 -3.7
Turnout 4,396 53.49 +4.64
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peray Ahmet* 1,938 64.6 +5.2
Labour Emine Ibrahim** 1,906 63.5 +6.9
Labour Khaled Moyeed 1,765 58.8 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Pamela Jane Willis 467 15.6 +0.1
Liberal Democrats John Harper 460 15.3 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Derin Adebiyi 435 14.5 +0.8
Green Victoria Violet McGregor Elliott 350 11.7 -4.1
Conservative Mike Burgess 294 9.8 +3.1
Green Mike McGowan 294 9.8 -0.6
Conservative Valerie Margaret Clayton 247 8.2 +1.6
Green Jordan William Rapaport 214 7.1 -2.6
Conservative Edward McRandal 192 6.4 +1.3
Turnout 3,013 32.62 -0.98
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Emine Ibrahim was a sitting councillor in Harringay ward

Northumberland Park

Northumberland Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Bevan* 2,188 78.5 +16.9
Labour Kaushika Amin* 2,098 75.3 +13.5
Labour Sheila Peacock* 2,036 73.1 +6.7
Conservative Baran Yazgili 173 6.2 -2.0
Green Joanne Louise Fry 170 6.1 -4.4
Conservative Massimo Rossi 166 6.0 -0.8
Conservative Eva Ostrowski 162 5.8 -0.5
Green Emily Sarah Darko 156 5.6 -0.5
Green Kenneth Alcuin Insull Edwards 149 5.3 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Clive David Carter** 147 5.3 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Valerie Mortimer 110 3.9 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Brian Haley 107 3.8 +0.5
English Democrat Janus Polenceusz 46 1.7 N/A
English Democrat Max Spencer 41 1.5 N/A
Turnout 2,793 29.98 -2.01
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Clive Carter was a sitting councillor in Highgate ward

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Blake** 2,306 68.0 +9.7
Labour Dhiren Basu* 2,225 65.6 +6.9
Labour Erdal Dogan 2,121 62.5 +4.7
Conservative Anna Karolina Piasecka 441 13.0 +1.1
Conservative Stephen Michael Noble 429 12.6 +1.5
Conservative Brian Albert Ronald Fox 400 11.8 +1.5
Green David Bennie 399 11.8 -4.8
Green Desmond Patrick Gilmartin 287 8.5 -5.9
Green Ronald Andrew Stewart 272 8.0 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Pauline Wearden 155 4.6 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Siemicki 151 4.5 +0.3
TUSC Karen Tate 130 3.8 -3.0
TUSC Nick Auvache 124 3.6 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Joshua Ariel Weinstein 119 3.5 +0.6
TUSC David Kaplan 118 3.5 N/A
Turnout 3,411 31.76 -5.21
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Barbara Blake was a sitting councillor for St Ann's ward.

St Ann's

St Ann's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Davis 2,042 63.5 +5.0
Labour Mike Hakata 1,756 54.6 +6.4
Labour Noah Tucker* 1,752 54.5 +6.8
Green Ann Clark 924 28.7 +4.5
Green Jarelle Andrae Francis 801 24.9 +8.0
Green Lee Paul Jerome 704 21.9 +6.0
Conservative Catherine Ann Mary El Gamry 230 7.2 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Mark Alexander 207 6.4 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Sara Beynon 203 6.3 -0.6
Conservative Daniel Niall El Gamry 203 6.3 +0.1
Conservative Caesar Lalobo 164 5.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Adrian Woodhead 138 4.3 -2.4
Independent Andrew Nigel Reid 120 3.7 -3.8
Turnout 3,226 34.59 +2.09
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stroud Green

Stroud Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kirsten Hearn* 2,431 58.5 +15.9
Labour Eldridge Culverwell 2,378 57.2 +14.7
Labour Daniel Stone 2,126 51.2 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Payne 1,003 24.1 -7.6
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Cunnington 977 23.5 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Alexander Sweet 922 22.2 -7.5
Green Melissa Jane Guest 685 16.5 -3.2
Green Jack Callen 560 13.5 -4.0
Green Alfred Jahn 353 8.5 -8.3
Conservative Vicki Carver 242 5.8 ±0.0
Conservative Suraj Bhanot 228 5.5 ±0.0
Conservative Mark Andrew Wills 224 5.4 -0.1
CPA Helen Spiby-Vann 67 1.6 N/A
Turnout 4,175 46.64 +0.79
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tottenham Green

Tottenham Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isidoros Diakides* 2,432 72.7 +14.8
Labour Makbule Gunes* 2,342 70.0 +12.5
Labour Preston Tabois 2,306 69.0 +13.3
Green Cecily Hope Spelling 431 12.9 -6.7
Green Rosa Nerine Fass 420 12.6 -4.9
Conservative Daniel Babis 266 8.0 -3.2
Conservative Jeannette Pinnock 241 7.2 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Henry Fisher 234 7.0 +0.1
Green Eva Martina Weitsch 231 6.9 -6.6
Liberal Democrats Elena Sandrini 228 6.8 +1.4
Conservative Matt Jama 214 6.4 -0.6
Liberal Democrats Nigel Scott 177 5.3 +0.2
Federalist Alex Gunter 44 1.3 N/A
Turnout 3,351 31.31 -0.59
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tottenham Hale

Tottenham Hale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ruth Gordon 2,605 77.1 +7.6
Labour Vincent Carroll* 2,472 73.2 +5.5
Labour Reg Rice* 2,347 69.5 +6.7
Conservative Christine Sampson Allicock 316 9.4 -1.0
Conservative Mike Moss 290 8.6 -1.3
Green David Bryan Newbury 282 8.3 -6.8
Green Thomas Spencer 268 7.9 -2.7
Conservative Hammad Mirza Baig 250 7.4 -0.7
Green Elizabeth Clare Scurfield 226 6.7 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Georgia May 196 5.8 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Matthew Amos 195 5.8 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Samuel Payne 144 4.3 -0.9
Duma Polska Dorota Lopatynska-de-Slepowron 84 2.5 N/A
Turnout 3,391 30.87 -0.96
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Green

West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mahir Demir 2,077 66.6 +8.6
Labour Sarah Williams 2,072 66.5 +8.8
Labour Ishmael Osamor 1,899 60.9 +5.6
Green Hero Eliza Bennett 437 14.0 -0.8
Conservative Sharon Sarah Cronin 292 9.4 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Katherine Hamilton 277 8.9 +1.1
Green Mike King 272 8.7 -3.1
Green George Pearson Mackie 270 8.7 -1.9
Conservative Benjamin Woodhead 266 8.5 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Will Chan 254 8.1 +1.1
Conservative Mitty Ragnuth 231 7.4 -2.0
Liberal Democrats Thibaud Emmanuel Remi Lecluse 214 7.4 +1.6
Independent Michael Opoku-Brobbey 167 5.4 N/A
Turnout 3,137 38.73 +4.99
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Adje* 2,094 75.1 +15.4
Labour Gideon Bull* 2,074 74.4 +11.3
Labour Anne Stennett* 1,981 71.0 +18.9
Conservative Margaret Annie Bradley 324 11.6 +1.3
Conservative Hazel Christina Stokes 255 9.1 -0.7
Conservative Neil Edmund O'Shea 246 8.8 -0.6
Green Pamela Jean Harling 199 7.1 -0.8
Green Friedrich Paul Ernst 177 6.3 -2.9
Green Dennis Richard Bury 155 5.6 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Head 112 4.0 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Jean-Philippe Chenot 109 3.9 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Cara Jenkinson 100 3.6 -1.0
Democrats and Veterans Neville Watson 31 1.1 N/A
Turnout 2,795 31.01 -1.88
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Mitchell* 2,122 64.3 +2.6
Labour Mark Blake** 2,106 63.8 +4.3
Labour Lucia das Neves 2,057 62.3 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Petros Christoforou 502 15.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Angela Kawa 452 13.7 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Paul Strang 426 12.9 +1.9
Green Ursula Katharina Bury 314 9.5 -2.9
Green Michael Victor Cordwell James 305 9.2 -1.2
Conservative Reece Fox 277 8.4 +0.1
Conservative John Rupert Sparrow 249 7.5 ±0.0
Conservative Padmanie Lawtoo 237 7.2 +0.9
Green Ivana Curcic 233 7.1 -0.7
Democrats and Veterans Andrew Price 45 1.4 N/A
Democrats and Veterans Cristian Scirocco 29 0.9 N/A
Democrats and Veterans Ruth Price 28 0.8 N/A
Turnout 3,312 35.65 +0.15
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Mark Blake was a sitting councillor in Muswell Hill ward

By-Elections

A by-election was held in West Green ward on 13 December 2018 following the resignation of Ishmael Osamor.

West Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Seema Chandwani 1,273 56.6 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Payne 621 27.6 +18.7
Green Cecily Spelling 243 10.8 -3.2
Conservative Hammad Baig 114 5.1 -4.3
Majority 652 29.0
Turnout 2,258 24.6 -14.1
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Haringey votes - Haringey Elections website". voting.haringey.gov.uk. Retrieved 8 May 2018.