1990 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 1986 3 May 1990 1994 →

All 60 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout50.0%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 39 18 3
Seat change Steady0 Steady0 Steady0
Percentage 45.9% 35.2% 10.1%

Barnet UK local election 1990 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1990 Barnet London Borough council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1990 Barnet Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2015)

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 50.0%.

Barnet Local Election Result 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 3 3 0 45.9
  Labour 18 3 3 0 35.2
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 0 0 10.1

Ward results

Arkley

Arkley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Campbell 2,589 43.0
Labour Kevin Smith 2,456 40.7
Labour Pamela Coleman 2,443 40.5
Conservative Ian Balcombe* 2,422 40.2
Conservative Arthur Beck* 2,374 39.4
Conservative Philip Williams* 2,322 38.5
Liberal Democrats David Keech 768 12.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Cleal 746 12.4
Liberal Democrats Trevor Orr 689 11.4
Green Aniel Paranjpe 186 3.1
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donald Goodman* 2,643 53.9
Conservative Irene Palmer* 2,507 51.1
Conservative John Rawles* 2,489 50.8
Labour David Bloyce 1,568 32.0
Labour Rita Brent 1,471 30.0
Labour Janet Heathfield 1,458 29.7
Liberal Democrats Alwena Lillywhite 509 10.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Watkins 503 10.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hydon 483 9.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Williams* 2,548 58.8
Labour Malcolm Sargeant 2,300 53.1
Labour Gerald Shamash* 2,183 50.4
Conservative Oliver Stone 1,172 27.1
Conservative Patricia Gammond 1,153 26.6
Conservative Robert Musik 1,101 25.4
Green Dorothy Lewis 428 9.9
Liberal Democrats Albert Earley 313 7.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Monroe Palmer* 1,803 40.6
Liberal Democrats Jack Cohen* 1,637 36.9
Liberal Democrats Brian Stone* 1,579 35.6
Conservative Malcolm Harris 1,420 32.0
Conservative Simone Plaut 1,405 31.6
Conservative Richard Martyn 1,385 31.2
Labour June Cort 1,043 23.5
Labour David Gottlieb 970 21.8
Labour Anthony Hulstrom 913 20.6
Green Ashley Gunstock 267 6.0
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ellis Hillman* 2,298 54.1
Labour Thomas McKendry* 2,226 52.4
Labour David Williams 2,186 51.5
Conservative Robert Linton 1,050 24.7
Conservative William Nicholson 1,041 24.5
Independent Resident Eyo Nkune 705 16.6
Green Simon Moroney 424 10.0
Liberal Democrats Joy Manson 341 8.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Lusher 315 7.4
Liberal Democrats Alfred Stone 271 6.4
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Olwen Evans* 2,446 45.4
Conservative John Perry* 2,370 43.9
Conservative Jihad Anani 2,193 40.7
Labour Janet Donald 2,068 38.3
Labour Janice Scott 2,051 38.0
Labour Jeffrey Leifer 1,987 36.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Neil 617 11.4
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Sullivan 537 10.0
Liberal Democrats Sonia McCabe 516 9.6
SDP Colin Shaw 208 3.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Davies* 3,699 63.2
Labour Joan Ryan 3,417 58.4
Labour Rudi Vis** 3,269 55.8
Conservative Franklin Evans 1,986 33.9
Conservative Christopher Thompson 1,892 32.3
Conservative Harjinder Aujla 1,800 30.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Vis was a sitting councillor for Woodhouse ward.

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Czarny 2,996 58.9
Conservative Malcolm Lester* 2,938 57.7
Conservative Archibald Smith* 2,874 56.5
Labour Elizabeth Kelly 1,321 26.0
Labour Jack Jaffe 1,253 24.6
Labour Keith Hurcombe 1,241 24.4
Liberal Democrats Philip Benjamin 443 8.7
Green Michael Walton 391 7.7
Liberal Democrats Barbara Farbey 349 6.9
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Rollinson 344 6.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley

Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eva Greenspan 3,160 57.3
Conservative Leslie Sussman* 3,157 57.3
Conservative Barbara Langstone* 3,143 57.0
Labour Katherine McGuirk 1,641 29.8
Labour Ruth Montague 1,584 28.7
Labour Alan Schamroth 1,563 28.3
Green Laurie Thompson 500 9.1
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Davis 332 6.0
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 313 5.7
Liberal Democrats Bernadette Cleal 290 5.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tiplady* 2,913 49.8
Conservative Christopher Platford* 2,896 49.5
Conservative Brian Salinger* 2,895 49.5
Labour John Ellis 2,035 34.8
Labour Lorimer Mackenzie 2,024 34.6
Labour Philip O'Connor 2,020 34.5
Liberal Democrats Nick Harvey 579 9.9
Liberal Democrats Timothy Tombs 554 9.5
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wade 541 9.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frank Davis* 2,948 60.1
Conservative Roy Shutz* 2,923 59.6
Conservative Veronica Soskin* 2,891 58.9
Liberal Democrats Majorie Harris 966 19.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Pickering 942 19.2
Liberal Democrats Susette Palmer 927 18.9
Labour Penelope Grant 569 11.6
Labour Jula Westman 567 11.6
Labour Ephraim Lesser 531 10.8
Green Janet Strangeways 479 9.8
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin Cohen* 1,874 40.5
Conservative Leslie Foster* 1,762 38.1
Conservative John Hedge 1,627 35.2
Labour Peter Theobold 1,287 27.8
Labour Nicholas Kissen 1,273 27.5
Labour Ghada Karmi 1,270 27.5
Liberal Democrats Harold Wiesenfeld 1,244 26.9
Liberal Democrats Mira Levy 1,172 25.4
Liberal Democrats Barrie Manson 1,169 25.3
Green Christopher Brown 299 6.5
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hadley

Hadley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Bull* 3,305 48.9
Conservative Ashley Newman 3,031 44.9
Conservative Hazel Mammatt 2,864 42.4
Labour David Clarke 1,707 25.3
Labour Michael Campbell 1,694 25.1
Independent Anthony Freake 1,671 24.7
Labour Michael Larcey 1,503 22.2
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Watkins 855 12.7
Liberal Democrats David Smith 789 11.7
Green Kevin Pressland 762 11.3
Liberal Democrats Brigid Povah 533 7.9
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leslie Pym* 2,588 50.6
Conservative Sheila Scott 2,507 49.1
Conservative Jack Clarfelt* 2,470 48.3
Labour Marie Baker 1,608 31.5
Labour Andrew Dickie 1,545 30.2
Labour William Parnaby 1,504 29.4
Liberal Democrats James Creighton 516 10.1
Green Patricia Duncan 473 9.3
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 457 8.9
Liberal Democrats Quintin Iwi 415 8.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Finn 2,789 55.3
Conservative Edward Bunn 2,692 53.3
Conservative Frederick Poole* 2,641 52.3
Labour Francis Deutsch 1,520 30.1
Labour Colin Francombe 1,518 30.1
Labour Bryan Reith 1,432 28.4
Liberal Democrats Joan Beales 491 9.7
Liberal Democrats Richard Coward 454 9.0
Liberal Democrats David Ive 419 8.3
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Dippel* 2,879 55.3
Conservative Anthony Antoniou* 2,837 54.5
Conservative John Hart* 2,775 53.3
Labour Ian Parker 1,394 26.8
Labour Malcolm Perez 1,275 24.5
Labour Adrienne van Louen 1,210 23.3
Liberal Democrats Ruth Cohen 591 11.4
Liberal Democrats Terry Rollinson 510 9.8
Liberal Democrats John Mitchell 491 9.4
Green Anthony Duncan 476 9.1
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Paul’s

St Paul’s (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helena Hart 2,600 44.4
Conservative Mike Freer 2,585 44.2
Conservative Mary Phillips 2,428 41.5
Labour Naren Dave* 2,399 41.0
Labour Kitty Lyons* 2,313 39.5
Labour Melanie Packer 2,212 37.8
Green John Colmans 845 14.4
Ind. Conservative John Fitzgibbon 595 10.2
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cecile Levinson* 2,949 54.6
Conservative Victor Usher* 2,949 54.6
Conservative Victor Lyon* 2,946 54.6
Labour Clare Abbott 1,477 27.4
Labour Stuart Fuller 1,383 25.6
Labour Sean Wallace 1,338 24.8
Liberal Democrats Francoise Lewis 506 9.4
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Keech 503 9.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Finlayson 496 9.2
Green Michael Baldock 487 9.0
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy Sims* 2,132 46.0
Labour Doreen Neall* 2,102 45.4
Labour Agnes Slocombe* 2,001 43.2
Conservative Dennis Hope 1,767 38.1
Conservative Jane Ellison 1,763 38.0
Conservative Jayandra Patel 1,697 36.6
Liberal Democrats Erika Coward 395 8.5
Liberal Democrats John Beales 383 8.3
Liberal Democrats David Loxton 322 6.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley Cross 3,002 47.6
Labour Michael Harris* 2,987 47.4
Labour Dennis Reed* 2,979 47.2
Conservative Richard Evans 2,899 46.0
Conservative Donald Taylor 2,885 45.8
Conservative Graham Old 2,801 44.4
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 1990 and 1994

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak by-election, 6 June 1991[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan J. Turner 2,108 64.5
Conservative Oliver L. Stone 618 18.9
Liberal Democrats Joanne L. Cross 432 13.2
Green Dorothy I. Lewis 112 3.4
Turnout 34.3
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Malcolm G. Sargeant.

Mill Hill

Mill Hill by-election, 26 September 1991[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Ellison 1,569 53.7
Labour Andrew V. A. Dickie 661 22.6
Liberal Democrats James M. Creighton 591 20.2
Green Patricia A. Duncan 102 3.5
Turnout 26.4
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Denis L. Dippel.

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb by-election, 6 May 1993[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mohammed J. Khamisa 1,498 48.4
Liberal Democrats Jonathan M. Davies 1,067 34.5
Labour Olga G. Deaner 527 17.0
Turnout 32.2
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Veronica C. Soskin.

West Hendon

West Hendon by-election, 2 December 1993[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gina E. Marks 1,521 50.5
Independent Timothy J. K. Sims 762 25.3
Conservative Florence H. Kaufmann 630 20.9
Liberal Democrats David H. lve 96 3.2
Turnout 29.9
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Timothy J. K. Sims.

References

  1. ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  2. ^ a b c d "London Borough Council By-elections May 1990 to May 1994" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 8 March 2015.