1998 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 1994 5 May 1998 2002 →

All 60 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout35.9%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats before 29 25 6
Seats won 28 26 6
Seat change Decrease1 Increase1 Steady0
Percentage 38.5% 40.0% 16.3%

Barnet UK local election 1998 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1998 Barnet London Borough council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow..

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

The 1998 Barnet Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]

Following the elections, the Labour-Liberal Democrat coalition that had governed since 1994 continued in office. [2]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (February 2015)

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 35.9%.

Barnet Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 1 2 -1 46.7
  Labour 26 2 1 +1 43.3
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 0 0 10.0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0
  Natural Law 0 0 0 0 0

Ward results

Arkley

Arkley (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Campbell* 2,288 48.2 -1.7
Labour Pamela Coleman 2,075 43.8 -3.4
Labour Pauline V. M. Coakley-Webb 2,072 43.7 -1.3
Conservative Mark Johnson 1,907 40.2 +7.8
Conservative Andrew W. Knight 1,795 37.9 +5.8
Conservative Tony Mirza 1,724 36.4 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Victor F. Godman 470 9.9 -5.3
Liberal Democrats Nicholas O. Sullivan 460 9.7 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Michael M. Cole 441 9.3 -5.9
Green Aniel Paranjpe 186 3.9 N/A
Turnout 4,754 39.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey N. Cooke 1,826 44.0 +8.3
Conservative Andreas Tambourides 1,781 42.9 -2.0
Conservative Lynne Hillan 1,774 42.7 +1.2
Labour Paul G. Rogers 1,700 40.9 -3.2
Labour Michael J. P. Marshall 1,689 40.7 -2.6
Conservative Arik Yacobi 1,653 39.8 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Peter J. Finlayson 446 10.7 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Peter D. Watkins 383 9.2 -7.2
Liberal Democrats Charles E. Wicksteed 341 8.2 -7.4
Turnout 4,164 38.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan J. Turner* 1,844 70.1 +3.1
Labour Alan J. Williams* 1,830 69.6 +2.2
Labour Linda R. McFadyen 1,615 61.4 -6.8
Conservative Peter J. P. Edwards 430 16.3 +3.8
Conservative Urmil K. Bhatt 317 12.1 +0.2
Conservative Keith F. Dyall 316 12.0 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Packer 289 11.0 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Karen S. Hatchett 215 8.2 +0.2
Liberal Democrats Henryk P. Feszczur 159 6.0 -1.5
Turnout 2,649 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jack B. Cohen* 1,422 41.3 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Monroe E. Palmer 1,407 40.9 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Susette S. Palmer* 1,380 40.1 -8.6
Labour Lorna Noble 1,047 30.4 +10.8
Labour Clare Fitzpatrick 1,015 29.5 +10.6
Labour Keith T. Priddle 953 27.7 +9.4
Conservative Jonathan Miller 872 25.4 -4.8
Conservative Peter M. Sugarman 872 25.4 ±0.0
Conservative Marc A. Shaw 790 23.0 -2.4
Turnout 3,461 35.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danish Chopra* 1,715 61.6 -1.6
Labour Gillian W. Sargeant* 1,589 57.0 -2.8
Labour Nathaniel D. Rudolf 1,464 52.5 -9.8
Conservative Robert B. Linton 485 17.4 +0.6
Conservative Kirit K. Patel 452 16.2 -2.0
Conservative Yvonne W. Prentice 437 15.7 -1.1
Liberal Democrats Arthur J. Roycroft 337 12.1 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Guy J. Patton 332 11.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Michael C. Roberts 315 11.3 +2.3
Green Ketan K. Majmudar 159 5.7 -1.0
Turnout 2,799 23.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth A. T. Jarvis* 2,041 43.9 +0.5
Labour Usha K. Chopra* 1,962 42.2 +0.8
Conservative Olwen M. Evans 1,942 41.8 +5.7
Conservative Zoe Ford 1,914 41.2 +8.1
Labour Brenda E. A. Sandford 1,914 41.2 +0.7
Conservative James E. Hawthorn 1,873 40.3 +7.9
Liberal Democrats David J. Keech 432 9.3 -11.6
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth R. Wardle 423 9.1 -9.7
Liberal Democrats Renee L. Wheeler 351 7.6 -9.6
Green Raymond White 256 5.5 N/A
Turnout 4,657 40.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Helen E. Gordon* 2,750 60.9 +1.3
Labour Alison Moore 2,547 56.4 -4.6
Labour Philip R. Yeoman 2,529 56.0 -1.2
Conservative Barry P. Neville 850 18.8 -2.4
Conservative Michael W. Freer 822 18.2 -2.1
Conservative Graham D. Old 786 17.4 -2.5
Green Noel T. Lynch 577 12.8 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Joyce M. Arram 458 10.1 -0.5
Liberal Democrats Elinor T. Edwards 358 7.9 -2.5
Green Sally M. Rose 355 7.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Thomas G. Darrer 334 7.4 -2.1
Green Denis E. Vigay 237 5.2 N/A
Turnout 4,542 38.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony P. Spencer* 1,642 49.1 +1.3
Conservative Malcolm E. Lester* 1,592 47.6 +2.3
Conservative Joan Scannell* 1,532 45.8 +1.7
Labour Maree G. Glass 1,206 36.0 +5.4
Labour Harold Waterman 1,148 34.3 +3.8
Labour Alan M. Sloam 1,120 33.5 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Barbara A. Farbey 324 9.7 -7.5
Liberal Democrats June D. Burton 323 9.7 -7.2
Liberal Democrats Diana C. Iwi 247 7.4 -8.1
Green Jonathan D. Mulberg 141 4.2 N/A
Turnout 3,382 28.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley

Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eva Greenspan* 1,973 48.3 -1.8
Conservative Leslie Sussman* 1,882 46.0 -1.7
Conservative Barbara I. Langstone* 1,829 44.8 -2.3
Labour Clare Furniss 1,523 37.3 +7.0
Labour Ilan A. Jacobs 1,441 35.3 +5.3
Labour Mary P. McGuirk 1,425 34.9 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Malcolm B. Davis 501 12.3 -3.5
Green Ashley Gunstock 365 8.9 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Rita D. Druiff 346 8.5 -6.0
Liberal Democrats Millicent J. Watkins 332 8.1 N/A
Turnout 4,105 38.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James J. Chapman 2,107 50.9 +6.0
Conservative Brian L. Salinger* 1,966 47.5 +3.5
Conservative John C. Tiplady* 1,924 46.5 +2.9
Labour Ross S. Houston 1,407 34.0 -2.7
Labour Timothy J. K. Roberts 1,372 33.1 -1.8
Labour Dilip K. Mitra 1,310 31.6 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Neil A. McL. Ferguson 446 10.8 -5.8
Liberal Democrats Tanya G. Jordan 426 10.3 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Wicksteed 388 9.4 -5.8
Green Miranda J. Dunn 238 5.7 N/A
Turnout 4,153 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John L. Marshall 2,649 61.7 +19.1
Conservative Peter J. Skolar 2,073 48.3 +6.3
Conservative Yasman Naghar 2,024 47.2 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Marjorie A. Harris 1,312 30.6 -9.5
Liberal Democrats Steven Hajioff 1,229 28.6 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Steven J. Deller 1,068 24.9 -12.1
Labour Carol A. Kohli 531 12.4 -3.0
Labour Anthony G. J. Hulstrom 450 10.5 -5.8
Labour Polly A. Napper 443 10.3 -5.5
Green Louise E. Gunstock 256 6.0 N/A
Turnout 4,314 42.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin Cohen* 1,946 47.3 +4.0
Conservative Abraham M. Dunner 1,946 47.3 +10.5
Conservative Christopher G. S. Harris 1,762 42.8 +7.9
Labour David G. Robinson 1,617 39.3 +9.3
Labour Alan Schneiderman 1,579 38.4 +10.4
Labour Matthew G. B. Staples 1,533 37.2 +10.5
Liberal Democrats Olive V. Ellner 397 9.6 -17.6
Liberal Democrats Peter A. Lusher 344 8.4 -16.5
Liberal Democrats Simon V. Kovar 338 8.2 -15.4
Turnout 4,139 38.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hadley

Hadley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Katia David 2,674 47.9 +10.1
Conservative Hazel E. Mammatt* 2,654 47.6 +10.4
Conservative Kantilal S. Patel* 2,456 44.0 +11.6
Labour Michael B. Campbell 1,984 35.6 +4.4
Labour Marianne Haylett 1,791 32.1 +1.7
Labour Lawrence E. Williams 1,746 31.3 +1.3
Liberal Democrats Ronald Marsh 785 14.1 -10.1
Liberal Democrats David A. Nowell 725 13.0 -10.5
Liberal Democrats Brigid M. Povah 594 10.6 -9.5
Green Timothy Riley 408 7.3 -2.4
Turnout 5,611 39.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven E. Blomer 1,523 42.0 +2.7
Labour Ruth J. Nyman 1,498 41.3 +4.6
Conservative Brian C. Gordon 1,393 38.4 -2.9
Labour Julian E. Stern 1,379 38.0 +2.3
Conservative Michael Slipman 1,253 34.5 -5.7
Conservative Prafulla C. Patel 1,201 33.1 -4.2
Liberal Democrats James M. Creighton 658 18.1 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey A. Jacobs 557 15.4 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Jeremy R. Pattison 532 14.7 -1.1
Turnout 3,655 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony H. Finn* 1,487 38.6 -7.2
Conservative Maureen Braun 1,349 35.0 -6.0
Conservative Andrew M. Sherling* 1,293 33.5 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Susan J. Palin 1,226 31.8 +12.6
Liberal Democrats Jonathan M. Davies 1,164 30.2 +11.6
Labour Aubrey E. Ross 1,105 28.6 -4.3
Labour Francis Deutsch 1,022 26.5 -2.8
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 977 25.3 +9.6
Labour Margaret C. Onokah 912 23.6 -4.7
Green Georgia Theodorou 200 5.2 -2.1
Turnout 3,867 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wayne J. Casey* 2,469 57.7 +19.4
Liberal Democrats Roger L. Axworthy 2,348 54.9 +16.2
Liberal Democrats Jeremy E. Davies* 2,339 54.6 +16.0
Conservative Mary P. Gallagher 1,083 25.3 -12.5
Conservative Richard W. J. Martyn 1,053 24.6 -12.9
Conservative Leslie J. Pym 1,040 24.3 -11.5
Labour William J. Parnaby 652 15.2 -4.6
Labour Pijushkanti Bhattacharyya 622 14.5 -5.0
Labour Mohan R. Samarasinhe 535 12.5 -6.7
Green Gillian L. Dunne 152 3.6 N/A
Turnout 4,289 37.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St Paul's

St Paul's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kitty Lyons* 2,332 52.9 +7.8
Labour Katherine M. McGuirk* 2,214 50.3 +6.6
Labour James B. Tierney* 2,182 49.5 +6.6
Conservative Mary Phillips 1,427 32.4 -5.2
Conservative Ida Westbrook 1,359 30.9 -7.0
Conservative Jonathan Z. Shrank 1,308 29.7 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Joan S. Beales 421 9.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Hugh S. L'Estrange 362 8.2 -0.7
Green Edelgard Vaswani 343 7.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats lngeborg Graber 336 7.6 -0.8
Turnout 4,423 41.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victor Lyon* 2,472 55.4 +8.5
Conservative Brian J. Coleman 2,457 55.0 +9.0
Conservative Kevin D. Edson* 2,415 54.1 +8.8
Labour Katherine Rounce 1,273 28.5 -2.5
Labour Michael A. J. O'Donnell 1,246 27.9 -2.0
Labour Victoria M. Spawls 1,171 26.2 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Irene Brewer 518 11.6 -6.3
Liberal Democrats Anthony D. Wildsmith 450 10.1 -7.6
Liberal Democrats Gavin A. Jordan 439 9.8 -7.9
Green Joy H. Boustred 268 6.0 N/A
Natural Law Diane Derksen 41 0.9 -1.6
Turnout 4,483 38.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Agnes C. Slocombe* 1,408 46.4 -3.5
Labour Arun C. Ghosh 1,407 46.4 -4.5
Labour Ansuya V. Sodha 1,215 40.0 -9.2
Conservative James G. Fluss 979 32.3 +5.2
Conservative Angela Shine 978 32.2 +6.8
Conservative Rene A. Braun 954 31.4 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Richard J. Coward 344 11.3 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Dodd 302 10.0 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Shirley J. Rodwell 299 9.9 -1.6
Green Christine Antoniou 171 5.6 -1.2
Turnout 3,057 28.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stanley J. Cross* 2,521 55.6 +6.7
Labour Beverley A. Pearce 2,358 52.0 +5.5
Labour Barry J. Rawlings 2,288 50.5 +4.2
Conservative Mary E. J. M. Russell 1,236 27.3 -5.0
Conservative Roy Treeby 1,209 26.7 -6.5
Conservative Peter Yallouros 1,160 25.6 -5.9
Green Solomon O. Natelson 435 9.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats David H. Ive 413 9.1 -1.5
Liberal Democrats Barrie R. Manson 407 9.0 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Joy R. Manson 407 9.0 -0.3
Turnout 4,555 37.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 1998 and 2002

Woodhouse

Woodhouse by-election, 10 December 1998[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul G. Rogers 1,481 49.4 -5.3
Conservative Roy Treeby 1,098 36.6 +9.8
Green Solomon O. Natelson 234 7.8 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 184 6.1 -2.8
Majority 383 12.8
Turnout 2,997 24.6
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Stanley J. Cross.

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb by-election, 23 November 2000[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vanessa R. Gearson 1,162 47.1 -8.7
Liberal Democrats Marjorie A. Harris 811 32.9 +5.3
Labour Alan Schneiderman 427 17.3 +6.1
Green Miranda J. Dunn 67 2.7 -2.7
Majority 351 14.2
Turnout 2,467 24.1
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Peter J. Skolar.

Hadley

Hadley by-election, 23 November 2000[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne W. Prentice 1,743 58.5 +12.8
Labour Anthonakis N. Vourou 738 24.7 -9.2
Liberal Democrats David A. G. Nowell 357 12.0 -1.3
Green Edelgard Vaswani 144 2.7 -2.7
Majority 1,005 33.8
Turnout 2,982 21.0
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Hazel E. Mammatt.

Mill Hill

Mill Hill by-election, 23 November 2000[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 1,496 54.6 -2.1
Conservative John R. Hart 809 29.5 +4.6
Labour Zakia Zubairi 385 14.1 -0.9
Green Donald E. Lyven 49 1.7 -1.7
Majority 687 25.1
Turnout 2,739 24.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Roger L. Axworthy.

Finchley

Finchley by-election, 15 March 2001[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael W. Freer 1,409 54.0 +8.8
Labour Christopher P. Underwood 862 33.0 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Karen S. Hatchett 245 9.4 -2.1
Green Edelgard Vaswani 95 3.7 -4.8
Majority 547 19.0
Turnout 2,611 24.4
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Barbara I. Langstone.

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.
  2. ^ Mason, Rowena; Stewart, Heather (30 April 2022). "Rebel Tory MPs fear Boris Johnson could trigger autumn general election". The Guardian. London. Archived from the original on 1 May 2022. Retrieved 2 May 2022.
  3. ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 February 2015. Retrieved 21 February 2015.
  4. ^ a b c d e "London Borough Council Elections 2 May 2002" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Authority. Archived (PDF) from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 25 February 2015.