2018 Havering Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 54 seats to Havering London Borough Council
27 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Havering Residents Association Labour
Last election 22 seats, 27.7% 19 seats, 26.9% 1 seat, 16.9%
Seats won 25 17 5
Seat change Increase3 Decrease2 Increase4
Popular vote 75,088 57,445 41,586
Percentage 37.1% 28.4% 20.6%
Swing Increase9.4% Increase1.5% Increase3.7%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Independent Residents Group Harold Hill Independent UKIP
Last election 5 seats, 4.7% Did not stand 7 seats, 19.9%
Seats won 5 1 0
Seat change Steady Increase1 Decrease7
Popular vote 6,838 4,226 6,399
Percentage 3.4% 2.1% 3.2%
Swing Decrease1.3% n/a Decrease16.7%

Havering London UK local election 2018 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2018 Havering council election. Conservatives in blue, Havering Residents Association in dark green, Labour in red, Rainham & Wennington Independent Residents Group in grey and Independents in light grey.

Council control before election


No Overall Control

Council control after election


No Overall Control

Map of Havering electoral wards.
Map of Havering electoral wards.

The 2018 Havering London Borough Council election was held on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Havering London Borough Council in Greater London. Elections were held for all 54 seats on the council.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Summary of results

The Conservative Party gained three seats, increasing its number of councillors to 25. It consolidated its position as the largest group on the council, but did not gain overall control.[1]

Havering Residents Association lost two seats, reducing its number of councillors to 17. However, it remained the second largest party on the council. Of its 17 councillors, eight represent Hornchurch Residents' Association, six Upminster and Cranham Residents' Association and three Harold Wood Hill Park Residents Association.[1]

The Labour Party gained four seats, increasing its number of councillors to five. It is now the third largest party on the council.[1]

Rainham and Wennington Independent Residents Group held three seats and South Hornchurch Independent Residents Group held two.[1] Together, they form the Independent Residents' Group. The Harold Hill Independent Party won one seat.[1]

One independent candidate, Michael Deon-Burton, won a seat in South Hornchurch ward. However, shortly after being elected he joined the Conservative Party and was elected Deputy Mayor.[2] Voters, councillors and defeated candidates protested the decision, and alleged that some other councillors who had been elected as Residents' Association candidates were now supporting the Conservative group.[3]

The UK Independence Party lost all seven of its seats on the council.[1]

Havering Council election result 2018
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 25 +3 46.3 37.1 75,088 +9.4
  Havering Residents Association 17 -2 31.5 28.4 57,445 +1.5
  Labour 5 +4 9.3 20.6 41,586 +3.7
  Ind. Residents Group 5 ±0 9.3 3.4 6,838 -1.3
  UKIP 0 -7 3.2 6,399 -16.7
  Harold Hill Independent 1 +1 1.9 2.1 4,226 n/a
  Green 0 0 1.9 3,840 +0.2
  Independent 1 +1 1.9 1.8 3,588 +1.0
  Liberal Democrats 0 ±0 1.5 3,128 +0.6
  BNP 0 ±0 0.1 123 n/a
  National Front 0 0 0.0 50 n/a

Results by ward

Brooklands

Brooklands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Benham 2,342 55.6
Conservative Timothy Ryan 2,146 51.0
Conservative Viddy Persaud 2,138 50.8
Labour Angelina Leatherbarrow 1,592 37.8
Labour Robert Ritchie 1,377 32.7
Labour Taimaz Ranjbaran 1,335 31.7
Green Josephine Longhurst 344 8.2
UKIP Stephen Kimber 290 6.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Davies 240 5.7
Turnout 32.51%
Majority 554
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cranham

Cranham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Upminster & Cranham RA Gillian Ford 2,932 68.0
Upminster & Cranham RA Clarence Barrett 2,817 65.3
Upminster & Cranham RA John Tyler 2,502 58.0
Conservative Paul Connew 974 22.6
Conservative Henry Frost 769 17.8
Conservative Poh Foong 593 13.8
Labour Kate Darvill 475 11.0
Labour John McKernan 415 9.6
Green Peter Caton 325 7.5
Labour John Millard 287 6.7
UKIP Helen Johnson 274 6.4
Turnout 43.09%
Majority 1,528
Upmister & Cranham RA hold Swing
Upmister & Cranham RA hold Swing
Upmister & Cranham RA hold Swing

Elm Park

Elm Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hornchurch RA Barry Mugglestone 2,160 57.6
Hornchurch RA Stephanie Jane Nunn 2,079 55.4
Hornchurch RA Sally Anne Miller 2,012 53.6
Labour Simon Maurice Darvill 776 20.7
Conservative Alfie Jake Cooper 756 20.1
Labour Carol Palmer 732 19.5
Conservative Barry John Oddy 648 17.3
Labour Umair Saeed 604 16.1
Conservative Rebecca Lisa Oddy 549 14.6
UKIP Philip George Martin 281 7.5
Green Gerald Leslie Haines 149 4.0
Liberal Democrats Shane Reece Foster 78 2.1
Turnout 37.52%
Majority 1,236
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing

Emerson Park

Emerson Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Edward Ramsey 1,857 46.1
Conservative Robert John Perry 1,790 44.4
Conservative Matthew James Sutton 1,495 37.1
Havering Residents Association Laurance Robert Garrard 1,491 37.0
Havering Residents Association David Godwin 1,434 35.6
Havering Residents Association John Stone 1,393 34.6
Labour Anil Kumar Gupta 570 14.1
Labour Susan Tracy Bearman 553 13.7
Labour Edwyn Dominic Mayhew 448 11.1
UKIP David James Johnson 269 6.7
Green Ian Michael Pirie 187 4.6
Liberal Democrats Graham Richard Potter 89 2.2
Turnout 41.18%
Majority 4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Gooshays

Gooshays (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carole Anne Beth 1,100 33.1
Labour Paul Stephen McGeary 973 29.3
Harold Hill Independent Janet Susan Sargent 956 28.8
Harold Hill Independent Sam Brown 915 27.5
Labour Adam Curtis 910 27.4
Harold Hill Independent Lorraine Moss 839 25.2
Conservative Gregory Ayodeji Samuel 693 20.8
Conservative Joseph Godfrey Webster 619 18.6
Conservative Dominic Noel Swan 593 17.8
UKIP Ben Albert John Buckland 479 14.4
UKIP Lawrence James Webb 383 11.5
UKIP Patricia Ann Rumble 382 11.5
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Isabelle Alexander 197 5.9
Green Katie Morant 173 5.2
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Lucia Quirino Wise 160 4.8
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Irene Lily Eagling 147 4.4
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Porter 99 3.0
National Front Kevin Henry Layzell 50 1.5
Turnout 40.93%
Majority 41
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Harold Hill Independent gain from UKIP Swing

Hacton

Hacton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hornchurch RA Raymond Paul Morgon 2,653 65.2
Hornchurch RA Louis Nicol Dodin 2,483 61.0
Hornchurch RA Reginald Whitney 2,286 56.1
Conservative Carol Ann Perry 807 19.8
Conservative Patricia Ann Taylor Clark 781 19.2
Conservative Mazim Izucukwu Nwafor 630 15.5
Labour Michael Davis 567 13.9
Labour Sinead Claire Earley 533 13.1
Labour Susan Ann Jiggens 522 12.8
UKIP Jeffrey William Long 289 7.1
Green David John Beesley 200 4.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Willmer 102 2.5
Turnout 40.93%
Majority 1,479
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing

Harold Wood

Harold Wood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Brian Edward Eagling 2,804 68.7
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Martin Robert Goode 2,664 65.3
Harold Wood Hill Park RA Darren Christopher Wise 2,566 62.9
Labour Christine Ann McGeary 651 16.0
Labour Patrick Thomas Murray 607 14.9
Conservative Michail Koufalitakis 539 13.2
Conservative Frederick Harold Victor Thompson 530 13.0
Labour Desmond David Withrington 522 12.8
Conservative Ashok Kumar 448 11.0
UKIP Paul Walter Thurtle 252 6.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan William Albert Coles 182 4.5
Turnout 36.93%
Majority 1,915
Harold Wood Hill Park RA hold Swing
Harold Wood Hill Park RA hold Swing
Harold Wood Hill Park RA hold Swing

Havering Park

Havering Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Raymond Alan Best 2,088 64.1
Conservative John Edward Crowder 2,001 61.4
Conservative Christine Violet Vickery 1,865 57.2
Labour David Richard Anthony Dawson 802 24.6
Labour Carol Lesley Singh 687 21.1
Labour Birendra Singh 678 20.8
UKIP David Robert Rumble 370 11.4
Green Andrew Henry Longhurst 356 10.9
Liberal Democrats Peter John Hobday 190 5.8
Turnout 32.1%
Majority 1,063
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Heaton

Heaton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Ernest Darvill 1,109 35.7
Labour Denis Raymond O'Flynn 1,063 34.2
Labour Ramota Lawal 1,050 33.8
Conservative Wendy Brice-Thompson 904 29.1
Harold Hill Independent Christopher John Cooper 843 27.1
Conservative Keith Frank Wells 829 26.7
Conservative Garry Lee Pain 723 23.3
Harold Hill Independent Philip Joseph Hyde 673 21.7
UKIP Ian Roy de Wulverton 557 17.9
UKIP Brian John Parker 367 11.8
UKIP John Walter Thurtle 296 9.5
Liberal Democrats John Frederick Deeks 105 3.4
Turnout 30.18%
Majority 146
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Hylands

Hylands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Smith 2,527 56.6
Conservative Andromahi Themistocli 2,509 56.2
Conservative Ciaran John White 2,425 54.3
Hornchurch RA Derek Thomas Ganly 1,215 27.2
Hornchurch RA David Malillos-Cabezas 1,138 25.5
Hornchurch RA Jody Marie Ganly 1,121 25.1
Labour Neil Wilson Brindley 667 14.9
Labour Robert Tomlinson 631 14.1
Labour Mohammed Quamrul Hassan 602 13.5
Green Amanda Jane Haines 203 4.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Roma Brewington 91 2.0
Turnout 42.34%
Majority 1,210
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Hornchurch RA Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mawneys

Mawneys (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason David Frost 2,446 66.1
Conservative Dilipkumar Shivabhai Patel 2,276 61.5
Conservative Carol Margaret Smith 2,227 60.2
Havering Residents Association Linda Ann Trew 631 17.1
Labour Ian James 623 16.8
Labour Daniel Alan Nichols 593 16.0
Labour Raymond John Shaw 505 13.7
Havering Residents Association Graham Frank Trew 492 13.3
UKIP Nina Jane Bailey 354 9.6
Liberal Democrats Stewart Adrian Mott 145 3.9
Turnout 36.90%
Majority 1,596
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Pettits

Pettits (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philippa Crowder 2,143 52.9
Conservative Osman Ali Dervish 1,933 47.7
Conservative Robby Misir 1,893 46.8
Pettits RA Denis Henry Stevens 1,461 36.1
Pettits RA John Victor Clarke 1,215 30.0
Pettits RA Samantha LAmmin 1,185 29.3
Labour Peter Edward Wheelband 630 15.6
Labour Christopher William Purnell 577 14.3
Labour Michael Derek Wood 521 12.9
Liberal Democrats David Colin Bower 191 4.7
Turnout 38.56%
Majority 432
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rainham and Wennington

Rainham and Wennington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Rainham & Wennington IRG Jeffrey Tucker 1,387 40.0
Rainham & Wennington IRG David Warren Durant 1,011 29.2
Rainham & Wennington IRG Tony Wayne Durdin 981 28.3
Independent Sue Patricia Ospreay 913 26.3
Labour Fay Georgina Hough 907 26.2
Labour Kim Arrowsmith 841 24.3
Labour Christopher Freeman 753 21.7
Independent Keith Alan Roberts 710 20.5
Independent Jacqueline May McArdle 653 18.8
Conservative John Arthur Clark 557 16.1
Conservative Billy Rhys Kensit 357 10.3
UKIP Julian Leonard Victor Clark 351 10.1
Conservative Eileen Rosina Rosindell 332 9.6
Green Azzees Dee Minott 191 5.5
Turnout 35,15%
Majority 68
Rainham & Wennington IRG hold Swing
Rainham & Wennington IRG hold Swing
Rainham & Wennington IRG hold Swing

Romford Town

Romford Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joshua Mark Chapman 2,617 56.6
Conservative Judith Margaret Holt 2,462 53.2
Conservative Nisha Dilipkumar Patel 2,102 45.4
Labour Neil Cassidy 1,478 31.9
Labour Emma Elizabeth Hamblett 1,443 31.2
Labour Michael Patrick Yore 1,288 27.8
Green David Hughes 422 9.1
Liberal Democrats Kerrie Marie Salt 345 7.5
Liberal Democrats Thomas Patrick Clarke 344 7.4
UKIP Tyrone Joseph Patten-Walsh 344 7.4
Liberal Democrats Ian Victor Sanderson 323 7.0
Turnout 36.06%
Majority 624
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Saint Andrews

Saint Andrews (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Hornchurch RA Paul Alan Middleton 1,738 40.8
Hornchurch RA Gerald Finbar O'Sullivan 1,705 40.0
Conservative John Christopher Mylod 1,626 38.1
Hornchurch RA Bryan Thomas Vincent 1,601 37.5
Conservative Christopher Stephen Sutton 1,491 35.0
Conservative Richard Rimkus 1,438 33.7
Labour Janet Patricia Davis 709 16.6
Labour Jeffery George Stafford 576 13.5
Labour Keith Ian Taffs 546 12.8
UKIP Malvin Paul Brown 369 8.7
Green Danuta Gorzynska-Hart 248 5.8
Liberal Democrats David Charles Williams 150 3.5
BNP Denise Underwood 123 2.9
Turnout 39.43%
Majority 25
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Hornchurch RA hold Swing
Conservative gain from Hornchurch RA Swing

South Hornchurch

South Hornchurch (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
South Hornchurch IRG Natasha Anne Summers 1,362 39.5
Independent Michael Deon-Burton 1,312 38.1
South Hornchurch IRG Graham Keith Williamson 1,286 37.3
Labour Patricia Mary Brown 1,043 30.3
Labour Trevor Roland McKeever 1,019 29.6
Labour Nicholas George West 939 27.3
South Hornchurch IRG Phillip Peter Bowen 811 23.5
Conservative George Lawrence Brind 634 18.4
Conservative Grant George Rose 561 16.3
Conservative Tammy Kim Farquhar 422 12.2
UKIP Jane Lisa Fellowes 315 9.1
Green Mohammad Shafrar Ali 165 4.8
Turnout 32.43%
Majority
South Hornchurch IRG hold Swing
Independent gain from South Hornchurch IRG Swing
South Hornchurch IRG hold Swing

Squirrels Heath

Squirrels Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin John Wallace 2,507 67.5
Conservative Michael John White 2,409 64.9
Conservative Damian John White 2,392 64.4
Labour Joseph MacVeigh 801 21.6
Labour Sophia Mousoulides 793 21.4
Labour John McCole 751 20.2
Green Victoria Wiseman 519 14.0
Liberal Democrats Madge Victoria Mulliner 337 9.1
Turnout 35.27%
Majority 1,591
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Upminster

Upminster (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Upminster & Cranham RA Linda Rose Hawthorn 3,142 65.5
Upminster & Cranham RA Ronald Frederick Charles Ower 3,109 64.8
Upminster & Cranham RA Christopher Wilkins 2,908 60.6
Conservative Susan Gillian Connew 1,147 23.9
Conservative Danny Robert Herbert George Weedon 776 16.2
Conservative Anastasia Jemimah Ravenall 743 15.5
Labour Julia Betina Darvill 517 10.8
Labour Patrick William Chalk 459 9.6
Labour John Gregory Sullivan 418 8.7
Green Melanie Jane Collins 358 7.5
UKIP James John Richard Fellowes 177 3.7
Liberal Democrats Bruce Edwin Keith Carter 148 3.1
Turnout 45.47%
Majority 1,761
Upminster & Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster & Cranham RA hold Swing
Upminster & Cranham RA hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "2018 Local election results". havering.gov.uk. Havering London Borough Council. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  2. ^ Clemenson, Matthew (31 May 2018). "Havering councillor who joined Conservatives after being elected as independent speaks out after wave of abuse". Romford Recorder. Archant. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
  3. ^ Clemenson, Matthew (24 May 2018). "Protestors blast Havering Councillors for 'betraying the voters' by backing borough's Conservatives after being elected for other parties". Romford Recorder. Archant. Retrieved 1 June 2018.