1971 Camden Council election
← 1968 13 May 1971 1974 →

All 60 seats to Camden London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout35.6%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Millie Miller Martin Morton
Party Labour Conservative Liberal
Leader since 1969 1970
Leader's seat Grafton Did not stand (Alderman)
Seats won 49 11 0
Seat change Increase31 Decrease31 Steady0
Percentage 59.5% 37.7% 1.8%
Swing Increase21.0% Decrease17.2% Decrease3.7%

Leader before election

Martin Morton
Conservative

Leader

Millie Miller
Labour

The 1971 Camden Council election took place on 13 May 1971 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained overall control of the council.[1]

Background

This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015)

Election result

Camden local election results 1971
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 49 31 0 +31 81.7% 59.5% +21.0%
  Conservative 11 0 31 –31 18.3% 37.7% –17.2%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0% 1.8% –3.7%
  Others 0 0 0 0 0.0% 1.0% –0.1%

Ward results

Adelaide

Adelaide (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Tobin 2,090
Conservative Brenda Hennessy 2,087
Conservative Madeleine Du Mont 2,068
Conservative Huntly Spence 2,031
Labour Nicholas Bosanquet 1,981
Labour Mark Bass 1,950
Labour Nora Henry 1,931
Labour Barry Phillips 1,917
Liberal Phillip Helemryk 427
Liberal Gillian Latimer 244
Liberal Sheila Williams 241
Liberal Norman Latimer 226
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Belsize

Belsize (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jill Gibson 2,225
Labour John Lipetz 2,132
Labour Bernard Taylor 2,130
Labour Irving Kuczynski 2,128
Conservative Norman Oatway 1,955
Conservative Irene Burnett 1,943
Conservative Julian Harrison 1,923
Conservative Peter Hilton 1,885
Liberal Margaret Darvall 352
Liberal Mary De La Mahotiere 313
Communist Hubert Bevan 292
Liberal John Swain 282
Association of Independents John Davies 92
Association of Independents Anthony Cunnew 74
Association of Independents Mary Davies 60
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Bloomsbury

Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Horne 1,383 55.6
Labour Richard Arthur 1,377
Labour Florence Parnell 1,345
Conservative Ian Galbraith 1,105 44.4
Conservative Colin Jaque 1,077
Conservative Horace Shooter 1,069
Turnout 27.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Camden

Camden (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Buckland 2,971 69.0
Labour Ivor Walker 2,913
Labour George Trevelyan 2,909
Labour Philip Turner 2,864
Conservative Leslie Langford 970 22.5
Conservative Michael Flynn 959
Conservative Philp Brandt 942
Conservative G. P. Sutherland 919
Communist Ann Sedley 362 8.4
Turnout 36.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Chalk Farm

Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Jonas 1,171 57.0
Labour Derek Jarman 1,154
Conservative George Radford 884 43.0
Conservative Robert Targett 800
Turnout 37.8
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Keohane 1,137 47.4
Labour Brian Loughran 1,112
Conservative Kenneth Graham 475 27.9
Conservative John Macdonald 471
Communist Ken Herbert 90 5.3
Turnout 46.5
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grafton

Grafton (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Millie Miller 2,923 76.2
Labour John Needham 2,900
Labour Roy Shaw 2,830
Labour Barry Peskin 2,820
Conservative George Paulley 628 16.4
Conservative Mary Quilliam 611
Conservative Anthony Boosey 599
Conservative Malcolm Heath 595
Communist Victor Heath 287 7.5
Turnout 35.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hampstead Town

Hampstead Town (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Lemkin 2,073
Conservative Archie Macdonald 2,071
Conservative Harriet Greenaway 2,064
Conservative Arthur Roome* 1,996
Labour Alix Maxwell 1,574
Labour Roger Robinson 1,537
Labour Edwin Rhodes 1,511
Labour Keith Atkins 1,501
Liberal David Sacker 360
Liberal Bonamy Bradby 337
Communist Betty Tate 258
Turnout
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald Walker 1,735 46.6
Labour John Carrier 1,724 46.3
Conservative Christopher Fenwick 1,715
Conservative Denis Friis 1,711
Labour Jeanne Cox 1,703
Labour Bernard Miller 1,656
Communist Jean Davis 262 7.0
Turnout 46.9
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holborn

Holborn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Robinson 1,559 62.2
Labour Frank Dobson 1,554
Conservative John Barker 949 37.8
Conservative Kenneth Avery 923
Turnout 39.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Kilburn

Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Albert (Tim) Skinner 2,263 67.4
Labour Robert Humphreys 2,241
Labour Francis Rochford 2,204
Conservative Martin Guinness 882 26.3
Conservative Anthony Wright 870
Conservative Ian Tomisson 868
Liberal John Gibbs 131 3.9
Liberal Colin Brown 122
Liberal Violet Green 119
Communist Stella McEntire 82 2.4
Turnout 40.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

King's Cross

King's Cross (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lyndal Evans 2,080 58.2
Labour Joseph Jacob 2,057
Labour Michael Cendrowicz 2,034
Labour David Offenbach 2,032
Conservative Ian Clarke 1,494 41.8
Conservative John Glendinning 1,481
Conservative Edith Martin 1,466
Conservative Joy Burgess 1,436
Turnout 36.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Priory

Priory (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Clarke 2,170 65.4
Labour Glyn Thomas 2,085
Labour Enid Wistrich 2,067
Conservative Irene Ellis 1,019 30.7
Conservative Ronald Raymond-Cox 1,016
Conservative Brian Hutchins 1,007
Communist Keith Ebbutt 131 3.9
Turnout 45.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Regent's Park

Regent's Park (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Collins 2,766 67.8
Labour Paddy O'Connor 2,688
Labour John Mills 2,667
Labour John Thane 2,605
Conservative Ernest Lee 1,311 32.2
Conservative Peter Briggs 1,309
Conservative Roger Gale 1,298
Conservative Marcelle Simpson 1,294
Turnout 40.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

St John's

St John's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Corin Hughes-Stanton 1,761 75.1
Labour John Palmer 1,743
Labour Geoffrey Bindman 1,695
Conservative Alan Smith 583 24.9
Conservative Peter Bennett 575
Conservative Joan Couzens 560
Turnout 35.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Pancras

St Pancras (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Duggan 2,357 88.4
Labour Peter Best 2,342
Labour William Oakshott 2,312
Conservative Eric Bland 310 11.6
Conservative Carol Favell 272
Conservative Malcolm Watts 266
Turnout 32.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Swiss Cottage

Swiss Cottage (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tessa Jowell 2,026 48.9
Labour John Eidinow 2,018
Labour Arthur Soutter 1,974
Labour Ernest Wistrich 1,893
Conservative Ronald King 1,804 43.5
Conservative Phillippa Raymond-Cox 1,792
Conservative Christine Stewart-Munro 1,787
Conservative Sidney Torrance 1,780
Liberal Kay Peacock 317 7.6
Liberal Ray Benad 298
Turnout 38.8
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

West End

West End (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Finsberg 1,941 50.4
Labour Brian Arnold 1,914 49.6
Labour Joan Hymans 1,888
Labour Derek Pollard 1,880
Labour Edwin Lichtenstein 1,878
Conservative Susan Ayliff 1,852
Conservative Christopher Turner 1,841
Conservative Gwyneth Williams 1,833
Turnout 36.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 13 May 1971" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.