Croydon Council Election, 1998
← 1994 7 May 1998 2002 →

All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Valerie Shawcross Unknown Unknown
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat New Addington
Last election 40 seats 30 seats 0 seats
Seats before 40
Seats won 38 31 1
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 1 Increase 1
Percentage 38.2% 47.5% 12.1%

Croydon London UK local election 1998 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1998 Croydon Council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Leader of the Council before election

Valerie Shawcross
Labour

Elected Leader

Valerie Shawcross
Labour

Elections to Croydon Council in London, England were held on 7 May 1998. The whole council was up for election and the Labour Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1] For the first time in a local election two polling stations were situated in supermarkets.[2]

Before the election the council had been seen as a top target for the Conservatives who only needed a small swing of 2 percent to take control.[3] The Labour party had taken control of the council for the first time in the council's history in the previous election in 1994.[4] The removal of mounted patrols from parks and an increase in nursery places were seen as important issues in the election.[5] Both main parties concentrated on trying to get their vote out and were targeting several key wards.[4]

Election result

Croydon Local Election Result 1998[6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 38 0 2 -2 54.3 38.2
  Conservative 31 2 1 +1 44.3 47.5
  Liberal Democrats 1 1 0 +1 1.4 12.1
38 1 31
Labour LD Con

Ward results

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Jeremy P. Fitzpatrick 1,943
Labour Co-op Amanda N. Campbell 1,703
Labour Co-op Sean E. Fitzsimons 1,686
Conservative Richard D. Barwell 1,393
Conservative Richard R. Chatterjee 1,306
Conservative Hella P.H. El-Drouble 1,222
Independent Resident Stephen P. Collins 533
Liberal Democrats Melanie L. Barlow 391
Liberal Democrats George W. Schlich 314
Liberal Democrats Kay L. Schlich 289
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edwin S. Arram 1,417
Conservative Avril E.M. Slipper 1,355
Labour Michael J. Phelan 1,055
Labour Neva Sequeira 1,055
Liberal Democrats Charles Ashworth 343
Liberal Democrats Paul F. West 255
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alexander J. Burridge 1,766
Labour Paula M. Shaw 1,697
Labour Paul R. Mee 1,668
Conservative Brenda Pullen 645
Conservative Sujata I. Bakrania 613
Conservative Maureen B. Whiting 596
Liberal Democrats John Fraser 336
Liberal Democrats Peter Facey 252
UKIP James R. Feisenberger 125
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Beulah

Beulah (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy A. Grantham 1,368
Labour Hugh D. Malyan 1,330
Conservative Jonathan Bearman 1,131
Conservative Gloria J. Hutchens 1,087
Liberal Democrats Jonathan R. Cope 240
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rodney G. Matlock 1,395
Labour Stuart Collins 1,331
Labour Peter L. Spalding 1,253
Conservative Ian J. Parker 612
Conservative Jill Thomas 553
Conservative Keith B. Pearson 532
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wright 2,234
Liberal Democrats Ian R. Atkins 2,122
Conservative Jason S. Perry 2,112
Conservative Brian A. Udell 2,106
Liberal Democrats Michael T.A. Bishopp 1,935
Liberal Democrats Mark B. Goodrich 1,867
Labour Maggie Conway 474
Labour Charles King 431
Labour Michael T. Ryan 410
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas S. P-J. Keable 2,223
Conservative Paul J. McCombie 2,206
Conservative Mark B. Stockwell 2,127
Labour Alison J. Butler 1,060
Labour Beatrice A. Pollard 1,011
Labour Peter N. Horah 980
Liberal Democrats Sylvia W. Bishopp 611
Liberal Democrats Joan H. Leck 530
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey V. Gauge 526
Independent Graham Johnson 129
Independent Mark R.L. Samuel 84
Majority
Turnout 4,052 40.0
Registered electors 10,140
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert W. Coatman 2,189
Conservative Patricia F.L. Knight 2,120
Conservative Michael D. Wunn 2,034
Labour Dominic G. O’Donnell 1,390
Labour Neil McN. Jackson 1,335
Labour Paul W. Scott 1,260
Liberal Democrats Anthony J. Moss 556
Liberal Democrats Mahetabel Hay-Davies 487
Liberal Democrats Carl P. Muller 439
Monster Raving Loony John S. Cartwright 114
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op James L. Walker 851
Labour Co-op Mary M. Walker 819
Conservative Madeleine T. Brundle 294
Conservative Richard F. Brundle 281
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Pelling 2,328
Conservative Mary M.H. Horden 2,284
Conservative Margaret V. Mead 2,283
Labour Jeffrey R. Primm 880
Labour Lydia E. Sookias 776
Labour Mohammed Aslam 758
Liberal Democrats Peter S. Ladanyi 429
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice A. Buttinger 1,500
Conservative Steven L.V. Hollands 1,445
Labour Julie A. Candy 465
Labour Michael A. Rosenbloom 401
Liberal Democrats Jeremy A. Hargreaves 339
Liberal Democrats Robert Beadle 325
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Monks Orchard

Monks Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter J. Campbell 2,132
Conservative Derek R. Loughborough 2,116
Labour David L. Davies 880
Labour Joseph D. Assanah 677
Liberal Democrats David G. Golding 342
Liberal Democrats Patricia F. West 297
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Ward 1,076
Labour Trevor J. Laffin 1,023
Labour Valerie Shawcross 981
Conservative John R. Miller 669
Conservative Robin Sullivan 627
Conservative Roy T. Miller 619
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret R. Mansell 1,858
Labour Peter W. Hopson 1,796
Labour Shafi Khan 1,793
Conservative Bryan J. Kendall 1,651
Conservative Alan G.E. Mason 1,548
Conservative Madeleine B. Marvier 1,516
Liberal Democrats David Armer 397
Liberal Democrats Peter B. Scott 358
Liberal Democrats Robert G. Silver 241
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham J. Bass 2,367
Conservative Derek G. Millard 2,351
Conservative Phillip J. Thomas 2,170
Labour Ian J. Smith 811
Labour Douglas M. Mantell 782
Liberal Democrats Sarah J. Newton 782
Labour Kandaswami Parameswaran 759
Liberal Democrats Pamela A. Randall 739
Liberal Democrats Jenefer G.A. Riley 716
UKIP Kathleen Serter 126
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rylands

Rylands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen A. Jewitt 1,323
Labour Louisa P. Woodley 1,115
Conservative Colin S. Gamage 656
Conservative Joan M. North 605
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eric Shaw 2,183
Conservative Lynne C. Hale 2,130
Labour Ronald W. Fisher 628
Liberal Democrats Spencer A. Grady 470
Liberal Democrats Gavin T. Howard-Jones 440
Labour Paul J. Smith 432
Independent Resident Sheila Lee 41
Independent Resident David Lee 26
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selsdon

Selsdon (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard H.R. Adamson 2,277
Conservative Dudley S. Mead 2,129
Labour Barry P. Buttigieg 559
Labour John C. Simkins 508
Liberal Democrats Barbara B. Cook 420
Liberal Democrats John M. Jefkins 405
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Avis 1,587
Labour Clive B. Fraser 1,519
Labour Michael Jewitt 1,484
Conservative George A. Filbey 1,078
Conservative Pauline Miles 1,054
Conservative John L. Tooze 957
Liberal Democrats Julie Hardy-McBride 357
Liberal Democrats Jan Perry 336
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Spring Park

Spring Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet A. Marshall 2,051
Conservative Michael D. Fisher 1,916
Labour Sarah A. Jones 1,089
Labour Mary Whitby 993
Independent Green Karl R. Williams 273
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Clouder 1,682
Labour Adrian S. Dennis 1,595
Labour Wallace W. Garratt 1,571
Conservative Peter C.D. Davis 694
Conservative Andrew C.G. Millard 638
Conservative Jane Parker 638
Liberal Democrats John Cornell 331
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Morley 309
Liberal Democrats Beryl R. Pocock 307
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Patrick T. Ryan 1,440
Labour Co-op Ian G. Payne 1,187
Conservative Phillip T. Kenny 1,047
Conservative Martin C. Shaw 1,000
Liberal Democrats Leo C.E. Held 247
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rex A.J. Calvert 1,610
Conservative Graham T. Dare 1,556
Labour Charles E. Burling 1,528
Conservative Philip P. Gamble 1,490
Labour Timothy Godfrey 1,298
Labour Bernardette Khan 1,268
Liberal Democrats Steven H. Gauge 363
Liberal Democrats Henry J. Norton 338
Liberal Democrats Helen Hadjicharalambous 299
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clarence A. McKenzie 1,449
Labour Gwendolyn E. Bernard 1,408
Labour Raj Chandarana 1,363
Conservative Roger C. Taylor 913
Conservative Parshotam L. Bhagat 868
Conservative Vinita Bearman 815
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitehorse Manor

Whitehorse Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Toni E. Letts 1,400
Labour Gerry M. Ryan 1,284
Labour Martin A. Tiedemann 1,266
Conservative Quentin J. Hawkins 709
Conservative Barbara Colliver 677
Conservative Sheila E.E. Willis 596
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodcote & Coulsdon West

Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David J. Osland 2,163
Conservative Anna Hawkins 2,161
Conservative Gavin L. Barwell 2,009
Labour James P.C. Darville 807
Liberal Democrats John P. Callen 777
Labour Ronald E. Rowland 768
Liberal Democrats Patricia Gauge 697
Labour Aslam M. Hoda 687
Liberal Democrats Keith C. Jacobs 666
Independent Owen Kelly 441
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Brian P. Finegan 1,183
Labour Co-op Anthony J. Newman 1,121
Conservative Benjamin W. Grainger 637
Conservative Derek W. Dorey 615
Liberal Democrats Hilary J. Waterhouse 415
Majority
Turnout
Registered electors
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Riddell, Peter (9 May 1998). "Apathy the winner in struggle between new and old Labour". The Times. p. 46.
  2. ^ Travis, Alan (8 May 1998). "London leans to independent mayor improving life in the capital". The Guardian. Retrieved 26 April 2009.
  3. ^ "Labour's first big test approaches". BBC Online. 3 May 1998. Retrieved 26 April 2009.
  4. ^ a b Ward, Lucy (4 May 1998). "When sofa apathy is party enemy No.1, it's all down to swinging the key wards Local elections: In Croydon both sides are concentrating on where they hope it will do most good. Lucy Ward reports". The Guardian. p. 4.
  5. ^ "Councils of war: the 12 key town halls they're fighting for". Evening Standard. 6 May 1998. p. 19.
  6. ^ "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.