The 1964 Southwark Council election took place on 7 May 1964 to elect members of Southwark London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party gained control of the council.

Background

These elections were the first to the newly formed borough. Previously elections had taken place in the Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey, Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell and Metropolitan Borough of Southwark. These boroughs were joined to form the new London Borough of Southwark by the London Government Act 1963.

A total of 144 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 22 wards. These included a full slate from the Labour party, while the Conservative and Liberal parties stood 57 and 16 respectively. Other candidates included 11 from the Communist party. There were 14 three-seat wards, 7 two-seat wards and 1 four-seat ward.

This election had aldermen as well as directly elected councillors. Labour got all 10 aldermen.

The Council was elected in 1964 as a "shadow authority" but did not start operations until 1 April 1965.

Election result

The results saw Labour gain the new council with a majority of 48 after winning 54 of the 60 seats. Overall turnout in the election was 23.6%. This turnout included 599 postal votes.

Southwark Local Election Result 1964[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 64 - - - 91.4 66.4 -
  Conservative 6 - - - 8.6 25.6 -
  Liberal 0 - - - 0 5.1 -

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Mahoney 1,945 90.0
Labour C.A. Sawyer 1,939 89.8
Labour F. Ackland 1,916 88.7
Communist Mrs L. Patrick 215 10.0
Turnout 2,160 20.7
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Cather 1,128 55.0
Labour E. Hargest 1,113 54.2
Conservative J. Kaufman 665 32.4
Conservative J. Parker 665 32.4
Liberal N.J. Clover 228 11.1
Liberal R.H. Brown 222 10.8
Turnout 2,052 31.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.J.V. Moore 1,670 54.6
Labour Mrs N. Reed 1,668 54.5
Labour F.E. Lee 1,651 54.0
Conservative B.B. Leach 983 32.1
Conservative W. Bicknell 963 31.5
Conservative A.G. Sinclair 940 30.7
Liberal G.H. Brown 404 13.2
Liberal A.E. Bond 378 12.4
Liberal E.A. Hemming 370 12.1
Turnout 3,058 28.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss E. Greenwood 2,256 86.9
Labour L.A.J. Henley 2,212 85.2
Labour W. Nicklin 2,193 84.5
Conservative Mrs L. Coombs 297 11.4
Conservative G.G. Colbran 275 10.6
Conservative P. Flowerdew 269 10.4
Communist H. Barr 82 3.2
Turnout 2,596 19.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J.S. Lees 1,433 76.6
Labour D. Fifer 1,417 75.8
Labour Mrs T. Soltesz 1,355 72.5
Communist S.P. Bent 321 17.2
Conservative A. Morgan 253 13.5
Conservative A.I. Robin 248 13.3
Conservative J. Wallington 222 11.9
Turnout 1,870 17.4
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Knight 1,591 80.3
Labour E. Button 1,589 80.2
Labour E.W. Pruce 1,563 78.9
Conservative C.B. Cumming 297 15.0
Conservative R. Burden 284 14.3
Conservative H. Innes 280 14.1
Communist G. Plummer 134 6.8
Turnout 1,982 18.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Burgess

Burgess (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs J.E. Cannon 1,700 86.4
Labour Mrs A.E. Pritchard 1,694 86.1
Labour R. Richards 1,679 85.3
Conservative K. Bowden 167 8.5
Conservative T. Lane 158 8.0
Conservative J. Beattie 147 7.5
Communist P.J. Hicks 110 5.6
Turnout 1,968 18.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cathedral

Cathedral (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.C. Gates 1,109 80.8
Labour Mrs A. Evans 1,086 79.1
Labour Miss J. Barbara 1,060 77.2
Conservative H. Golding 214 15.6
Conservative L.E. Monkhouse 206 15.0
Conservative F.N. Richardson 192 14.0
Communist A. Rolle 71 5.2
Turnout 1,373 16.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Knight 1,104 77.6
Labour E. Button 1,073 75.4
Labour N.H. Tertis 1,063 74.7
Conservative Mrs D.E. Geddes 266 18.7
Conservative D.M. Lang 241 16.9
Conservative J. Gordon 240 16.9
Communist T. Fuller 122 8.6
Turnout 1,423 16.3
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Consort

Consort (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A.P. Chambers 1,731 68.8
Labour H. Bolt 1,718 68.3
Labour F.J. Francis 1,692 67.3
Conservative G.R. Blake 759 30.2
Conservative G. Scott 711 28.3
Conservative Miss F. Tristram 682 27.1
Communist E. Hodson 87 3.5
Turnout 2,515 21.9
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Dockyard

Dockyard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John H. O'Grady 1,466 85.8
Labour Mrs L.M. Brown 1,459 85.4
Conservative Mrs J. Brown 225 13.2
Conservative Rev. P. Gray 204 11.9
Turnout 1,708 28.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour S.R. Combes 1,893 83.2
Labour J.T. Greening 1,877 82.5
Labour Rev. H.W. Hinds 1,852 81.4
Conservative C.C. Keene 279 12.3
Conservative S.H. Smith 274 12.0
Conservative P. Noble 269 11.8
Communist Mrs F. Braithwaite 80 3.5
Turnout 2,276 18.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Friary

Friary (4)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F.A. Goldwin 1,856 82.5
Labour R.A. Cheesewright 1,842 81.9
Labour W.F. Jones 1,839 81.8
Labour Mrs M.V. Goldwin 1,830 81.4
Conservative C. Knaggs 331 14.7
Conservative S.M. Barton 327 14.5
Conservative G. McAllister 327 14.5
Conservative Mrs C.E. Pitman 322 14.3
Turnout 2,249 17.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Miss J. Cuckney 1,972 57.6
Labour Mrs A. Inman 1,916 55.9
Labour A. Robinson 1,902 55.5
Conservative Miss M. North 1,046 30.5
Conservative F. Rehder 1,029 30.0
Conservative Miss A. Webber 1,012 29.5
Liberal Mrs U.A. Redman 429 12.5
Liberal Mrs W. Hammond 393 11.5
Liberal G.G. Cook 376 11.0
Communist W. Macfarlane 75 2.2
Turnout 3,426 30.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.A.G. Halford 1,631 80.0
Labour J.A. Matheson 1,609 78.9
Labour Mrs C.M. Clunn 1,585 77.7
Conservative Mrs R. Cummins 337 16.5
Conservative G. Coomber 309 15.1
Conservative J. Pound 273 13.4
Communist T. Protheroe 136 6.7
Turnout 2,040 19.0
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Riverside

Riverside (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs E. Coyle 1,505 86.8
Labour F. Florance 1,490 86.0
Conservative Miss A. Bowles 218 12.6
Conservative Miss H.C.A. Mitchell 192 11.1
Turnout 1,733 22.6
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.L. Ellis 1,450 89.8
Labour E. Rowe 1,419 87.9
Labour F. Creswick 1,400 86.7
Conservative C. Hayward 176 10.9
Conservative T. Judd 143 8.9
Conservative F. Morgan 126 7.8
Turnout 1,615 18.5
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ruskin

Ruskin (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs H.E. Day 1,756 58.7
Conservative J. Cullingham 1,727 57.7
Labour R. Keene 736 24.6
Labour P. Moore 725 24.2
Liberal A.C. Stobie 504 16.8
Liberal M.C. Nelson 493 16.5
Turnout 2,993 43.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T.F.H. Jessel 1,686 54.3
Conservative R. Ames 1,612 51.9
Labour J. Fisher 1,047 33.7
Labour G. Byfield 1,031 33.2
Liberal D.J. Hazell 366 11.8
Liberal J.F. Hayes 354 11.4
Turnout 3,104 41.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs E.M. Dalton 1,374 67.1
Labour R. Wedlake 1,342 65.6
Labour F.T. Rolfe 1,336 65.3
Conservative M.P. Mulligan 667 32.6
Conservative B. Jordan 635 31.1
Conservative T. Percival 604 29.5
Turnout 2,045 19.1
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

The College

The College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B.G.J. Hoskins 1,586 48.7
Conservative H. Grant 1,579 48.4
Labour J. Booker 1,388 42.6
Labour P. Healy 1,368 42.0
Liberal C.H. Bloy 280 8.6
Liberal R. Seligman 272 8.3
Turnout 3,260 45.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour H.T. Ball 1,403 58.0
Labour E. Corderoy 1,390 57.5
Conservative E. Easdown 659 27.2
Conservative A. Hollands 655 27.1
Liberal L.F. LaLonde 340 14.1
Liberal J.F. Sutton 329 13.6
Turnout 2,419 32.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

See also

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1993). Local Elections in Britain: A Statistical Digest. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.