1968 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 1964 9 May 1968 1971 →

All 60 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout40.8
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Labour Liberal
Seats won 56 3 1
Percentage 62.5% 17.0% 20.3

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 1968 Barnet Council election took place on 9 May 1968 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council. There were 60 seats divided into 20 wards of 3 seats each. The Conservatives won 56 seats, Labour 3 and the Liberals 1. There were also 5 aldermen, all of whom were Conservatives. The first election to Barnet Council was in 1964, and it acted as a shadow council until the London Borough of Barnet was established in 1965. No comparisons are possible between the 1964 and 1968 elections due to changes in the boundaries and the total number of councillors.[1]

Election result

Overall turnout in the election was 40.8%.

Barnet Local Election Result 1968[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 56 93.3 62.5
  Labour 3 5.0 17.0
  Liberal 1 1.7 20.3

Ward results

Arkley

Arkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. G. H. Woodruff 2,794 66.6
Conservative H. R. Stewart 2,726
Conservative D. R. Dover 2,636
Labour J. C. Stevenson 1,153 25.4
Labour R. H. Mann 983
Labour K. Horrrocks 971
Liberal B. C. Davies 344 8.0
Liberal A. A. Davies 320
Liberal M. B. Davis 318
Turnout 42.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. L. Amor 3,301 69.4
Conservative J. S. Payne 3,274
Conservative A. C. Seaton 3,243
Liberal E. L. Knight 974 19.8
Liberal K. J. Fowler 960
Liberal G. T. Olding 862
Labour Mrs F. E. Stone 531 10.8
Labour B. S. Warman 501
Labour D. S. W. Watts 499
Turnout 46.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. S. Champion 1,671 60.8
Labour F. J. Collinson 1,561
Labour R. Robinson 1,488
Conservative R. F. K. Harris 876 32.8
Conservative L. J. Pym 865
Conservative C. Turbutt 804
Liberal D. T. Baron 217 6.4
Liberal A. J. Post 143
Liberal Mrs R. Simmons 140
Turnout 28.2
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Childs Hill

Childs Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. J. Finnigan 2,434 61.0
Conservative K. W. Hughes 2,396
Conservative N. R. Sutton 2,385
Liberal A. B. L. Gower 847 21.0
Liberal M. E. Palmer 825
Liberal Mrs J. D. Caine 809
Labour N. Kesselman 735 18.0
Labour B. L. Powell 713
Labour J. D. Roith 675
Turnout 35.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Colindale

Colindale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative G. F. Allen 1,375 50.1
Conservative Mrs M. P. Bowman 1,341
Conservative M. Foux 1,309
Labour B. E. McCormack 1,079 37.2
Labour F. L. Tyler 968
Labour L. Marks 941
Liberal B. S. Wrigley 396 12.7
Liberal J. F. Hearn 318
Liberal F. Alberg 306
Turnout 43.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

East Barnet

East Barnet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Pares 3,170 65.4
Conservative J. E. Park 3,133
Conservative Mrs M. L. Slack 3,081
Labour W. Seagroatt 1,160 23.6
Labour G. A. J. Gunning 1,142
Labour Mrs J. E. Pudney 1,079
Liberal S. W. F. Stockwell 497 10.2
Liberal Mrs J. R. Mason 494
Liberal D. L. Ward 478
Communist R. Falber 105
Turnout 45.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

East Finchley

East Finchley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. W. Wilds 1,860 43.2
Conservative I. A. Deslandes 1,831
Liberal J. Webb 1,821 37.5
Conservative Mrs T. Z. Barnes 1,734
Liberal N. E. Whenmouth 1,470
Liberal Mrs G. B. L. Cohen 1,418
Labour M. J. O'Connor 804 18.2
Labour B. E. Elliott 747
Labour T. A. McKendry 729
Communist A. B. Beyer 145 1.2
Turnout 38.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)

Edgware

Edgware
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. D. Apthorp 2,765 66.7
Conservative H. R. Brooks 2,747
Conservative A. T. W. Smith 2,663
Liberal A. D. Manning 933 21.4
Liberal Mrs M. R. A. Billenness 869
Liberal R. A. Blake 822
Labour Miss M. Schwarz 498 11.9
Labour B. A. Fireman 489
Labour R. Pyburn 477
Turnout 40.2
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Finchley

Finchley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. Sussman 2,522 55.8
Conservative Mrs E. R. Gibson 2,509
Conservative M. Golding 2,473
Liberal F. Davis 1,671 35.8
Liberal L. Sattin 1,604
Liberal N. Barron 1,538
Labour I. N. G. Selwyn 383 8.4
Labour M. D. Johnson 378
Labour Mrs O. G. Deaner 369
Turnout 40.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs E. Constable 3,093 78.3
Conservative W. H. Tangye 2,984
Conservative W. L. Pearson 2,865
Liberal K. E. Ruge 529 12.1
Liberal D. S. Duncombe 436
Liberal Mrs J. L. A. Veats 422
Labour J. C. D'V Roberts 384 9.6
Labour T. E. Parker 362
Labour Miss A. M. Wright 347
Turnout 38.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. A. Sharman 2,927 55.3
Conservative J. J. Fischer 2,921
Conservative A. C. D. Miller 2,895
Liberal Q. J. Iwi 1,897 34.7
Liberal A. H. Tibber 1,837
Liberal Mrs G. M. Skutsch 1,748
Labour Mrs B. R. Scharf 527 9.1
Labour P. P. Moiret 471
Labour D. E. De Saxe 436
Communist J. W. Pinder 156 1.0
Turnout 47.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Golders Green

Golders Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs R. A. Freeedman 2,218 51.2
Conservative C. F. Harris 2,188
Conservative G. J. Dickins 2,176
Liberal S. Brass 1,255 27.9
Liberal P. H. Robin 1,175
Liberal V. J. Rosoux 1,152
Labour T. H. Barnes 944 20.2
Labour R. Balcomb 830
Labour L. W. Cole 819
Communist A. L. Wilcocks 99 0.8
Turnout 38.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hadley

Hadley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. A. E. Asker 3,678 65.8
Conservative G. H. Jobbins 3,634
Conservative Mrs M. M. Symons 3,558
Liberal A. J. Freake 1,192 21.1
Liberal Mrs E. M. Liddal 1,181
Liberal H. V. Tibbles 1,112
Labour J. M. Newman 754 13.1
Labour C. J. Grammer 724
Labour R. H. Potter 689
Turnout 46.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hale

Hale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. G. Risdon 3,283 68.8
Conservative Mrs C. Riordan 3,266
Conservative D. F. Simons 2,781
Liberal B. A. Simmons 1,044 15.3
Labour Mrs G. McClelland 738 15.9
Labour A. R. McNidder 714
Labour M. S. Cohen 697
Liberal Mrs D. C. Pattison 518
Liberal S. Lawson 517
Turnout 43.6
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hendon

Hendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. D. Gordon-Lee 3,078 57.0
Conservative N. E. Hirshfield 3,035
Conservative V. S. Hockley 2,986
Liberal Mrs A. S. Godfrey 1,682 31.1
Liberal P. H. Billenness 1,644
Liberal D. B. Griffiths 1,644
Labour Mrs H. Fleet 669 11.9
Labour Mrs M. C. Tyler 618
Labour R. Jackson 609
Turnout 45.7
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Mill Hill

Mill Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs C. M. Thubrun 3,442 75.0
Conservative A. P. Fletcher 3,438
Conservative A. Musgrave-Scott 3,351
Liberal Nrs A. Price-Davies 635 13.3
Liberal A. Jay 596
Liberal A. V. Stokes 587
Labour J. H. Husband 574 11.6
Labour Mrs M. A. Robinson 514
Labour Mrs B. E. Reynolds 496
Turnout 42.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

St Paul’s

St Paul’s
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. G. Hart 2,989 63.4
Conservative J. P. Fitzgibbon 2,969
Conservative N. J. Sapsted 2,916
Liberal J. S. Hill 1,114 23.5
Liberal J. L. Norris 1,091
Liberal L. W. Watkins 1,055
Labour Mrs J. M. Allen 635 13.0
Labour G. Dunn 612
Labour M. B. Devane 575
Turnout 41.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Totteridge

Totteridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. D. Gibson 3,758 79.4
Conservative V. H. Usher 3,721
Conservative Mrs B. M. Franklin 3,698
Liberal C. A. Roberts 665 12.5
Liberal Mrs G. M. Oliver 562
Liberal Mrs C. R. Miller 539
Labour A. A. Grant 447 8.0
Labour Mrs T. Segal 364
Labour H. J. Gross 321
Turnout 41.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

West Hendon

West Hendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs N. L. Cullinane 1,750 61.9
Conservative F. N. Cobbb 1,705
Conservative W. C. James 1,638
Labour A. D. Farbey 709 25.3
Labour B. A. Le Mare 689
Labour Mrs J. Miller 688
Liberal Mrs C. I. Gordon 364 12.8
Liberal F. Olins 348
Liberal N. B. Primost 339
Turnout 31.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Woodhouse

Woodhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. C. Burton 2,632 65.8
Conservative K. A. Clarke 2,608
Conservative Mrs D. G. Bradbury 2,582
Labour A. E. Tomlinson 939 22.2
Labour E. S. Turpin 853
Labour T. J. K. Sims 846
Liberal D. Morgan 460 10.0
Liberal G. S. Shocket 412
Liberal S. C. Winter 383
Communist Mrs Z. Curtis 172 1.4
Turnout 35.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

By-elections between 1968 and 1971

Colindale

Colindale by-election, 7 May 1970[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. E. McCormack 1,515
Conservative L. J. Pym 1,106
Liberal B. A. Wrigley 320
Turnout 39.7%

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet by-election, 10 June 1970[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. C. Tiplady 1,616
Liberal S. C. Winter 277
Labour M. A. N. Goddard 263
Turnout 18.6%

Hadley

Hadley by-election, 10 June 1970[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mrs R. W. Middleton 1,907
Labour R. H. Potter 726
Liberal B. A. Standing 616
Independent A. J. Freake 506
Turnout 28.3%

Childs Hill

Childs Hill by-election, 25 September 1970[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. A. Jarman 1,192
Liberal Monroe Edward Palmer 874
Labour L. W. Cole 628
Turnout 21.9%

References

  1. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 9 May 1968" (PDF). Research and Intelligence Unit, Greater London Council. 1969.
  2. ^ Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Retrieved 22 February 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d "London Borough Council Elections 13 May 1971" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 3 March 2015.