2018 Waltham Forest London Borough Council election
← 2014 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 60 council seats
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Labour Conservative
Last election 44 seats, 52.9% 16 seats, 20.7%
Seats won 46 14
Seat change Increase2 Decrease2

Waltham Forest London UK local election 2018 map.png
Map of the results of the 2018 Waltham Forest council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2018 Waltham Forest Council election was held on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Waltham Forest London Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Election result

Waltham Forest Council election result 2018[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 46 2 0 +2 76.7 58.1 115,189 +5.2
  Conservative 14 0 2 -2 23.3 24.1 47,708 +3.4
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 10.3 20,453 -3.2
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 5.5 10,963 -0.1
  TUSC 0 0 0 0 0 1.4 2,836 -1.5
  Duma Polska 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 349 n/a
  London Independent Network 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 259 n/a
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 117 -0.2
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 385 -0.1

Results by ward

Cann Hall

Cann Hall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sally Littlejohn 1,993 64.6
Labour Keith Rayner 1,971 63.9
Labour Patrick Edwards 1,958 63.5
Liberal Democrats Liz Phillips 726 23.5
Liberal Democrats Rupert Augistine Alexander 682 22.1
Liberal Democrats Faiz Faiz 574 18.6
Green Ami Amlani 434 14.1
Conservative Kathleen Berg 178 5.8
Conservative Philip Brimley 167 5.4
Conservative Muhammed Shaikh 167 5.4
TUSC Claire Rosa Laker-Mansfield 67 2.2
Turnout 33.89%
Majority 1,276
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathall

Cathall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Naheed Asghar 1,996 77.6
Labour Co-op Terry Wheeler 1,887 73.4
Labour Co-op Jonathan O'Dea 1,863 72.4
Green Glyn Lloyd Roberts 320 12.4
Liberal Democrats John Colin Howard 231 9.0
Conservative Fatima Ahmad 219 8.5
Liberal Democrats Joan Sylvia Marie O'Brien 205 8.0
Liberal Democrats Clyde Kitson 194 7.5
Conservative Craig Moss 194 7.5
Conservative Zarif Isa 153 5.9
TUSC Scott Frank Jones 76 3.0
Duma Polska Elzbieta Raza 50 1.9
Turnout 31.94%
Majority 1,543
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Chapel End

Chapel End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Louise Mitchell 2,272 67.6
Labour Co-op Paul Douglas 2,187 65.1
Labour Co-op Steve Terry 1,986 59.1
Green Susan Mary Wheat 712 21.2
Conservative James Simmons 495 14.7
Conservative Fatlum Lushi 459 13.7
Liberal Democrats Rachelle Francesca Harris 430 12.8
Conservative Mostakin Miah 429 12.8
Liberal Democrats Adam Graham Pike 293 8.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Sigrist 279 8.3
TUSC Kevin Graham Parslow 153 4.6
Turnout
Turnout 35.14%
Majority 1,274
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Chingford Green

Chingford Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Hemsted 2,185 61.3
Conservative Kay Isa 2,133 59.8
Conservative Nick Halebi 2,113 59.3
Labour Kieran Falconer 967 27.1
Labour Shameem Katharina Alexandra Highfield 924 25.9
Labour Anton Ian Noel Lyons 860 24.1
Green Miranda James 474 13.3
Liberal Democrats Joan Margaret Carder 270 7.6
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Elizabeth Sullivan 213 6.0
Turnout 43.58%
Majority 1,146
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Endlebury

Endlebury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Berg 2,276 65.0
Conservative Emma Best 2,223 63.5
Conservative Mitchell Goldie 2,166 61.9
Labour Arran Jason Griffiths 929 26.5
Labour Crystal Ihenachor 890 25.4
Labour Shaheen Rafique 855 24.4
Green Rosemary Warrington 301 8.6
Liberal Democrats Christopher Portou 172 4.9
Liberal Democrats Bettina Szabo-Shaw 153 4.4
Turnout 41.37%
Majority 1,237
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Forest

Forest (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shabana Dhedhi 2,101 62.8
Labour Kastriot Berberi 2,013 60.2
Labour Gerry Lyons 1,936 57.9
Liberal Democrats Jordan Robert Sullivan 770 23.0
Liberal Democrats Rupert James Charles Pickering 735 22.0
Liberal Democrats Dave Sherwood 698 20.9
Green Diana Korchien 548 16.4
Conservative Lauren Maske 281 8.4
Conservative Barbara Randall 278 8.3
Conservative Pamela Jovcic 258 7.7
Turnout 38.38%
Majority 1,166
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grove Green

Grove Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Anna Mbachu 2,052 59.2
Labour Co-op Khevyn Limbajee 2,047 59.0
Labour Co-op Chris Robbins 1,997 57.6
Liberal Democrats Arran Paul Angus 897 25.9
Liberal Democrats Naomi McCarthy 725 20.9
Liberal Democrats Ukonu Elisha Obasi 623 18.0
Green Deanna Donovan 456 13.1
Green Liam Bonisch Connor 416 12.0
Conservative Jane Bartram 247 7.1
Conservative James Ellingham 216 6.2
Conservative Thor Fenrir Pallson Halland 200 5.8
TUSC Sarah Elizabeth Sachs-Eldridge 128 3.7
Turnout 34.93%
Majority 1,100
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Hale End & Highams Park

Hale End & Highams Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Bell 2,114 49.0
Labour Rosalind Anne Doré 2,011 46.7
Labour Zia-Ur Rehham 1,846 42.8
Conservative Molly Samuel 1,794 41.6
Conservative Sheree Rackham 1,749 40.6
Conservative Munish Chopra-Evans 1,716 39.8
Green Roger Payne 597 13.9
Liberal Democrats Jane Elizabeth Morgan 319 7.4
Liberal Democrats Jo Loxton 274 6.4
Turnout 48.78%
Majority 97
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hatch Lane

Hatch Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marion Joyce Fitzgerald 1,768 49.6
Conservative Geoff Walker 1,739 48.8
Conservative Tim James 1,709 48.0
Labour Co-op Lesley Anne Finlayson 1,338 37.5
Labour Co-op Liz Fenton 1,309 36.7
Labour Co-op Jenny Lennox 1,287 36.1
Green Rosemary Green 367 10.3
Green Michael Hugh William Holloway 279 7.8
Green Rebecca Mary Redwood 272 7.6
Liberal Democrats Ted Cooke 231 6.5
Turnout 41.84%
Majority 371
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

High Street

High Street (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clare Coghill 2,629 68.9
Labour Raja Anwar 2,354 61.7
Labour Liaquat Ali 2,160 56.6
Green Andrew David Johns 804 21.1
Liberal Democrats Ciara Mary Simmons 374 9.8
Liberal Democrats Sally Burnell 361 9.5
Liberal Democrats Rory Matthew Fitzgerald 358 9.4
Conservative Richard Keough 303 7.9
TUSC Nancy Taafe 297 7.8
Conservative Henryka Gibbons 289 7.6
Conservative Adenike Akinbusoye 263 6.9
London Independent Network James Martin O'Rourke 259 6.8
TUSC Marvin Isaac Harris Hay 242 6.3
Turnout 37.02%
Majority 1,356
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Higham Hill

Higham Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Karen Bellamy 2,406 72.8
Labour Co-op Hather Ali 2,188 66.2
Labour Co-op Alistair Strathern 2,061 62.3
Green Louise Ashcroft 587 17.8
Independent Tim Bennett-Goodman 385 11.6
Conservative Carl Atkin-House 383 11.6
Conservative Michael Bamber 351 10.6
Conservative Daniel Malachi 315 9.5
Liberal Democrats Patrick Charles Smith 255 7.7
Liberal Democrats Shahnaz Shaheena Malik 245 7.4
Turnout 33.38%
Majority 1,474
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Hoe Street

Hoe Street (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Saima Mahmud 2,409 68.0
Labour Ahsan Khan 2,222 62.7
Labour Tom Connor 2,219 62.6
Green Stephen William Lambert 736 20.8
Conservative Matthew Davis 395 11.1
Conservative Svetlana Holloway 357 10.1
Conservative Rachel Wedderburn 355 10.0
Liberal Democrats Letica Gil Martinez 350 9.9
Liberal Democrats James Nicholas Goodman 348 9.8
Liberal Democrats Thomas Addenbrooke 290 8.2
TUSC Paul Alexander Bell 281 7.9
Turnout 36.26%
Majority 1,483
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Larkswood

Larkswood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Julian Charles Moss 2,196 55.0
Conservative Selina Seesunkur 2,027 50.8
Conservative Catherine Saumarez 2,008 50.3
Labour Co-op Angelo Eduardo Da Costa 1,500 37.6
Labour Co-op Rehana Begum Ali-Rahman 1,479 37.0
Labour Co-op Shumon Ali-Rahman 1,412 35.4
Green Robert Frank Tatum 392 9.8
Liberal Democrats Leonie Claire Hirst 211 5.3
Liberal Democrats Nigel Lea 173 4.3
Turnout 44.62%
Majority 508
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lea Bridge

Lea Bridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Masood Ahmad 2,313 70.2
Labour Co-op Yemi Osho 2,131 64.6
Labour Co-op Mohammad Asghar 2,036 61.8
Green Rachel Susan Barrat 660 20.0
Conservative Elliot Burton 408 12.4
Conservative Irfan Khadim 262 7.9
Liberal Democrats Jemima Miah 252 7.6
Liberal Democrats Zeshan Ahmed 240 7.3
Conservative Mohammed Shaikh 222 6.7
TUSC Martin Stuart Reynolds 214 6.5
Liberal Democrats Waqas ul-Farooq Qureshi 175 5.3
Duma Polska Beata Salomea Gajos 97 2.9
Turnout 32.12%
Majority 1,376
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Leyton

Leyton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacob Stewart Edwards 2,122 57.4
Labour Whitney Ihenachor 2,114 57.2
Labour Simon John Miller 1,943 52.5
Liberal Democrats Bob Sullivan 1,253 33.9
Liberal Democrats Ed Bird 1,167 31.6
Liberal Democrats Farooq Qureshi 1,162 31.4
Conservative Patricia Branagan 192 5.2
Conservative Rommel Moseley 190 5.1
Conservative Michael Caplan 176 4.8
Duma Polska Bogusława Anna Danielewicz 96 2.6
TUSC Cédric Henri Dany Gérôme 85 2.3
Turnout 36.18%
Majority 690
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Leytonstone

Leytonstone (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clyde Loakes 2,218 67.3
Labour Jenny Gray 2,168 65.7
Labour Marie Pye 2,132 64.6
Green Mark Stephen Dawes 628 19.0
Conservative Marian Cristea 425 12.9
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Afzal Choudhry 358 10.9
Liberal Democrats David Gabriel McCarthy 338 10.2
Conservative Camilla Francesca Justine Small 338 10.2
Conservative Roger Hemsted 335 10.2
Liberal Democrats David Young 252 7.6
TUSC Mark Best 119 3.6
TUSC Isai Priya 97 2.9
TUSC Theo Sharieff 75 2.3
Turnout 36.35%
Majority 1,504
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Markhouse

Markhouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sharon Waldron 2,173 67.3
Labour Asim Mahmood 2,075 64.2
Labour Johar Khan 2,064 63.9
Green Christopher Charles Lemin 625 19.3
Liberal Democrats Laura Offer 379 11.7
Conservative Gillian Hemsted 354 11.0
Conservative Saima Islam 335 10.4
Conservative Jenny Leport 286 8.9
Liberal Democrats Marek Darvisz Marczynski 250 7.7
TUSC Ben Robinson 230 7.1
Liberal Democrats Sam Simonds-Gooding 203 6.3
Duma Polska Joanna Dorobisz 106 3.3
Turnout 34.27%
Majority 1,439
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Valley

Valley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jemma Hemsted 1,764 47.7
Labour Elizabeth Baptiste 1,747 47.2
Conservative Alan Siggers 1,703 46.1
Labour Aktar Beg 1,654 44.7
Conservative Afzal Akram 1,631 44.1
Labour Zaheer Khan 1,582 42.8
Liberal Democrats Ian Alexander Paterson 204 5.5
Liberal Democrats Joshua Peter Curtis-Hale 173 4.7
Liberal Henry Arthur Boyle 117 3.2
Turnout 42.60%
Majority 49
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

William Morris

William Morris (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grace Mae Williams 2,429 71.5
Labour Joe Lacey-Holland 2,286 67.3
Labour Umar Ali 2,283 67.2
Green David Angus Robert Hamilton 743 21.9
Conservative Millie Balkin 315 9.3
Conservative Benjamin Connon 303 8.9
Conservative Dexter Coles 288 8.5
Liberal Democrats Jan-Dinant Schreuder 280 8.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Joseph Rodden 259 7.6
TUSC Paula Jane Mitchell 229 6.7
TUSC Ken Douglas 187 5.5
Turnout 37.10%
Majority 1,540
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wood Street

Wood Street (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Ros Flowers 2,496 68.4
Labour Co-op Vicky Te Velde 2,333 64.0
Labour Co-op Richard Charles Sweden 2,262 62.0
Green Christine Jennifer Olende 612 16.8
Conservative Stephen Murphy 510 14.0
Conservative Moufazzal Bhuiyan 479 13.1
Conservative Humayun Ikram 438 12.0
Liberal Democrats Beth Violet Bramley 359 9.8
Liberal Democrats Suleman Naseem Ahmed 248 6.8
Liberal Democrats Sadia Mirza 242 6.6
TUSC Linda Taaffe 184 5.0
TUSC Lee Hawksbee 172 4.7
Turnout 38.58%
Majority 1,783
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing
Labour Co-op hold Swing

By-elections

Grove Green

Grove Green: 10 June 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Uzma Rasool 1,301 58.4
Liberal Democrats Arran Angus 541 24.3
Green Mark Dawes 205 9.2
Conservative Shahamima Khan 142 6.4
TUSC Kevin Parslow 40 1.8
Majority 760 34.1
Turnout 2,229 21.0
Labour hold Swing

Lea Bridge

Lea Bridge: 10 June 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennifer Whilby 1,176 50.0
Independent Claire Weiss 441 18.8
Conservative Sazimet Imre 436 18.6
Green Rose Warrington 181 7.7
Liberal Democrats Naomi McCarthy 116 4.9
Majority 735 31.2
Turnout 2,350 21.0
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections 2018: Results". walthamforest.gov.uk. Waltham Forest London Borough Council. Retrieved 31 May 2018.
  2. ^ "Waltham Forest". London Councils. Retrieved 11 February 2015.