2018 Birmingham City Council election

← 2016 3 May 2018 2022 →

All 101 seats to Birmingham City Council
51 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Ian Ward Robert Alden
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Shard End Erdington
Seats before 80 29
Seats after 67 25
Seat change Decrease13[a] Decrease4
Popular vote 120,083 68,840
Percentage 50.2% 28.8%
Swing Decrease0.3% Increase6.1%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Leader Jon Hunt Julien Pritchard
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Leader's seat
Perry Barr

Druids Heath
and
Monyhull
Seats before 10 0
Seats after 8 1
Seat change Increase2 Increase1
Popular vote 33,648 10,557
Percentage 14.1% 4.4%
Swing Increase0.9% Steady

2018 local election results in Birmingham.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

The 2018 Birmingham City Council election is one of many local elections that took place in England on 3 May 2018. This was the first 'all-out' election for Birmingham City Council following a boundary review, which reduced the number of councillors from 120 to 101, serving 69 wards (previously 40 wards).[1][2] Since the election, the city council has been composed of 37 single-member wards and 32 two-member wards.[3]

Eligibility to vote

All registered electors (British, Irish, Commonwealth and European Union citizens) who are aged 18 or over on polling day will be entitled to vote in the local elections.[4] A person who has two homes (such as a university student having a term-time address and living at home during holidays) can register to vote at both addresses as long as they are not in the same electoral area, and can vote in the local elections for the two different local councils.[5]

Election Results

Overall election result

Overall result compared with 2016.

Birmingham City Council election result, 2018
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Net Net % % of total % Net %
Labour 101 67 Decrease13 Decrease0.4 66.3 50.2 120,083 Decrease0.3
Conservative 101 25 Decrease4 Increase0.6 24.8 28.8 68,840 Increase6.1
Liberal Democrats 101 8 Decrease2 Decrease0.4 7.9 14.1 33,648 Increase0.9
Green 47 1 Increase1 Increase1.0 1.0 4.4 10,557 Steady
Independent 11 0 Decrease1 Decrease0.8 0.0 2.0 4,765 Increase1.6
TUSC 10 0 Steady Steady 0.0 0.3 750 Decrease0.1
Birmingham Worker 3 0 Steady Steady 0.0 0.1 296 N/A
Liberal 1 0 Steady Steady 0.0 0.1 170 N/A
UKIP 1 0 Steady Steady 0.0 0.0 111 Decrease7.9
Common Good 1 0 Steady Steady 0.0 0.0 72 N/A

[6]

Council Composition

Prior to the election

2016 local election results in Birmingham
2016 local election results in Birmingham

Prior to the 2018 election, Birmingham City Council was composed of 120 councillors across 40 wards. The council has been controlled by the Labour Party since 2012, which held two-thirds (80) of the seats. The Conservative Party last held sole control of the council in 1984. It was under no overall control from 2003 until 2012, run by a Labour-Liberal Democrat coalition from 2003 to 2004 and by a Conservative-Liberal Democrat coalition from 2004 to 2012.[7]

80 29 10 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem I
Lib Dem – Liberal Democrats
I – Independent

After the election

67 25 8 1
Labour Conservative Lib Dem G
Lib Dem – Liberal Democrats
G – Green

Ward results

City centre and surrounding area

Aston

Aston 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Muhammad Afzal 2,902 46.3
Labour Nagina Kauser 2,793 44.6
Liberal Democrats Ayoub Khan 2,252 35.9
Liberal Democrats Sham Uddin 1,546 24.7
Independent Abdul Aziz 1,134 18.1
Conservative Jahid Choudhury 891 14.2
Conservative Margaret Bennett 328 5.2
Green Vijay Rana 160 2.6
Majority 541
Turnout 6,266
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Birchfield

Birchfield 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mahmood Hussain 1,905 83.66
Conservative Raja Khan 217 9.53
Liberal Democrats Rezaul Billah 155 6.81
Majority 1,688 74.13
Turnout 2,277
Labour win (new seat)

Bordesley & Highgate

Bordesley & Highgate 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yvonne Mosquito 1,176 78.5
Liberal Democrats Rezaul Billah 120 8.0
Conservative Raja Khan 113 7.5
Green Tom Jenkins 90 6.0
Majority 1,056
Turnout 1,512
Labour win (new seat)

Bordesley Green

Bordesley Green 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chauhdry Rashid 1,664 69.4
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Saeed 540 22.5
Conservative Ayan Tifow 109 4.5
Green Alan Clawley 84 3.5
Majority 1,124
Turnout 2,420
Labour win (new seat)

Edgbaston

Edgbaston 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deirdre Alden 2,067 50.4
Conservative Matt Bennett 1,969 48.0
Labour Jenny Nolan 1,571 38.3
Labour Marcus Bernasconi 1,470 35.8
Green Alexander Nettle 279 6.8
Liberal Democrats Daniel Chamberlain 259 6.3
Liberal Democrats Jamie Scott 222 5.4
Majority 398
Turnout 4,104
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Handsworth

Handsworth 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hendrina Quinnen 1,726 71.7
Conservative Enam-Ur Rahman 455 18.9
Green Susan Green 146 6.1
Liberal Democrats Kingsley Douglas 80 3.3
Majority 1,271
Turnout 2,417
Labour win (new seat)

Handsworth Wood

Handsworth Wood 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Narinder Kooner 2,606 62.8
Labour Gurdial Atwal 2,509 60.5
Conservative Steve White 693 16.7
Conservative Ravi Chumber 679 16.4
Green Eric Fairclough 283 6.8
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Joliffe 245 5.9
Liberal Democrats Rizwan Ali 200 4.8
TUSC Rachel Jenkins 134 3.2
Independent PG Aathouli-Singh 64 1.5
Majority 1,816
Turnout 4,150
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Harborne

Harborne 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Francis 2,623 42.9
Conservative Peter Fowler 2,533 41.5
Conservative Akaal Sidhu 2,390 39.1
Labour Sundip Meghani 2,061 33.7
Liberal Democrats Colin Green 657 10.8
Green Phil Simpson 650 10.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Garrett 646 10.6
Majority 143
Turnout 6,109
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Holyhead

Holyhead 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paulette Hamilton 1,646 70.4
Conservative Mujakkir Ahmed 436 18.6
Liberal Democrats Foysol Ahmed 257 11.0
Majority 1,210
Turnout 2,366
Labour win (new seat)

Ladywood

Ladywood 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kath Hartley 1,639 60.0
Labour Albert Bore 1,631 59.7
Conservative Kenneth Morris 489 17.9
Conservative Nayaz Qazi 388 14.2
Green Robert Jones 342 12.5
Liberal Democrats Lee Dargue 340 12.4
Liberal Democrats Stephen Lambert 278 10.2
Majority 1,142
Turnout 2,732
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lozells

Lozells 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Waseem Zaffer 2,071 64.5
Conservative Abdul Khalique 745 23.2
Liberal Democrats Sadek Hussain 395 12.3
Majority 1,326
Turnout 3211
Labour win (new seat)

Nechells

Nechells 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tahir Ali 1,237 81.2
Conservative Neil Shastri-Hurst 164 10.8
Liberal Democrats Shazad Iqbal 123 8.1
Majority 1,073
Turnout 1,542
Labour win (new seat)

Newtown

Newtown 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ziaul Islam 1,319 77.4
Conservative Desmond Jaddoo 310 18.2
Liberal Democrats Sultan Ahmed 76 4.5
Majority 1,009
Turnout 1,722
Labour win (new seat)

North Edgbaston

North Edgbaston 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Carl Rice 2,854 62.9
Labour Sharon Thompson 2,383 52.5
Conservative Dal Sidhu 1,254 27.6
Conservative Raj Padda 962 21.2
Liberal Democrats Joni Hood 241 5.3
Independent Gino Bellavia 227 5.0
Liberal Democrats Ned Hilton 180 4.0
Majority 1,129
Turnout 4,537
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Quinton

Quinton 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Kate Booth 2,332 45.7
Labour Co-op John Clancy 2,307 45.2
Conservative Georgina Chandler 2,206 43.3
Conservative Rachel Okello 1,919 37.6
Green James Bolton 344 6.7
Liberal Democrats Julia Garrett 343 6.7
Liberal Democrats Jo Walker 146 2.9
Majority 101
Turnout 5,100
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Soho & Jewellery Quarter

Soho & Jewellery Quarter 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chaman Lal 2,365 62.2
Labour Sybil Spence 2,097 55.1
Conservative Janatul Choudhury 644 16.9
Liberal Democrats Gareth Hardy 566 14.9
Conservative Mohammed Islam 460 12.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Maxwell 373 9.8
Green Kefentse Dennis 272 7.1
Majority 1,453
Turnout 3,805
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

East of city centre

Alum Rock

Alum Rock 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Idrees 4,910 85.3
Labour Mariam Khan 4,464 77.6
Liberal Democrats Thomas Lister 296 5.1
Conservative Richard Brookes-Bland 215 3.7
Conservative Amil Khan 214 3.7
Liberal Democrats Colin Ross 187 3.2
Majority 4,168
Turnout 5,755
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bromford & Hodge Hill

Bromford & Hodge Hill 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Majid Mahmood 2,569 65.4
Labour Diane Donaldson 2,435 61.9
Conservative Aminur Rahman 721 18.3
Conservative Bogdan Tudor 617 15.7
Liberal Democrats Gwyn Neilly 424 10.8
Liberal Democrats Asad Mehmood 254 6.5
Majority 1,714
Turnout 3,931
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Garretts Green

Garretts Green 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Saddak Miah 961 49.6
Liberal Democrats Carol Jones 824 42.6
Conservative Simon Conn 151 7.8
Majority 137
Turnout 1,940
Labour win (new seat)

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross

Glebe Farm & Tile Cross 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marje Bridle 2,302 67.9
Labour John Cotton 2,102 62.0
Conservative Rosemary Gasson 518 15.3
Conservative Fergus Robinson 456 13.5
Independent Paul Clayton 366 10.8
Liberal Democrats Rafiqur Rahman 256 7.6
Liberal Democrats Shamsur Rehman 244 7.2
Majority 1,584
Turnout 3,388
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Heartlands

Heartlands 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shafique Shah 2,136 78.9
Independent Aftab Hussain 234 8.6
Liberal Democrats Faisal Mahmood 166 6.1
Conservative Mary Storer 111 4.1
Green Janet Assheton 59 2.2
Majority 1,902
Turnout 2,728
Labour win (new seat)

Shard End

Shard End 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Ward 911 60.8
Conservative John Alden 371 24.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Barber 66 4.4
Green Mike Harrison 61 4.1
Independent James Scroggie 61 4.1
TUSC Mark Andrews 28 1.9
Majority 540
Turnout 1,506
Labour win (new seat)

Sheldon

Sheldon 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Tilsley 2,565 62.2
Liberal Democrats Mike Ward 2,342 56.8
Labour Bob Collins 900 21.8
Labour Julia Larden 880 21.3
Conservative Nicholas Psirides 474 11.5
Conservative Suhel Ali 452 11.0
Green Kevin Harrison 131 3.2
Majority 1,442
Turnout 4,126
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Small Heath

Small Heath 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zaheer Khan 3,270 55.4
Labour Safia Akhtar 3,196 54.2
Liberal Democrats Shaukat Khan 1,738 29.5
Liberal Democrats Gerry Moynihan 1,017 17.2
Conservative Kabir Uddin 655 11.1
Independent Shaaky Ahmed 604 10.2
Conservative Pervez Akhtar 547 9.3
Green Hazel Clawley 149 2.5
Majority 1,458
Turnout 5,900
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South Yardley

South Yardley 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Zaker Choudhry 1,507 60.4
Labour David Welburn 601 24.1
Conservative Susan Axford 344 13.8
Green Christopher Garghan 43 1.7
Majority 906
Turnout 2,504
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Ward End

Ward End 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Aikhlaq 1,663 54.2
Liberal Democrats Nazabit Ali 909 29.6
Independent Wajid Hussain 331 10.8
Conservative Joseph Hamblin 166 5.4
Majority 754
Turnout 3,069
Labour win (new seat)

Yardley East

Yardley East 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Eustace 1,856 64.9
Labour Ann Wackett 863 30.2
Conservative Edwin Caldecott 140 4.9
Majority 993
Turnout 2,869
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Yardley West & Stechford

Yardley West & Stechford 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Baber Baz 1,505 51.5
Labour Basharat Dad 1,285 43.9
Conservative Ali Mothin 133 4.6
Majority 220
Turnout 2,923
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

North of city centre

Castle Vale

Castle Vale 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Suzanne Webb 731 50.8
Labour Lynda Clinton 640 44.4
Liberal Democrats Trevor Holtom 35 2.4
TUSC Kris Sucilla O'Sullivan 34 2.4
Majority 91
Turnout 1,445
Conservative win (new seat)

Erdington

Erdington 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Alden 2,727 56.1
Conservative Gareth Moore 2,456 50.5
Labour Co-op Vic Hooper 1,837 37.8
Labour Co-op Dee Smyth 1,666 34.3
Green Rebecca Collins 259 5.3
Liberal Democrats Callum Reilly 132 2.7
Liberal Democrats Thomas Hunt 126 2.6
Majority 619
Turnout 4,859
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Gravelly Hill

Gravelly Hill 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mick Brown 1,238 74.2
Conservative Luqmaan Nawaz 297 17.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Mills 133 8.0
Majority 941
Turnout 1,668
Labour win (new seat)

Kingstanding

Kingstanding 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Sambrook 1,745 52.4
Conservative Ron Storer 1,577 47.4
Labour Des Hughes 1,465 44.0
Labour Jane Jones 1,459 43.9
Liberal Democrats Violaine Mendez 97 2.9
Liberal Democrats James Perrott 89 2.7
Majority 122
Turnout 3,327
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Oscott

Oscott 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Linnecor 1,794 50.7
Labour Barbara Dring 1,705 48.2
Conservative Tom Coffey 1,407 39.7
Conservative Leona Leung 1,245 35.2
Liberal Democrats Andy Fullylove 147 4.2
Green Harry Eyles 132 3.7
Liberal Democrats Marcia Hunt 131 3.7
Majority 298
Turnout 3,540
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Perry Barr

Perry Barr 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Hunt 2,957 58.1
Liberal Democrats Morriam Jan 2,398 47.1
Labour Mohammed Hanif 1,887 37.1
Labour Sukhi Kaur 1,662 32.6
Conservative Janet Coffey 361 7.1
Conservative Tariq Rashid 190 3.7
TUSC Corinthia Ward 78 1.5
Majority 511
Turnout 5,093
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Perry Common

Perry Common 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Beauchamp 1,007 49.2
Labour Co-op Anita Ward 955 46.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Allsopp 84 4.1
Majority 52
Turnout 2,056
Conservative win (new seat)

Pype Hayes

Pype Hayes 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Sharpe 851 45.9
Conservative Clifton Welch 835 45.1
Liberal Democrats Ann Holtom 109 5.9
Green John Bentley 58 3.1
Majority 16
Turnout 1,856
Labour win (new seat)

Stockland Green

Stockland Green 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penny Holbrook 2,536 68.0
Labour Josh Jones 2,259 60.6
Conservative Mohammad Kayani 726 19.5
Conservative Asif Mehmood 686 18.4
Liberal Democrats Joe Harmer 238 6.4
Liberal Democrats Rizwan Syed 149 4.0
TUSC Ted Woodley 127 3.4
Majority 1,533
Turnout 3,728
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South-east of city centre

Acocks Green

Acocks Green 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John O'Shea 2,249 48.0
Liberal Democrats Roger Harmer 1,857 39.7
Liberal Democrats Penny Wagg 1,737 37.1
Labour Fiona Williams 1,521 32.5
Conservative Wajad Ali 525 11.2
Conservative Luke Watson 329 7.0
Green Amanda Baker 201 4.3
TUSC Eamonn Flynn 71 1.5
Majority 120
Turnout 4,683
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Balsall Heath West

Balsall Heath West 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zhor Malik 1,938 76.4
Liberal Democrats Islam Issa 204 8.0
Birmingham Worker Sammi Ibrahem 156 6.2
Conservative Ali Fazel 139 5.5
Green Martin Guest 98 3.9
Majority 1,734
Turnout 2,570
Labour win (new seat)

Brandwood & King's Heath

Brandwood & King's Heath 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lisa Trickett 3,395 59.4
Labour Mike Leddy 3,350 58.6
Conservative Gordon Franks 1,122 19.6
Conservative Joshua Mackenzie-Lawrie 829 14.5
Green Patrick Cox 658 11.5
Liberal Democrats Chris Burgess 479 8.4
Green Julie Kaya 392 6.9
Liberal Democrats Rob Gilliam 293 5.1
Birmingham Worker Katherine Cremer 95 1.7
TUSC Bill Murray 78 1.4
Majority 2,228
Turnout 5,713
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Druids Heath and Monyhull

Druids Heath & Monyhull 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Julien Pritchard 1,201 45.4
Labour Victoria Quinn 725 27.4
Conservative Ben Brittain 688 26.0
Liberal Democrats Emily Cox 27 1.0
Majority 476
Turnout 2,646
Green win (new seat)

Hall Green North

Hall Green North 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Akhlaq Ahmed 2,989 58.6
Labour Lou Robson 2,922 57.3
Independent Bob Harvey 1,098 21.5
Conservative Sohan Singh 687 13.5
Conservative Tukeer Hussain 529 10.4
Liberal Democrats Andy Spruce 386 7.6
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Spruce 345 6.8
Green Gareth Courage 341 6.7
Majority 1,824
Turnout 5,102
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Hall Green South

Hall Green South 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Huxtable 1,744 60.0
Labour Co-op Changese Khan 855 30.4
Liberal Democrats Jerry Evans 154 5.3
Green Ulla Grant 124 4.3
Majority 889
Turnout 2,916
Conservative win (new seat)

Highter's Heath

Highter's Heath 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Higgs 1,362 61.7
Labour Barry Bowles 709 32.1
Green Clare Thomas 79 3.6
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Jerome 57 2.6
Majority 653
Turnout 2,213
Conservative win (new seat)

Moseley

Moseley 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kerry Jenkins 3,123 50.2
Labour Martin Straker-Welds 3,114 50.0
Liberal Democrats Izzy Knowles 2,211 35.5
Liberal Democrats David Farrow 1,494 24.0
Green Rachel Xerri-Brooks 608 9.8
Conservative John Turner 579 9.3
Conservative Dominic O'Callaghan 547 8.8
Majority 6,225
Turnout 903
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East

Sparkbrook & Balsall Heath East 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Azim 4,257 77.2
Labour Shabrana Hussain 3,950 71.6
Conservative Abu Nowshed 701 12.7
Conservative Mohammad Sweet 665 12.1
Green Roxanne Green 237 4.3
Liberal Democrats Joynal Abedin 201 3.6
Liberal Democrats Satwinder Singh 159 2.9
Majority 3,249
Turnout 5,517
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sparkhill

Sparkhill 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Fazal 3,140 61.6
Labour Nicky Brennan 2,971 58.3
Liberal Democrats Tanveer Choudhry 1,295 25.4
Liberal Democrats Tassawer Hussain 1,178 23.1
Conservative Murad Mohammed 453 8.9
Conservative Mohammed Talukder 440 8.6
Majority 1,676
Turnout 5,098
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Tyseley & Hay Mills

Tyseley & Hay Mills 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zafar Iqbal 1,361 66.6
Liberal Democrats Syed Ali 306 15.0
Conservative Shafayet Khan 208 10.2
Liberal Mike Sheridan 170 8.3
Majority 1,055
Turnout 2,045
Labour win (new seat)

South-west of city centre

Allens Cross

Allens Cross 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eddie Freeman 1,023 48.8
Labour Co-op Steve Bedser 974 44.6
Common Good Dick Rodgers 72 3.3
Liberal Democrats Clare Fielden 63 2.9
Green Peter Beck 52 2.4
Majority 49
Turnout 2,189
Conservative win (new seat)

Bartley Green

Bartley Green 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bruce Lines 2,627 61.8
Conservative John Lines 2,626 61.8
Labour Paul Preston 1,296 30.5
Labour Joanne Shemmans 1,197 28.2
Green James Robertson 188 4.4
Liberal Democrats David Osborne 113 2.7
Liberal Democrats Maureen Osborne 110 2.6
Majority 1,330
Turnout 4,252
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Billesley

Billesley 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Davis 2,537 50.5 Decrease 1.7
Labour Lucy Seymour-Smith 2,309 46.0
Conservative Tom Huxley 2,037 40.6
Conservative Jane James 2,035 40.5
Green Robert Grant 232 4.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Morrow 220 4.4 Increase 0.8
Green David Gaussen 139 2.8
Liberal Democrats Phil Wagg 110 2.2
Majority 272 5.6
Turnout 5,022
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bournbrook & Selly Park

Bournbrook & Selly Park 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Brigid Jones 1,884 61.3
Labour Co-op Karen McCarthy 1,773 57.7
Liberal Democrats Jake Calcutt 476 15.5
Conservative Monica Hardie 423 13.8
Liberal Democrats Sophie Thornton 413 13.4
Conservative Angus Gillan 411 13.4
Green Alice Kiff 266 8.7
Green Benjamin Mabbett 123 4.0
TUSC Sam Witts 82 2.7
Majority 1,297 42.2
Turnout 3,074
Labour Co-op win (new seat)
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Bournville & Cotteridge

Bournville & Cotteridge 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Clements 2,809 51.3
Labour Fred Grindrod 2,505 45.7
Conservative Rob Sealey 2,065 37.7
Conservative Peter Douglas Osborn 1,899 34.7
Green Anna Masters 410 7.5
Green Claire Hammond 371 6.8
Liberal Democrats Dave Radcliffe 284 5.2
Liberal Democrats Tim Stimpson 194 3.5
TUSC Clive Walder 41 0.7
Majority 440 8.0
Turnout 5,476
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Frankley Great Park

Frankley Great Park 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Morrall 1,019 50.9
Labour Andrew Cartwright 904 45.2
Liberal Democrats Gerry Jerome 78 3.9
Majority 115 5.7
Turnout 2,012
Conservative win (new seat)

King's Norton North

King's Norton North 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alex Aitken 1,341 50.2
Conservative Simon Jevon 1,237 46.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Peace 95 3.6
Majority 104 3.9
Turnout 2,694
Labour win (new seat)

King's Norton South

King's Norton South 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Griffiths 1,015 51.7
Conservative Barbara Wood 843 42.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Lloyd 106 5.4
Majority 172 8.8
Turnout 1,970
Labour win (new seat)

Longbridge & West Heath

Longbridge & West Heath 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Debbie Clancy 2,174 49.7
Labour Brett O'Reilly 1,925 44.0
Conservative Graham Knight 1,911 43.7
Labour Carmel Corrigan 1,863 42.6
Green Susan Pearce 290 6.6
Liberal Democrats Hugh Duffy 101 2.3
Liberal Democrats Jim Whorwood 89 2.0
Majority 14 0.3
Turnout 4,376
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Northfield

Northfield 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Olly Armstrong 1,635 53.5
Conservative Randal Brew 1,257 41.1
Green Margaret Okole 84 2.7
Liberal Democrats Andy Moles 81 2.6
Majority 378 12.4
Turnout 3064
Labour win (new seat)

Rubery & Rednal

Rubery & Rednal 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Delaney 969 53.4
Labour Carole Griffiths 706 38.9
Green Rob Ball 89 4.9
Liberal Democrats Kevin Hannon 52 2.9
Majority 263 14.5
Turnout 1,819
Conservative win (new seat)

Stirchley

Stirchley 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Mary Locke 1,856 66.8
Conservative Owen Williams 576 20.7
Green Elly Stanton 155 5.6
Liberal Democrats Phil Banting 141 5.1
Birmingham Worker Reuben Lawrence 45 1.6
Majority 1,280 46.1
Turnout 2,780
Labour Co-op win (new seat)

Weoley & Selly Oak

Weoley & Selly Oak 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Johnson 2,080 43.9
Labour Tristan Chatfield 2,035 43.0
Conservative Andrew Hardie 1,885 39.8
Conservative Des Flood 1,875 39.6
Green Eleanor Masters 410 8.7
Liberal Democrats Trevor Sword 329 6.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Wright 274 5.8
TUSC Nick Hart 77 1.6
Majority 150 3.2
Turnout 4,734
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Four Oaks

Sutton Four Oaks 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Cornish 1,957 77.1
Labour Roger Barley 340 13.4
Liberal Democrats David Willett 141 5.6
Green Fiona Nunan 100 3.9
Majority 1,617 63.7
Turnout 2,558
Conservative hold Swing

Sutton Mere Green

Sutton Mere Green 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Meirion Jenkins 2,062 71.8
Labour Ian Brindley 462 16.1
Liberal Democrats Jonny Mayner 194 6.8
Green David Ratcliff 153 5.3
Majority 1,600 55.7
Turnout 2,890
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton Reddicap

Sutton Reddicap 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlotte Hodivala 1,008 56.7
Labour Judy Preston 537 30.2
Liberal Democrats Tim Cotterill 121 6.8
UKIP Stewart Cotterill 111 6.2
Majority 471 26.5
Turnout 1,794
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton Roughley

Sutton Roughley 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ewan Mackey 1,809 67.4
Labour Paul Tomlinson 521 19.4
Liberal Democrats Kate Potter 215 8.0
Green Will Greaves 140 5.2
Majority 1,288 48.0
Turnout 2,695
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton Trinity

Sutton Trinity 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Pears 1,355 57.1
Labour Peter French 593 25.0
Liberal Democrats Jenny Wilkinson 299 12.6
Green Sean Madden 124 5.2
Majority 762 32.1
Turnout 2,371
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton Vesey

Sutton Vesey 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rob Pocock 3,377 56.96
Labour Kath Scott 2,458 41.5
Conservative Janet Cairns 2,354 39.7
Conservative Louise Passey 2,182 36.8
Green Colin Marriott 297 5.0
Liberal Democrats Matthew Gibson 271 4.6
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Khalid 110 1.9
Majority 104 1.8
Turnout 5,929
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Sutton Walmley & Minworth

Sutton Walmley & Minworth 2018 (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Barrie 2,445 65.0
Conservative Ken Wood 1,869 49.7
Labour Katy Coxall 696 18.5
Independent David O’Hagan 646 17.2
Labour Paul Finnegan 574 15.2
Green Ben Auton 336 8.9
Liberal Democrats David Cooke 236 6.3
Liberal Democrats James Garrington 179 4.8
Majority 1,173 31.1
Turnout 3,764
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Sutton Wylde Green

Sutton Wylde Green 2018 (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alex Yip 1,806 65.58
Labour Terry Johnson 644 23.38
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Spencer 162 5.88
Green Zoe Challenor 142 5.16
Majority 1,162 42.19
Turnout 2,754
Conservative win (new seat)

Notes

  1. ^ The large seat loss was caused by a change in the boundaries and number of overall seats.

References

  1. ^ "Local Government Boundary Review". Birmingham City Council. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
  2. ^ "New Ward Maps". Birmingham City Council. Retrieved 3 April 2017.
  3. ^ "The City of Birmingham (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". UK Government Legislation – The National Archives. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Representation of the People Act 1983, Section 2". Legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  5. ^ Electoral Commission. "I have two homes. Can I register at both addresses?". electoralcommission.org.uk. The Electoral Commission. Retrieved 29 January 2018.
  6. ^ "Birmingham City Council Election 2018 Results". BBC. Retrieved 4 May 2018.
  7. ^ Neil Elkes (10 May 2012). "Eight years of Conservative-Liberal Democrat rule in Birmingham". Birmingham Post. Retrieved 5 May 2018.