Map showing the results of the 2018 Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council election
Map showing the results of the 2018 Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council election

The 2018 Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2018 to elect members of Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Result

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council election result, 2018[2]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative 24 14 7 Steady Increase 7 58.3 48.2 35,251 Increase14.4
  Labour 24 10 Steady Steady Steady 41.7 39.1 28,613 Increase0.7
  UKIP 19 0 Steady 7 Decrease 7 0 7.8 5,699 Decrease14.7
  Liberal Democrats 12 0 Steady Steady Steady 0 2.3 1,699 Increase0.9
  Green 12 0 Steady Steady Steady 0 2.3 1,681 Decrease1.3
  Democrats and Veterans 1 0 Steady Steady Steady 0 0.0 65 N/A
  Totals 92 24 100.0 100.0 73,003

Results by ward

Amblecote

Amblecote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bradley 1,562 55.1
Labour Peter Drake 895 31.6
UKIP Barbara Deeley 215 7.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Flynn 161 5.7

Belle Vale

Belle Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jake Cooper 1,669 49.7
Labour Ian Cooper 1534 45.7
Green Bill McComish 156 4.6

Brierley Hill

Brierley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zafar Islam 1,078 46.3
Conservative Phil Atkins 834 35.8
UKIP Terry Thorn 218 9.4
Green Gordon Elcock 132 5.7
Democrats and Veterans John Dyer 65 2.8

Brockmore & Pensnett

Brockmore & Pensnett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judy Foster 987 45.8
Conservative Sue Greenaway 940 43.6
UKIP Rich Colley 175 8.1
Liberal Democrats Clare Bramall 53 2.5

Castle & Priory

Castle & Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Finch 1,654 59.4
Conservative Richard Tasker 831 29.8
UKIP Martin Day 250 9.0
Liberal Democrats Ryan Priest 51 1.8

Coseley East

Coseley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bec Gentle 1,150 48.8
Conservative Josef Baker 894 37.9
UKIP Karen Jones 249 10.6
Green Catherine Maguire 63 2.7

Cradley & Wollescote

Cradley & Wollescote
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tim Crumpton 1,425 51.6
Conservative Kamran Razzaqa 704 26.2
UKIP Mitchell Bolton 487 17.6
Green Pam Archer 148 5.4

Gornal

Gornal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryn Challenor 1,942 58.4
Labour Dave Branwood 1047 31.5
UKIP Roger Scott-Dow 270 8.1
Green Mitch Barlow 66 2.0

Halesowen North

Halesowen North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joe Roberts 1,550 43.0
Labour Parmjit Sahota 1375 38.2
UKIP Stuart Henley 582 16.2
Liberal Democrats Lois Bramall 95 2.6

Halesowen South

Halesowen South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Burston 2,321 66.2
Labour James Walker 945 27.0
Liberal Democrats Derek Campbell 238 6.8

Hayley Green & Cradley South

Hayley Green & Cradley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Goddard 1,843 61.1
Labour Donella Russell 875 29.0
Green John Payne 174 5.8
UKIP Dalesh Patel 122 4.0

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Lawrence 2,640 69.7
Labour Damian Corfield 952 25.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bramall 197 5.2

Kingswinford South

Kingswinford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Harley 2,216 66.6
Labour Jay Griffiths 922 27.7
Green Taryn Bradley 187 5.6

Lye & Stourbridge North

Lye & Stourbridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pete Lowe 1,589 54.1
Conservative Thomas Ruff 985 33.5
UKIP Euan Dunn 229 7.8
Green Naz Ahmed 136 4.6

Netherton, Woodside & St Andrew's

Netherton, Woodside & St Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elaine Taylor 1,376 54.9
Conservative Martin Berrington 703 28.1
UKIP Dean Horton 246 9.8
Green Alex Wright 181 7.2

Norton

Norton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Elcock 2,278 61.8
Labour Monika Narad 865 23.5
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bramall 400 10.8
UKIP David Powell 145 3.9

Pedmore & Stourbridge East

Pedmore & Stourbridge East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angus Lees 2,269 63.2
Labour Jon Dean 897 25.0
Liberal Democrats Simon Hanson 258 7.2
UKIP Glen Wilson 167 4.7

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Barnett 1,053 45.0
Conservative Christopher Blake 957 40.9
UKIP Angela Walker 277 11.8
Liberal Democrats Lee Taylor 54 2.3

Sedgley

Sedgley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shaun Keasey 1,936 58.9
Labour Mushtaq Hussain 742 22.6
UKIP Bill Etheridge 498 15.2
Liberal Democrats Elaine Sheppard 110 3.3

St James's

St James's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Khurshid Ahmed 1,265 48.9
Conservative Malcolm Davis 990 38.2
UKIP Mick Forsyth 244 9.4
Liberal Democrats Benjamin France 90 3.5

St Thomas's

St Thomas's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steve Waltho 2,121 69.4
Conservative Jonathan Elliott 630 20.6
UKIP Phil Wimlett 215 7.0
Green Francis Sheppard 91 3.0

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Neale 1,180 41.6
Labour Lynette Corfield 1148 40.5
UKIP Dean Perks 431 15.2
Green Kelly Richards 79 2.8

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town

Wollaston & Stourbridge Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicolas Barlow 1,914 48.4
Labour Harriet Foster 1771 44.8
Green Andi Mohr 268 6.8

Wordsley

Wordsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donna Harley 1,463 45.8
Labour Kevin Billingham 947 29.7
UKIP Paul Brothwood 679 21.3
Liberal Democrats David Sheppard 102 3.2

References

  1. ^ "Elections 2018". dudley.gov.uk. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council. Retrieved 24 April 2018.
  2. ^ "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council 2018 Results". BBC. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
  3. ^ Sommers, Jack (1 May 2018). "Tory Candidate Suspended After Leaflet Claims Labour Brought 'Hepatitis' To The Local Area". Huffington Post. Archived from the original on 2 June 2021. Retrieved 2 June 2021.