Elections to Southwark Council were held in May 1994. The whole council was up for election. Turnout was 36.5%.

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 1994[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 34 3 6 -3 53.1 46.2
  Liberal Democrats 27 6 0 +6 42.2 39.4
  Conservative 3 0 3 -3 4.7 13.1
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0.6

Ward results

Abbey

Abbey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Blake* 1,252 66.8 +14.3
Liberal Democrats Steven Gauge* 1,188 63.4 +15.8
Labour John Johnson** 492 26.2 -12.5
Labour Richard Livingston 470 25.1 -10.8
Third Way Frederick Gerrens 53 2.8 N/A
Conservative Philip Hammond 52 2.8 -3.1
Conservative Jon van der Walt 40 2.1 -3.1
Turnout 1,875 38.9 +2.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

John Johnson was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

Alleyn

Alleyn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cecile Lothian* 1,175 55.7 +8.3
Labour Harry Canagasabey 1,126 53.3 +3.0
Conservative Percy Gray 433 20.5 -10.9
Conservative William Rowe 430 20.4 -11.3
Liberal Democrats Shirley Theiner 379 18.0 +10.3
Liberal Democrats John Egan 370 17.5 +9.0
Turnout 2,111 37.0 -6.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Barset

Barset (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Claridge 1,158 73.9 -0.9
Labour Svetlana Kirov 1,049 66.9 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Deborah Jones 294 18.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Ramsey 286 18.3 N/A
Conservative Gladys Cobley 164 10.5 -10.4
Conservative Roy Taylor 161 10.3 -10.4
Turnout 1,567 32.8 +0.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bellenden

Bellenden (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Latham 2,080 63.6 +2.9
Labour Mike Lee 2,044 62.5 +3.7
Labour Anne Worsley 1,971 60.3 +4.3
Liberal Democrats Alexander Baker 630 19.3 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Elbert 487 14.9 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Frank Brean 486 14.9 N/A
Conservative Miranda Hardie 464 14.2 -5.9
Conservative Angus Pritchard-Gordon 404 12.4 -6.3
Conservative Sharon Spiers 388 11.9 -5.4
Turnout 3,268 38.3 -1.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bricklayers

Bricklayers (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Nash* 1,754 67.0 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Anne Scovell* 1,677 64.1 +5.3
Labour Robert Cornall 636 24.3 -6.2
Labour Rosemary Whitlock 623 23.8 -4.6
Conservative John Williams 118 4.5 -1.1
Conservative Susan Hammond 105 4.0 -0.9
Turnout 2,618 38.6 -6.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Browning

Browning (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Goldie* 1,582 61.1 +8.6
Liberal Democrats Paul Cheesman* 1,574 60.8 +7.0
Liberal Democrats James Munday 1,566 60.5 +8.7
Labour Martin Green 924 35.7 +0.2
Labour Peter Hore 885 34.2 -1.2
Labour Michael Yates 869 33.6 +2.0
Conservative Elizabeth Buckland 137 5.3 -0.8
Conservative Alan Sheridan 133 5.1 ±0.0
Conservative Lilian Prince 107 4.1 -0.9
Turnout 2,589 32.7 -5.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Driver* 1,482 61.2 -6.9
Labour Lilian Naish* 1,427 58.9 -9.1
Labour John Friary 1,413 58.3 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Vivien Maurice* 626 25.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Philip Bonnington 617 25.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Wendy O'Dowd 568 23.5 N/A
Conservative Anna-Louise McKinney 154 6.4 -16.8
Conservative Douglas Mitchell 142 5.9 -14.6
Conservative Douglas Pearce 128 5.3 -15.0
Turnout 2,422 31.7 -0.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Burgess

Burgess (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rose Colley* 887 53.4 -4.2
Liberal Democrats Eileen Neale 782 47.1 -6.7
Labour Simon McKeown 703 42.3 +5.0
Labour Josephine Clark** 690 41.5 +6.5
Conservative Christina Coyle 73 4.4 +1.0
Conservative Roger Prince 47 2.8 -0.2
Turnout 1,662 36.6 -4.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Josephine Clark was a sitting councillor for Alleyn ward

Cathedral

Cathedral (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hilary Wines* 1,604 74.9 +14.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Shearman* 1,442 67.4 +12.8
Labour Robert Smeath 412 19.2 -11.3
Labour Nicola Kutapan 361 16.9 -12.1
Conservative Susan Hardy 73 3.4 -3.7
Conservative Peter Randall Johnson 53 2.5 -4.5
Communist Marcella Fitzgerald 31 1.4 N/A
Turnout 2,141 41.7 +0.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chaucer

Chaucer (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Bayne 1,461 45.4 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Thompson 1,415 44.0 +3.4
Labour Stephan Lancashire 1,410 43.9 +1.0
Liberal Democrats David Buxton** 1,404 43.7 +4.8
Labour Matt Tee 1,375 42.8 +0.8
Labour Rebecca Tee 1,363 42.4 +2.3
Conservative Ann Buckland 170 5.3 -0.7
Conservative Lorraine Sheridan 125 3.9 -0.8
Conservative Charles Hayward 110 3.4 -0.8
Communist Joyce Fairchild 57 1.8 N/A
Turnout 3,215 38.9 +1.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

David Buxton was a sitting councillor for Dockyard ward

College

College (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Humphreys 1,202 41.0 -9.3
Conservative Stephen Charge** 1,124 38.4 -10.5
Labour Sara Ives 947 32.3 -3.5
Labour Alan Sharples 878 30.0 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Mynott 752 25.7 +13.0
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Price 733 25.0 +13.2
Turnout 2,929 47.9 -3.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Stephen Charge was a sitting councillor for Ruskin ward

Consort

Consort (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Ritchie 1,040 64.7 -4.4
Labour Hassan Vahib** 858 53.4 -15.7
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Tomkins 356 22.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Graham Salt 329 20.5 N/A
Conservative Leslie Brown 198 12.3 -11.3
Conservative Edmund Franc 141 8.8 -12.5
Turnout 1,608 31.6 -3.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hassan Vahib was a sitting councillor for Lyndhurst ward

Dockyard

Dockyard (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Barr 2,650 64.2 +17.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Denton* 2,634 63.8 +17.9
Liberal Democrats Derek Partridge 2,479 60.0 +14.8
Labour Benjamin Marshall 1,002 24.3 -9.1
Labour Aveen McHugh 996 24.1 -6.5
Labour Lindsay Thomas 902 21.8 -8.5
Conservative Stephen Holmes 273 6.6 -11.7
Conservative Anne Peirce 213 5.2 -12.6
Conservative Mark Tunstill 192 4.7 -12.8
Turnout 4,129 34.7 -8.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Faraday

Faraday (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Clark 1,762 46.5 +20.7
Liberal Democrats Alfred Langley 1,735 45.8 +20.5
Liberal Democrats Donnachadh McCarthy 1,719 45.3 +21.7
Labour Charles Cherrill* 1,588 41.9 -8.1
Labour John Lauder* 1,529 40.3 -7.9
Labour Lorraine Lauder 1,527 40.3 -11.0
Conservative Robert Hayward 207 5.5 -6.7
Conservative Lucy Newmark 205 5.4 -7.4
Conservative Jennifer Handscomb 197 5.2 -6.4
Turnout 3,791 39.9 +7.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Friary

Friary (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Bailey 1,086 51.7 +2.3
Labour Joan Khachik 972 46.3 +1.6
Labour Sonya Murison** 968 46.1 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Christopher Berry 828 39.4 +33.3
Liberal Democrats Rand Guebert 763 36.3 +30.8
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Hunt 761 36.2 +31.3
Conservative Ivy Brown 129 6.1 -4.4
Conservative May Beaumont 104 5.0 -4.9
Conservative Nicola Eldridge 101 4.8 -4.7
Turnout 2,101 33.3 -2.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sonya Murison was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

Liddle

Liddle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Ellery* 1,315 76.6 -5.3
Labour Daniel McCarthy* 1,191 69.4 -1.5
Labour Abdur-Rahman Olayiwola 1,111 64.7 -2.9
Liberal Democrats David Banks 226 13.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats John Landels 205 11.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Rachel Ogunsanya 183 10.7 N/A
Green Jennifer Wilson 119 6.9 N/A
Conservative Dennis Herbert 110 6.4 -5.3
Conservative Vassos Christodoulou 79 4.6 -5.1
Turnout 1,716 20.2 +2.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aubyn Graham* 1,933 59.1 +6.1
Labour Dermot McInerney 1,881 57.5 +7.6
Labour Nick Dolezal 1,878 57.4 +12.3
Liberal Democrats Alistair Milne 603 18.4 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Heatley 591 18.1 N/A
Conservative Eleanor Gayler 565 17.3 -13.5
Conservative Olga Grant 556 17.0 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Newby 556 17.0 +7.2
Conservative Doris Pearce 533 16.3 -11.5
Turnout 3,270 37.9 -1.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Newington

Newington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeremy Fraser* 1,876 58.1 +0.5
Labour Hannah McDonald 1,764 54.6 -3.6
Labour Robert Wingfield** 1,642 50.9 -6.1
Liberal Democrats Gillian Clemens 916 28.4 +17.0
Liberal Democrats Ann Christmas 904 28.0 +16.0
Liberal Democrats Sarah Gurling 783 24.2 +15.4
Conservative Philip Dixon 293 9.1 -8.2
Conservative Felicity Malyon 271 8.4 -7.7
Conservative Richard Malyon 262 8.1 -7.6
Turnout 3,229 36.4 -3.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Robert Wingfield was a sitting councillor for Friary ward

Riverside

Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats George Dunk* 1,461 50.5 +5.3
Liberal Democrats Betty Olliffe 1,374 47.5 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Linda Manchester 1,326 45.8 +1.1
Labour Coral Newell 1,002 34.6 -6.2
Labour Charles Sawer 926 32.0 -4.0
Labour John Howard 885 30.6 -3.4
Conservative Robert Hughes 364 12.6 +4.0
Conservative Jacqueline Newbury 165 5.7 -2.5
Conservative William Woods 154 5.3 -1.9
Turnout 2,893 38.8 -3.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Frank Pemberton* 1,537 63.2 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Victor Jones* 1,480 60.8 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Bassom* 1,454 59.8 +1.7
Labour David Brasier 536 22.0 -5.0
Labour William Griffiths 497 20.4 -6.9
Labour Carl Upsall 403 16.6 +0.2
Militant Labour Joan Francis 168 6.9 N/A
Militant Labour Lynn Kelly 159 6.5 N/A
Militant Labour Julie Donovan 155 6.4 N/A
Conservative Joyce Coomber 88 3.6 -0.2
Conservative Frances Gray 84 3.5 ±0.0
Conservative Sarah Phillips 70 2.9 -0.3
Turnout 2,433 40.0 -6.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ruskin

Ruskin (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michelle Pearce 1,651 39.2 -1.7
Labour Alan Firminger 1,594 37.9 +2.7
Conservative Tobias Eckersley* 1,584 37.6 -5.3
Conservative David Bradbury* 1,577 37.4 -5.6
Conservative David Harvey 1,486 35.3 -7.5
Labour Usman Khalid 1,445 34.3 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Gareth Martin 866 20.6 +10.1
Liberal Democrats Anna McGettigan** 841 20.0 +10.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mitchell 829 19.7 +10.7
Green Robert Goodman 291 6.9 -7.5
Turnout 4,211 56.2 -1.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Anna McGettigan was a sitting councillor for Chaucer ward

Rye

Rye (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Niall Duffy 1,493 50.3 +7.3
Labour Dominic Thorncroft 1,329 44.7 +2.5
Conservative Irene Kimm* 1,045 35.2 -8.4
Conservative Alan Buddles 964 32.4 -8.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Farrow 382 12.9 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Christine Watson 344 11.6 +5.4
Independent Garth Robertson 99 3.3 -5.2
Turnout 2,971 47.3 -3.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Giles

St Giles (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Feiner 1,654 63.3 +2.1
Labour Anthony Ritchie* 1,627 62.3 +3.4
Labour William Skelly 1,579 60.4 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Mark Allen 496 19.0 +7.7
Liberal Democrats Sandra Mason 489 18.7 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Roy Ashworth 487 18.6 +7.4
Conservative Clive Jones 283 10.8 -6.4
Conservative Hugh McKinney 280 10.7 -5.7
Conservative Peter Lengyel 264 10.1 -6.1
Turnout 2,613 29.4 -3.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

The Lane

The Lane (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Harrison 1,201 48.5 +35.6
Liberal Democrats Nigel Williams 1,177 47.5 +35.9
Labour Leslie Alden* 1,002 40.5 -17.9
Labour Ann Bernadt* 1,001 40.4 -15.5
Conservative John Davenport 138 5.6 -18.1
Conservative Andrew Mitchell 135 5.5 -18.1
Turnout 2,477 43.4 +3.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Waverley

Waverley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Gibson* 1,252 53.2 +3.5
Labour Fycsene Sheilds 1,046 44.4 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Neil Watson 892 37.9 +8.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Skelly 835 35.5 +7.0
Conservative Heather Kirby** 191 8.1 -9.6
Conservative Diana Ladas 168 7.1 -9.0
Turnout 2,354 43.3 -4.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Heather Kirby was a sitting councillor for College ward

By-Elections

Browning by-election, 27 April 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah M. Gurling 1,378 56.5 -4.0
Labour Charles Cherrill 855 35.0 -0.7
Ind. Liberal Democrat Ronald A. Mcl. North 112 4.6 N/A
Conservative Brooks Newmark 95 3.9 -1.4
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. James R. Munday.

Bellenden by-election, 4 May 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet F. Heatley 1,790 73.4 +10.9
Conservative Sharon F. Spiers 260 10.7 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander J. Baker 257 10.5 -8.8
Ind. Liberal Democrat David Osborne 133 5.5 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Mike Lee.

Dockyard by-election, 27 July 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sandra R. Dunk 1,236 60.4 -3.4
Labour Robert J. Gasson 642 31.4 +7.1
Conservative Percy Gray 167 8.2 +1.6
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Elizabeth Denton.

Friary by-election, 3 August 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie J. Hargrove 909 56.6 +10.5
Liberal Democrats Caroline V. Pidgeon 650 40.5 +1.1
Ind. Liberal Democrat Jacqueline E. Tomkins 46 2.9 N/A
Turnout 1,605
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Sonya J. H. Murison.

Barset by-election, 26 October 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephanie E. Elsy 734 77.9 +11.0
Liberal Democrats David C. Buxton 118 12.5 -6.3
Conservative Robert Hayward 90 9.6 -0.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Svetlana Kirov.

Chaucer by-election, 7 December 1995[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard J. Livingstone 1,125 50.1 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Robert J. S. Skelly 1,025 45.6 +0.2
Independent Green Doreen M. Robinson 97 4.3 N/A
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Robert A. Bayne.

Browning by-election, 20 March 1996[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joyce L. Hales 1,191 64.1 +3.3
Labour Eudora Dixon-Fyle 668 35.9 +0.2
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Paul Cheesman.

Waverley by-election, 23 October 1997[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael S. Barnard 410 79.6 +35.2
Conservative Rebecca M. Humphreys 105 20.4 +12.3
Majority 305 59.2
Turnout 515 11.3 -32.0
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Eyscene Sheilds.

References

  1. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (1994). Local Elections Handbook 1994. Plymouth: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 8 March 2015.