1994 Camden Council election
← 1990 5 May 1994 1998 →

All 59 seats to Camden Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Richard Arthur Judith Barnes Flick Rea
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 1993 1990 1988
Leader's seat Highgate Belsize Fortune Green
Last election 42 seats, 44.9% 15 seats, 26.4% 2 seats, 8.4%
Seats won 47 7 5
Seat change Increase5 Decrease8 Increase3
Popular vote 26,840 11,835 10,276
Percentage 48.5% 21.4% 18.6%
Swing Increase3.6% Decrease5.0% Increase10.2%

Camden UK local election 1994 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1994 election to Camden London Borough Council. Labour (red) won every councillor in the south and east of the borough, while both they and the Lib Dems (yellow) made in-roads into the Conservative (blue) stronghold of Hampstead.

Leader before election

Richard Arthur
Labour

Leader

Richard Arthur
Labour

The 1994 Camden Council election took place on 5 May 1994 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election. Labour stayed in overall control of the council, with both them and the Liberal Democrats making gains at the expense of the Conservatives in the north-west of the borough.

Results

Camden local election results 1994[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 47 6 1 +5 79.7 48.5 26,840 +3.6
  Conservative 7 0 8 −8 11.9 21.4 11,835 -5.0
  Liberal Democrats 5 3 0 +3 8.5 18.6 10,276 +10.2
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 6.8 3,792 -6.5
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.8 2,645 -2.2

Ward results

Adelaide (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Day 996 14.6%
Conservative Julian Tobin 987 14.5%
Labour Peter Bourne 976 14.3%
Conservative Robert Ashley 947 13.9%
Conservative Robert Graham 926 13.6%
Labour Iain Meek 922 13.5%
Liberal Democrats Vera Miles 308 4.5%
Liberal Democrats Candida Goulden 302 4.4%
Liberal Democrats Madhvi Chanrai 272 4.0%
Green Elizabeth de-Pauley 178 2.6%
Turnout 2,402 44.4%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Belsize (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Barnes 920
Labour Judith Pattison 884
Conservative Joy Silver 859
Conservative Huntly Spence 840
Labour Peter Singer 804
Labour John Saynor 797
Liberal Democrats Pauline Marriott 544
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 511
Liberal Democrats James Iddon-Bowen 481
Green Kamal Al-Moosa 262
Turnout 43.8%
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deidre Krymer 1,281
Labour Co-op Shelley Burke 1,256
Labour Co-op Nirmal Roy 1,173
Conservative Mark Haley 611
Conservative William Whittaker 594
Conservative Piers Wauchope 556
Liberal Democrats Penelope Jones 499
Liberal Democrats Andrew Hoddinott 421
Liberal Democrats Timothy Pitt-Payne 421
Camden Charter Joan Savage 156
Turnout 33.0%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Brunswick (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest James 801
Labour Brian Weekes 793
Conservative Kenneth Avery 429
Conservative Michael Stilwell 409
Liberal Democrats Frances Tully 292
Liberal Democrats Gerard Wall 273
Turnout 38.3%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Camden (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Nightingale 1,304
Labour Dermot Greene 1,245
Liberal Democrats Marion Fleming 395
Liberal Democrats Marc Leggett 278
Camden Charter June Swan 264
Conservative Paul Short 223
Conservative Laudicia Antoine-Perez 205
Turnout 41.0%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Castlehaven (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Roberts 1,056
Labour Jasper Williams 951
Liberal Democrats Margaret Finer 271
Green Kate Gordon 235
Conservative William Mitchell 212
Conservative Andrew Scarfe 192
Turnout 42.0%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Caversham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Kissen 1,230
Labour Anne Swain 1,196
Liberal Democrats Soren Agerholm 329
Conservative John Davidson 318
Conservative Sylvia Currie 297
Green Thomas Payne 280
Turnout 39.9%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harriet Garland 847
Labour William Budd 763
Independent Jonny Bucknell 426
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 421
Conservative Michael Farrer 340
Liberal Democrats Frances Tattersfield 275
Liberal Democrats Ardon Lyon 242
Turnout 47.4%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Fitzjohns (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald King 552
Conservative Cathleen Mainds 467
Labour David Bookless 391
Labour Jonathan Black 366
Liberal Democrats Ronald Finlay 233
Liberal Democrats Olive Paynton 215
Independent Chris Knight 139
Green Charles Harris 116
Turnout 40.0%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Fortune Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flick Rea 1,030
Liberal Democrats Jane Schopflin 866
Labour Geoffrey Berridge 523
Labour Syed Hoque 443
Conservative Paul Crossman 280
Conservative Nicholas Jones 235
Green Lynn Lovell 83
Turnout 51.4%
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Frognal (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Chesters 800
Conservative Dawn Somper 659
Labour Dianne Hayter 420
Labour Regan Scott 378
Liberal Democrats Barbara How 311
Liberal Democrats Nigel Barnes 300
Hampstead Charter Helen Marcus 270
Green Sebastian Secker Walker 143
Turnout 40.8%
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Hall 1,078
Labour Co-op John Mills 838
Conservative Iris Coney 313
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jackson-Roberts 289
Conservative Michael Ost 273
Liberal Democrats Frances de Freitas 255
Green Sheila Oakes 190
Turnout 40.1%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Grafton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Shaw 1,147
Labour Terence Comerford 1,100
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Hall 227
Conservative Doreen Bartlett 221
Liberal Democrats Anne Elliott 218
Conservative Ross Campbell 202
Turnout 39.2%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hampstead Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Little 1,005
Liberal Democrats John Dickie 969
Conservative Helen Sinclair 471
Conservative Maureen Braun 466
Labour Janet Guthrie 97
Labour Simon Fitzpatrick 97
Green Katharina Wolfe 97
Turnout 51.0%
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Cosin 1,805
Labour Richard Arthur 1,795
Labour Deborah Sacks 1,731
Conservative Cynthia Silk 890
Conservative Martyn Fisher 833
Conservative Tanya Warburg 801
Green Walter Eyres 628
Liberal Democrats Richard Waddington 525
Liberal Democrats Stephen Molesworth 520
Liberal Democrats Henry Potts 484
Turnout 50.3%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Holborn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Fulbrook 1,116
Labour Brian Woodrow 1,017
Conservative George Glossop 303
Camden Charter Bruno Imerini 301
Conservative Andrew Lownie 273
Liberal Democrats Kevin Jones 212
Liberal Democrats Caroline Deys 202
Green Maxwell Logan 167
Green Clive Treliving 110
Turnout 44.5%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Heather Johnson 1,581
Labour Charlie Hedges 1,478
Labour Timothy Walker 1,450
Conservative Anthony Goodman 394
Conservative Marian Harrison 356
Liberal Democrats Heather Thompson 349
Conservative David Mackover 337
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Allen 313
Green Matthew Pollitt 301
Kilburn Charter Lawrence Morris 296
Liberal Democrats Sally Twite 292
Independent Sandra Copeland 142
Turnout 39.3%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
King's Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angus Walker 1,180
Labour John White 1,109
Conservative Grace Gorer 333
Conservative Norma Simon 314
Liberal Democrats David Charlesworth 300
Turnout 35.8%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Priory (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Turner 1,168
Labour Barry Peskin 1,144
Conservative Rose Irwin 364
Conservative Dorin Peter 360
Liberal Democrats Adelaide Kernick 250
Liberal Democrats Rita Landeryou 211
Turnout 42.9%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Regent's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Horan 1,464
Labour James Turner 1,458
Labour Richard Olszewski 1,328
Conservative Paul Gray 624
Conservative David Walters 619
Conservative John Wilkin 546
Liberal Democrats Jack Gilbert 385
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Kavanagh 359
Camden Charter Ellen Luby 346
Liberal Democrats Pamela Lutgen 317
Green Dorothy Forsyth 240
Turnout 44.0%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St John's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Penelope Abraham 1,175
Labour John Thane 1,076
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Collins 284
Liberal Democrats Alastair Loraine 240
Green Anthony Wade 211
Conservative Roland Walker 177
Conservative Anthony Kemp 172
Turnout 40.7%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St Pancras (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gloria Lazenby 859
Labour Mahmud Hasan 810
Liberal Democrats Ian Smith 192
Liberal Democrats Harriett Goldenberg 187
Conservative Mark Hapgood 148
Conservative Esther Mundlak 147
Green Nigel Armistead 131
Turnout 38.4%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Somers Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nathalie Lieven 1,197
Labour Sybil Shine 1,164
Camden Charter Arthur Peeling 275
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Blundell 240
Conservative David Harris 219
Liberal Democrats Mark Finney 203
Conservative Carole Ricketts 200
Turnout 38.4%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerry Harrison 992
Labour Sadashivrao Deshmukh 882
Conservative John Iredale 464
Conservative David Sinclair 455
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 272
Liberal Democrats Peter Buonacorsi-How 249
Hampstead Charter Jennifer Page 172
Green Celia Busby 159
Green Marguerite Hazell 148
Turnout 45.8%
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Swiss Cottage (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Adamson 1,076
Labour John Macdonald 1,070
Labour Patrick Weir 1,015
Conservative Anne Morris 926
Conservative Peter Horne 869
Conservative Peter Skolar 865
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Burney-Jones 420
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Collins 418
Liberal Democrats Diana Self 374
Green Debra Green 232
Turnout 42.0%
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
West End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Lines 933
Liberal Democrats Keith Moffitt 839
Labour Nicholas Prior 799
Liberal Democrats Erich Wagner 739
Conservative Sam Mackover 235
Conservative Neil Bourhill 233
Green Judith Locke 138
Turnout 49.4%
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

References

  1. ^ "Year Tables". 19 December 2015.