1990 Camden Council election
← 1986 3 May 1990 1994 →

All 59 seats to Camden Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Tony Dykes Peter Skolar Flick Rea
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 1986 1986 1988
Leader's seat Caversham Brunswick (lost) Fortune Green
Last election 44 seats, 50.0% 13 seats, 26.9% 2 seats, 19.8%
Seats won 42 15 2
Seat change Decrease2 Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 27,542 16,184 5,144
Percentage 44.9% 26.4% 8.4%
Swing Decrease5.1% Decrease0.5% Decrease11.4%

Camden UK local election 1990 map.svg
Map of the results of the 1990 election to Camden London Borough Council. Labour in red, Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Leader before election

Tony Dykes
Labour

Leader

Julie Fitzgerald
Labour

The 1990 Camden Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election. Labour comfortably stayed in overall control of the council, despite the Conservatives gaining three seats at their expense in Swiss Cottage. The Green Party came third in vote share with 13% of the vote, but won no seats.

Election result

Camden local election results 1990[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 1 3 −2 71.2 44.9 27,542 -5.1
  Conservative 15 3 1 +2 25.4 26.4 16,184 -0.5
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 13.3 8,183 +11.9
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 0 0 3.4 8.4 5,144 -11.4
  Others 0 0 0 0 0.0 7.0 4,304 +5.4

Ward results

Adelaide

Adelaide (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Tobin 1,153 16.2%
Conservative Robert Graham 1,151 16.1%
Conservative Ian Pasley-Tyler 1,088 15.2%
Labour Brian Bell 987 13.8%
Labour David Bookless 885 12.4%
Labour Rose Head 876 12.3%
Green Janine Sachs 269 3.8%
Liberal Democrats Vera Miles 222 3.1%
Liberal Democrats Frances Tully 215 3.0%
Liberal Democrats Frances Tattersfield 206 2.9%
Camden Charter Vicki Weissman 86 1.2%
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Belsize

Belsize (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Barnes 1,159
Conservative Cathleen Mainds 1,124
Conservative Huntly Spence 1,109
Labour Judith Pattison 971
Labour Michael Rice 952
Labour Deborah Sacks 928
Green Conchita Vasey 393
Liberal Democrats Anne Box 329
Liberal Democrats Pauline Marriott 324
Liberal Democrats Ardon Lyon 310
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bloomsbury

Bloomsbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Brayshaw 1,356
Labour John Toomey 1,210
Labour Sadashivrao Deshmukh 1,177
Conservative Mark Haley 751
Conservative Andrew Lownie 736
Conservative Robert Ricketts 719
Green Joanna Dickens 574
Liberal Democrats Mary Gillie 269
Liberal Democrats Patricia Smith 243
Camden Charter Brian Lake 163
Camden Charter Sital Maan 141
Camden Charter Robert Norman 133
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brunswick

Brunswick (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ernest James 851
Labour Paul Stinchcombe 789
Conservative Peter Skolar 690
Conservative Kenneth Avery 681
Green Patricia Hooker 298
Liberal Democrats Roy Seger 206
Turnout
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Camden

Camden (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Field 1,046
Labour Barbara Hughes 951
Liberal Democrats Marc Leggett 634
Liberal Democrats Gavin Collins 621
Green Toby Fiennes 379
Conservative John Davidson 327
Conservative Lester May 283
Camden Charter June Swan 144
Camden Charter Hazel Saunders 114
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Castlehaven

Castlehaven (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Roberts 1,073
Labour Jasper Williams 1,002
Conservative Doris Davis 235
Conservative Shirley Soskin 211
Liberal Democrats Keith Roberts 133
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Horne-Roberts 126
Green Marc Lewis 207
Camden Charter Trevor Long 130
Camden Charter Cyra Croft 127
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Caversham

Caversham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Dykes 1,167
Labour Bernard Kissen 1,101
Conservative Sylvia Currie 427
Conservative Anthony Kemp 414
Green Joseph Young 346
Camden Charter Margaret Clarke 242
Camden Charter George Jamieson 203
Liberal Democrats Soren Agerholm 162
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Chalk Farm

Chalk Farm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Fitzgerald 988
Labour Harriet Garland 954
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 558
Conservative Michael Farrer 520
Green Francis Atkinson 353
Liberal Democrats Joan Nimmo-Smith 195
Camden Charter Brian Haines 170
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fitzjohns

Fitzjohns (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald King 758
Conservative Andrew Marshall 713
Labour Deborah Townsend 429
Labour Gareth Smyth 356
Green Anthony Mills 189
Liberal Democrats Olive Paynton 156
Liberal Democrats Henry Usher 131
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fortune Green

Fortune Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flick Rea 899
Liberal Democrats Jane Schopflin 642
Labour Alan Rippington 597
Labour Sambhu Banik 579
Conservative Antoine Clarke 484
Conservative Julia Densem 447
Green Francis Butler 194
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Frognal

Frognal (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Beveridge 1,109
Conservative Giles Marshall 1,058
Labour Dianne Hayter 343
Labour Regan Scott 302
Liberal Democrats Barbara How 226
Green Sebastian Secker Walker 224
Liberal Democrats Nigel Barnes 209
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Gospel Oak

Gospel Oak (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Winifred Parsons 1,345
Labour John Mills 1,269
Conservative Giselle Harrison 467
Conservative Maura Lyons 448
Green Lynda Dagley 358
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grafton

Grafton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Shaw 1,198
Labour Terence Comerford 1,023
Green Valerie Armstrong 386
Camden Charter Kevin Flanagan 357
Conservative Anthony Cheverton 294
Conservative Philip Seely 270
Communist Andrew Murray 58
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hampstead Town

Hampstead Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Braun 643
Conservative Rita Pomfret 620
Liberal Democrats David Brierley 619
Liberal Democrats John Dickie 549
Labour John Saynor 432
Labour Anna Wernher 397
Green John Penney 219
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Cosin 1,785
Labour Richard Arthur 1,780
Labour John Wakeham 1,598
Conservative Cynthia Silk 1,084
Conservative John Steinberg 1,010
Conservative Michael Stilwell 992
Green Peter Forrest 502
Green Jenny Jones 460
Liberal Democrats Stephen Molesworth 329
Liberal Democrats Mark Withers 268
Liberal Democrats Gertrude Sington 265
Camden Charter Mary Hodgson-Bennett 239
Camden Charter Olive Gatenby 226
Camden Charter Jennifer Page 223
Tenants' Representative Laurence Williams 77
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Holborn

Holborn (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julian Fulbrook 1,119
Labour Brian Woodrow
Conservative Richard Bull 463
Conservative Bernard Sharpe 404
Community Representative Patricia Gros 386
Community Representative Bruno Imerini 383
Green Robert Hopkins 244
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kilburn

Kilburn (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Graham Good 1,730
Labour Charlie Hedges 1,602
Labour Ramendranath Bhattacharyya 1,509
Green Gwendoline Evans 489
Conservative Marian Harrison 482
Conservative Jonathan Shapland 455
Conservative David Soskin 433
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Allen 325
Liberal Democrats Heather Thompson 297
Liberal Democrats Clive Agran 240
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

King's Cross

King's Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gloria Lazenby 1,079
Labour John White 969
Conservative George Glossop 438
Conservative John Wilson 405
Green John Simpson 263
Liberal Democrats Casper Wrede 158
Camden Charter Cathal McGirr 141
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Priory

Priory (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Peacock 1,260
Labour Phil Turner 1,133
Conservative Rose Irwin 591
Conservative Timothy Evans 587
Green Stephen Games 330
Liberal Democrats Margaret Knight 254
Liberal Democrats Joseph McEnery 172
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Regent's Park

Regent's Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Turner 1,594
Labour William Budd 1,566
Labour David Horan 1,545
Conservative Pamela Anwar 912
Conservative Noel Moncaster 897
Conservative Paul Morland 879
Green Lauren Soertsz 317
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 245
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jackson-Roberts 237
Liberal Democrats Robert Vernon-Jackson 215
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St John's

St John's (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon McDonald 1,213
Labour Caroline Mills 1,159
Green Leon Pein 377
Conservative John Hall 298
Conservative Roland Walker 224
Camden Charter Jan Kelleher 179
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Northover 136
Liberal Democrats Robert Nimmo-Smith 102
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Pancras

St Pancras (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Helsdon 865
Labour Graham Shurety 745
Camden Charter Terence Hargrave 255
Conservative Mark Hapgood 238
Camden Charter Margarett McDermott 205
Conservative Esther Mundlak 204
Green Margaret Nuttgens 147
Liberal Democrats Stephen White 105
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Somers Town

Somers Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alfred Saunders 1,140
Labour Robert Austin 1,103
Camden Charter John Daley 417
Conservative David Harris 337
Conservative Sharon Keizner 269
Green Paul Wolf-Light 188
Green Josephine Navarro Slater 187
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South End

South End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Myra Polya 929
Labour Nirmal Roy 905
Conservative Mark Bennett 632
Conservative Jeremy Duke-Cohan 591
Green Elizabeth de Pauley 277
Green Heather Formaini 251
Liberal Democrats Anthony Steele 168
Liberal Democrats Peter Buonacorsi-How 165
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Swiss Cottage

Swiss Cottage (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vaughan Emsley 1,159
Conservative Anne Morris 1,153
Conservative Peter Horne 1,120
Labour Barbara Beck 1,108
Labour Terence Flanagan 1,069
Labour Sandra Plummer 1,018
Green Caroline Counihan 449
Green Nicholas Catephores 381
Liberal Democrats Margaret Fuelling 273
Liberal Democrats Diana Self 250
Liberal Democrats Gillian Wagner 234
Camden Charter Alan Rogers 176
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West End

West End (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julia Devote 937
Labour Kevin McDonnell 931
Conservative Neil Bourhill 495
Conservative Richard Bevan 482
Liberal Democrats Keith Moffitt 243
Green Catherine Gregory 211
Liberal Democrats Erich Wagner 191
Camden Charter Graham Bacon 91
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Year Tables". 19 December 2015.