The first elections to the newly created Leeds City Council were held on 10 May 1973, with the entirety of the 96 seat council – three seats for each of the 32 wards – up for vote. The Local Government Act 1972 stipulated that the elected members were to shadow and eventually take over from the predecessor corporation on 1 April 1974. The order in which the councillors were elected dictated their term serving, with third-place candidates serving two years and up for re-election in 1975, second-placed three years expiring in 1976 and 1st-placed five years until 1978.

As well as replacing the County Borough of Leeds, the new council included:

The election resulted in no overall control.[1]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 1973
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 44 0 0 0 45.8 40.4 69,696 N/A
  Conservative 38 0 0 0 39.6 41.1 70,906 N/A
  Liberal 14 0 0 0 14.6 16.3 28,141 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,763 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.7 1,134 N/A
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 564 N/A
  National Front 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 314 N/A

This result has the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:

Party New council
Labour 44
Conservatives 38
Liberals 14
Total 96
Working majority  0 

Ward results

Aireborough[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Hudson 4,808 53.0 N/A
Conservative H. Freeman 4,724
Conservative R. Cartwright 4,658
Labour C. Hardwick 2,938 32.4 N/A
Labour P. Booth 2,794
Labour R. Oddy 2,778
Liberal R. Lee 1,330 14.7 N/A
Liberal R. Bell 1,259
Liberal J. Harrison 1,225
Majority 1,720 20.6 N/A
Turnout 9,076 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Armley and Castleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Michael Meadowcroft 4,468 60.4 N/A
Liberal Christopher John Greenfield 4,111
Liberal B. Nelson 4,046
Labour J. Dixon 2,026 27.4 N/A
Labour C. Buttery 1,875
Labour R. Sedler 1,869
Conservative H. Stephenson 775 10.5 N/A
Conservative H. Hinchcliffe 765
Conservative N. Thompson 738
Communist P. Wilton 123 1.7 N/A
Majority 2,020 33.0 N/A
Turnout 7,392 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Beeston and Holbeck[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Beevers 3,063 54.4 N/A
Labour A. Barnard 2,892
Labour H. Booth 2,671
Conservative R. Barker 1,650 29.3 N/A
Conservative E. Lucas 1,500
Conservative N. Skinn 1,491
Liberal J. Leighton 914 16.2 N/A
Liberal L. Ellis 901
Liberal P. Jones 850
Majority 1,021 25.1 N/A
Turnout 5,627 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Bramley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Atkinson 2,025 53.9 N/A
Labour A. Atkinson 1,984
Labour E. Millet 1,932
Liberal J. Honnoraty 867 23.1 N/A
Conservative J. Brighthart 864 23.0 N/A
Conservative H. Cox 839
Liberal T. Wood 820
Conservative R. Galley 802
Liberal J. Clayforth 782
Majority 1,065 30.8 N/A
Turnout 3,756 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Burley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Donohue 1,268 39.4 N/A
Conservative R. Forbes 1,150 35.7 N/A
Labour J. Roche 1,117
Labour S. Akbar 1,105
Conservative R. Hare 1,100
Conservative J. Adamson 1,055
Liberal S. Carnett 689 21.4 N/A
Liberal E. Vasey 680
Liberal J. Wright 605
Communist D. Secker 114 3.5 N/A
Majority 17 3.7 N/A
Turnout 3,221 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Cohen 3,471 65.4 N/A
Labour M. Greene 3,308
Labour R. Millet 3,265
Conservative L. Dinnock 1,388 26.1 N/A
Conservative E. Robbins 1,225
Conservative D. Tremlett 1,093
National Front E. Morrison 314 5.9 N/A
Communist F. Stockdale 138 2.6 N/A
Majority 1,877 39.2 N/A
Turnout 5,311 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Chapel Allerton and Scott Hall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Sparling 3,640 63.4 N/A
Conservative S. Symonds 3,608
Conservative C. Thomas 3,575
Labour G. Bloom 1,908 33.2 N/A
Labour B. Selby 1,802
Labour A. Baum 1,759
Communist M. Tomplak 192 3.3 N/A
Majority 1,667 30.2 N/A
Turnout 5,740 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
City and Woodhouse[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Merritt 2,493 69.6 N/A
Labour D. Jenner 2,301
Labour E. Morris 2,182
Conservative J. Lewis 1,091 30.4 N/A
Conservative I. Dobkin 1,061
Conservative A. Tidbitts 1,039
Majority 1,091 39.1 N/A
Turnout 3,584 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Cookridge and Weetwood[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Hall 5,237 63.8 N/A
Conservative L. Carter 5,225
Conservative K. Loudon 5,203
Labour J. Wright 2,339 28.5 N/A
Labour J. Cartlidge 1,538
Labour I. Morrison 1,467
Independent I. Smalley 634 7.7 N/A
Independent V. Smalley 355 N/A
Majority 2,864 35.3 N/A
Turnout 8,210 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Garforth #27 (Garforth North and Barwick)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Hood 3,732 54.6 N/A
Conservative R. Ives 3,648
Conservative K. Hedley 3,641
Labour H. Winfield 3,099 45.4 N/A
Labour J. Ratchford 3,089
Labour E. Brownridge 3,016
Majority 542 9.3 N/A
Turnout 6,831 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Garforth #28 (Kippax and Swillington)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Haines 3,333 63.8 N/A
Labour F. Flatters 3,305
Labour G. Moake 2,998
Conservative C. Taylor 1,326 25.4 N/A
Conservative J. King 1,267
Conservative M. Barratt 1,216
Independent Labour E. Wilson 564 10.8 N/A
Majority 1,672 38.4 N/A
Turnout 5,223 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Gipton and Whinmoor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. King 2,688 55.1 N/A
Labour E. Coward 2,668
Labour A. Vollans 2,645
Conservative M. Suttenstall 1,607 32.9 N/A
Conservative A. Westerman 1,604
Conservative W. Buckland 1,594
Liberal K. Pedder 499 10.2 N/A
Liberal P. Lawson 475
Liberal J. Nelson 444
Communist J. Bellamy 88 1.8 N/A
Majority 1,038 22.1 N/A
Turnout 4,882 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Halton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Dodgson 3,009 69.7 N/A
Conservative W. Hyde 2,872
Conservative D. Wood 2,848
Labour G. Dickinson 1,305 30.3 N/A
Labour J. Williams 1,214
Labour W. Banks 1,134
Majority 1,543 39.5 N/A
Turnout 4,314 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Harehills and Roundhay[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Crotty 3,873 64.9 N/A
Conservative J. Challenor 3,737
Conservative J. White 3,690
Labour K. Jeffrey 1,281 21.5 N/A
Labour I. Naylor 1,256
Labour E. Kavanagh 1,240
Liberal C. Farrer 816 13.7 N/A
Liberal S. Hannam 690
Liberal R. Morgan 659
Majority 2,409 43.4 N/A
Turnout 5,970 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Headingley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative E. Clark 1,952 44.8 N/A
Conservative T. Kirkby 1,931
Conservative P. Brown 1,918
Labour P. Fathers 1,502 34.4 N/A
Labour J. Gunnell 1,473
Labour John Christopher Say 1,362
Liberal J. Coates 908 20.8 N/A
Liberal M. Baker 818
Liberal E. Leigh 809
Majority 416 10.3 N/A
Turnout 4,362 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Horsforth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal M. Crossfield 3,429 46.1 N/A
Liberal R. Morrish 3,375
Liberal H. Stuttard 3,175
Conservative J. Fearnside 3,054 41.1 N/A
Conservative H. Fairhirst 2,964
Conservative May Sexton 2,781
Labour A. Bloomer 956 12.9 N/A
Labour H. Outhwaite 921
Labour M. Simmons 865
Majority 121 5.0 N/A
Turnout 7,439 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Hunslet East and West[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Denis Pedder 3,296 55.8 N/A
Liberal J. Barrie 3,038
Liberal David Austick 2,869
Labour G. Bowsley 2,208 37.4 N/A
Labour W. Pepper 2,160
Labour J. Hodkinson 2,154
Conservative N. Griffiths 405 6.9 N/A
Conservative W. Laidler 355
Conservative I. Shuttleworth 321
Majority 661 18.4 N/A
Turnout 5,909 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Kirkstall[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Nash 2,460 49.6 N/A
Labour B. Atha 2,421
Labour K. Fenwick 2,410
Conservative A. Castle 2,337 47.1 N/A
Conservative J. Kirkbright 2,203
Communist J. Sidebottom 167 3.4 N/A
Majority 73 2.5 N/A
Turnout 4,964 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Middleton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Taylor 1,901 77.6 N/A
Labour J. Kitchen 1,801
Labour G. Wood 1,788
Conservative R. Ivey 394 16.1 N/A
Conservative P. Ingram 370
Conservative G. Lambert 365
Communist D. Priscott 154 6.3 N/A
Majority 1,394 61.5 N/A
Turnout 2,449 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Moortown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Redmond 2,155 66.0 N/A
Conservative M. Davies 2,147
Conservative R. Challenor 2,134
Labour N. Jones 1,111 34.0 N/A
Labour G. Shaftner 1,055
Labour L. Hirst 1,004
Majority 1,023 32.0 N/A
Turnout 3,266 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Morley #22 (Morley North)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Barker 3,024 54.9 N/A
Conservative J. Binks 2,993
Conservative R. Verity 2,946
Labour M. Marshall 2,489 45.1 N/A
Labour Michael McGowan 2,447
Labour P. Aspden 2,426
Majority 457 9.7 N/A
Turnout 5,513 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Morley #23 (Morley South)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour B. Haydn 2,702 63.9 N/A
Labour E. Hewitt 2,665
Labour S. Welham 2,632
Conservative G. Gray 1,525 36.1 N/A
Conservative C. Rover 1,473
Conservative P. Boden 1,433
Majority 1,107 27.8 N/A
Turnout 4,227 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Osmondthorpe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Gabb 1,817 69.3 N/A
Labour D. Hamilton 1,770
Labour W. Pritchard 1,727
Conservative C. Suttenstall 805 30.7 N/A
Conservative S. Tomlinson 765
Conservative V. Tyrell 740
Majority 922 38.6 N/A
Turnout 2,622 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Otley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Atkinson 3,047 41.1 N/A
Liberal G. Kirkland 2,981 40.2 N/A
Liberal D. Whiteley 2,917
Conservative Eve Fowler 2,763
Conservative G. Francis 2,538
Liberal T. Flintoff 2,675
Labour F. Farnell 1,389 18.7 N/A
Labour F. Longstaffe 1,296
Labour Doris Gagen 1,060
Majority 154 0.9 N/A
Turnout 7,417 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Pudsey #24 (Pudsey North)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Carter 2,556 34.3 N/A
Liberal J. Finnegan 2,507 33.7 N/A
Conservative C. Thompson 2,435
Labour S. Pearson 2,380 32.0 N/A
Labour G. Bloomfield 2,370
Conservative J. Bashall 2,360
Liberal R. Hainsworth 2,294
Labour L. Rawson 2,292
Liberal C. Russell 2,022
Majority 55 0.7 N/A
Turnout 7,443 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Pudsey #25 (Pudsey South)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal C. Wilson 2,760 38.8 N/A
Liberal R. Fairbank 2,398
Labour J. Mann 2,303 32.4 N/A
Liberal R. Leicester 2,229
Labour E. Simmons 2,052
Conservative P. Kersting 1,912 23.5 N/A
Labour G. Wadwell 1,862
Conservative R. Hughes-Rowlands 1,670
Conservative D. Eastham 1,613
Independent E. Stockhill 374 5.3 N/A
Majority 74 6.4 N/A
Turnout 7,107 N/A
Liberal win (new seat)
Liberal win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Rothwell[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Lund 3,908 65.3 N/A
Labour A. Benson 3,685
Labour J. De Carieret 3,560
Conservative W. Williams 2,078 34.7 N/A
Conservative E. Linnington 1,858
Conservative Mrs M. Szewe 1,792
Majority 1,482 30.6 N/A
Turnout 5,986 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Seacroft[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Woolmer 2,929 77.9 N/A
Labour F. Stringer 2,904
Labour G. Mudie 2,838
Conservative V. Dodgson 674 17.9 N/A
Conservative J. Suttenstall 636
Conservative C. Bond 626
Communist A. Dale 158 4.2 N/A
Majority 2,164 60.0 N/A
Turnout 3,761 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Stanningley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour A. Miller 1,955 54.3 N/A
Labour K. Gould 1,952
Labour C. Myers 1,899
Conservative K. Knapton 1,022 28.4 N/A
Conservative R. Benton 987
Conservative H. Stockwell 980
Liberal S. Clayforth 621 17.3 N/A
Liberal K. Honnoraty 606
Liberal V. Hook 596
Majority 877 25.9 N/A
Turnout 3,598 N/A
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Talbot[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative I. Bellow 2,812 60.0 N/A
Conservative J. Sherwin 2,741
Conservative R. Feldman 2,731
Liberal M. Phillips 1,280 27.3 N/A
Liberal B. Brill 1,227
Liberal R. Whitelock 1,141
Labour N. Holdsworth 591 12.6 N/A
Labour C. Mack 573
Labour D. Knapp 564
Majority 1,451 32.7 N/A
Turnout 4,683 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wetherby[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Hudson 5,216 66.7 N/A
Conservative N. Bown 5,158
Conservative J. Rolston 5,012
Labour J. Shackleton 1,850 23.7 N/A
Labour R. Wilde 1,600
Labour C. Brown 1,500
Independent Gladys Musgrave 755 9.7 N/A
Majority 3,162 43.0 N/A
Turnout 7,821 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Wortley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative F. Stubley 2,030 42.2 N/A
Labour W. Thurlow 2,008 41.7 N/A
Labour A. Shires 1,899
Conservative C. Mathers 1,892
Conservative A. Woolman 1,869
Labour R. Cooke 1,756
Liberal D. Freethy 776 16.1 N/A
Liberal I. Halliday 528
Liberal J. Crawshaw 522
Majority 7 0.5 N/A
Turnout 4,814 N/A
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

By-elections between 1973 and 1975

Headingley by-election 28 February 1974[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Pedley 3,463 36.6 -8.2
Liberal John Coates 3,135 33.1 +12.3
Labour Irene Levy 2,864 30.3 -4.1
Majority 328 3.5 -6.8
Turnout 9,462 60.0
Conservative hold Swing -10.2
Burley by-election 21 November 1974
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C. Buttery 1,269 48.3 +8.9
Conservative M. Sexton 909 34.6 -1.1
Liberal J. Wright 396 15.1 -6.3
Communist S. Walker 54 2.0 -1.5
Majority 360 13.7 +10.0
Turnout 2,628
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +5.0
Burley by-election 8 January 1975
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Donohoe 999 52.3 +12.9
Conservative D. Ramsden 609 31.9 -3.8
Liberal J. Wright 164 8.6 -12.8
National Front J. Duckenfield 138 7.2 +7.2
Majority 360 20.4 +16.7
Turnout 1,910
Labour hold Swing +8.3

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "District results: Leeds". The Yorkshire Post. 11 May 1973. Scans: 1, 2, 3.
  2. ^ BBC general election coverage, 28th February 1974.[full citation needed]