Map of the results of the election in each division.
Map of the results of the election in each division.

The 1955 West Riding County Council election was held on Saturday, 2 April 1955.[1] The election took place in the administrative county of the West Riding of Yorkshire, which excluded the county boroughs of Barnsley, Bradford, Dewsbury, Doncaster, Halifax, Huddersfield, Leeds, Rotherham, Sheffield, Wakefield and York.[2] The whole council of ninety-six members was up for election, with each county electoral division returning one councillor.[3]

After the election the composition of the council was;[1]

Results by division

The winning candidates in each division are shown in the table below.

Division Party Councillor Majority
Adwick-le-Street Labour T. Baynham Unopposed
Aireborough Conservative W. Hudson 643
Askern Labour M. Thompson Unopposed
Aston Labour C. T. Broughton Unopposed
Baildon Conservative P. Oates 2,154
Barnoldswick Conservative A. H. Clegg 445
Barwick Conservative F. G. W. Lane Fox 1,728
Batley No. 1 Independent M. G. M. Newman 472
Batley No. 2 Independent L. I. Fitzpatrick Unopposed
Bentley Labour S. E. Keers Unopposed
Bingley Conservative H. Whitehead Unopposed
Birstall Independent W. A. Ogilvy 348
Brighouse North Labour H. Womersley 41
Brighouse South Conservative M. D. Middleton 556
Castleford No. 1 Labour G. East Unopposed
Castleford No. 2 Labour C. Dews Unopposed
Colne Valley No. 1 Independent H. E. Eastwood 697
Colne Valley No. 2 Labour R. Redfern Unopposed
Conisbrough Labour J. Prendergast Unopposed
Craven Conservative A. K. Fitton Unopposed
Crofton Labour W. Henry Unopposed
Cudworth Labour J. Berry Unopposed
Dalton Labour H. Harrison 1,530
Darfield and Thurnscoe Labour H. Clarney Unopposed
Darton Labour F. Morris 1,022
Dearne Labour J. F. Oldham Unopposed
Denby Dale Independent R. K. Beever 330
Ecclesfield Labour E. Ratcliffe 514
Edlington Labour J. Yorke 866
Elland Independent H. Cockroft Unopposed
Featherstone Labour E. Rowley Unopposed
Garforth Labour R. B. Holt Unopposed
Goole Independent E. L. England 343
Harrogate No. 1 Conservative R. Martin 1,234
Harrogate No. 2 Conservative J. C. Hunter 1,657
Harrogate No. 3 Conservative J. S. Tennant 2,871
Hatfield and Stainforth Labour R. Kelley Unopposed
Hebden Bridge Independent H. H. Sutcliffe 651
Heckmondwike Conservative C. Thackray Unopposed
Hemsworth Labour H. Miles Unopposed
Holmfirth Independent N. Denton 1,539
Horbury Labour H. V. Bennett 1,425
Horsforth Conservative H. E. Thackray Unopposed
Hoyland Labour Sir Thomas Tomlinson Unopposed
Ilkley Conservative N. Geldard Unopposed
Keighley No. 1 Conservative A. W. Tack 878
Keighley No. 2 Liberal M. E. Rhodes 945
Keighley No. 3 Conservative L. Hardaker 454
Kiveton Park Labour W. Holmes Unopposed
Knaresborough Conservative A. C. Crowther Unopposed
Knottingley Labour J. Blackburn 1,190
Kirkburton Conservative J. A. Stephens 633
Maltby and Tickhill Labour T. Cheetham 1,428
Mexborough Labour G. M. Hanson 77
Mirfield Independent G. M. Hanson 643
Morley No. 1 Independent J. Rhodes 188
Morley No. 2 Labour H. Rankin 511
Normanton Labour W. E. Metcalf 3,538
Ossett Independent H. Smith 478
Otley Conservative H. Guy Unopposed
Pateley Bridge Conservative Sir John Barran Unopposed
Penistone Conservative A. Goldthorpe 226
Pontefract Labour G. Wright 778
Pudsey No. 1 Conservative J. Fuller Smith Unopposed
Pudsey No. 2 Conservative J. O. Cowgill 1,371
Queensbury and Shelf Conservative A. Craven 456
Rawmarsh Labour J. E. Payne Unopposed
Ripon Conservative E. B. Eccles Unopposed
Ripponden Conservative S. Stott 610
Rossington Labour W. A. Morris Unopposed
Rothwell Labour T. S. Dawson Unopposed
Saddleworth Conservative E. E. Smith 1,554
Sedbergh Conservative W. Illingworth Unopposed
Selby Conservative C. E. Anson Unopposed
Settle Conservative F. J. Cornthwaite Unopposed
Shipley West Conservative G. Waddilove Unopposed
Shipley East Labour S. Derbyshire Unopposed
Silsden Conservative N. Fortune 1,099
Skipton Independent J. W. Atkinson 291
Snaith Conservative J. Martinson 548
South Elmsall Labour G. Guest Unopposed
South Kirkby Labour H. Ebery Unopposed
Sowerby Bridge Labour F. Barker 538
Spenborough No. 1 Conservative F. Morton 2,016
Spenborough No. 2 Conservative J. Smith 1,212
Stanley Labour J. E. Howe Unopposed
Stocksbridge Conservative H. E. Green 483
Swinton Labour A. Newsam Unopposed
Tadcaster Conservative D. W. Atkinson 1,345
Thorne Labour G. H. Nicholson Unopposed
Todmorden Liberal J. de Ville Mather Unopposed
Wath on Dearne Labour W. Cutts Unopposed
Wetherby Conservative D. A. Crockatt Unopposed
Whitwood Labour A. Pickersgill Unopposed
Wombwell Labour J. W. Mellor Unopposed
Worsborough Labour C. W. Boland 1,741

References

  1. ^ a b "Majority of eight for anti-Socialists". Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer. 4 April 1955. p. 8.
  2. ^ "Local Government Act 1888, Part II, Section 31". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 13 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Electoral Reshuffle of West Riding". Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer. 11 January 1947. p. 8.