Map of the results for the 1999 Leeds council election.
Map of the results for the 1999 Leeds council election.

The 1999 Leeds City Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of City of Leeds Metropolitan Borough Council in West Yorkshire, England. One third of the council was up for election, as well as a vacancy each in Horsforth, Moortown and Wetherby. Prior to the election, the Liberal Democrats had gained a seat in Bramley from Labour, and Hunslet councillor, Mark Davies, had defected from Labour to Independent Socialist.

Labour stayed in overall control of the council.[1] Overall turnout in the election was 27.3%.[2]

Election result

Leeds Local Election Result 1999[2][3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 21 0 7 -7 58.3 46.1 67,734 -3.2%
  Liberal Democrats 9 4 0 +4 25.0 22.2 32,644 +2.5%
  Conservative 5 3 0 +3 13.9 27.6 40,585 -0.2%
  Green 1 0 0 0 2.8 3.6 5,227 +1.3%
  Leeds Left Alliance 0 0 0 0 0 0.4 522 +0.1%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 163 -0.4%
  Seacroft Community Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 96 +0.1%

This result had the following consequences for the total number of seats on the council after the elections:[4]

Party Previous council New council
Labour 78 71
Liberal Democrat 10 14
Conservative 9 12
Green 1 1
Independent Socialist 1 1
Total 99 99
Working majority  57   43 

Ward results

Aireborough[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Dunn 2,919 43.6 -3.1
Conservative Graham Latty 2,719 40.6 +4.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Hutton 1,055 15.8 -1.0
Majority 200 3.0 -7.2
Turnout 6,693 33.8 +2.8
Labour hold Swing -3.6
Armley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Harper 2,032 61.1 -1.5
Conservative Glenn Broadbent 558 16.8 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Davies 516 15.5 -1.3
Green Yvonne Clarke 218 6.6 +6.6
Majority 1,474 44.3 -1.5
Turnout 3,324 20.9 +2.4
Labour hold Swing -1.1
Barwick & Kippax[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marian Monks 3,592 60.8 -0.9
Conservative Jack Stott 1,592 26.9 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Natasha De Vere 725 12.3 -0.1
Majority 2,000 33.9 -1.9
Turnout 5,909 32.9 +5.1
Labour hold Swing -0.9
Beeston[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Ogilvie 1,515 56.7 +1.5
Conservative William Birch 751 28.1 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Shaun Dolan 405 15.2 -4.1
Majority 764 28.6 -6.7
Turnout 2,671 21.5 +1.8
Labour hold Swing -3.3
Bramley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Howell 1,587 47.6 +32.1
Labour Stephen Simpson 1,493 44.7 -24.6
Conservative Michael Best 257 7.7 -7.5
Majority 94 2.8 -51.0
Turnout 3,337 20.3 +4.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +28.3
Burmantofts[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tina Davy 1,859 67.3 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Betteridge 522 18.9 -4.0
Conservative Jean Higham 231 8.4 +0.4
Leeds Left Alliance Malcolm Christie 150 5.4 +5.4
Majority 1,337 48.4 +2.2
Turnout 2,762 21.0 +1.5
Labour hold Swing +1.1
Chapel Allerton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Norma Hutchinson 2,347 59.2 -9.7
Conservative Arshad Ali 853 21.5 +3.9
Liberal Democrats Rochelle Harris 505 12.7 -0.8
Green Martin Reed 259 6.5 +6.5
Majority 1,494 37.7 -13.6
Turnout 3,964 26.9 +6.0
Labour hold Swing -6.8
City & Holbeck[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Iqbal 1,744 61.2 -5.1
Conservative Stephen McBarron 413 14.5 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Norman 417 14.6 +4.5
Leeds Left Alliance (Socialist Alternative) David Jones 161 5.6 -1.7
Green Colin Johnston 116 4.1 +0.4
Majority 1,327 46.5 -7.2
Turnout 2,851 19.2 +2.0
Labour hold Swing -3.5
Cookridge[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Anderson 2,888 51.6 -2.8
Labour John Garvani 1,688 30.2 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Darren Finlay 875 15.6 -1.3
Green Paul Marchant 147 2.6 +2.6
Majority 1,200 21.4 -4.3
Turnout 5,598 33.4 +2.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing -2.1
Garforth & Swillington[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Groves 3,269 61.4 -1.9
Conservative Alan Lamb 1,283 24.1 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Dowling 776 14.6 +0.5
Majority 1,986 37.3 -3.4
Turnout 5,328 28.5 +2.4
Labour hold Swing -1.7
Halton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Doris McGee 2,262 44.9 -1.4
Conservative David Schofield 2,112 41.9 +1.6
Liberal Democrats David Hollingsworth 666 13.2 -0.2
Majority 150 3.0 -3.0
Turnout 5,040 28.0 +2.7
Labour hold Swing -1.5
Harehills[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Taylor 2,395 51.4 +28.5
Labour John Clare 2,083 44.7 -16.0
Conservative Donald Townsley 178 3.8 -5.5
Majority 312 6.7 -31.1
Turnout 4,656 33.0 +13.0
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +22.2
Headingley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Pratt 1,801 44.0 +20.2
Labour Paul Moxon 1,573 38.4 -10.3
Green Lesley Jeffries 391 9.6 -1.4
Conservative Thomas McMeeking 328 8.0 -8.5
Majority 228 5.6 -19.2
Turnout 4,093 20.0 +7.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +15.2
Horsforth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Cleasby 2,694 46.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Thomas Nossiter 2,510
Conservative John Hardcastle 1,541 26.7 -0.8
Conservative Sheila Jackson 1,414
Labour Edmund Hanley 1,287 22.3 -0.5
Labour David Marsh 1,273
Green Irene Dracup 254 4.4 +2.5
Majority 969 20.0 +1.3
Turnout 5,776 33.3 +1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +0.6
Hunslet[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Erskine 1,586 75.6 -2.6
Conservative Anthony Larvin 233 11.1 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Christine Glover 222 10.6 +2.1
Green Charles Price 58 2.8 -1.1
Majority 1,353 64.5 -4.3
Turnout 2,099 18.6 +1.4
Labour hold Swing -2.1
Kirkstall[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Illingworth 2,246 66.7 -0.5
Conservative David Higgott 460 13.7 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Barbara Thompson 399 11.9 +1.0
Green Janet Pritchard 260 7.7 +0.4
Majority 1,786 53.0 +0.4
Turnout 3,365 21.7 +3.1
Labour hold Swing +0.2
Middleton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Bruce 1,848 65.3 -8.9
Conservative Susan Nicholls 617 21.8 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Pauline Davies 366 12.9 +0.8
Majority 1,231 43.5 -17.0
Turnout 2,831 19.7 +1.3
Labour hold Swing -8.5
Moortown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Brett 2,576 48.6 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Brenda Lancaster 2,286
Labour Leonard Fineberg 1,689 31.9 -1.8
Labour Sheila Saunders 1,589
Conservative Valerie Kendall 1,030 19.5 +1.2
Conservative William Hyde 992
Majority 597 16.8 +2.4
Turnout 5,295 34.7 +3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +1.1
Morley North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Jones 2,582 55.1 +1.3
Conservative Robert Tesseyman 1,424 30.4 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Christine Golton 504 10.8 +1.3
Green Andrea Binns 174 3.7 +3.7
Majority 1,158 24.7 +0.9
Turnout 4,684 25.0 +2.0
Labour hold Swing +0.4
Morley South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Mitchell 2,460 59.2 -2.8
Conservative Robert Allen 1,063 25.6 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Harris 629 15.1 +2.0
Majority 1,397 33.6 -3.6
Turnout 4,152 19.3 +0.9
Labour hold Swing -1.8
North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Feldman 2,315 41.5 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Bell 1,841 33.0 -2.1
Labour John Sully 1,417 25.4 -1.4
Majority 474 8.5 +5.5
Turnout 5,573 32.8 -0.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +2.7
Otley & Wharfedale[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Kirkland 3,000 40.9 +9.2
Conservative Christine Smith 2,421 33.0 -0.6
Labour Ruth Blackwell 1,918 26.1 -8.6
Majority 579 7.9 +6.8
Turnout 7,339 38.7 +4.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +4.9
Pudsey North[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Carter 3,475 54.6 +8.4
Labour Thomas Spamer 2,230 35.1 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Jim Souper 656 10.3 -0.1
Majority 2,245 19.5 +16.7
Turnout 6,361 35.6 +3.2
Conservative gain from Labour Swing +8.3
Pudsey South[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Jarosz 2,219 51.4 -3.7
Conservative Audrey Smith 1,589 36.8 +11.5
Liberal Democrats Pauline Bardon 359 8.3 -9.1
Green Graham Illingworth 150 3.5 +1.3
Majority 630 14.6 -15.1
Turnout 4,317 26.5 +2.2
Labour hold Swing -7.6
Richmond Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marlene Lyons 1,769 75.2 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Norman 349 14.8 +0.8
Conservative David Boynton 235 10.0 +1.4
Majority 1,420 60.4 -3.0
Turnout 2,353 18.6 +2.5
Labour hold Swing -1.5
Rothwell[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Walker 2,181 57.0 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Mitchell Galdas 942 24.6 +5.1
Conservative John Cowling 705 18.4 -1.9
Majority 1,239 32.4 -7.5
Turnout 3,828 24.6 +2.3
Labour hold Swing -4.1
Roundhay[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Fox 2,666 45.2 +8.4
Conservative Ann Castle 2,391 40.5 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Ann Skinner 841 14.3 -5.3
Majority 275 4.7 -2.1
Turnout 5,898 35.6 +4.1
Labour hold Swing +5.7
Seacroft[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Selby 2,042 77.7 +2.3
Conservative Roy Jones 234 8.9 -1.4
Liberal Democrats Sadie Fisher 168 6.4 -1.0
Seacroft Community Party Raymond Northgreaves 96 3.7 -1.1
Green Michael Bolton 87 3.3 +1.2
Majority 1,808 68.8 +3.7
Turnout 2,627 21.5 +0.1
Labour hold Swing +1.8
University[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Harper 1,461 55.6 -7.4
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Tebbutt 645 24.5 +10.8
Conservative Robert Winfield 227 8.6 -1.7
Green Paul Eade 173 6.6 +0.4
Leeds Left Alliance (Socialist Alternative) Christopher Hill 122 4.6 -2.3
Majority 816 31.1 -18.2
Turnout 2,628 16.7 +3.8
Labour hold Swing -9.1
Weetwood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Jennings 2,266 39.6 -0.5
Labour Eileen Moxon 2,241 39.2 +3.5
Conservative Graham Castle 954 16.7 -4.4
Green David Webb 261 4.6 +1.5
Majority 25 0.4 -4.0
Turnout 5,722 35.0 +0.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -2.0
Wetherby[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hudson 4,327 57.9 -4.3
Conservative Gerald Wilkinson 4,257
Labour Reginald Steel 1,883 25.2 -3.2
Labour Pauline Birch 1,519
Liberal Democrats Michael Welby 1,265 16.9 +7.4
Majority 2,374 32.7 -1.1
Turnout 7,475 36.0 +5.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing -0.5
Whinmoor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Gruen 1,886 54.2 -3.9
Conservative Richard Williams 1,021 29.4 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Graham Roberts 319 9.2 -2.6
Independent Anthony Thorpe 163 4.7 +4.7
Leeds Left Alliance Amanda Munro 89 2.6 +2.6
Majority 1,567 24.8 -3.1
Turnout 3,478 25.5 +4.8
Labour hold Swing -1.5
Wortley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green David Blackburn 2,679 54.2 +14.9
Labour Daphne Riley 1,747 35.3 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Cutress 358 7.2 +0.5
Conservative Ruby Patel 160 3.2 -8.3
Majority 932 18.9 +15.8
Turnout 4,944 29.1 +4.6
Green hold Swing +11.0

By-elections between 1999 and 2000

Harehills by-election 13 April 2000[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Javaid Akhtar 2,236 50.9 -0.5
Labour John Clare 2,002 45.6 +0.9
Conservative Donald Townsley 125 2.8 -1.0
Leeds Left Alliance Jane Young 26 0.6 +0.6
Majority 234 5.3 -1.4
Turnout 4,389 31.5 -1.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing -0.7

References

  1. ^ "Leeds". BBC News Online. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai "Election of Councillors : 6th May 1999". leeds.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 2 October 1999. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
  3. ^ "Local Councils: Results round-up". The Times. 7 May 1999. p. 4. ISSN 0140-0460.
  4. ^ "Britain votes: Local Council Election Results". The Independent. 7 May 1999. p. 12. ISSN 0951-9467.
  5. ^ "Harehills By-Election 13th April 2000". leeds.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 May 2000. Retrieved 6 August 2018.