The 1999 Braintree District Council election took place on 6 May 1999 to elect members of Braintree District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Result summary

1999 Braintree District Council election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 31 Decrease 6 51.7 45.2 26,600 -10.2
  Conservative 17 Increase 7 28.3 29.0 17,088 +7.5
  Independent 4 Decrease 1 6.7 4.8 2,829 +0.1
  Liberal Democrats 3 Decrease 3 5.0 13.8 8,149 -0.3
  Residents 3 Increase 1 5.0 3.0 1,739 -0.1
  Green 2 Increase 2 3.3 4.1 2,433 +2.9

Ward results

Black Notley

Black Notley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats P. Turner 673 55.3
Conservative P. Goddard 399 32.8
Labour B. Jagniaszek 145 11.9
Majority
Turnout 32.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bocking North

Bocking North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Mann 847 60.7
Labour M. Allard 761
Labour F. Card 738
Conservative P. Walsh 341 24.4
Liberal Democrats E. Gask 207 14.8
Liberal Democrats P. Braley 189
Turnout 27.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Bocking South

Bocking South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour G. Warne 786 56.1
Labour L. Green 744
Labour D. Taylor 703
Conservative G. Field 345 24.6
Conservative N. Birks 336
Liberal Democrats M. Martin 175 12.5
Liberal Democrats S. Seymour 135
Liberal Democrats H. Seymour 125
Green W. Partridge 96 6.8
Green D. Stewart 83
Turnout 25.8
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braintree Central

Braintree Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Keeble 655 53.2
Labour A. Millam 636
Labour J. Unsworth 591
Conservative I. Roel 265 21.5
Conservative L. Walters 257
Liberal Democrats S. Dennis 207 16.8
Liberal Democrats T. Graystone 206
Liberal Democrats R. McDermott 187
Green D. Andrews 105 8.5
Turnout 21.4
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braintree East

Braintree East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour E. Bishop 764 52.9
Labour D. Green 654
Labour A. Thompson 644
Conservative D. Messer 376 26.0
Conservative D. Reid 362
Liberal Democrats P. Brooks 305 21.1
Liberal Democrats P. Lemon 290
Liberal Democrats T. Brooks 283
Turnout 20.3
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Braintree West

Braintree West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats R. Cavinder 638 35.7
Labour B. Buchan 609 34.0
Labour C. Bacon 607
Liberal Democrats L. Beckett 591
Liberal Democrats A. Martin 564
Labour M. Shirvington 552
Conservative G. Killick 542 30.3
Conservative J. McKee 532
Conservative B. Kirsch 526
Turnout 32.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Labour hold
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Bumpstead

Bumpstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. Collar 376 60.9
Labour J. Marsden 241 39.1
Majority
Turnout 32.7
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Castle Hedingham

Castle Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Allfrey 475 74.6
Labour S. Scrivens 162 25.4
Majority
Turnout 44.1
Conservative hold Swing

Coggeshall

Coggeshall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Edey 730 41.0
Labour C. Joyce 714 40.1
Labour E. Jones 702
Conservative T. McMillan 684
Labour P. Smith 663
Liberal Democrats J. Papworth 335 18.8
Liberal Democrats D. Sibley 283
Turnout 37.6
Conservative gain from Labour
Labour hold
Labour hold

Colne Engaine & Greenstead Green

Colne Engaine & Greenstead Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Shelton 367 72.8
Labour S. Knight 137 27.2
Majority
Turnout 39.9
Conservative hold Swing

Cressing

Cressing
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Flint 271 63.0
Labour A. Final 106 24.7
Liberal Democrats M. Boutell 53 12.3
Majority
Turnout 33.7
Independent hold Swing

Earls Colne

Earls Colne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent S. Boyce 645 72.2
Independent S. Mascall 568
Labour T. Fyfe 248 27.8
Labour S. Heppolette 212
Turnout 29.7
Independent hold
Independent gain from Labour

Gosfield

Gosfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative B. Broyd 436 72.8
Labour L. Webb 163 27.2
Majority
Turnout 27.2
Conservative hold Swing

Halstead Holy Trinity

Halstead Holy Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents J. Pell 702 41.0
Labour R. Mayes 629 36.7
Labour M. Fincken 535
Labour G. Warren 440
Conservative T. McArdie 234 13.7
Conservative B. Mison 208
Liberal Democrats C. Whybrow 148 8.6
Liberal Democrats C. Forder 122
Liberal Democrats M. Clayton 112
Turnout 30.9
Residents hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Halstead St. Andrew's

Halstead St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents B. Gage 522 39.9
Residents M. Gage 515
Labour B. Carr 396 30.3
Labour G. McCoyd 345
Conservative L. Dye 240 18.4
Conservative M. Mison 211
Liberal Democrats O. Forder 149 11.4
Liberal Democrats J. Barnes 128
Turnout 32.7
Residents hold
Residents gain from Labour

Hatfield Peverel

Hatfield Peverel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Bigden 633 47.6
Conservative J. Jarvis 621
Independent E. Royffe 368 27.7
Labour J. Glasman 329 24.7
Labour P. Heath 227
Turnout 31.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Kelvedon

Kelvedon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I. Marshall 779 33.9
Labour E. Davidson 779
Labour J. Fyfe 711
Conservative S. Gibbs 663 28.8
Conservative S. Openshaw 610
Independent G. Raison 508 22.1
Liberal Democrats M. Ashby 211 9.2
Green P. Leatherdale 138 6.0
Turnout 41.9
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Panfield

Panfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative S. Walsh 308 56.5
Labour V. Carnell 237 43.5
Majority
Turnout 41.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Rayne

Rayne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats A. Meadows 355 54.6
Conservative G. Lees 207 31.8
Labour R. Parsons 88 13.5
Majority
Turnout 32.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Sible Hedingham

Sible Hedingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Tanner 316 45.8
Conservative J. Brown 314
Liberal Democrats T. Ellis 248 35.9
Liberal Democrats J. Turner 173
Labour N. Owen 126 18.3
Labour F. Hearn 118
Turnout 23.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Stour Valley Central

Stour Valley Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative D. Finch 273 59.1
Labour P. Owen 189 40.9
Majority
Turnout 35.6
Conservative hold Swing

Stour Valley North

Stour Valley North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Harley 348 65.3
Labour L. Scrivens 185 34.7
Majority
Turnout 42.3
Conservative hold Swing

Stour Valley South

Stour Valley South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative V. Acheson 444 64.3
Labour C. Kotz 131 19.0
Liberal Democrats C. Savill 115 16.7
Majority
Turnout 39.9
Conservative hold Swing

Terling

Terling
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative M. Galione 280 48.9
Labour M. Williams 242 42.2
Liberal Democrats D. Barber 51 8.9
Majority
Turnout 46.1
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Three Fields

Three Fields
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Hawkins 736 73.2
Conservative J. Finbow 714
Labour P. Johnson 270 26.8
Labour A. Axtell 244
Turnout 34.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Upper Colne

Upper Colne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Bolton 429 70.6
Labour D. Dyson 179 29.4
Majority
Turnout 42.4
Conservative hold Swing

Witham Central

Witham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Pitchford 385 46.3
Conservative M. Lager 285 34.3
Labour M. Jones 162 19.5
Majority
Turnout 35.7
Independent hold Swing

Witham Chipping Hill

Witham Chipping Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour P. Barlow 432 55.5
Labour K. Boylan 423
Conservative N. Andrews 162 20.8
Conservative G. Peck 145
Liberal Democrats P. Verrall 129 16.6
Liberal Democrats K. Verrall 116
Green S. Ransome 56 7.2
Green N. Brunton 52
Turnout 23.2
Labour hold
Labour hold

Witham North

Witham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Evans 605 65.1
Labour J. Gyford 586
Labour I. Pinton 567
Conservative B. Farrow 191 20.5
Green P. Brunton 134 14.4
Green J. Jones 102
Green K. Peterson 93
Turnout 23.5
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Witham Silver End & Rivenhall

Witham Silver End & Rivenhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green James Abbott 715 46.0
Green Phillip Hughes 554
Labour B. Tate 551 35.5
Labour G. Tew 496
Liberal Democrats E. Fierheller 204 13.1
Independent J. Dean 84 5.4
Turnout 41.3
Green gain from Labour
Green gain from Labour

Witham South

Witham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Martin 583 52.7
Labour R. Tricknell 526
Conservative D. Haggerty 271 24.5
Conservative N. Lightfoot 265
Liberal Democrats B. Fleet 174 15.7
Liberal Democrats C. May 144
Green A. Pickett 78 7.1
Green N. Scales 73
Turnout 21.7
Labour hold
Labour hold

Witham West

Witham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour K. Tearle 432 48.4
Labour J. Reekie 426
Conservative J. Jarvis 260 29.1
Conservative R. Wacey 237
Liberal Democrats C. May 124 13.9
Green C. Gerrard 77 8.6
Green C. Hobbs-Waller 77
Turnout 29.9
Labour hold
Labour hold

Yeldham

Yeldham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Kotz Unopposed
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Braintree District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). electionscentre.co.uk. Archived (PDF) from the original on 9 June 2020.