This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (June 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2011 Southend-on-Sea Council election took place on 5 May 2011 to elect members of Southend-on-Sea Unitary Council in Essex, England. One third of the council was up for election.

Results summary

2011 Southend-on-Sea Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 9 Steady 52.9 19 28 54.9 17,596 35.9 –0.7
  Liberal Democrats 2 Decrease 2 11.8 8 10 19.6 8,203 16.7 –9.0
  Independent 4 Increase 2 23.5 5 9 17.6 8,681 17.7 +5.5
  Labour 2 Steady 11.8 2 4 7.8 9,887 20.2 +5.2
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 3,208 6.5 +2.3
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,118 2.3 +1.1
  BNP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 238 0.5 –4.6
  National Front 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 122 0.2 New

Ward results

Belfairs

Belfairs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Salter 1,624 51.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Cadman 600 19.1
Labour Matthew Zarb-Cousin 506 16.1
UKIP James Mills 409 13.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Blenheim Park

Blenheim Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Courtenay 1,017 34.2
Liberal Democrats James Clinkscales 959 32.3
Labour Tony Borton 553 18.6
UKIP Tino Callaghan 442 14.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Chalkwell

Chalkwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Habermel 1,256 47.3
Independent Lucy Courtenay 634 23.9
Labour Lars Davidsson 481 18.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Maguire 285 10.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Eastwood Park

Eastwood Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Byford 1,554 52.3
Liberal Democrats Linda Wells 542 18.3
Labour Liam Overy 498 16.8
UKIP Keith McLaren 375 12.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kursaal

Kursaal
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith McMahon 969 44.5
Conservative Neil Austin 681 31.3
UKIP Lawrence Davis 182 8.4
Liberal Democrats Richard Betson 174 8.0
Independent Joseph Saunders 172 7.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Leigh

Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Wexham 1,230 43.8
Conservative Georgina Phillips 936 33.3
Labour Iain Blake-Lawson 497 17.7
UKIP Luckmore Siyafa 148 5.3
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Milton

Milton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Garston 998 40.5
Labour Julian Ware-Lane 800 32.5
Independent Christine Hills 446 18.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Cohen 221 9.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Prittlewell

Prittlewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Morgan 1,161 37.9
Conservative Melvyn Day 941 30.7
Labour Helen Symons 494 16.1
UKIP Garry Cockrill 467 15.2
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St. Laurence

St. Laurence
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adam Jones 976 35.3
Liberal Democrats Carole Roast 878 31.7
Labour Reginald Copley 500 18.1
UKIP Robert Smith 279 10.1
Green Daniel Lee 134 4.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

St. Luke's

St. Luke's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul van Looy 1,225 41.7
Labour Anne Jones 624 21.2
Conservative Anna Waite 574 19.5
Independent Anthony Chytry 212 7.2
BNP Alisdair Lewis 128 4.4
Green Cristian Ramis 91 3.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Case 83 2.8
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Shoeburyness

Shoeburyness
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anne Chalk 1,326 48.7
Conservative Verina Weaver 960 35.2
Labour Christopher Gasper 328 12.0
Green Louise Dempsey 328 12.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Southchurch

Southchurch
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Holland 1,125 48.7
Independent Michael Wilson 1,096 37.1
Labour Ian Pope 387 13.1
Green Julian Esposito 134 4.5
BNP Geoffrey Strobridge 110 3.7
Liberal Democrats David Betson 105 3.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rodney Woodley 2,735 73.5
Conservative Peter Melville 677 18.2
Labour David Carrington 677 18.2
Liberal Democrats Colin Davis 115 3.1
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Victoria

Victoria
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Norman 1,054 48.7
Conservative Raymond Davy 578 26.7
Green Ian Hurd 214 9.9
Liberal Democrats Ronella Streeter 196 9.1
National Front Bernadette Jaggers 122 5.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

West Leigh

West Leigh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gwendoline Horrigan 1,769 50.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bailey 1,157 32.7
Labour Jane Norman 400 11.3
UKIP Leonard Lierens 214 6.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

West Shoebury

West Shoebury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Jarvis 1,517 51.7
UKIP James Moyies 692 23.6
Labour Stacey Phillips 496 16.9
Liberal Democrats Charles Row 232 7.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Westborough

Westborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Martin Terry 835 35.5
Labour Kevin Robinson 623 26.5
Conservative Roger Weaver 415 17.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Howes 265 11.3
Green Douglas Rouxel 217 9.2
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

References