This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. Relevant discussion may be found on the talk page. Please help improve this article by introducing citations to additional sources.Find sources: "2011 Luton Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2019)

The 2011 Luton Borough Council election for the whole of Luton Borough Council (a unitary authority) was held on 5 May 2011. The Labour Party strengthened its control of the council, mainly at the expense of the Liberal Democrats, winning three-quarters of the seats (albeit with less than half of the votes cast). The Liberal Democrats were marginally outvoted by the Conservatives (see table, below) but won twice as many seats, probably due to not putting up candidates for all available seats (only Labour and the Conservatives had the maximum number of candidates).

2011 Luton Borough Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 2015 →

All 48 council seats up for election
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Blank Blank Blank
Leader Hazel Simmons David Franks
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Last election 26 17 5
Seats after 36 8 4
Seat change Increase 10 Decrease 9 Decrease 1

Results

Luton United Kingdom local elections, 2011[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 36 11 0 +11 75.0 48.66 61315
  Liberal Democrats 8 0 9 -9 16.7 24.03 30283
  Conservative 4 0 2 -2 8.3 24.45 30808
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.87 1092
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.85 1068
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.78 984
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.20 250
  Respect 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.17 209

By ward

Barnfield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Pantling 904 19.10
Labour Rachel Hopkins 822 17.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew Strange 808 17.1
Conservative Graham Costello 691 14.6
Labour Bryan Davey 679 14.3
Conservative Saeed Akhtar 657 13.9
Green Simon Hall 171 3.6
Majority 14 0.30
Turnout 4732 46.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Biscot (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tahir Khan 2262 18.9
Labour Mohammed Ayub 2082 17.4
Labour Naseem Ayub 2042 17
Liberal Democrats Ashuk Ahmed 1581 13.2
Liberal Democrats Haji Abid 1271 10.6
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Bashir 1154 9.6
Conservative Abu Ahmed 587 4.9
Conservative Arthur Flint 348 2.9
Conservative Jamshed Ali 293 2.4
Respect Faruk Ahmed Choudhury 209 1.7
Independent Mohammed-Forid Ahmed-Chowdhury 164 1.40
Majority 461 3.84
Turnout 11993 50.16
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Bramingham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gilbert Campbell 1325 30.20
Conservative Katherine Foord 1284 29.2
Labour Gregory Burton 898 20.4
Labour Syedul Khan 576 13.1
Liberal Democrats Joyce Felmingham 204 4.60
Liberal Democrats Giovanni Testagrossa 103 2.30
Majority 386 8.79
Turnout 4390 42.43
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Challney (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Shaw 1899 21.1
Labour Khtija Malik 1499 16.60
Labour Tahir Malik 1470 16.3
Liberal Democrats Sirfraz Ali-Choudhry 1060 11.7
Liberal Democrats Julia Mead 1057 11.7
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Yasin 841 9.3
Conservative Naeem Khan 397 4.4
Conservative Ismail Ali 396 4.4
Conservative Bashir Hafeez 391 4.3
Majority 410 4.55
Turnout 9010 43.78
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Crawley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Melvin Cato 837 21.3
Liberal Democrats David Franks 797 20.20
Labour Philomena Kean 736 18.70
Liberal Democrats Clive Mead 575 14.60
Conservative Alan Hamilton 550 14.00
Conservative Anwar Hussain 442 11.2
Majority 61 1.55
Turnout 3937 42.26
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Dallow (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Ashraf 1984 17.3
Labour Tafheen Sharif 1914 16.7
Labour Mohammed Farooq 1870 16.3
Liberal Democrats Naseem Arif 1319 11.5
Liberal Democrats Sadiq Subhani 1181 10.3
Liberal Democrats Asif Masood 1105 9.6
Conservative Md Abdul Basith Choudhury 677 5.9
Conservative Mohammed Islam 378 3.3
Conservative Shyamal Roy 341 3
Independent Mohammed Khan 678 5.9
Majority 551 4.81
Turnout 11447 48.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Farley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robin Harris 1549 21.9
Labour Sian Timoney 1518 21.4
Labour Mahmood Hussain 1496 21.1
Conservative Kevin Drew 508 7.2
Conservative John Sentinella 420 5.9
Conservative Samson Victor 409 5.8
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Choudary 294 4.1
BNP Stephen Bridgeman 250 3.5
Liberal Democrats Allah Ditta 229 3.2
UKIP Charles Lawman 218 3.1
Liberal Democrats Soirab Taj 187 2.6
Majority 988 13.96
Turnout 7078 37.46
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
High Town (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Malcolm 1008 30.24
Labour Roxanna Whittaker 899 27
Conservative David Coulter 491 14.7
Conservative Meherban Khan 437 13.10
Green Denis Parker 191 5.7
Liberal Democrats Barry Neale 176 5.3
Liberal Democrats Lawrence Patterson 126 3.80
Majority 408 12.26
Turnout 3328 34.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Icknield (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Garrett 1325 27.9
Conservative John Titmuss 1226 25.8
Labour Alan Roden 930 19.6
Labour Irak-Il Chowdhury 856 18
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Edmunds 245 5.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Lincoln 172 3.6
Majority 296 6.23
Turnout 4754 44.73
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Leagrave (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shelia Roden 1399 21.4
Labour Desline Stewart 1364 20.90
Labour Waheed Akbar 1299 20.40
Conservative Richard Joyce 822 12.60
Conservative Ifhekher Alom 781 11.90
Conservative Bunmi Adedeji 674 10.6
Majority 477 7.52
Turnout 6339 36.46
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing


Lewsey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Bailey 1798 24.0
Labour Hazel Simmons 1708 23.0
Labour Mohammed Khan 1456 19.50
Conservative Susan Garrett 774 10.00
Conservative Jeffrey Petts 616 8.30
Conservative Robert Theobald 602 6.0
Green Eileen Nash 287 3.8
Liberal Democrats Salma Nasir 206 2.8
Majority 682 9.16
Turnout 7447 33.66
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Limbury (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Lewis 1245 27.00
Labour Jacqueline Burnett 1226 26.70
Conservative Robert Simons 965 21.0
Conservative Margaret Simons 908 19.8
UKIP Colin Brown 246 5.4
Majority 261 5.69
Turnout 4590 44.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Northwell (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Davis 1053 32.2
Labour Don Worlding 1027 31.8
Conservative Deloris Campbell 395 12.2
Conservative Nuala Prior 301 9.3
Independent Victor Cowell 250 7.8
Liberal Democrats Brian Richardson 123 3.8
Liberal Democrats Aroosa Ulzaman 76 2.3
Majority 632 19.60
Turnout 3225 32.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Round Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Rivers 1228 14.4
Labour Yaqub Hanif 1061 12.4
Labour Mohammed Zia 991 11.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Skepelhorn 960 11.2
Liberal Democrats Terry Keens 933 10.9
Conservative Richard Ellwood 893 10.4
Liberal Democrats Sidney Rutstein 877 10.3
Conservative Jayne Stewart 812 9.5
Conservative Philip Turner 790 9.20
Majority 31 0.36
Turnout 8545 40.23
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Saints (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Riaz 2240 19.2
Labour Raja Saleem 2119 18.2
Labour Asma Rathore 2023 17.4
Liberal Democrats Muhammad Yasin 1318 11.3
Liberal Democrats Masood Akhtar 1230 10.6
Liberal Democrats Imtiaz Nasreen 832 7.1
Conservative Abdul Rashid 686 5.9
Conservative Arif Mohammed 604 5.2
Conservative Morel Benard 596 5.1
Majority 705 6.05
Turnout 11648 47.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amy O'Callaghan 994 17.7
Labour Keir Gale 957 17.1
Labour David Taylor 930 16.6
Conservative Peter Banks 653 11.7
Conservative John Young 528 9.4
Conservative Ali Aklakul 518 9.2
UKIP Martin Newman 196 3.5
Green Lyn Bliss 161 2.9
Green Marc Scheimann 150 2.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Howes 149 2.7
Liberal Democrats William Cole 142 2.5
Liberal Democrats Anjum Choudary 114 2
Green Eric Fisher 108 1.9
Majority 277 4.95
Turnout 5600 30.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Stopsley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Davies 1201 26.00
Liberal Democrats Michael Dolling Liberal 991 21.0
Conservative Richard Lovelock 730 15.8
Conservative Peter Bushnell 639 13.80
Labour James Carroll 578 12.50
Labour Pardeep Kumar 476 10.3
Majority 261 5.66
Turnout 4615 46.24
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Sundon Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sydney Knight 1099 22.80
Liberal Democrats Doris Hinkley 1097 22.80
Labour Summara Shahid 917 19.00
Liberal Democrats Anna Perdersen 890 18.5
Conservative Ian Beck 460 9.6
Conservative Saleha Parveen 335 7.0
Majority 180 3.75
Turnout 4798 46
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Wigmore (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Royston Davies 1403 16.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Chapman 1239 14.50
Liberal Democrats Diane Moles 1113 13.00
Conservative Mary Thomas 807 9.40
Conservative Nicodemus Mawerere 787 9.20
Labour Peter Blanking 786 9.2
Labour Richard Jack 781 9.1
Labour Norris Bullock 734 8.60
Conservative Afiz Ullah 559 6.5
UKIP Lance Richardson 324 3.80
Majority 306 3.59
Turnout 8533 39.34
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local election results by ward". Luton Borough Council. 2011. Archived from the original on 30 August 2012. Retrieved 11 April 2013.