Elections to Epsom and Ewell Borough Council were held on Thursday 5 May 2011 in line with other local elections in the United Kingdom. All 38 seats across 13 wards of this Non-metropolitan district were up for election.

Election result summary

Epsom and Ewell Borough Council Election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Residents Association 26 53.3% 12,205
  Liberal Democrats 6 15.8 18.0% 4,682
  Conservative 3 7.9 23.3% 6,067
  Labour 3 7.9 12.0% 3,125

Ward results

[1]

Auriol Ward (2 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association John Beckett 740 28 N/A
Residents Association Christine Long 616 23 -13
Conservative Christopher Hare 567 21 N/A
Conservative Millan Surendra Rajasooriar 419 16 N/A
Labour Catherine Elizabeth Grinyer 102 4 N/A
Liberal Democrats Richard Nathaniel Dean 83 3 N/A
Labour Zishaan Mirza 79 3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Tim Murphy 74 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
College Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Julie Anne Morris 845
Liberal Democrats Anna Clare Jones 819
Liberal Democrats Christine Elizabeth Key 792
Residents Association Philippa Hutter 769
Conservative Fiona Carys Drummond 754
Conservative Andy Fay 732
Residents Association Bob Charlton 695
Conservative Jane Race 684
Residents Association Ruth Margaret Sharma 664
Labour Becci Chinn 187
Labour Ros Lam 185
Labour Rob Adnitt 181
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Court Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Anne Carlson 637
Labour Rob Geleit 555
Labour Dan Stevens 550
Liberal Democrats David Colleton Buxton 525
Liberal Democrats David Philip Morgan 475
Liberal Democrats Charles Leon Wood 416
Conservative Ross Adam Butcher 345
Conservative James Daniel Petit 345
Conservative James Michael Tarbit 296
Residents Association Christine Beams 194
Residents Association Mary Woodbridge 144
Residents Association Christine Howells 134
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Cuddington Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Judith Glover 1257
Residents Association George Crawford 1246
Residents Association Robert John Foote 1204
Conservative Laura Charlotte Rowan MacPhee 347
Conservative James Edward Taylor 329
Conservative Rosemary Najim 282
Labour Sari Botros 219
Labour Clare Lindsay Carlson 208
Liberal Democrats John Colin Green 120
Liberal Democrats Raj Saini 120
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Ewell Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Michael Newstead Arthur 1126
Residents Association Humphrey Reynolds 1053
Residents Association Clive David Woodbridge 1047
Conservative Alexander Clarke 338
Conservative Philip George Moseley 314
Conservative Martin Edward le Jeune 304
Labour Helen Lewis 181
Liberal Democrats Pat Hall 177
Labour Dan Edwards 173
Liberal Democrats Janet Johan Foster 159
Labour Andy Robinson 153
Liberal Democrats Paul Nigel Linscott 115
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Ewell Court Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Eber Alan Kington 1509
Residents Association Jean Smith 1495
Residents Association Dave Mayall 1452
Conservative Diane Joy Earnshaw 287
Conservative Jose Fiuza 224
Labour Nitish Bungaroo 150
Liberal Democrats Ann Mary Murphy 135
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Nonsuch Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association David Wood 1447
Residents Association Chris Frost 1416
Residents Association Graham Dudley 1397
Conservative Tim Roll Pickering 378
Conservative Katy Sullivan 354
Conservative Andrew Michael Gordon Sharpe 342
Liberal Democrats Steve Dixon 145
Labour Alex Godson 130
Labour Chris O'Donoghue 129
Liberal Democrats John Michael Payne 117
Liberal Democrats David John Gourley 97
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Ruxley Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Jan Mason 795
Conservative James Allan Clarke 711
Conservative William Patrick Keen 680
Conservative Stephen James Pontin 656
Residents Association Alan Sursham 609
Residents Association Frances Sursham 571
Labour Madeline Boissiere 216
Labour Glenda Sharman 212
Liberal Democrats Julia Rose Kirkland 128
Liberal Democrats Mel Lees 125
Liberal Democrats Beena Morgan 79
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Conservative gain from Residents Association Swing
Stamford Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Taylor 905
Residents Association Paul Arden-Jones 890
Liberal Democrats Nigel Anthony Pavey 878
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Rose Horstman 834
Residents Association Nina Kaye 813
Residents Association Timothy Nathan 768
Labour Tony Dix 310
Labour Steve Dyke 309
Labour Karen Landles 304
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Residents Association gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Stoneleigh Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Mike Teasdale 806
Residents Association Pamela Bradley 728
Conservative Darren James Dale 727
Residents Association Michael Guest 681
Conservative Sadiye Karadeniz 558
Conservative Islam Uddin Nasir 550
Labour Janet Elizabeth Aitkin 223
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Marie Dowling 187
Labour Olga Lennon-Nitsche 180
Liberal Democrats Jim Dapre 177
Liberal Democrats Brian William Fisher 144
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Conservative gain from Residents Association Swing
Town Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Neil Andrew Dallen 665
Liberal Democrats Alsion Kelly 616
Residents Association Ian Alan Booker 563
Liberal Democrats Tony Axelrod 549
Liberal Democrats Lesley Neville 517
Residents Association Zinar Demeni 480
Conservative Andrew Richard Turner Hewlett 397
Conservative Roger Hicks 377
Conservative Robert Malcolm Sinclair 334
Labour Vince Romagnuolo 310
Labour Sue Woodcock 301
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Residents Association gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
West Ewell Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Clive Smitheram 908
Residents Association Jean Lilian Steer 854
Residents Association Lucie Dallen 714
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Campbell Lees 634
Liberal Democrats Andy Reid 510
Liberal Democrats Marian Paula Morrison 500
Conservative Carole Lilian Edwards 322
Conservative Noreen Sullivan 311
Conservative Geoffrey Pope 293
Labour Andy Carlson 253
Labour Gary Anstead 241
Labour Lee Cooper 235
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Woodcote Ward (3 Councillors)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Association Liz Frost 1099
Residents Association Ben Cahill-Sawford 998
Residents Association Paul Ashley Dallen 985
Conservative Sean Sullivan 894
Conservative Tina Mountain 890
Conservative Alison Jane Chatterton 807
Labour Gordon Paterson 201
Labour Karen Paterson 189
Liberal Democrats Nicole Louise Kelly 182
Liberal Democrats Trevor John Barker 179
Liberal Democrats Austin Paul Kearney 162
Majority
Turnout
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association hold Swing
Residents Association gain from Conservative Swing

References

  1. ^ "Epsom & Ewell - Election Results 2011" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 July 2011. Retrieved 26 May 2011.