2017 Surrey County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 81 seats to Surrey County Council
41 seats needed for a majority
Turnout36%
  First party Second party Third party
 
David Hodge
Leader David Hodge
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats RA
Leader's seat Warlingham
Last election 58 9 8
Seats won 61 9 8
Seat change Increase3 - -

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Independents Green Labour
Last election 1 1 1
Seats won 1 1 1
Seat change - - -

Surrey UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the election in each division

The 2017 Surrey County Council election took place as part of the 2017 local elections in the UK.[1] All 81 councillors were elected for single-member electoral divisions for a four-year term. The electoral system used is first-past-the-post voting.

The result was Conservative councillors formed an increased majority on the council at the equivalent loss of three seats formerly won by UKIP. Two tied second-largest party groupings of councillors were unaltered as to their seats, on net balance. These were Liberal Democrats and an informal alliance of Independent and Residents Association councillors: nine councillors each. The balance of two councillors continued as one Labour Party and one Green Party of England and Wales member.

Results summary

Surrey County Council election, 2017[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 61 +3 48.7 148,534
  Liberal Democrats 9 0 23.0 70,139
Independents and Residents' Associations 9 0 9.7 29,446
  Labour 1 0 9.5 29,047
  Green 1 0 4.2 12,795
  UKIP 0 -3 4.9 14,935

Division Results

An asterisk * indicates an incumbent seeking re-election.

Addlestone

Addlestone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Furey* 1,804 54 +14.4
Labour June Tilbury 648 19 -1.4
UKIP Nicolas Wood 356 11 -20.9
Liberal Democrats Chelsea Whyte 324 10 +4
Green Richard Miller 232 7 n/a
Majority 1156 35 +27.3
Turnout 3364 31 +6
Conservative hold Swing

Ash

Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marsha Moseley* 1,675 60 +13
Liberal Democrats Caroline Johnson 528 19 -1
Labour Jacob Armani 249 9 -3
UKIP Kyle Greaves 192 7 -14
Green Neil Jameson 152 5 n/a
Majority 1147 41 +15
Turnout 2796 28 0
Conservative hold Swing

Ashford

Ashford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Naz Islam 1,725 47 +3
UKIP Paul West 591 16 -17
Labour Rebecca Geach 564 15 -2
Independent Frank Ayres 357 10 n/a
Liberal Democrats Thomas Fidler 271 7 +2
Green Rupert Jackson 177 5 n/a
Majority 1134 31 +20
Turnout 3685 34 +6.57
Conservative hold Swing

Ashtead

Ashtead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Townsend* 2,763 54 +1
Conservative Chris Hunt 1777 35 +4
Liberal Democrats Sebastian Bate 225 4 +2
Labour Susan Gilchrist 194 4 0
Green Tony Cooper 123 2 n/a
Majority 986 19 -3
Turnout 5082 45 +6.49
Independent hold Swing

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 11%

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham

Bagshot, Windlesham and Chobham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Goodman* 2,437 62 +8
Liberal Democrats Sam Kay 679 17 +6
Green Andrew Willgoss 579 15 n/a
Labour Paul Edwards 219 6 -8
Majority 1758 45 +13
Turnout 3914 36 +8
Conservative hold Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 22%.

Banstead, Woodmansterne & Chipstead

Banstead, Woodmansterne & Chipstead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Gulati* 2,414 67 +17
Liberal Democrats James Fowler 529 15 +7
Labour Evan Gregory 276 8 n/a
UKIP Gillian Grant 238 7 -26
Green Phil Wilson 165 5 -4
Majority 1885 52 +35.2
Turnout 3622 33 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Bookham and Fetcham West

Bookham and Fetcham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Curran* 3,256 51 +6
Liberal Democrats Raj Haque 2604 41 +15
Green Damian McDevitt 288 4 n/a
UKIP Marjorie Dixon 253 4 -19
Majority 652 10 -10
Turnout 6401 54 +15
Conservative hold Swing

Camberley East

Camberley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Chapman* 2,233 71 +19
Liberal Democrats David Whitcroft 511 16 n/a
Labour Bernard Collins 402 13 -5
Majority 1722 56 +34
Turnout 3146 29 +6
Conservative hold Swing

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 30%.

Camberley West

Camberley West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charlotte Morley 1,839 51 +6
Labour Richard Claridge 621 17 -14
Independent David Allen 394 11 n/a
Liberal Democrats Morgan Rise 328 9 n/a
Independent Frances Halstead 300 8 n/a
UKIP Damian Heads 151 4 -20
Majority 1218 34 +20
Turnout 3633 31 +3
Conservative hold Swing

Caterham Hill

Caterham Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Botten 1,738 44 -2
Conservative Rod Stead 1,726 44 +15
Labour Eddington Pindura 262 7 +1
UKIP Joe Branco 197 5 -15
Majority 12 0 -17.5
Turnout 3923 36 +3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Caterham Valley

Caterham Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Lee 1,589 47 +21
Conservative Michael Cooper 1343 40 -0.5
Labour Mark Wood 242 7 -1
UKIP Jeffrey Bolter 172 5 -16
Majority 246 7
Turnout 3346 36 +6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

In the previous election a Green Party candidate polled 5%.

Chertsey

Chertsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Nuti 1,978 59 +17
Labour Arran Neathey 650 19 -7.7
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Whyte 381 11 n/a
UKIP Bill Bruno 326 10 -21.4
Majority 1328 40 +29.5
Turnout 3335 31 +3
Conservative hold Swing

Cobham

Cobham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Lewis* 2,290 67 +10
Liberal Democrats David Bellchamber 679 20 +9
Labour Lana Hylands 254 7 0
UKIP Elaine Kingston 175 5 -19
Majority 1611 47 +14
Turnout 3398 33 +7.15
Conservative hold Swing

Cranleigh & Ewhurst

Cranleigh & Ewhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Povey 2,094 54 +3
Liberal Democrats Richard Cole 1098 28 +14
UKIP Roseleen Egan 362 9 -17
Labour Luke Wenman 334 9 0
Majority 996 26 +1
Turnout 3888 37 +4
Conservative hold Swing

Dorking Hills

Dorking Hills
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Hazel Watson* 2,906 57 +11
Conservative David Mir 1675 33 +6
Green Jacquetta Fewster 231 4 -1
UKIP David Payne 167 3 -16
Labour Emma Davies 155 3 0
Majority 1231 24 +5
Turnout 5134 48 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorking Rural

Dorking Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helyn Clack* 2,580 54 +14
Liberal Democrats Roger Abbott 1695 35 +1
UKIP Geoff Cox 248 5 -16
Green Jeff Zie 164 3 n/a
Labour Angus Rendall 125 3 -3
Majority 885 19 +13
Turnout 4812 44 +3
Conservative hold Swing

Dorking South and the Holmwoods

Dorking South and the Holmwoods
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Cooksey* 2,261 51 +9
Conservative Roger Jones 1466 33 +6
Green Chris Crook 256 6 n/a
UKIP Michael Foulston 205 5 -16
Labour Peter Horitz 204 5 -4
Majority 795 18 +3
Turnout 4392 42 +4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Earlswood and Reigate South

Earlswood and Reigate South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barbara Thomas* 1,621 48 +15
Labour Graham Wildridge 633 19 -2
Liberal Democrats Moray Carey 488 14 +7
UKIP Brian Stiff 353 10 -21
Green Sue Fenton 235 9 +1
Majority 988 29 +27
Turnout 3330 33 +4.59
Conservative hold Swing

East Molesey and Esher

East Molesey & Esher
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Szanto 2,095 54 +13
Residents Elizabeth Cooper 1149 30 -11
Liberal Democrats Paul Nagle 318 8 +6
Labour Raymond Kelly 159 4
Green Laura Harmour 102 3 n/a
UKIP Trevor Marshall 66 2 -9
Majority 946 24 +24
Turnout 3889 40 +11.39
Conservative gain from Residents Swing 12

Egham

Egham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonna Lay* 1,104 49 +6.5
Labour Fiona Dent 464 21 +1
Liberal Democrats Jake Short 299 13 +3
UKIP David Roe 224 10 -18
Green Fergus Munro 147 7 n/a
Majority 640 28 +13.5
Turnout 2238 28 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Englefield Green

Englefield Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marisa Heath* 1,169 41 -2
Runnymeade Independent Residents Group Chris Fisher 809 29 n/a
Labour Ben Tozer 307 11 -5
Liberal Democrats Will Coles 255 9 +2
UKIP David Hunt 148 5 -19
Green Lee-Anne Lawrence 138 5 -5
Majority 360 12 -7.4
Turnout 2826 29 +9.5
Conservative hold Swing

Epsom Town & Downs

Epsom Town & Downs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Mountain* 1,751 42 +3
Residents Clive Woodbridge 1321 32 +4
Liberal Democrats Julie Anne Morris 612 15 +4
Labour Veronica Monks 347 8
Green Theresa MacIntyre 138 3 n/a
Majority 430 10 -1
Turnout 4169 37 +4
Conservative hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 13%.

Epsom West

Epsom West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernie Muir 1,218 30 +17
Liberal Democrats Clare Clark 1144 28 0
Labour Kate Chinn 839 21 +1
Residents Barry Nash 717 18 -5
Green Janice Baker 165 4 n/a
Majority 74 2
Turnout 4083 37 +8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 16%

Ewell

Ewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents John Beckett* 2,579 66 +3
Conservative James Tarbit 732 19 +8
Labour Rosalind Godson 255 7 +2
Liberal Democrats Alison Kelly 234 6 +3
Green Susan McGrath 79 2 n/a
Majority 1847 47 0
Turnout 3879 33 +6
Residents hold Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 16%

Ewell Court, Auriol & Cuddington

Ewell Court, Auriol & Cuddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Eber Kington* 2,708 68 +4
Conservative Karan Persand 776 19 +10
Labour Erica Gregory 254 6 0
Liberal Democrats Paul Coulter 180 4 +1
Green Lucy Barford 92 2 n/a
Majority 1932 49 +3
Turnout 4010 34 +6
Residents hold Swing

In the last election the UKIP candidate polled 18%.

Farnham Central

Farnham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Farnham Residents Andy MacLeod 1754 43 n/a
Liberal Democrats Jo Aylwin 1085 27 +9
Conservative Pat Frost* 1,057 26 -7
Green Fiona Scimone 164 4 n/a
Majority 669 16 n/a
Turnout 4060 41 +11
Farnham Residents gain from Conservative Swing

At the past election the UKIP candidate polled 22%, the Independent candidate polled 18% and the Labour candidate polled 8%.

Farnham North

Farnham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Farnham Residents Stephen Spence 1606 45 n/a
Conservative Mike Hodge 1274 36 +4
Liberal Democrats Rob Walton 437 12 +1
Green Dave Beynon 230 6 n/a
Majority 332 9 n/a
Turnout 3547 36 +5
Farnham Residents gain from Conservative Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 31%, an Independent candidate polled 18% and Labour polled 7%.

Farnham South

Farnham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Ramsdale 1526 39 -11
Farnham Residents John Ward 1463 37 n/a
Liberal Democrats Mark Turner 550 14 +4
Labour Andrew Jones 148 4 -3
Independent Mark Westcott 140 4 n/a
UKIP Jim Burroughs 86 2 -14
Majority 63 2 n/a
Turnout 3913 40 +6
Conservative hold Swing

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water

Foxhills, Thorpe and Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mel Few* 2,314 65 +12
Liberal Democrats Don Whyte 462 13 +7
Labour Jacqueline Fletcher 333 9 -3.4
UKIP Steve Gynn 321 9 -19.6
Green Tobias Horkan 116 3 n/a
Majority 1852 52 +27.6
Turnout 2314 34 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Frimley Green and Mytchett

Frimley Green and Mytchett
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Deach 2,103 61 +25
Liberal Democrats Cindy Ferguson 672 19 +1
Labour Jenniann Davies 267 8 -4
UKIP Paul Chapman 252 7 -26
Green Peter Barnett 129 4 n/a
Christian Party Juliana Brimicombe 52 1 n/a
Majority 1431 42 +39
Turnout 3475 33 +8
Conservative hold Swing

Godalming North

Godalming North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Penny Rivers 1,895 46 +25
Conservative Steve Cosser* 1656 40 -4
Green James Coope 349 8 n/a
UKIP Brian Egan 254 6 -13
Majority 239 6
Turnout 4154 37 +6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

In the previous election the Labour candidate polled 16%.

Godalming South, Milford & Witley

Godalming South, Milford & Witley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Martin 2,484 62 +5
Liberal Democrats Paul Follows 952 24 +12
Labour Kate Townsend 542 14 +5
Majority 1532 38 +3
Turnout 3978 37 +4
Conservative hold Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 22%.

Godstone

Godstone
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rose Thorn 1,646 47 +8.5
UKIP Helena Windsor* 949 27 -12.9
Liberal Democrats Tamzie Hollands 613 18 +6.2
Labour Linda Baharier 290 8 0
Majority 697 20 +18.6
Turnout 3498 37 +4
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village

Goldsworth East and Horsell Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Kemp* 1,934 43 +7
Liberal Democrats John Doran 1876 42 +8
Labour John Scott-Morgan 463 10 -2
UKIP Tim Read 241 5 -13
Majority 58 1 -1
Turnout 4514 41 +8
Conservative hold Swing

Guildford East

Guildford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Ellwood* 1,910 45 -5
Liberal Democrats George Potter 1495 35 +10
Labour Richard Mithen 505 12 +2
Green Sam Peters 304 7 n/a
Majority 415 10 -15
Turnout 4214 41 +5
Conservative hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 15%.

Guildford North

Guildford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Angela Goodwin 1,564 42 +7
Conservative David Snipp 1250 33 +9
Labour Anne Rouse 724 19 -1
Green Paul Stevenson 206 6 n/a
Majority 314 9 -2
Turnout 3744 34 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 21%.

Guildford South-East

Guildford South-East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Brett-Warburton* 2,073 51 -2
Liberal Democrats Leonie Anderson 1641 40 +14
Labour Howard Smith 355 9 0
Majority 432 11 -16
Turnout 4069 40 +7
Conservative hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 12%.

Guildford South-West

Guildford South-West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Goodwin* 1,975 51 +13
Conservative Bob Hughes 1128 31 -2
Labour Matthew Smith 330 9 -4
Green Mark Bray-Parry 208 6 n/a
Peace Chapel Kabir 34 1 -3
Majority 847 20 +15
Turnout 3675 37 +8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 13%.

Guildford West

Guildford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Fiona White* 955 43 +8
Labour George Dokimakis 573 26 +2
Conservative Adrian Chandler 567 26 +10
Green Jo Purvis 71 3 n/a
Peace John Morris 38 2 -3
Socialist (GB) Adam Buick 12 1 n/a
Majority 382 17 +6
Turnout 2216 29 +9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 21%.

Haslemere

Haslemere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Hampson 1,849 53 +18
Liberal Democrats John Robini 990 28 +20
Green Jon Taylor 304 9 n/a
Labour Kim Hemmingway 200 6 +1
UKIP Gail Weingartner 164 5 -12
Majority 859 25 +25
Turnout 3507 37 +2
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

At the last election the Independent candidate polled 35%.

Heatherside and Parkside

Heatherside and Parkside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Hawkins 2,041 54 +2
Liberal Democrats John Skipper 638 17 +2
Independent David Ivison* 466 12 n/a
Labour Jill Coles 216 6 -2
UKIP Hazel Prowse 179 5 -20
Green Yvonne Greenwood 153 4 n/a
Independent Barrie Cullen 75 2 n/a
Majority 1403 37 +10
Turnout 3768 36 +10
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

In the 2013 election David Ivison won the seat for the Conservatives

Hersham

Hersham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John O'Reilly 2,146 54 +14
Hersham Village Society Roy Green 981 25 -10
Labour Peter Ramsbottom 296 8 +1
Liberal Democrats Michael Smith 287 7 +3
Green Olivia Palmer 230 6 n/a
Majority 1165 29 +24
Turnout 3940 38 +5.2
Conservative hold Swing

In the previous election a UKIP candidate polled 14%

Hinchley Wood, Claygate & Oxshott

Hinchley Wood, Claygate & Oxshott
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Bennison* 2,395 50
Liberal Democrats Alastair Coomes 2,269 47 +17
UKIP Bernard Collignon 157 3 -12
Majority 126 3 -17
Turnout 4,821 40 +7.52
Conservative hold Swing

Horley East

Horley East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Knight 1,990 60 +13
Labour Linda Mabbett 494 15 +4
UKIP Malcolm Brighting 386 12 -19
Liberal Democrats Judith Sykes 298 9 0
Green David Scoffield 172 5 n/a
Majority 1496 45 +29
Turnout 3340 32 +7.52
Conservative hold Swing

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow

Horley West, Salfords and Sidlow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kay Hammond* 1,697 55 +13
Labour Tom Turner 434 14 0
UKIP Joseph Fox 429 14 -22
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Southall 215 12 +3
Green Muriel Passmore 155 5 n/a
Majority 1263 41 +35
Turnout 2930 32 +6.28
Conservative hold Swing

Horsleys

Horsleys
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Iles 2,450 54 -6
Liberal Democrats Paul Kennedy 1731 38 +26
Green Ann James 134 3 n/a
UKIP Robert Cane 108 2 -19
Labour Carolyn Fiddes 108 2 -5
Majority 719 16 -23
Turnout 4531 46 +10
Conservative hold Swing

Knaphill and Goldsworth West

Knaphill and Goldsworth West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Saj Hussain* 2,342 63 +14
Liberal Democrats Ann-Marie Barker 804 22 +2
Labour Peter Ford 356 10 +3
UKIP Troy De Leon 203 5 -10
Majority 1538 41 +12
Turnout 3705 34 +1
Conservative hold Swing

At the preceding election, an Independent candidate polled 10%.

Laleham and Shepperton

Laleham and Shepperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Walsh* 2,171 54 +1
Independent Stuart Boyle 665 17 n/a
Labour Jon Button 396 10 -2
Liberal Democrats Richard Dunn 349 9 +1
UKIP Brian Catt 271 7 -21
Green Peter Hughes 155 4 n/a
Majority 1506 37 +12
Turnout 4007 39 +8
Conservative hold Swing

Leatherhead and Fetcham East

Leatherhead and Fetcham East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Hall* 2,295 53 +11
Liberal Democrats Clare Malcolmson 1259 29 +8
Labour Marc Green 354 8 0
UKIP Michael Heelas 251 6 -22
Green Julian Everett 148 3 n/a
Majority 1036 24 +10
Turnout 4307 37 +5.5
Conservative hold Swing

Lightwater, West End and Bisley

Lightwater, West End and Bisley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Mansfield 2,109 55 +3
Independent Graham Alleway 627 16 n/a
Liberal Democrats Rob Beere 613 16 +7
Labour Mick Sheehan 223 6 -5
Green Sharon Galliford 139 4 n/a
UKIP Piotr Farbiszewski 128 3 -25
Majority 1482 39 +25
Turnout 3839 33 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Lingfield

Lingfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lesley Steeds 2,853 69 +13.8
Liberal Democrats Dave Wilkes 635 15 n/a
UKIP Richard Grant 378 9 -16
Labour Elizabeth Warwick-Ching 286 7 0
Majority 2218 54 +28.8
Turnout 4152 34 +1
Conservative hold Swing

At the previous election the Independent candidate polled 30%.

Lower Sunbury & Halliford

Lower Sunbury & Halliford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Evans* 1,945 51 +14
Liberal Democrats Sandra Dunn 1211 32 -2
Labour Sean Beatty 319 8 n/a
UKIP Redvers Cunningham 223 6 -23
Green Steve Trafford 102 3 n/a
Majority 734 19 +16
Turnout 3800 36 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Merstham and Banstead South

Merstham and Banstead South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Gardner* 1,647 55 +11
Labour Stewart Dack 489 16 -2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Howell 416 16 +5
UKIP Leigh Jones 275 9 -19
Green Kumari Lane 185 6 n/a
Majority 1158 39 +23
Turnout 3012 30 +4.67
Conservative hold Swing

Nork and Tattenhams

Nork and Tattenhams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Nick Harrison* 2,470 64 +10
Conservative Alex Clarke 971 25 +9
Liberal Democrats Stephen Gee 184 5 +2
Labour Kimberley Griffin 166 4 +1
Green Alistair Morten 78 2
Majority 1499 39 +3
Turnout 3869 32 +4
Residents' Association hold Swing

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 18%.

Oxted

Oxted
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cameron McIntosh 2,457 50 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Craig Shepherd 878 18 +9
Labour Katherine Saunders 698 14 +2.7
UKIP Christopher Dean 478 10 -19.3
Green Benedict Southworth 362 7 +1
Majority 1579 32 +16.7
Turnout 4873 41 +5
Conservative hold Swing

Redhill East

Redhill East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Essex 1,849 53 +3
Conservative Frank Kelly 879 25 +3
Labour Toby Brampton 350 10 -2
Liberal Democrats Stuart Holmes 250 7 +3
UKIP Laurence Clack 134 4 -9
Majority 970 28 0
Turnout 3462 34 +5
Green hold Swing

Redhill West and Meadvale

Redhill West and Meadvale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natalie Bramhall* 1,661 43 +13
Green Rob Jarrett 862 22 +1
Liberal Democrats Peter Lambell 769 20 +2
Labour David Heydon 425 11 0
UKIP Tim Pearson 158 4 -15
Majority 799 21 +12
Turnout 3875 38 +5.77
Conservative hold Swing

Reigate

Reigate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zully Grant-Duff* 2,157 52 +3
Liberal Democrats John Vincent 1263 31 +13
Green Liz Wakefield 283 7 -1
Labour Robin Spencer 257 6 -3
UKIP Phyll Cambridge 149 4 =12
Majority 894 21 -10
Turnout 4109 39 +8
Conservative hold Swing

Shalford

Shalford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matt Furniss 2,036 55 n/a
Liberal Democrats James Steel 480 13 -24
GGG Nick Norton 401 11 n/a
UKIP George Johnson* 312 8 -43
Labour Mark Redhead 241 7 -2
Green Fran Aslin 208 6 n/a
Majority 1556 42 +28
Turnout 3678 35 +8
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Shere

Shere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Taylor* 2,207 62 +5
Liberal Democrats Tom Hunt 713 20 +9
Green Vicki Elcoate 391 11 n/a
Labour Robin Woof 256 7 -2
Majority 1494 42 +8
Turnout 3567 37 +3
Conservative hold Swing

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 23%.

Staines

Staines
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sinead Mooney 1,455 41 -6
UKIP Denise Saliagopoulos* 718 20 -2
Labour John Johnston 589 16 +3
Liberal Democrats Nichola Cornes 571 16 +7
Green Elizabeth Mansfield 208 6 -2
TUSC Matt Clarke 46 1 n/a
Majority 737 21 -4
Turnout 3587 34 +8
Conservative hold Swing

Staines South & Ashford West

Staines South & Ashford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Denise Turner-Stewart* 1,914 53 +15
Labour Suzanne Gulbrandson 589 16 -4
UKIP Chris Beresford 530 15 -23
Liberal Democrats Christopher Bateson 448 12 +8
Green Anoma Jacobs 118 3 n/a
Majority 1325 37 37
Turnout 3599 33 +5
Conservative hold Swing

Stanwell & Stanwell Moor

Stanwell & Stanwell Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Evans * 1,294 46 +11
Conservative John Boughtflower 1080 38 +13
UKIP Gerald Gravett 318 11 -13
Liberal Democrats Terrence Lewis 114 4 -1
Majority 214 8 -2
Turnout 2806 26 +2
Labour hold Swing

At the preceding election an Independent candidate polled 11%.

Sunbury Common & Ashford Common

Sunbury Common & Ashford Common
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Griffiths 1,406 44 +23
Liberal Democrats Ian Beardsmore* 1041 33 -7
Labour Susan Bryer 402 13 -1
UKIP Peter Appleford 266 8 -17
Green Paul Jacobs 80 3 n/a
Majority 356 11 -4
Turnout 3195 28 +6
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood

Tadworth, Walton and Kingswood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Harris 2,596 71 +18
Liberal Democrats Stephen Kulka 313 9 +2
UKIP Valerie Moore 285 8 -24
Labour David Burnley 260 7 n/a
Green Roger Ponsford 202 6 -2
Majority 2283 62 +41
Turnout 3656 33 +6.27
Conservative hold Swing

The Byfleets

The Byfleets
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Wilson* 1,536 41 -9
Independent John Edwin Bond 1203 32 n/a
Liberal Democrats Anne Roberts 650 18 0
Labour Alex Wilks 198 5 -3
UKIP Lyn Sage 122 3 -17
Majority 333 9 -21
Turnout 3709 37 +7
Conservative hold Swing

The Dittons

The Dittons
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Nick Darby 2,515 57 +2
Conservative Bruce Finch 1001 23 +5
Liberal Democrats Gerard Doherty 724 16 +10
Labour Rosemary Rendall 201 5 -1
Majority 1514 34 -3
Turnout 4441 38 +8.99
Residents hold Swing

In the previous election a UKIP candidate polled 14%

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachael Lake* 1,813 53 +16
Liberal Democrats Chris Elmer 753 22 +19
Labour Richard Leonard 620 18 +7
UKIP David Ions 257 7 -9
Majority 1060 31 +26
Turnout 3443 30 +4.75
Conservative hold Swing

In the previous election a Walton Society candidate polled 32%

Walton South & Oatlands

Walton South & Oatlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Samuels* 2,351 62 +5
Liberal Democrats Adriana Dredge 862 23 +12
Labour Warren Weertman 378 10 -2
UKIP Simon Kadwill-Kelly 194 5 -15
Majority 1489 39 +2
Turnout 3785 34 +7.01
Conservative hold Swing

Warlingham

Warlingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Hodge* 2,265 56 +13.6
Liberal Democrats Charles Lister 1165 29 +7.2
UKIP Roger Bird 403 10 -21.5
Labour Jenifer Dugdale 146 5 +1
Majority 1100 27 +16
Turnout 3979 40 +6
Conservative hold Swing

Waverley Eastern Villages

Waverley Eastern Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Young* 2,519 68 +9
Liberal Democrats Fabian Cole 755 20 +9
Labour Lewis Curtis 246 7 -2
UKIP Woodruff Walker 177 5 -17
Majority 1764 48 +11
Turnout 3697 37 +5
Conservative hold Swing

Waverley Western Villages

Waverley Western Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Harmer* 2,345 71 +10
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Whitby 585 18 +8
Green Susan Ryland 361 11 n/a
Majority 1760 53 +14
Turnout 3291 35 +3
Conservative hold Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 22% and the Labour candidate polled 7%.

West Ewell

West Ewell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Jan Mason* 1,592 51 +2
Conservative Stephen Pontin 729 23 +8
Labour Rob Geleit 462 15 +2
Liberal Democrats Julia Kirkland 270 9 +4
Green David Kidd 97 3 n/a
Majority 863 28 -3
Turnout 3150 27 +3
Residents hold Swing

At the last election the UKIP candidate polled 18%.

West Molesey

West Molesey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Residents Ernest Mallett* 1,763 49 -22
Conservative Steve Bax 1201 34 +24
Labour Jamal Ajjane 264 7 +5
Liberal Democrats Alastair Sturgis 194 5 +2
Green Sarah Spencer-Bowdage 142 4 n/a
Majority 562 15 -43
Turnout 3564 35 +7.84
Residents hold Swing

In the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 13%

Weybridge

Weybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Oliver 2,069 50 +18
Liberal Democrats Vicki Macleod 1492 36 +15
Labour Stephanie Franklin 222 5
UKIP Timothy Pope 180 4 +13
Green Lesley Tilling 156 4 n/a
Majority 577 14 +7
Turnout 4119 36 +8.05
Conservative hold Swing

Woking North

Woking North[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Carasco* 1,913 44 +8
Labour Mohammad Khan 1666 39 +7
Liberal Democrats Henry Kay 535 12 -5
UKIP Judith Squire 193 4 -10
Majority 247 5 +1
Turnout 4307 41 +4
Conservative hold Swing

Woking South

Woking South[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Will Forster* 2,271 54 +11
Conservative Paul Saper 1423 34 +5
Labour Christopher Martin 343 8 0
UKIP Richard Squire 193 5 -12
Majority 848 20 +6
Turnout 4230 38 +7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Woking South East

Woking South East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bowes* 2,341 62 +4
Liberal Democrats Liam Lyons 954 25 +12
Labour Geoff O'Shea 299 8 -2
UKIP Robin Milner 174 5 -14
Majority 1387 37 -2
Turnout 3768 38 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing

Woking South West

Woking South West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ayesha Azad 1,873 55 +7
Liberal Democrats Chris Took 940 28 +8
Labour William James Sellers 391 11 0
UKIP Terry Knight 200 6 -15
Majority 933 27 0
Turnout 3404 36 +7
Conservative hold Swing

Woodham and New Haw

Woodham and New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Angell* 2,015 63 +15.7
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coulon 372 12 +3
Labour Philip Martin 330 10 -3
UKIP Valerie Woodhouse 288 9 -21.9
Green Martin Robson 193 6 n/a
Majority 1643 51 +35
Turnout 3198 32 +4
Conservative hold Swing

Worplesdon

Worplesdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Witham* 2,691 69 +18
Liberal Democrats Paul Hienkens 658 17 0
Labour Dominic Stone 359 9 0
Green Eugene Suggett 182 5 n/a
Majority 2033 52 +23
Turnout 3890 36 +4
Conservative hold Swing

At the previous election the UKIP candidate polled 22%.

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Surrey County Council election results 2017". Surrey County Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 8 May 2017.
  3. ^ a b c Election of Councillors for the Electoral Divisions of Surrey County Council Summary of Results: Thursday 2 May 2013 (PDF)