2017 Warwickshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 57 seats to Warwickshire County Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 22 9
Seats won 36 10 7
Seat change Increase10 Decrease12 Decrease2

Warwickshire UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2017 Warwickshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

No Overall Control

Council control after election

Conservative Party

The 2017 Warwickshire County Council election took place as part of the 2017 local elections in the UK.[1] All 57 councillors were elected for single-member electoral divisions for a four-year term. The voting system used was first-past-the-post.

Boundary changes took effect at this election after a review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England.[2][3]

The result was Conservative councillors formed a majority of 15 on the council which had been three seats short of any single political grouping's control before the election. The second-largest party became ten councillors of the Labour Party and the balance of the council became formed by seven Liberal Democrats.

Results summary

Warwickshire County Council election, 2017[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 36 +10 49.1 76,519
  Labour 10 -12 23.6 36,678
  Liberal Democrats 7 -2 16.2 25,265
  Green 2 - 7.5 11,666
  Other parties 2 -1 1.0 1,505
  UKIP 0 - 2.6 4,090

North Warwickshire

North Warwickshire had 7 seats.

Atherstone[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Dirveiks 834 41.0
Conservative Mark Simpson 817 40.2
UKIP Robert Gisbourne 313 15.4
Green Aaron Gibson 69 3.4
Majority 17 0.8 -
Turnout 2,033 29.8
Labour win (new seat)
Baddesley and Dordon[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Wright 1,315 55.5
Labour Peter Morson 982 41.4
Green Ian Davidson 73 3.1
Majority 333 14.1
Turnout 2,370 31.8
Conservative win (new seat)
Coleshill North & Water Orton [7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Reilly 1,676 62.5
Labour Adam Farrell 935 34.9
Green James Barrett 70 2.6
Majority 741 27.6
Turnout 2,681 40.4
Conservative win (new seat)
Coleshill South & Arley [8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Hayfield 1,732 68.0
Labour Carl Jerromes 697 27.4
Green Nick Brierley 118 4.6
Majority 1035 40.6
Turnout 2,547 35.9
Conservative win (new seat)
Hartshill & Mancetter[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Bell 1,155 52.0
Labour Chris Clark 799 36.1
UKIP Richard Freer 183 8.3
Green Ian Bourne 79 3.6
Majority 356 15.9 -
Turnout 2,216 31.3
Conservative win (new seat)
Kingsbury [10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Jenns 1,471 58.8
Labour Jacqueline Chambers 611 24.4
Independent Brian Moss 346 13.8
Green Julia Hart 72 3.0
Majority 860 34.4 -
Turnout 2,500 36.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Polesworth [11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Parsons 1,191 50.3
Conservative Dave Humphreys 1073 45.3
Green Alix Dearing 103 4.4
Majority 118
Turnout 2367 31.9
Labour win (new seat)

Nuneaton and Bedworth

Nuneaton and Bedworth had 13 seats.

Arbury[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clare Golby 1,249 57.4
Labour Steve Hey 782 35.9
Green Mike Wright 147 6.7
Majority 467 21.5
Turnout 2178 30.13
Conservative win (new seat)
Attleborough[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Sargeant 1,086 49.0
Labour June Tandy 956 43.1
Green Sophie Bonner 176 7.9
Majority 130 5.9
Turnout 2218
Conservative win (new seat)
Bedworth Central [14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Chattaway 1,076 50.9
Conservative Kyle Evans 809 38.3
UKIP Craig Carpenter 181 8.6
Green Sarah Richards 47 2.2
Majority 267 12.6
Turnout 2113
Labour win (new seat)
Bedworth East [15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bhagwant Pandher 971 45.6
Labour Julie Jackson 909 42.7
Independent Steve Young 171 8.0
Green James Alty 79 3.7
Majority 62 2.9
Turnout 2130
Conservative win (new seat)
Bedworth North[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Seb Gran 1,549 64.1
Labour Bob Copland 765 31.7
Green Theresa Brookes 102 4.2
Majority 784 32.4
Turnout 2416
Conservative win (new seat)
Bedworth West [17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pete Gilbert 1,155 49.3
Labour Ian Lloyd 947 40.5
UKIP Andrew Wilson 133 5.7
Green Merle Gering 106 4.5
Majority 208 8.8
Turnout 2341
Conservative win (new seat)
Bulkington & Whitestone [18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Morgan 2,461 71.2
Labour John Beaumont 816 23.6
Green Laurel Brindley 180 5.2
Majority 1645 47.6
Turnout 3467
Conservative win (new seat)
Camp Hill [19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Corrine Davies 777 47.2
Conservative Olu Tokode 506 30.7
UKIP Tony Grant 211 12.8
Green Christopher Brookes 152 9.3
Majority 271
Turnout 1646
Labour win (new seat)
Galley Common [20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Gissane 1,254 56.87
Labour Philip Johnson 675 30.61
UKIP Ray Wilkinson 167 7.26
Green Amanda Hotley 114 5.17
Majority 579 26.26
Turnout 2205 28.1
Conservative win (new seat)
Nuneaton Abbey[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bill Olner 1,690 67.17
Conservative Sajid Sayed 602 23.93
Green Ian Bonner 213 8.14
Majority 1,088 43.24
Turnout 2516 32.71
Labour win (new seat)
Nuneaton East[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Clarke 1,949 63.44
Green Michele Kondakor 649 21.13
Labour Andrew Crichton 462 15.21
Majority 1,300 42.31
Turnout 3587 42.11
Conservative win (new seat)
Stockingford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Caroline Phillips 952 50.4
Conservative Jamie Cummings 776 41.1
Green Maggie Morrissey 162 8.6
Majority 176 9.3
Turnout 1890
Labour win (new seat)
Weddington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Keith Kondakor 1,658 46.3
Conservative Rob Tromans 1,521 42.5
Labour Brian Walmsley 400 11.2
Majority 137 3.8
Turnout 3579
Green win (new seat)

Rugby

Rugby had 13 seats.

Admirals & Cawston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Butlin 1,412 52.1
Labour Ish Mistry 822 30.4
Liberal Democrats Lee Chase 227 8.4
UKIP Frank McGowan 144 5.3
Green Judith Barrett 103 3.8
Majority 590 21.7
Turnout 2708
Conservative win (new seat)
Benn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Webb 1,054 54.1
Conservative Charlie Hull 502 25.7
Liberal Democrats Hugh Trimble 189 9.7
Green Graham Bliss 137 7.0
TUSC Marian Wakelin 68 3.5
Majority 552 28.4
Turnout 1950
Labour win (new seat)
Bilton & Hillside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kam Kaur 1,691 49.2
Liberal Democrats Noreen New 1,146 33.4
Labour Howard Davis 446 13.0
Green Kate Crowley 151 4.4
Majority 545 15.8
Turnout 3434
Conservative win (new seat)
Brownsover & Coton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Simpson-Vince 1,007 47.3
Labour Mary Webb 802 37.7
Liberal Democrats Jerome Perrier 167 7.8
Green Peter Reynolds 153 7.2
Majority 205 9.6
Turnout 2129
Conservative win (new seat)
Dunsmore & Leam Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Roberts 2,636 75.1
Labour Bob Hughes 434 12.4
Liberal Democrats Laura Slinn 294 8.4
Green James Harrison 145 4.1
Majority 1,562 48.8
Turnout 3509
Conservative win (new seat)
Earl Craven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Timms 1,735 66.1
Labour Scott Prior 580 22.1
UKIP John Birch 168 6.4
Green Felicity Rock 143 5.4
Majority 1,155 44.0
Turnout 3203
Conservative win (new seat)
Eastlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jerry Roodhouse 1,584 54.0
Conservative Tony Meeson 745 25.4
Labour Matt Weston 507 17.3
Green Ellie Roderick 99 3.4
Majority 545 15.8
Turnout 2935
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Fosse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian Warwick 2,188 68.3
Labour Kieren Brown 626 19.5
Liberal Democrats Trisha Trimble 260 8.1
Green Peggy Wiseman 129 4.0
Majority 1,562 48.8
Turnout 3203
Conservative win (new seat)
Hillmorton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yousef Dahmash 1,625 55.9
Labour Jim Ellis 739 25.4
Liberal Democrats Craig McQueen 426 14.7
Green Julie-Ann Machin 116 4.0
Majority 886 30.5
Turnout 2906
Conservative win (new seat)
New Bilton & Overslade
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie O'Rourke 1,019 45.9
Conservative Sara Last 715 32.2
Liberal Democrats Neil Sandison 333 15.0
Green Roy Sandison 111 5.0
TUSC Julie Weekes 44 2.0
Majority 304 13.7
Turnout 2222
Labour win (new seat)

Stratford-on-Avon

Stratford-on-Avon had 13 seats.

Alcester
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Cargill 1,841 55.2
Liberal Democrats Susan Juned 1,227 36.8
Labour Andrew Foster 161 4.8
Green Duncan Parker 106 3.2
Majority 614 18.4
Turnout 3335
Conservative win (new seat)
Arden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Horner 2,451 81.6
Liberal Democrats Karyl Rees 365 12.2
Green Mark Griffiths 187 6.2
Majority 2,086 69.4
Turnout 3003
Conservative win (new seat)
Bidford & Welford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Brain 1,945 59.0
Liberal Democrats William Horton 702 21.3
Labour Cat Price 323 9.8
UKIP Graham Porter 178 5.4
Green Debbie Griffiths 150 4.5
Majority 1,243 37.7
Turnout 3298
Conservative win (new seat)
Feldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Stevens 1,901 66.3
Liberal Democrats Bev Veasey-Walshe 436 15.2
Labour Matthew Panton 356 12.4
Green Pat Hotson 174 6.1
Majority 590 21.7
Turnout 2624
Conservative win (new seat)
Kineton & Red Horse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Williams 1,351 45.0
Liberal Democrats Laura Steele 1,218 40.5
Labour Patrick Jenkins 178 5.9
UKIP Edward Fila 143 4.8
Green Rob Ballantyne 114 3.8
Majority 133 4.5
Turnout 3004
Conservative win (new seat)
Shipston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jo Barker 2,011 65.7
Liberal Democrats Roger Billins 647 21.1
Labour John Hartigan 227 7.4
Green Dave Passingham 176 5.7
Majority 1364 44.6
Turnout 3061
Conservative win (new seat)
Southam, Stockton & Napton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andy Crump 1,854 70.7
Labour Ros Grant 514 19.6
Green Derek Price 129 4.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Milton 127 4.8
Majority 590 21.7
Turnout 2624
Conservative win (new seat)
Stour & the Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Izzi Seccombe 1,862 74.2
Liberal Democrats Di Walden 278 11.1
Labour Jan Sewell 199 7.9
Green Dean Jones 171 6.8
Majority 1,584 63.1
Turnout 2510
Conservative win (new seat)
Stratford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Stratford First Edward Keith Lloyd 876 33.1
Conservative Anthony Jefferson 753 28.4
Liberal Democrats Dominic Skinner 640 24.2
Labour John Allan Hartley 244 9.2
Green John David Stott 134 5.1
Majority 123 4.7
Turnout 2647
Stratford First win (new seat)
Stratford South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kate Rolfe 1,949 51.8
Conservative Philip Applin 1,437 38.2
Labour Emma Bradley 258 6.9
Green Tony Dennis 119 3.2
Majority 512 13.6
Turnout 3763
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Stratford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jenny Fradgley 1,608 59.1
Conservative Jonathan Gullis 849 31.2
Labour Eleanor Whitehead 177 6.5
Green John Riley 86 3.2
Majority 759 17.9
Turnout 2720
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Studley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Clive Rickhards 1,195 44.2
Conservative Justin Kerridge 1,170 43.3
Labour Chris Pilkington 270 10.0
Green Alistair Goddon 67 2.5
Majority 25 0.9
Turnout 2702
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Wellesbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Parry 1,852 53.7
Liberal Democrats David Johnston 1,201 34.8
Labour James Briggs 163 4.7
UKIP Frank Rietz 122 3.5
Green Roger Fisher 110 3.2
Majority 651 18.9
Turnout 3448
Conservative win (new seat)

Warwick

Warwick had 14 seats.

Budbrooke & Bishop's Tachbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Les Caborn 2,082 66.5
Labour Colin Quinney 533 17.0
Liberal Democrats John Cooper 361 11.5
Green Derrick Knight 155 5.0
Majority 1,549 49.5
Turnout 3131
Conservative win (new seat)
Cubbington & Leek Wootton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wallace Redford 1,725 62.3
Labour Nicholas Hoten 465 16.8
Liberal Democrats Helen James 302 10.9
Green Chris Philpott 275 9.9
Majority 1,260 45.5
Turnout 2767
Conservative win (new seat)
Kenilworth Park Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dave Shilton 1,591 53.1
Liberal Democrats Rachel Clayton 699 23.3
Labour Audrey Mullender 390 13.0
Green John Dearing 317 10.6
Majority 892 29.8
Turnout 2997
Conservative win (new seat)
Kenilworth St John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Cockburn 1,486 42.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Dickson 1,385 39.4
Labour Wallace McDowell 378 10.8
Green Pippa Austin 162 4.6
UKIP Martin Mackenzie 102 2.9
Majority 101 2.9
Turnout 3513
Conservative win (new seat)
Lapworth & West Kenilworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cooke 1,602 60.3
Liberal Democrats Kate Dickson 655 24.7
Labour Joshua Payne 246 9.3
Green Samuel Porter 96 3.6
UKIP Ian Tyres 58 2.2
Majority 947 35.6
Turnout 2657
Conservative win (new seat)
Leamington Brunswick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Chilvers 1,340 55.3
Labour Jojo Norris 774 31.9
Conservative Samuel Carter 233 9.6
Liberal Democrats Louis Adam 78 3.2
Majority 566 23.4
Turnout 2425
Green win (new seat)
Leamington Clarendon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicola Davies 998 34.1
Conservative Elizabeth Phillips 944 32.2
Labour Jerry Weber 771 26.3
Green Will Roberts 139 4.7
UKIP Gerry Smith 76 2.6
Majority 54 1.9
Turnout 2928
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Leamington Milverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Gifford 1,907 58.8
Conservative Anne-Marie Campion 839 25.9
Labour Andy Marshall 383 11.8
Green Will Bryce 116 3.6
Majority 1,068 32.9
Turnout 3245
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Leamington North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Boad 1,501 43.9
Labour Diana Taulbut 960 28.1
Conservative Stacey Calder 835 24.4
Green Marcia Watson 126 3.7
Majority 541 15.8
Turnout 3422
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Leamington Willes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matt Western 1,244 45.9
Green Martin Luckhurst 940 34.7
Conservative Sean Rose 430 15.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Wheeler 95 3.5
Majority 304 11.2
Turnout 2709
Labour win (new seat)
Warwick North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Williams 1,172 45.1
Labour Helen Adkins 1,011 38.9
Liberal Democrats Chris Begg 177 6.8
UKIP Alastair MacBrayne 141 5.4
Green Tracey Drew 99 3.8
Majority 161 6.2
Turnout 2600
Conservative win (new seat)
Warwick South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Parminder Birdi 1,409 49.8
Liberal Democrats Kelvin Lambert 579 20.4
Labour Serhan Wade 486 17.2
Green Matt Swift 195 6.9
UKIP Mark Skinner 163 5.8
Majority 830 29.4
Turnout 2832
Conservative win (new seat)
Warwick West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Holland 1,263 41.6
Conservative Clare Hopkinson 1,259 41.5
Liberal Democrats Dale Cox 268 8.8
UKIP Bob Dhillon 137 4.5
Green Pam Lunn 109 3.6
Majority 4 0.1
Turnout 3036
Labour win (new seat)
Whitnash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Whitnash Residents Judy Falp 1,154 47.9
Labour Dave Rawcliffe 419 17.4
Independent Adrian Barton 323 13.4
Conservative Jules Morgan 253 10.5
Green Eloise Chilvers 218 9.1
Liberal Democrats Chris Walsh 41 1.7
Majority 735 30.5
Turnout 2408
Whitnash Residents win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "The Warwickshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2015". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Warwickshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  4. ^ "Warwickshire County Council election results 2017". Warwickshire County Council. 5 May 2017. Retrieved 10 May 2017.
  5. ^ "2017 Elections: Atherstone area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  6. ^ "Baddesley and Dordon area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  7. ^ "2017 Elections: Coleshill North & Water Orton area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  8. ^ "2013 Elections: Coleshill South & Arley area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  9. ^ "2017 Elections: Hartshill & Mancetter area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  10. ^ "2017 Elections: Kingsbury area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  11. ^ "2013 Elections: Polesworth area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  12. ^ "2017 Elections: Arbury area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  13. ^ . Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |title= (help); Missing or empty |url= (help)
  14. ^ "2017 Elections: Bedworth Central area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  15. ^ "2013 Elections: Bedworth East area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  16. ^ "2017 Elections: Bedworth North area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  17. ^ "2017 Elections: Bedworth West area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  18. ^ "2017 Elections: Bulkington & Whitestone area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  19. ^ "2017 Elections: Camp Hill area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  20. ^ "2017 Elections: Galley Common area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. ((cite web)): Missing or empty |url= (help)
  21. ^ "2017 Elections: Nuneaton Abbey area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.
  22. ^ "2017 Elections: Nuneaton East area". Warwickshire County Council. 4 May 2017. Archived from the original on 8 April 2017. Retrieved 4 May 2017.