This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2017 City and County of Swansea Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (July 2017) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

An election to City and County of Swansea Council was held on 4 May 2017 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2012 election. Labour maintained control of the authority.[1]

The next full councill elections took place in May 2022.

Summary of results

City and County of Swansea Council election result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 48 2 3 -1
  Liberal Democrats 7 0 5 -5
  Independent 7 2 1 +1
  Conservative 8 4 0 +4
  Plaid Cymru 0
  Green 0 0
  Uplands 2 2 0 +2
  TUSC 0 0
  People's Representative 0 0 1 -1

Ward results

The following results were announced following the elections. In the case of wards electing more than one councillor the percentage figures reflect the number of ballot papers issued rather than the total number of votes.

Bishopston (one seat)

Independent Keith Marsh lost the seat he had held for eighteen years.

Bishopston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lyndon Jones 620
Independent Keith Marsh* 440
Labour Adam Gilbert 397
Green Karen Laurence 63
Majority
Turnout 56.8 +16.7
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Bonymaen (two seats)

Bonymaen 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mandy Evans* 1,050
Labour Paul Lloyd* 1,010
Plaid Cymru Geraint Couch 249
Conservative Elaine Hughes 227
Conservative Wendy Olsen 210
Turnout 28.9 -3.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Castle (four seats)

Castle 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sybil Crouch* 1,820
Labour Erika Kirchner* 1,772
Labour Fiona Gordon* 1,763
Labour David Phillips* 1,716
Conservative Paul Morris 568
Conservative Sonya Morris 534
Conservative Mohammad Amin Doha 425
Conservative Akshit Sanjiv Khanna 411
Plaid Cymru Shan Couch 349
Plaid Cymru Damian Martin 254
UKIP Stan Robinson 247
Liberal Democrats Charlene Anika 237
Liberal Democrats Owen Roberts 235
Green David Smith 220
Plaid Cymru Harri Roberts 210
Liberal Democrats Thomas Davies 203
Plaid Cymru David Richards 191
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Williams 191
TUSC Alec Thraves 112
TUSC Claire Job 97
TUSC Colin John 89
Turnout 29.8 +0.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Clydach (two seats)

Clydach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gordon Walker* 1,211
Labour Paulette Smith* 1,134
Labour Julie Davies 825
Plaid Cymru Elgan Davies-Jones 387
Conservative David Rowlands-Lean 311
Conservative Roda Ali 230
Turnout 28.4 -8.0
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cockett (four seats)

Cockett 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Durke 1,839
Labour Wendy Lewis 1,792
Labour Oliver James 1,714
Labour Elliott King 1,528
Conservative Keith Hedges 791
Conservative Deidre Lomer-Hedges 721
Conservative Jack Powell 674
Conservative Jack Huang 622
Liberal Democrats Nicola Holley 510
Plaid Cymru Patricia Sanderson 494
Plaid Cymru Adrian Rees 476
Plaid Cymru David Lewis 417
Liberal Democrats Jon Coffey 349
Liberal Democrats James Kelleher 328
Liberal Democrats William Morgan 279
Turnout 32.7 -0.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cwmbwrla (three seats)

Cwmbwrla 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Black* 1,430
Liberal Democrats Christopher Holley* 1,239
Liberal Democrats Lewis Thomas* 1,199
Labour Ann Cook 674
Labour Isobel Norris 626
Labour Andrew Crowley 583
Conservative Robert Dowdle 147
Conservative Mark Lloyd 134
Conservative Henri Davies 98
Turnout 38.2 +3.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dunvant (two seats)

Dunvant 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Gibbard 694
Labour Jennifer Raynor* 680
Conservative Matthew Gates 436
Conservative Andrew Silvertsen 403
Liberal Democrats Hugh Tregoning 313
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Tregoning 220
Turnout 42.0 +3.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fairwood (one seat)

Fairwood 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paxton Hood‐Williams* 819
Labour Steve Hopkins 274
Green Abi Cherry-Hamer 95
Turnout 52.8 +3.1
Conservative hold Swing

Gorseinon (one seat)

Gorseinon 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kelly Roberts 501
Plaid Cymru Darren Thomas 241
Conservative Rebecca Walters 209
Independent Stuart Hemsley-Rice 141
Turnout 33.4 +0.7
Labour hold Swing

Gower (one seat)

Gower 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Lewis* 864
Labour Thomas Dunn 359
Conservative Thomas Jones 278
Turnout 51.9 +4.4
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Sitting member Richard Lewis switched back from the Lib Dems to the Independents.

Gowerton (one seat)

Gowerton 2012
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Susan Jones* 818
Labour Nicola Matthews 637
Conservative Christopher Elvins 268
Turnout 28.8 -8.2
Independent hold Swing

Killay North (one seat)

Killay North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mary Jones* 371
Labour Angela James 184
Conservative Denise Howard 157
Plaid Cymru Rhydian Fitter 87
Turnout 40.5 +16.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Killay South (one seat)

Killay South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Jones* 327
Conservative Martin Quaile 305
Labour Greg James 272
Turnout 49.1 +5.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kingsbridge (one seat)

Kingsbridge 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Evans* 722
Conservative Stephen Phillips 484
Independent Aimee Hemsley-Rice 256
Turnout 28.1 -8.2
Labour hold Swing

Landore (two seats)

Landore 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beverley Hopkins* 1,054
Labour Michael White* 1,015
Conservative Elizabeth Thomas 225
Conservative David Thomas 208
UKIP Mozid Abdul 117
Turnout 28.5 -6.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llangyfelach (one seat)

Llangyfelach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Sullivan* 564
Labour Wayne Morgan 509
Conservative Paul Doughton 424
Turnout 38.7 +8.8
Independent hold Swing

Llansamlet (four seats)

Llansamlet 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ryland Doyle* 1,899
Labour Penelope Matthews* 1,882
Labour Alyson Pugh 1,765
Labour Mo Sykes 1,414
Independent Tony Paget 852
Conservative William Davies 777
Conservative Stephanie Whitehead 610
Conservative George Field 592
Liberal Democrats Helen Thomas 551
Conservative Jake Wrightson 510
UKIP Linda Farrell 464
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 31.0 +0.7

Lower Loughor (one seat)

Lower Loughor 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Richards* 602
Conservative Raymond Hinds 107
Turnout 40.6 +7.6
Labour hold Swing

Mawr (one seat)

Mawr 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brigette Rowlands 265
Plaid Cymru Linda Frame 193
Labour John Bidwell 167
Independent Geraint Turner 115
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Turnout 52.9 +8.1

Mayals(one seat)

Mayals 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Tyler-Lloyd* 627
Independent Helen Mitchell 271
Labour Joanne Fitton 207
Conservative hold Swing
Turnout 52.3 +6.2

Morriston (five seats)

Morriston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Stewart* 2,434
Labour Ceri Evans 2,396
Labour Robert Francis-Davies* 2,111
Labour Andrea Lewis* 2,051
Labour Yvonne Jardine 2,025
Conservative Daniel Boucher 1,509
Conservative Robert James 1,200
Conservative Matthew Lloyd 1,117
Plaid Cymru Steffan Phillips 1,076
Conservative Jayne Isaac 870
Conservative Thabo Khumalo 851
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 34.4 +4.4

Mynyddbach (three seats)

Mynyddbach 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Lewis 1,605
Labour Samuel Pritchard 1,275
Labour Gloria Tanner* 1,190
Conservative Thomas Morgan 625
Conservative Marina Howells 565
Conservative Thomas Howells 549
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 33.5 -1.4

Newton (one seat)

Newton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Thomas 861
Labour Rob Marshall 540
Independent Tracey Duffy 114
Green Raymond Laurence 43
Conservative hold Swing
Turnout 56.8 +10.9

Oystermouth (one seat)

The previous Conservative candidate stood as an Independents@Swansea candidate.

Oystermouth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Myles Langstone 645
Labour Stephen Williams 526
Independent Anthony Colburn* 213
Independent Dorian Davies 123
Independent Paul Whittaker 91
Green Anna Pigott 75
Conservative hold Swing
Turnout 51.6 +4.4

Penclawdd (one seat)

Penclawdd 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Thomas* 712
Conservative Gordon Howells 440
Plaid Cymru John Davies 130
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 44.1 -2.5

Penderry (three seats)

Penderry 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Burtonshaw* 1,101
Labour Terry Hennegan* 1,100
Labour Hazel Morris* 1,084
Conservative Peter Trotman 336
Green James Young 319
Conservative Paul Hambly 314
Conservative Taryn Trotman 279
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 21.7 --0.5

Penllergaer (one seat)

Penllergaer 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elizabeth Fitzgerald* 1,035
Labour Michelle Morgan 143
Conservative Roberta Jones 36
Independent hold Swing
Turnout 47.7 +5.2

Pennard (one seat)

Pennard 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lynda James* 564
Conservative Fred Cunliffe 408
Labour Susan Rodaway 323
Independent hold Swing
Turnout 59.0 +6.7

Penyrheol (two seats)

Penyrheol 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jan Curtice* 1,013
Labour Andrew Stevens 967
Plaid Cymru Jim Dunckley 455
Conservative Laura Gilbert 440
Conservative Elizabeth Trotman 346
Plaid Cymru Patrick Powell 166
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 39.9 +5.7

Pontarddulais (two seats)

Pontarddulais 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin Griffiths 832
Labour Philip Downing* 801
Labour Jane Harris* 667
Independent Byron Lewis 634
Conservative Irene Wilkins 344
Conservative Mohammad Samer Saad 262
UKIP Ken Haynes 154
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 25.6 -13.4

Sketty (five seats)

Sketty 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Jones 1,645
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Philpott* 1,599
Liberal Democrats Michael Day* 1,593
Conservative Stephen Gallagher 1,531
Conservative David Helliwell 1,450
Conservative Rebecca Singh 1,360
Labour Geraint Owens 1,354
Conservative Mark Ritchie 1,331
Liberal Democrats Thomas Rees* 1,310
Labour Ben Jenkins 1,300
Labour Greg Kaminaris 1,265
Conservative Matthew Smith 1,218
Liberal Democrats Phil Hall 1,216
Labour Maciej Krzymieniecki 1,161
Liberal Democrats James McGettrick 905
Plaid Cymru Sian Thomas 618
Independent Matthew Jones 593
Independent Paula Pritchard 469
Turnout 44.6 +6.6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

St Thomas (two seats)

St Thomas 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Hale* 1,285
Labour Clive Lloyd* 1,235
Conservative Elizabeth Thomas 253
Conservative Owain Thomas 212
UKIP Clifford Johnson 151
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 30.3 +0.4

Townhill (three seats)

Townhill 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Cyril Anderson 1,090
Labour David Hopkins* 1,044
Labour Lesley Walton* 1,009
Conservative Ross Lock 261
UKIP Gary North 243
Conservative Marguerite Tcheko 233
TUSC Owen Herbert 155
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 26.4 +0.7

Uplands (four seats)

Uplands 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Uplands Peter May* 1,705
Labour Nick Davies* 1,247
Uplands Irene Mann 1,216
Labour Mary Sherwood 1,171
Uplands Rhys Morgan 1,137
Labour Uzo Iwobi 1,132
Labour Jamie White 1,104
Uplands Ewan May 1,023
Green Gareth Tucker 391
Liberal Democrats Jayne Woodman 386
Liberal Democrats Janet Thomas* 379
Women's Equality Sally Smith 333
Liberal Democrats Mike O'Carroll 316
Conservative Lewys Phillips 280
Conservative John Evans 268
Conservative Adam Ganczakowski 262
Conservative Jack Simcock 259
Uplands gain from Labour
Labour hold Swing
Uplands gain from Labour
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 37.8 +11.0

Upper Loughor (one seat)

Upper Loughor 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Smith* 638
Conservative Barbara Jones 235
TUSC Mark Evans 30
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 42.5 +6.7

West Cross (two seats)

West Cross 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Child* 1,178
Labour Desmond Thomas* 1,085
Conservative Kate Smith 1,054
Conservative Matthew Gilbert 1,035
Green Christopher Evans 192
UKIP Colin Beckett 138
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Turnout 32.6 -6.3

By-elections

Castle

Castle: 6 May 2021[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hannah Lawson 1,637 44.0 -7.2
Liberal Democrats San Bennett 694 18.7 +12.0
Conservative Jacob Derluk 424 11.4 -4.6
Plaid Cymru Harri Roberts 423 11.4 +1.6
Green Jon Pitans 185 5.0 -1.2
UKIP Stan Robinson 120 3.2 -3.8
Independent Mike Harcourt 105 2.8 N/A
Independent Heather Burdett 73 2.0 N/A
TUSC Gareth Bromhall 58 1.6 -1.6
Majority 943 25.3
Turnout 3,719
Labour hold Swing Decrease9.6

Llansamlet

Llansamlet: 6 May 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Jones 2,492 60.0 +18.2
Plaid Cymru Ioan Gruffydd 887 21.3 N/A
Green Rhiannon Wall 426 10.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Jones 351 8.4 -3.7
Majority 1,605 38.7
Turnout 4,156
Labour hold Swing Increase1.6

References

  1. ^ "City and County Elections 2017". City and County of Swansea. Retrieved 15 June 2017.
  2. ^ "Castle Ward - Swansea". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 29 May 2022.