2017 Northumberland County Council election[1]

← 2013 4 May 2017 (2017-05-04) 2021 →

All 67 seats
to Northumberland County Council
34 seats needed for a majority
Turnout40.5%
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Last election 21 32
Seats won 33 24
Seat change Increase12 Decrease12
Popular vote 43,101 26,483
Percentage 43.9% 27.0%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 3 11
Seats won 7 3
Seat change Increase4 Decrease8
Popular vote 11,729 11,693
Percentage 11.9% 11.9%

Northumberland UK local election 2017 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2017 local election.

Control of Council before election


No overall control

Control of Council after election


No overall control

The 2017 Northumberland County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[2] All 67 councillors were elected from 66 electoral divisions which returned either one or two county councillors each by first-past-the-post voting for a four-year term of office.

The results saw the Conservative Party win 33 seats, one short of a majority. In South Blyth there was a tie between the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats who decided the results by drawing straws, which the Liberal Democrats won.[3] The Conservatives made significant gains in medium-sized towns, gaining seats in Prudhoe, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Alnwick, Morpeth and Cramlington.

Result

Northumberland County Council Election Result 2017
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 14 1 +12 49.25 44.05 44,387 +13.31%
  Labour 24 0 9 -8 35.82 26.87 27,077 -8.20%
  Liberal Democrats 3 0 8 -8 7.46 12.06 12,150 -9.09%
  Independent 5 0 4.48 9.90 9,978 +4.15%
  No description 2 2 0 +2 2.99 1.74 1,751 +1.74%
  UKIP 0 0 0.00 3.18 3,202 -3.61%
  Green 0 0 0.00 2.20 2,220 +1.70%

There was a total of 100,765 valid votes cast, and a total of 354 ballots were rejected.

Council Composition

Following the previous election in 2013, the composition of the council was:

32 21 11 3
Labour Conservative Liberal Democrat Independent

After the election, the composition of the council was:

33 24 3 4 3
Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Non Aligned Bedlington Independent

Ward Results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. Councillors seeking re-election were elected in 2013, and results are compared to that year's polls on that basis. All results are listed below:[4]

Alnwick

Alnwick (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Castle* 1,929 30.38 +10.35
Conservative Robbie Moore 1,295 20.39 +6.77
Liberal Democrats Lydia Heather Cairns* 959 15.10 -2.80
Labour James Matthewson 688 10.83 +6.18
Labour Bill Grisdale 594 9.35 +1.16
Liberal Democrats Andrew Eoin Duff 457 7.20 -9.30
UKIP Michael John Weatheritt 241 3.80 -6.75
UKIP Margaret Weatheritt 187 2.95 -5.61
Majority 336 5.29 +3.89
Turnout 6,350
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Amble

Amble (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Clark 622 51.36 -18.51
Conservative June Elaine Watson 452 37.33 +17.65
Liberal Democrats Roger Cashmore 137 11.31 0.86
Majority 170 14.03 -36.16
Turnout 1,211
Labour hold Swing

Amble West with Warkworth

Amble West with Warkworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeff Watson* 743 47.32 +19.59
Independent Dorothy Ann Burke 376 23.95 9.70
Liberal Democrats Andrew Alexander James Findlay 264 16.82 -10.84
Labour Nicola Morrison 187 11.91 -1.76
Majority 367 23.37 +23.30
Turnout 1,570
Conservative hold Swing

Ashington Central

Ashington Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Sinclair Wilson* 740 79.57 -10.77
Conservative Niran Pulle-Daley 190 20.43 +10.77
Majority 550 59.14 -21.54
Turnout 930
Labour hold Swing

Bamburgh

Bamburgh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Renner-Thompson 1,294 71.45 +14.60
Labour David Graham Paul 387 21.37 +10.60
Liberal Democrats Celyn Jean Emlyn Ashworth 130 7.18 -25.20
Majority 907 50.08 +25.61
Turnout 1,811
Conservative hold Swing

Bedlington Central

Bedlington Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Russ Wallace 927 60.66
Labour Alyson Wallace* 356 23.30 -34.25
Conservative Ruben Ainesh Pulle-Daley 132 8.64 -11.59
Independent David Graham 113 7.40
Majority 571 37.36 +2.03
Turnout 1,528
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Bedlington East

(1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bill Crosby 544 51.08
Labour Val Tyler* 409 -46.88
Conservative Johnny Wearmouth 112 1.52
Majority 135 12.68 -63.60
Turnout 1,065
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Bedlington West

Bedlington West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No description Malcolm Robinson 568 37.37 +12.02
Labour Terry Johnstone* 503 33.09 -13.90
Conservative Tracy Aynsley 260 17.11 +2.39
Independent Adam Hogg 189 12.43
Majority 65 4.28 -17.36
Turnout 1,520
No description gain from Labour

Bellingham

Bellingham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Robert Riddle 998 67.12 -1.91
Green Michael James Macgregor 349 23.47
Labour Phil Bowyer 140 9.41 -8.74
Majority 649 43.65 -7.23
Turnout 1,487
Conservative hold Swing

Berwick East

Berwick East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Georgina Emma Rowley Hill 363 33.15
Conservative Hayley Jayne Nichols 309 28.22 -5.20
Liberal Democrats Margaret Anne McKinnon 182 16.62 -28.56
Independent Paul Joseph Hodgson 144 13.15
Green Thomas Leslie Stewart 97 8.86
Majority 54 4.93 -6.83
Turnout 1,095
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Berwick North

Berwick North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Catherine Morag Seymour 424 28.67 +3.15
Independent Jim Herbert 420 28.40
Liberal Democrats Gavin William Jones* 264 17.85 -18.75
Independent Shirley Anne Forbes 161 10.88
Independent Brian Alexander Douglas 154 10.41 -18.88
Labour Mick McCarthy 56 3.79 -4.80
Majority 4 0.27 -7.04
Turnout 1,479
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Berwick West with Ord

Berwick West with Ord (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gregah Alan Roughead 528 47.96 +17.32
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Isabel Hunter* 491 44.59 -13.17
Labour Patricia Williams 82 7.45 -4.15
Majority 37 3.37 -23.75
Turnout 1,101
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Bothal

Bothal (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lynne Grimshaw* 704 56.32 +1.95
Liberal Democrats Andy McGregor 398 31.84 -7.26
Conservative Joao Bruno Parreira 148 11.84 +5.31
Majority 306 24.48 +9.21
Turnout 1,250
Labour hold Swing

Bywell

Bywell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Rachel Quinn 833 43.32 +14.06
Labour James Bryan 615 31.98 +15.94
Liberal Democrats Tom Appleby 387 20.12 +4.08
Green Martin Davenport 88 4.58
Majority 218 11.34 +1.94
Turnout 1,923
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Choppington

Choppington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Ledger* 455 38.04 -43.86
Independent Stephen James Armstrong 336 28.09
Conservative Jack Alexander Gebhard 218 18.23 +0.13
Independent Sarah Victoria Legge 187 15.64
Majority 119 9.95 -53.85
Turnout 1,196
Labour hold Swing

College

College (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Andrew Purvis 784 78.87 -11.83
Conservative Nicola Ann Bawn 210 21.13 +11.83
Majority 574 57.74 -23.66
Turnout 994
Labour hold Swing

Corbridge

Corbridge (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nick Oliver 893 49.09 -11.97
Independent Maurice Hodgson 765 42.06
Labour Keith Gordon Trobe 106 5.83 -18.97
Green John Charles Stuart Oldham 55 3.02
Majority 128 7.03 -29.23
Turnout 1,819
Conservative hold Swing

Cowpen

Cowpen (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Davey* 414 53.77 +1.61
UKIP Brian Richard Erskine 180 23.38 -17.66
Conservative Samantha Liddle 134 17.40 +13.95
Liberal Democrats Alisdair Lindsey Gibbs-Barton 42 5.45 +2.10
Majority 234 30.39 +19.27
Turnout 770
Labour hold Swing

Cramlington East

Cramlington East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Carr Fry Swithenbank* 424 51.15 -27.04
Conservative Paul Forster Renynolds 305 36.79 +25.75
UKIP Valerie Ellis 100 12.06
Majority 119 14.36 -52.79
Turnout 829
Labour hold Swing

Cramlington Eastfield

Cramlington Eastfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Lesley Dunbar 831 55.11 +35.71
Labour Laura Pidcock 506 33.55 -15.49
Independent Susan Mary Bryce Johnston 88 5.84
Liberal Democrats Lynda Ann McKenna 43 2.85 -28.71
UKIP Melanie Hurst 40 2.65
Majority 325 21.56 +4.08
Turnout 1,508
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cramlington North

Cramlington North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wayne Daley* 1,644 90.03 +11.44
Labour David Luke Murray 182 9.97 -8.65
Majority 1,462 80.06 +20.09
Turnout 1,826
Conservative hold Swing

Cramlington South East

Cramlington South East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Allan Hepple* 718 43.57 -3.69
Conservative Paul D Ezhilchelvan 567 34.40 +18.60
Liberal Democrats Tom Brechany 276 16.75 -1.08
UKIP Christopher Halliday 87 5.28
Majority 151 9.17 -18.98
Turnout 1,648
Labour hold Swing

Cramlington Village

Cramlington Village (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark David Swinburn 974 61.34 +37.42
Labour Moyra Elizabeth Smith 383 24.12 -13.01
Liberal Democrats Barrie Crowther 119 7.49 -20.74
UKIP Tracey Elliott 68 4.28
No description Kathy Graham 44 2.77
Majority 591 37.22 +28.32
Turnout 1,588
Conservative hold Swing

Cramlington West

Cramlington West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Barry Malcolm Flux* 1,058 72.17 +17.28
Labour Jean Whisson 408 27.83 -12.70
Majority 650 44.34 +29.98
Turnout 1,466
Conservative hold Swing

Croft

Croft (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kath Nisbet* 514 59.56 -11.68
Conservative Scott Lee 164 19.00 +11.41
UKIP Robert David Erskine 122 14.14
Liberal Democrats Peter Thompson Stranger 63 7.30 0.08
Majority 350 40.56 -16.73
Turnout 863
Labour hold Swing

Druridge Bay

Druridge Bay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Scott James Dickinson* 796 54.93 -8.20
Independent James Alexander Grant 307 21.19
Conservative Aidan Paul Ruff 254 17.53 -5.52
Liberal Democrats Mary Clare Bambrough 92 6.35 -7.47
Majority 489 33.74 -6.34
Turnout 1,449
Labour hold Swing

Haltwhistle

Haltwhistle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Ian Hutchinson* 1,027 58.89 +15.86
Labour Annette McGlade 591 33.89 -2.72
Liberal Democrats Stuart Alan Rowlands 49 2.81 -2.48
No description James Kevin Little 44 2.52
Green Laura Anne Blenkinsop 33 1.89
Majority 436 25.00 +18.58
Turnout 1,744
Conservative hold Swing

Hartley

Hartley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Elizabeth Dungworth* 706 41.55 -16.48
Conservative Maureen Levy 433 25.49 +9.44
Independent John Michael Barrell 261 15.36
Liberal Democrats Anita Cynthia Romer 205 12.07 -13.85
UKIP Keren Patterson 94 5.53
Majority 273 16.06 -16.05
Turnout 1,699
Labour hold Swing

Haydon & Hadrian

Haydon & Hadrian (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Alan Sharp* 797 45.46 -0.06
Conservative Jan Harding 538 30.69 +0.34
Independent Chris Heslop 251 14.32
Labour Stephen Charles Grinter 123 7.02 -3.70
Green Barbara Jane Grundey 44 2.51
Majority 259 14.77 -0.40
Turnout 1,753
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Haydon

Haydon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Charles Gallacher* 744 65.04 -7.65
Conservative Lance Robson 193 16.87 +10.68
UKIP Kai Bye 112 9.79
Liberal Democrats Les Morgan 95 8.30 -12.82
Majority 551 48.17 -3.40
Turnout 1,144
Labour hold Swing

Hexham Central with Acomb

Hexham Central with Acomb (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Cessford 747 49.87 +1.41
Labour Penny Grennan 446 29.78 -4.69
Independent Anne Pickering 137 9.14
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Yeomans 100 6.67 +0.96
Green Nigel Bruce Warner 68 4.54
Majority 301 20.09 +6.10
Turnout 1,498
Conservative hold Swing

Hexham East

Hexham East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cath Homer* 941 65.67 +19.00
Liberal Democrats Peter John Arnold 218 15.21 -0.15
Labour Vanessa Caroline Mary Maughan 206 14.38 -8.09
Green Mark Jonathan Shipperlee 68 4.74
Majority 723 50.46 +26.26
Turnout 1,433
Conservative hold Swing

Hexham West

Hexham West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
No description Derek Kennedy 1,095 56.82
Conservative Tom Dodds 580 30.10 -18.24
Labour Chris Wharton 161 8.36 -6.52
Green David Grundey 91 4.72
Majority 515 26.72 +9.17
Turnout 1,927
No description gain from Conservative

Hirst

Hirst (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Parry* 613 79.10 +18.37
Conservative Elizabeth Edna Rixon 90 11.61 +8.21
UKIP Juneille Smith 72 9.29
Majority 523 67.49 +42.63
Turnout 775
Labour hold Swing

Holywell

Holywell (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard Pidcock* 774 50.23 +3.98
Conservative Adam Francis Shanley 606 39.32 +31.69
UKIP Norman Baston 161 10.45
Majority 168 10.91 -7.01
Turnout 1,541
Labour hold Swing

Humshaugh

Humshaugh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rupert McLure Gibson* 909 55.19 -11.61
Green Wesley James Foot 477 28.96
Labour Quentin Gordon Campbell 158 9.59 -12.26
Liberal Democrats Tony Selden 103 6.26 -5.08
Majority 432 26.23 -18.72
Turnout 1,647
Conservative hold Swing

Isabella

Isabella (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gordon Webb* 515 63.89 -16.53
UKIP John Henry Moore 130 16.13
Conservative Stephen Mallam 120 14.89 +5.84
Liberal Democrats Sandra Stanger 41 5.09 -5.44
Majority 385 47.76 -22.13
Turnout 806
Labour hold Swing

Kitty Brewster

Kitty Brewster (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grant Davey* 511 45.06 -28.52
Conservative Ian Levy 339 29.89 +15.82
UKIP Peter Watson 201 17.73
Liberal Democrats Walter Rickerby 83 7.32 -5.03
Majority 172 15.17 -44.34
Turnout 1,134
Labour hold Swing

Longhorsley

Longhorsley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hugh Glen Howard Sanderson* 1,402 84.36
Labour Anthony Reay 139 8.36 -63.99
Liberal Democrats Charles Jevon 121 7.28 -0.07
Majority 1,263 76.00 +14.71
Turnout 1,662
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Longhoughton

Longhoughton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Wendy Pattison 882 52.85 +30.06
Liberal Democrats Kate Lydia Cairns 679 40.68
Labour Thelma Morse 108 6.47
Majority 203 12.17 -16.05
Turnout 1,669
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Lynemouth

Lynemouth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Dunn 593 46.37 -15.23
Independent Paul Christopher Scott 425 33.23
Conservative Thomas Reginald Forrester 202 15.79 +9.26
Liberal Democrats Dawn Adele Bailey 59 4.61 -27.26
Majority 168 13.14 -16.59
Turnout 1,279
Labour hold Swing

Morpeth Kirkhill

Morpeth Kirkhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Watson Wearmouth 1,228 55.16 +25.26
Liberal Democrats Andrew Tebbutt* 765 34.37 -11.38
Labour Adrian Martin James Slassor 233 10.47 -13.88
Majority 463 20.79 +4.94
Turnout 2,226
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Morpeth North

Morpeth North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lee Bawn* 1,061 49.35 +17.56
Liberal Democrats Joan Carol Tebbutt 550 25.58 +2.18
Green Nic Best 318 14.79 -10.99
Labour Mark David Owen 221 10.28 -8.75
Majority 511 23.77 +17.76
Turnout 2,150
Conservative hold Swing

Morpeth Stobhill

Morpeth Stobhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ace Beynon 969 49.59 +17.53
Liberal Democrats Alison Byard 456 23.34 -14.23
Independent Ian Lindley* 285 14.58
Labour Brenda May Stanton 244 12.49 -17.88
Majority 513 26.25 +20.74
Turnout 1,954
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Newbiggin Central & East

Newbiggin Central & East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liz Simpson* 776 70.93 +3.64
Conservative Dorothy Anne Wonnacott 318 29.07 +20.11
Majority 458 41.86 -1.68
Turnout 1,094
Labour hold Swing

Newsham

Newsham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Deirdre Campbell* 537 50.66 +4.72
UKIP Barry William Elliott 304 28.68 -7.99
Conservative Anne Charlotte Waggitt 219 20.66 +14.93
Majority 233 21.98 +12.71
Turnout 1,060
Labour hold Swing

Norham & Islandshires

Norham & Islandshires (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roderick Malcolm Gordon Lawrie 867 50.17 +13.98
Liberal Democrats Dougie Watkin* 729 42.19 -12.66
Labour Brian Parkin 132 7.64 -1.32
Majority 138 7.98 -10.68
Turnout 1,728
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Pegswood

Pegswood (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David James Towns 579 37.80 +19.91
Labour Sam Sambrook 522 34.07 -6.31
Liberal Democrats David George Woodard 431 28.13 +2.55
Majority 57 3.73 -11.07
Turnout 1,532
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Plessey

Plessey (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Reid* 603 45.86 +3.65
Labour Linda Neslund 379 28.82 -7.64
Conservative John Durnan 171 13.00 +10.16
UKIP Rev Cornell 162 12.32 -6.17
Majority 224 17.04 +11.29
Turnout 1,315
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ponteland East & Stannington

Ponteland East & Stannington (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eileen Armstrong* 1,200 77.82 -5.37
Labour Tony Reid 134 8.69
Liberal Democrats Chris Matthew 116 7.52
Green Paul Anthony Lawrence 92 5.97
Majority 1,066 69.13 +2.75
Turnout 1,542
Conservative hold Swing

Ponteland North

Ponteland North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Robert Dodd* 1,380 87.73
Labour Simon Neale Railton 137 8.71
Liberal Democrats Philip Neil Pennington 56 3.56
Majority 1,243 79.17
Turnout 1,573
Conservative hold Swing

Ponteland South with Heddon

Ponteland South with Heddon (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Alan Jackson* 1,195 78.00 -3.40
Labour Andy Avery 199 12.99
Liberal Democrats Tom Hancock 138 9.01 -9.59
Majority 996 65.01 +2.21
Turnout 1,532
Conservative hold Swing

Ponteland West

Ponteland West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Veronica Jones* 1,175 85.64 +5.16
Labour John Hampton 197 14.36 -5.16
Majority 978 71.28 +10.32
Turnout 1,372
Conservative hold Swing

Prudhoe North

Prudhoe North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kenneth George Stow 653 44.27 +22.76
Labour Eileen Burt* 579 39.25 -9.87
Liberal Democrats Rosie Anderson 93 6.31 +2.04
UKIP Stuart Miles 88 5.97 -19.13
Green Pamela Jane Woolner 62 4.20
Majority 74 5.02 -19.00
Turnout 1,475
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Prudhoe South

Prudhoe South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Stewart 564 39.00 +21.81
Independent Sarah Jane Eden 539 37.28
Labour Glenn William Simpson 254 17.57 -35.17
UKIP Graham Edward Young 54 3.73 -21.63
Liberal Democrats Robert Charles Theobald 35 2.42 -2.29
Majority 25 1.72 -25.66
Turnout 1,446
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Rothbury

Rothbury (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Steven Christopher Bridgett* 1,471 65.49
Conservative Gavin William Thomas Egdell 534 23.78 -1.00
Green David McKechnie 160 7.12
Labour Sandra Dickinson 81 3.61 -0.75
Majority 937 41.71 -4.37
Turnout 2,246
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Seaton with Newbiggin West

Seaton with Newbiggin West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Aidan Lang* 756 72.69 -5.64
Conservative Betty Margaret Bawn 284 27.31 +23.40
Majority 472 45.38 -21.79
Turnout 1,040
Labour hold Swing

Seghill with Seaton Delaval

Seghill with Seaton Delaval (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Evelyn Richards* 710 49.44 -23.79
Conservative Simon Troy Hartland 608 42.34 +26.56
UKIP Robert James Forsyth 118 8.22
Majority 102 7.10 -50.35
Turnout 1,436
Labour hold Swing

Shilbottle

Shilbottle (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Norman Thorne* 1,161 65.19 +19.79
Liberal Democrats Liz Whitelam 291 16.34 +10.29
Labour Stewart Selkirk 256 14.37 -13.88
UKIP John Anderson Curry 73 4.10 -16.20
Majority 870 48.85 +31.70
Turnout 1,781
Conservative hold Swing

Sleekburn

Sleekburn (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jeff Gobin 380 36.71 -20.60
Conservative Thomas James Peacock 261 25.22 +18.20
Independent Kath Burn 223 21.55
UKIP Steve Aynsley 171 16.52
Majority 119 11.49 -10.15
Turnout 1,035
Labour hold Swing

South Blyth

South Blyth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lesley Jennifer Rickerby* 357 28.93 -17.18
Conservative Daniel Carr 356 28.85 +22.24
Labour Olga Potts 305 24.72 +1.46
UKIP Peter Potts 216 17.50 -6.52
Majority 1 0.08 -22.01
Turnout 1,234
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

South Tynedale

South Tynedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin William Horncastle* 1,249 71.62 +0.21
Liberal Democrats Avril Lynda Grundy 183 10.49 +2.61
Labour John Alexander Lindsay Hill 171 9.81 -10.90
Green Richard Sutton 141 8.08
Majority 1,066 61.13 +10.43
Turnout 1,744
Conservative hold Swing

Stakeford

Stakeford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Denise Foster* 814 64.40 -13.92
Conservative Charlotte Elizabeth Blundred 450 35.60 +13.92
Majority 364 28.80 -27.84
Turnout 1,264
Labour hold Swing

Stocksfield & Boomhaugh

Stocksfield & Boomhaugh (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patricia Anne Mary Dale* 1,312 63.05 -10.05
Conservative Charles William Roland Heslop 528 25.37 +7.61
Labour Bill Haylock 132 6.34 -2.80
Liberal Democrats Philip Ronald Latham 109 5.24
Majority 784 37.68 -17.66
Turnout 2,081
Independent hold Swing

Wensleydale

Wensleydale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eileen Cartie* 641 54.60 -14.92
Liberal Democrats Penny Reid 203 17.29 -4.53
Conservative Gary Hopewell 197 16.78 +8.12
UKIP Anna Moore 133 11.33
Majority 438 37.31 -10.39
Turnout 1,174
Labour hold Swing

Wooler

Wooler (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Harkness Murray* 1,272 72.94 +8.69
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Cott 181 10.38 +2.07
Green James John Jobson 165 9.46
Labour David John Charles Bull 126 7.22 0.34
Majority 1,091 62.56 +18.87
Turnout 1,744
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Summaries 2017". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 21 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Straws deny Conservatives in Northumberland election - BBC News". Bbc.co.uk. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  4. ^ "Election results". northumberland.gov.uk. Retrieved 3 August 2021.