2017 Staffordshire County Council election

← 2013 4 May 2017 2021 →

All 62 seats to Staffordshire County Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party


Party Conservative Labour UKIP
Last election 34 seats, 36% 24 seats, 30% 2 seats, 24%
Seats won 51 10 0
Seat change Increase21 Decrease14 Decrease2
Popular vote 116,644 60,697 12,947
Percentage 53.8% 28.0% 6.0%
Swing Increase17.8% Decrease2.0% Decrease18.0%

Map showing the results of the 2017 Staffordshire County Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2017 Staffordshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of 2017 local elections in the UK.[1] All 62 councillors were elected from electoral divisions (two of which serve dual-councillor electoral divisions) for a four-year term of office. The system used is first-past-the-post voting.

The result was Conservative councillors formed an increased majority on the council.

Results summary

Staffordshire County Council election, 2017[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 51 +17 53.8 116,644
  Labour 10 -14 28.0 60,697
  Other parties 1 -1 2.7 5,789
  UKIP 0 -2 6.0 12,947
  Green 0 0 5.0 10,897
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 4.6 10,017


Division results for Cannock Chase District

Spoilt votes not included below.

Brereton & Ravenhill Division

Brereton & Ravenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dudson 941 36 -2
Conservative Olivia Lyons 838 32 +19
Liberal Democrats Paul Fisher 618 24 +5
UKIP Ann Bernard 207 8 -20
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Cannock Town Centre Division

Cannock Town Centre
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Snape 1,989 55 +20
Labour Trudie McGuinness 1,154 32 -9
UKIP Kevin Whittaker 305 8 -13
Green Marie Smith 168 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cannock Villages Division

Cannock Villages
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Johnny McMahon 1,420 49 +22
Labour Diane Todd 1,023 35 -9
UKIP John Bernard 333 12 -11
Green 110 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Chadsmoor Division

Chadsmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Davis, OBE 1,449 51 -7
Conservative Jim Bowater 870 30 +15
UKIP Dave Morris 408 14 -7
Green Jo Elson 132 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Etchinghill & Heath Division

Etchinghill & Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Sutherland 1,590 57 +25
Labour Carl Bennett 674 24 +1
Liberal Democrats Ray Jones 249 9 -9
UKIP Robert Branson 202 7 -20
Green Michael Lees 70 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hednesford & Rawnsley Division

Hednesford & Rawnsley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Burnett 2,597 38 +12
Conservative Phil Hewitt 2,305 34 +13
Labour George Adamson 1,998 29 -11
Green Paul Woodhead 1,807 26 N/A
Labour Christine Mitchell 1,683 25 -10
Green Stuart Crabtree 1,482 22 N/A
UKIP Dave Percox 555 8 -21
UKIP Paul Allen 530 8 -18
Local Residents Putting The People First Ann Turville 251 4 N/A
Local Residents Putting The People First Ron Turville 168 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Division results for East Staffordshire

Spoilt votes not included below.

Burton Tower Division

Burton Tower
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Conor Wileman 2,261 62 +18
Labour Philippa Saddington 1,010 28 -11
Liberal Democrats Robert Coates 213 6 N/A
Green Carol Sharratt 162 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Burton Town Division

Burton Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ron Clarke 1,351 43 -10
Conservative Hamid Asghar 1,106 35 +18
Liberal Democrats Helen Hall 372 12 +3
UKIP Dene Whyman 258 8 -11
Green Simon Hales 82 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Burton Trent Division

Burton Trent
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Syed Hussain 1,488 56 +9
Conservative Maqsood Hussain 658 25 +6
UKIP Sally Green 490 19 -10
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Dove Division

Dove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip White 2,549 63 +23
Labour John Anderson 1,114 28 +5
UKIP Mike Green 375 9 -27
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Horninglow & Stretton Division

Horninglow & Stretton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bernard Peters 1,911 53 +19
Labour Shelagh McKiernan 1,104 31 -5
UKIP Peter Levis 416 12 -18
Liberal Democrats Hugh Warner 103 3 N/A
Green Robert Sharratt 73 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Needwood Forest Division

Needwood Forest
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julia Jessel 2,719 72 +25
Labour Robert Saddington 792 21 -
Green Kelly Rickard 242 6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Uttoxeter Rural Division

Uttoxeter Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Atkins 3,169 79 +4
Labour Chloe Kelly 553 14 -4
UKIP George Langley-Poole 285 7 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Uttoxeter Town Division

Uttoxeter Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brookes 1,763 60 +20
Labour John McKiernan 857 29 -7
UKIP Norman Moir 313 11 -9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Division results for Lichfield District

Spoilt votes not included below.

Burntwood North Division

Burntwood North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Woodward 1,371 47 +6
Conservative Eileen Tranter 1,321 45 +15
UKIP Martin Dewes 175 6 -20
Green Carol Ivett 76 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Burntwood South Division

Burntwood South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Fisher 1,506 53 +31
Labour Steven Norman 848 30 +2
UKIP John Hitchin 280 10 -23
Liberal Democrats John Smith 114 4 N/A
Green Adam Elsdon 72 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing

Lichfield City North Division

Lichfield City North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Natasha Pullen 1,571 46 +12
Labour Caroline Wood 1,076 32 -4
Liberal Democrats Miles Trent 420 12 +4
Something New Philip Peter 175 5 N/A
Green Hilary Wolfenden 163 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Lichfield City South Division

Lichfield City South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Greatorex 1,982 56 +11
Liberal Democrats Jamie Christie 645 18 +3
Labour Colin Ball 623 18 -1
Green Simon Partridge 269 8 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lichfield Rural East Division

Lichfield Rural East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan White 2,077 63 +19
Labour Glen Mynott 562 17 -5
Liberal Democrats Roger Bennion 365 11 +6
Green Robert Pass 270 8 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lichfield Rural North Division

Lichfield Rural North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Eagland 2,145 68 +19
Labour David Harvey 478 15 -2
Liberal Democrats Jeyan Anketell 378 12 +6
Green Michael Broughton 164 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lichfield Rural South Division

Lichfield Rural South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Smith 2,497 74 +22
Labour David Thompson 496 15 +2
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Brooks 225 7 +3
Green Mathew Hayward 159 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lichfield Rural West Division

Lichfield Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Martyn Tittley 2,279 70 +26
Labour Ben Watkins 555 17 -2
Liberal Democrats Richard Rathbone 200 6 +2
Green Kate Tilley 199 6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Division results for Borough of Newcastle-under-Lyme

Spoilt votes not included below.

Audley & Chesterton Division

Audley & Chesterton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ann Beech 1,245 39 -
Conservative David Cooper 873 27 +21
Liberal Democrats Ian Wilkes 748 23 -2
UKIP Mark Barlow 365 11 -15
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Bradwell, Porthill & Wolstanton Division

Bradwell, Porthill & Wolstanton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cooper 1,552 49 +27
Labour Sandra Hambleton 1,506 47 +2
Liberal Democrats Richard Virr 136 4 +1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Keele, Knutton & Silverdale Division

Keele, Knutton & Silverdale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Jones 965 52 +14
Conservative Mark Holland 505 27 +19
UKIP Neil Farrow 222 12 -26
Liberal Democrats James Borg 112 6 N/A
Green Gordon Pearson 53 3 -4
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Kidsgrove Division

Kidsgrove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Burnett 1,057 35 +24
Labour Laura Dillon 967 32 -12
Independent Margaret Astle 570 19 -25
UKIP Geoffrey Locke 447 15 -26
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

May Bank & Cross Heath Division

May Bank & Cross Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Johnson 1,608 46 +21
Labour Mark Olszewski 1,475 42 +1
UKIP Lynn Dean 297 8 -16
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wemyss 149 4 -
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Newcastle Rural Division

Newcastle Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Northcott 2,359 73 +27
Liberal Democrats Matthew Elphinstone-Walker 649 20 +9
UKIP Gordon Davies 210 7 -21
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Newcastle South Division

Newcastle South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Sweeney 1,859 51 +12
Labour Ruth Wright 1,306 36 -
UKIP Gary Fedtschyschak 255 7 -18
Liberal Democrats Richard Whelan 143 4 N/A
Green Joseph Talbot 90 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Talke & Red Street Division

Talke & Red Street
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kyle Robinson 1,793 55 +7
Conservative Jill Waring 1,042 32 +20
UKIP Raymond Williams 274 8 -25
Liberal Democrats Ben Ireland 137 4 -2
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Westlands & Thistleberry Division

Westlands & Thistleberry
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Tagg 1,998 52 +6
Liberal Democrats Marion Reddish 963 25 +9
Labour Imogen Wilkes 653 17 -2
UKIP Maria Foy 158 4 -14
Green Jade Taylor-Cashmore 84 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Division results for South Staffordshire

Spoilt votes not included below.

Brewood Division

Brewood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Sutton 2,329 71 +17
Labour Lorna Jones 559 17 -3
Independent Victor Kelly 242 7 N/A
Green Kerst Ward 135 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Cheslyn Hay, Essington & Great Wyrley Division

Cheslyn Hay, Essington & Great Wyrley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kath Perry 3,720 60 +25
Conservative Bernard Williams 3,345 54 +23
Labour Colin Davison 1,364 22 -1
Labour John Brindle 1,285 21 +2
UKIP Alan Emery 781 13 -12
UKIP Steve Hollis 745 12 -16
Green David Mermod 310 5 N/A
Green Richard Jenking 191 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Codsall Division

Codsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Marshall 2,327 75 +20
Labour Nick Hill 439 14 -2
Green Gary Burnett 332 11 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Kinver Division

Kinver
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Wilson 2,217 64 +12
No Description Seb Hargreaves 457 13 N/A
Labour Christine Ridgeway 337 10 -2
UKIP Gordon Fanthom 266 8 -28
Green Ian Sadler 166 5 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Penkridge Division

Penkridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Williams 1,913 64 +8
Labour Andrew Lenz 877 29 -15
Green Scarlett Ward 191 6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Perton Division

Perton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith James 2,078 74 +35
Labour Adam Freeman 546 19 +8
Green Hilde Liesens 180 6 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Wombourne Division

Wombourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Davies 2,517 78 +23
Labour Daniel Sherriff 432 13 +1
Green Claire Mcilvenna 295 9 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Division results for Borough of Stafford

Spoilt votes not included below.

Eccleshall Division

Eccleshall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Pert 2,642 73 +26
Labour Catherine Gregory 562 16 +2
Green Kathryn Elphick 235 7 N/A
UKIP Edward Whitfield 175 5 -24
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Gnosall & Doxey Division

Gnosall & Doxey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Winnington 3,065 70 +29
Labour Rowan Draper 845 19 +7
Green Tony Pearce 451 10 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stafford Central Division

Stafford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Compton 1,451 46 +2
Conservative Mary Jennings 1,165 37 +8
Liberal Democrats Richard Kemp 187 6 N/A
UKIP Paul Williams 187 6 -14
Green Sharon Hollinshead 149 5 -1
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Stafford North Division

Stafford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Price 1,417 41 +5
Labour Julian Thorley 1,023 30 -10
Green Ian Hollinshead 524 15 +11
Independent Geoff Small 322 9 N/A
UKIP Raymond Smith 164 5 -14
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Stafford South East Division

Stafford South East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Edgeller 2,537 61 +18
Labour Louise Nixon 1,045 25 -7
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cliff 304 7 N/A
UKIP William Stanfield 163 4 -17
Green Mike Shone 125 3 -1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stafford Trent Valley Division

Stafford Trent Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Francis 2,573 67 +20
Labour Trevor Fisher 702 18 -4
Green Mark Oliver 340 9 N/A
UKIP John Mosley 241 6 -25
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stafford West Division

Stafford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carolyn Trowbridge 1,635 47 +15
Labour Trish Rowlands 1,463 42 -3
UKIP Ellis Stones 206 6 -12
Green Toby Hollinshead 189 5 +1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Stone Rural Division

Stone Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Parry 2,546 68 +31
Labour Richard Sidley 679 18 +5
No Description Mark Green 273 7 N/A
Green Pete Latham 248 7 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stone Urban Division

Stone Urban
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jill Hood 1,694 43 N/A
Conservative Philip Jones 1,333 34 +6
Labour Andrew Church 550 14 -3
UKIP Andrew Illsley 227 6 -19
Green Thomas Harris 98 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Division results for Staffordshire Moorlands

Spoilt votes not included below.

Biddulph North Division

Biddulph North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Lawson 1,808 59 +23
Labour Christopher Wood 1,111 36 +6
Liberal Democrats Danielle Spooner 168 5 -
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Biddulph South & Endon Division

Biddulph South & Endon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Flunder 1,247 36 +11
Liberal Democrats Henry Jebb 1,139 33 +8
Labour Kevin Jackson 1,037 30 +1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Caverswall Division

Caverswall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ross Ward 2,252 68 +37
Labour Jocelyn Morrison 570 17 +2
Independent Julie Bull 356 11 N/A
Liberal Democrats Christoper Simpkins 119 4 N/A
Majority 1,682 51.0
Turnout 3,297 30.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Cheadle & Checkley Division

Cheadle & Checkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Deaville 1,815 56 +11
Labour John Palfreyman 691 21 -5
UKIP Peter Wilkinson 518 16 -9
Liberal Democrats Judy Gregg 121 4 -
Green James Firkins 71 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Churnet Valley

Churnet Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Worthington 1,939 55 +8
Labour Mahfooz Ahmad 688 20 -1
Independent Ian Whitehouse 401 11 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoff Preston 224 6 +1
Green Paul Fenton 139 4 N/A
Independent Keith Harvey 115 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Leek Rural

Leek Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Heath 2,441 57 +17
Labour Philip Barks 1,020 24 +7
Independent Linda Malyon 441 10 -8
Liberal Democrats Roy Gregg 180 4 +1
Green Wendy Bohme 165 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Leek South Division

Leek South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charlotte Atkins 2,204 55 +18
Conservative Gail Lockett 1,465 37 +6
Liberal Democrats Lee Jagger 182 5 +1
Green Mike Jones 155 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Division results for Borough of Tamworth

Spoilt votes not included below.

Amington Division

Amington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alastair Little 1,198 41 +10
Labour Sheree Peaple 1,183 41 +3
UKIP Dennis Box 408 14 -15
Green Eddie Jones 109 4 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Bolebridge Division

Bolebridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Oates 1,297 44 +16
Labour Carol Dean 1,182 40 -2
UKIP John Baker 263 9 -18
Liberal Democrats Matt Davies 127 4 -
Green Lesley Edmunds 83 3 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Perrycrofts Division

Perrycrofts
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Adams 1,614 49 +14
Labour Gordon Moore 1,129 34 +1
UKIP Jamie Bristoll 254 8 -17
Liberal Democrats Jenny Pinkett 195 6 +2
Green Nicola Holmes 102 3 -
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Stonydelph Division

Stonydelph
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jason Jones 991 42 +19
Labour Margaret Clarke 846 36 +2
UKIP Robert Bilcliff 417 18 N/A
Green Sarah Waters 116 5 -
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Watling North Division

Watling North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tina Clements 1,462 50 +6
Labour Brian Jenkins 1,044 36 -9
UKIP Paul Smith 265 9 N/A
Green Wil Goodridge 127 4 -4
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Watling South Division

Watling South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Greatorex 1,780 59 +7
Labour Michelle Abbots 723 24 -17
UKIP Paul Biggs 307 10 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roger Jones 132 4 -3
Green Mollie Scharaschkin 68 2 N/A
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
  2. ^ "Staffordshire County Council election results 2017". Staffordshire County Council. 2017-05-05. Retrieved 2017-05-08.