The 2019 Stoke-on-Trent City Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of Stoke-on-Trent City Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Stoke-on-Trent City Council election, 2019

← 2015 2 May 2019 2021 →

All 44 seats to Stoke-on-Trent City Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Leader Mohammed Pervez Abi Brown
Party Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Moorcroft Meir Park
Last election 27 seats 7 seats
Seats won 16 15
Seat change Decrease 5 Increase 8

  Third party Fourth party
 
Blank
Blank
Party UKIP Green
Last election 2 seats 0 seats
Seats won 0 0
Seat change Decrease 2 Steady 0

Leader before election

Ann James
Independent

Leader after election

Abi Brown
Conservative

Election result

Before the election, results were as follows: Labour 21, independent 14, Conservative 7, UKIP 2. The Labour Party lost 14 seats, with gains for the Conservatives, independent candidates and UKIP.

Stoke-on-Trent Local Election Result 2019
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 16 2 7 -5 36.35 33.0 22,060
  Conservative 15 8 34.10 35.4 23,665
  Independent 13 -1 29.55 28.3 18,918
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.3 883
  UKIP 0 0 2 -2 0.00 1.0 648
  For Britain 0 0.00 0.9 610
Turnout

[2]

Ward results

Abbey Hulton and Townsend

Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Mel Baddeley 766 45.0
Labour Jo Woolner 540 31.7
Labour Matt Crompton 521 30.6
City Independents Mike Bridgewater 488 28.6
Conservative Richard Brereton 232 13.6
Independent Steven Dennis Woolridge 215 12.6
Conservative James Vernon 160 9.4
For Britain Richard Broughan 147 8.6
Majority 19 1.1
Turnout 1,719 24.22 Decrease 22.78
City Independents hold Swing
Labour gain from UKIP Swing

Baddeley, Milton and Norton

Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Daniel Evans 1,854 49.9
Conservative Carl Edwards 1,629 43.8
Conservative James Robert Smith 1,292 34.8
Independent Gary Elsby 1,120 30.1
Labour Jeff Birks 844 22.7
Labour Emma Jane Ford 837 22.5
Labour Tina Natalello 695 18.7
City Independents Chris Wardle 584 15.7
City Independents Julie Dawn Ball 525 14.1
City Independents Steven Peter Taylor 514 13.8
Majority 172 4.7
Turnout 3,747 28.77 Decrease 56.73
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from City Independents Swing

Bentilee and Ubberley

Bentilee and Ubberley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Grace Pitt 528 38.5
Labour Stephen Christopher Funnell 519 37.8
City Independents Sharon Ann Edwards 357 26.0
UKIP Gary Fedtschyschak 354 25.8
City Independents Dale Morrey 266 19.4
For Britain Lee Martin 233 17.0
Conservative Sarah Louise Kempson 143 10.4
Conservative Liam James Sperrin 95 6.9
Majority 162 11.8
Turnout 1,379 19.02 Decrease 20.48
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Birches Head and Central Forest Park

Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Jean Ann Bowers 869 40.4
City Independents Sabrina Ann Bowers 779 36.2
Conservative Tim Foxley 656 30.5
Labour Sharon Yates 627 29.1
Conservative Bert Loweth 605 28.1
Labour Muhammed Aumir 577 26.8
Majority 123 5.7
Turnout 2,172 28.70 Decrease 23.40
City Independents hold Swing
City Independents hold Swing

Blurton East

Blurton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lorraine Beardmore 623 42.4 +18.0
Labour Joan Bell 342 23.3 -5.5
City Independents Susan Elizabeth Whalley 318 21.6 +2.0
Independent Brian Ward 186 12.7 -6.9
Majority 281 19.1
Turnout 1,480 35.96
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Blurton West and Newstead

Blurton West and Newstead (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maxine Clark 322 31.8 +10.6
City Independents Neil Douglas Day 315 31.1 +22.7
Labour Javid Iqbal Najmi 303 29.9 -13.3
Green Pete Latham 72 7.1 N/A
Majority 7 0.7
Turnout 1,026 23.31
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Boothen and Oakhill

Boothen and Oakhill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andy Platt 604 49.2 +18.3
Conservative Paul Wilshaw 282 23.0 N/A
Green Adam William Colclough 145 11.8 +3.5
City Independents Dave Cooper 120 9.8 +1.9
Independent Matthew Ken Halliday 76 6.2 N/A
Majority 322 26.2
Turnout 1,227 30.13
Labour hold Swing

Bradeley and Chell Heath

Bradeley and Chell Heath (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gurmeet Singh Kallar 552 56.3 +11.7
Conservative Rathi Pragasam 428 43.7 N/A
Majority 124 12.6
Turnout 1,044 27.26
Labour hold Swing

Broadway and Longton East

Broadway and Longton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ali Asman 522 50.5 +22.9
Labour Christopher Robinson 512 49.5 +12.4
Majority 10 1.0
Turnout 1,086 27.73
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Burslem Central

Burslem Central (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Ashworth 583 52.8 +3.6
City Independents Alan Edward Dutton 444 40.2 -9.0
Conservative Sakhir Ahmad 77 7.0 -18.2
Majority 139 12.6
Turnout 1,227 30.13
Labour hold Swing

Burslem Park

Burslem Park (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Lesley Marion Adams 455 44.9 N/A
Labour Joy Anne Garner 410 40.4 +3.2
Conservative Chaudhry Amjad Hussain 149 14.7 -6.5
Majority 45 4.5
Turnout 1,032 26.64
City Independents gain from Labour

Dresden and Florence

Dresden and Florence (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Lilian Jean Dodd 679 48.8 +12.3
Conservative Mohammed Shafiq 535 33.9 +8.6
Labour Fred Ball 272 17.3 -17.2
Majority 144 14.9
Turnout 1,584 43.04
City Independents hold Swing

Eaton Park

Eaton Park (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Melissa Blurton 488 45.3 N/A
Labour Terry Crowe 358 33.2 -6.1
City Independents Jeanette Maddison 231 21.4 -39.3
Majority 130 12.1
Turnout 1,083 30.89
Conservative gain from City Independents Swing

Etruria and Hanley

Etruria and Hanley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Majid Khan 823 55.5 +0.6
City Independents Khalil Ahmed 479 32.3 N/A
Conservative Stuart Neil Barrow 181 12.2 N/A
Majority 344 23.2
Turnout 1,505 37.00
Labour hold Swing

Fenton East

Fenton East (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Shotton 384 33.3 +2.6
Independent Alan James Gerrard 382 33.1 +7.6
City Independents Susan Helen Pickering 241 20.9 N/A
Conservative William Peter Litherland 146 12.7 -2.7
Majority 2 0.2
Turnout 1,154 27.88
Labour hold Swing

Fenton West and Mount Pleasant

Fenton West and Mount Pleasant (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Cheryl Elizabeth Gerrard 520 43.2 +12.8
City Independents Mick Bell 337 27.8 -4.8
Labour Christine Mallaband-Brown 240 19.9 -1.4
Conservative Tayyab Hussain 75 6.2 -7.4
Green Brian Burgess 32 2.7 N/A
Majority 183 15.2
Turnout 1,210 30.70
Independent gain from UKIP Swing

Ford Green and Smallthorne

Ford Green and Smallthorne (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Candi Chetwynd 451 44.3 +8.4
Conservative Dean Trevor Richardson 290 28.5 -3.6
City Independents Mike Lucking 276 27.1 -4.8
Majority 161 15.8
Turnout 1,032 24.23
Labour hold Swing

Goldenhill and Sandyford

Goldenhill and Sandyford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chandra Mohan Kanneganti 710 54.1 +26.5
Labour Lucy Kelly 362 27.6 -17.6
City Independents Peter Wheeldon 241 18.4 -8.8
Majority 348 26.5
Turnout 1,331 30.75
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Great Chell and Packmoor

Great Chell and Packmoor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Ann Elizabeth James 1,250 63.5
City Independents Janine Frances Bridges 1,236 62.8
Labour Sue Akkurt 462 23.5
Labour Jamie Cameron Tennant 332 16.9
Conservative Mark Jellyman 236 12.0
Conservative Rahim Danyal Suleman 124 6.3
Majority 774 39.3
Turnout 1,980 25.53
City Independents hold Swing
City Independents hold Swing

Hanford and Trentham

Hanford and Trentham (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Daniel Mark Jellyman 2,673 73.7
Conservative Rachel Louise Kelsall 2,120 58.5
City Independents Harold David Gregory 461 12.7
Labour John Hume Cunnison 452 12.5
Labour Sue Ramm 450 12.4
City Independents Ian Stuart Jones 384 10.6
Green Alan Edmund Borgars 300 8.3
Majority 659 45.8
Turnout 3,643 39.33
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from City Independents Swing

Hanley Park and Shelton

Hanley Park and Shelton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Amjid Wazir 577 69.4 +5.4
City Independents Fawad Gul 189 22.7 +9.2
Conservative Sharon Wilshaw 66 7.9 N/A
Majority 388 46.7
Turnout 839 38.73
Labour hold Swing

Hartshill and Basford

Hartshill and Basford (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shaun Patrick Pender 802 61.6 +21.6
Conservative Christine Warren 295 22.6 -1.0
City Independents Gulzar Ahmed 206 15.8 +10.2
Majority 507 39.0
Turnout 1,323 29.52
Labour hold Swing

Hollybush and Longton West

Hollybush and Longton West (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Shaun Lee Bennett 432 44.1 +12.8
Labour Kath Banks 375 38.3 -3.1
Conservative Carlton Espley 172 17.6 -5.6
Majority 57 5.8
Turnout 987 23.32
City Independents gain from Labour

Joiners Square

Joiners Square (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alastair Scott Watson 644 58.1 +16.3
City Independents Asim Shaheen 335 30.2 +11.0
Conservative Claire Picken 129 11.6 N/A
Majority 309 27.9
Turnout 1,131 28.35
Labour hold Swing

Lightwood North and Normacot

Lightwood North and Normacot (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sadaqat Maqsoom 1,436 59.0 +13.7
Labour Bagh Ali 998 41.0 +1.1
Majority 438 18.0
Turnout 2,458 61.68
Conservative hold Swing

Little Chell and Stanfield

Little Chell and Stanfield (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Williams 513 45.4 +8.3
City Independents Dave Conway 406 35.9 -8.9
UKIP Lian Brennan 140 12.4 -5.7
Conservative Waheed Karim 72 6.4 N/A
Majority 107 9.5
Turnout 1,134 27.18
Labour gain from City Independents Swing

Meir Hay

Meir Hay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Craig David Beardmore 861 68.1 +32.7
Labour Asim Ali 234 18.5 -15.6
City Independents Teresa Joy Slizewski-Whalley 169 13.4 N/A
Majority 627 49.6
Turnout 1,278 33.23
Conservative hold Swing

Meir North

Meir North (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Desiree Gail Elliott 244 25.6 -13.7
Independent Ruth Victoria Rosenau 215 22.5 -16.8
Conservative Steve Brown 176 18.4 -5.1
City Independents Michelle Suzanne Swift 165 17.3 N/A
UKIP David Pegg 154 16.1 -16.4
Majority 29 3.1
Turnout 962 22.50
Labour hold Swing

Meir Park

Meir Park (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Abi Brown 1,130 84.4 +9.1
Labour Marty Christopher Day 209 15.6 -9.1
Majority 921 68.8
Turnout 1,369 36.94
Conservative hold Swing

Meir South

Meir South (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Faisal Hussain 405 39.7 +17.5
Labour Debbie Wheeldon 326 32.0 -7.2
City Independents John Ayres 288 28.3 +15.6
Majority 79 7.7
Turnout 1,027 27.13
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Moorcroft

Moorcroft (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mohammed Pervez 992 60.4 +5.5
Conservative Tariq Mahmood 650 39.6 +23.3
Majority 342 20.8
Turnout 1,691 44.12
Labour hold Swing

Penkhull and Stoke

Penkhull and Stoke (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Randy Conteh 679 44.5 +1.8
Labour Jim Bradbury 620 40.6 +14.3
Green Robert Hywel Bennett Griffiths 129 8.4 -1.4
Conservative Mohammed Ateeq 99 6.5 -11.9
Majority 59 3.9
Turnout 1,538 33.74
City Independents hold Swing

Sandford Hill

Sandford Hill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ally Simcock 430 40.6 +1.6
Conservative James Robert Nicholas Watts 399 37.7 +17.9
For Britain Alex Wright 230 21.7 N/A
Majority 31 2.9
Turnout 1,071 25.65
Labour hold Swing

Sneyd Green

Sneyd Green (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Joanne Clare Powell-Beckett 561 56.2 +21.8
Labour Helen Patricia Harrison 288 28.8 -4.8
Conservative Beth Peake 150 15.0 -16.9
Majority 273 27.08
Turnout 1,008 26.25
City Independents hold Swing

Springfields and Trent Vale

Springfields and Trent Vale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Jackie Barnes 567 47.6 +15.6
Labour Birgit Allport 417 35.0 +10.1
Green Jade Hanna Taylor 114 9.6 +2.2
Conservative Bilal Mohammad 92 7.7 N/A
Majority 150 12.6
Turnout 1,196 27.14
City Independents hold Swing

Tunstall

Tunstall (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
City Independents Lee Wanger 584 47.1 -0.3
Labour Omair Ahmed Hussain 529 42.6 +3.6
Conservative Christopher Martin John Mulroy 128 10.3 -3.4
Majority 55 4.5
Turnout 1,254 32.97
City Independents hold Swing

Weston Coyney

Weston Coyney (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ross Andrew Irving 758 60.2 +32.5
Labour Chris Walker 282 22.4 -1.2
City Independents Julian Richard Read 128 10.2 -0.6
Green Jan Zablocki 91 7.2 -7.5
Majority 476 37.8
Turnout 1,272 32.36
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections

There have been two by-elections since the last set of elections in May 2019.

Moorcroft

The first was the Moorcroft by-election, which was held to replace former Labour group leader Mr. Mohammed Pervez.

Moorcroft (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tariq Mahmood 769 49.7 +10.1
Labour Javid Najmi 702 45.4 -15
TUSC Andy Butcher 77 5 +5
Majority 67 4.3
Turnout 1548 4.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing 12.5

References

  1. ^ "Election results: No party takes control in Stoke-on-Trent". BBC. Retrieved 4 September 2019.
  2. ^ "Election results by Wards,2 May 2019". Stoke-on-Trent City Council. Retrieved 4 September 2019.