The 2019 South Gloucestershire Council election took place on 2 May 2019 to elect members of South Gloucestershire Council in England as part of nationwide local elections.[1]

A 2018 boundary change meant that the total number of seats in the council was reduced from 70 to 61.[2] The Conservatives retained their control of the council, sliding from 40 seats to 33. The Liberal Democrats increased from 16 to 17 seats, and Labour lost three, going to 11.[3]

Election result

South Gloucestershire Council election, 2019[4]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 6 11 -7 54 42 58969 -0.5
  Liberal Democrats 17 2 1 +1 28 32 46202 +10
  Labour 11 3 6 -3 18 21 26572 -3
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0 2 2854 +1
  UKIP 0 0 0 ±0 0 2 2594 -8
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0 0 1 1921 ±0

Ward results

In wards that are represented by more than one councillor, electors were given more than one vote each, hence the voter turnout may not match the number of votes cast.

Bitton and Oldland Common (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Robert Hughes 979 47.0
Conservative Erica Williams 969 46.5
Labour Neil Willmott 530 25.4
Labour Ben Gibbs 516 24.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Aidan Hulbert 347 16.7
Green Matthew Furey-King 328 15.7
Liberal Democrats Karl Dominic Tomasin 288 13.8
Turnout 3957 29.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Boyd Valley (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Reade 1,305 52.6
Conservative Ben Stokes 1,300 52.4
Liberal Democrats Philippa Emily Marsden 982 39.6
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Andrew Valentine 822 33.1
Labour Nigel Goldsmith 281 11.3
Turnout 4690 35.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Bradley Stoke North (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Lynn Pomfret 925 40.8
Conservative Franklin Owusu-Antwi 866 38.2
Liberal Democrats Jon Williams 503 22.2
Labour David Michael Addison 494 21.8
Labour Fabrizio Fazzino 485 21.4
Independent Andy Ward 456 20.1
Liberal Democrats Ian Noel Joseph 343 15.1
Independent Daniel John Elliott 297 13.1
Turnout 4369 29.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Increased to 2 seats

Bradley Stoke South (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ashe 753 43.1
Conservative Roger Avenin 744 42.6
Labour Kulwinder Singh Sappal 423 24.2
Labour Ravi Kumar Vinjamuri 364 20.8
Independent Elaine Ann Hardwick 293 16.8
Liberal Democrats Sue Hope 260 14.9
Independent Marion Ward 258 14.8
Liberal Democrats Omar Aziz Beg 213 12.2
Independent Bex Ward 93 5.3
Turnout 3401 26.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Charfield (1 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John O`Neill 869 73.3
Conservative John Dudley Buxton 250 21.1
Labour Gary Raymond Clarke 66 5.6
Turnout 1185 36.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Charlton and Cribbs (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sanjay Kumar Shambhu 520 39.5
Conservative Jo Buddharaju 511 38.8
Conservative Brian Hopkinson 497 37.8
Labour Elaine Mary Martin 403 30.6
Labour Keith Walker 388 29.5
Labour Mubashar Hussain Chaudhry 349 26.5
Liberal Democrats Brenda Mary Osyth Allen 191 14.5
Liberal Democrats Anne Penelope White 190 14.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Stringer 184 14.0
UKIP George Pykov 168 12.8
UKIP Jocelyn Briffett 162 12.3
UKIP Tom Crawley 157 11.9
Turnout 3720 26.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adrian Rush 1,556 47.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Anne Trull 1,539 46.9
Conservative Rob Creer 1527 46.5
Conservative Becky Romaine 1352 41.2
Labour Ruth Mary Jahans-Price 183 5.6
Labour Roger Frederick Jahans-Price 158 4.8
Turnout 6315 43.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Formerly 'Chipping Sodbury'

Dodington (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Davis 1,522 68.3
Liberal Democrats Louise Anne Harris 1,516 68.0
Conservative Ian James Donovan Livermore 649 29.1
Conservative Simon Peter Schofield 614 27.5
Turnout 4301 30.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Emersons Green (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Adams 1,379 45.5
Conservative Rachael Anne Hunt 1,336 44.1
Conservative Colin Hunt 1,305 43.0
Labour Sadik Adam Al-Hassan 1037 34.2
Labour Matthew Palmer 978 32.3
Labour Jonathan Maytham 874 28.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Paul Riches 610 20.1
Liberal Democrats Rachel Claire Hathaway 569 18.8
Liberal Democrats Martin William Monk 447 14.7
Turnout 8535 28.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Filton (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Adam Paul Monk 769 33.5
Conservative Christopher John Wood 739 32.2
Labour Ian Keith Mark Scott 738 32.2
Conservative John Tucker 587 25.6
UKIP Keith Briffett 345 15.0
Green Diana Warner 319 13.9
UKIP Philip Winter 280 12.2
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Jane Gough 242 10.6
Green Murali Thoppil 238 10.4
Liberal Democrats Ayrden James Pocock 163 7.1
Turnout 4420 30.3
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Reduced from 3 seats

Frampton Cotterell (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Claire Louise Young 2,174 53.3
Liberal Democrats Tristan Adam Sutton Clark 1,979 48.5
Liberal Democrats Jon Lean 1,855 45.5
Conservative Tom Howell 1590 39.0
Conservative Marian Joy Gilpin 1481 36.3
Conservative Jenna Marie Hale 1458 35.7
Independent Linda Williams 340 8.3
Labour Roger Edward Millard 268 6.6
Labour Jonathan Terence Trollope 226 5.5
Labour Terry Trollope 215 5.3
Turnout 11586 40.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Frenchay and Downend (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Benjamin Paul Burton 1,818 48.4
Conservative Jon Hunt 1,755 46.7
Conservative David James Griffiths 1,637 43.6
Labour AJ Coakham 1017 27.1
Labour Paul Harris 886 23.6
Liberal Democrats Andy Daer 829 22.1
Labour Theodore Jonathan Kent 828 22.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Andrew Sayers 608 16.2
Liberal Democrats Tim White 569 15.1
UKIP Trevor Crotch-Harvey 444 11.8
Turnout 10391 37.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hanham (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Patricia Bamford 1,618 49.6
Conservative Brenda Barbara Langley 1,527 46.8
Conservative Jason Pearce 1,403 43.0
Labour Caroline Louise White 777 23.8
Labour Andy Chubb 773 23.7
Labour Wayne Prewett 712 21.8
Green Jack Benjamin Cox 644 19.8
Green Jenny Vernon 638 19.6
Green Joseph Alexander Evans 569 17.5
Liberal Democrats Denise Christine Gawn 246 7.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Edmund Coley 240 7.4
Liberal Democrats Toby Andrew Jefferies 214 6.6
Turnout 9361 33.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Kingswood (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour April Janet Lilian Clare Begley 687 48.4
Labour Andrea Jane Reid 594 41.8
Conservative Tony Griffiths 500 35.2
Conservative Andrew Mills 494 34.8
Liberal Democrats Sue Walker 228 16.1
Liberal Democrats Hossein Pirooz 211 14.9
Turnout 2714 23.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Longwell Green (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Price 1,545 61.6
Conservative Toby William Savage 1,369 54.6
Labour Ron Hardie 677 27.0
Labour Pat Penny 605 24.1
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Anne Kirby 330 13.2
Liberal Democrats Clive Parkinson 293 11.7
Turnout 4819 33.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
New Cheltenham (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandie Davis 785 43.6
Labour Kim Scudamore 756 42.0
Conservative Stewart Hadley-Clarke 740 41.1
Conservative Gagan Deep Singh 679 37.7
Liberal Democrats Chris Willmore 225 12.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Braid Joinson 217 12.0
Turnout 3402 27.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Parkwall and Warmley (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Bromiley 923 46.9
Conservative Samuel Karl Bromiley 850 43.2
Labour Pippa Gibbs 670 34.0
Labour Barry Malcolm West 598 30.4
Independent Nick Barrett 210 10.7
Liberal Democrats Kenton James Boon 186 9.5
Liberal Democrats Benj Emmerson 151 7.7
Turnout 3588 27.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Patchway Coniston (1 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sam William Scott 328 36.4
UKIP Ben Walker 230 25.5
Conservative Ken Dando 228 25.3
Liberal Democrats Dave Hockey 115 12.8
Turnout 901 24.8
Labour hold Swing
Pilning & Severn Beach (1 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Charles Griffin 483 41.7
Independent Olga Taylor 271 23.4
Labour Alexander Francis Akerman 206 17.8
Green Tom Meadowcroft 118 10.2
Liberal Democrats Gabrielle Marie Davis 79 6.8
Turnout 1157 31.4
Conservative hold Swing
Severn Vale (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Riddle 1,740 54.6
Conservative Keith John Burchell 1,506 47.3
Liberal Democrats Tony Williams 1004 31.5
Liberal Democrats Marion Christine Reeve 1000 31.4
UKIP Louis Crawley 330 10.4
Labour David Ward 200 6.3
Labour Gillian Foxton 187 5.9
Turnout 5967 41.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Staple Hill and Mangotsfield (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Michael Boulton 1,936 58.4
Labour Michael Bell 1,742 52.6
Labour Katie Morrison Cooper 1,612 48.7
Conservative Matt Pitts 1062 32.1
Conservative James Lee Hunt 955 28.8
Conservative Samson Akinbo 820 24.8
Liberal Democrats Guy William Rawlinson 334 10.1
Liberal Democrats Wully Perks 330 10.0
Liberal Democrats Crispin Toby John Allard 328 9.9
Turnout 9119 31.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Stoke Gifford (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian John Allinson 1,452 44.8
Conservative Keith Edward Cranney 1,371 42.3
Conservative Ernest Derek Brown 1,317 40.6
Labour Jenny James 926 28.6
Labour Brian Peter Mead 752 23.2
Labour Tom Mewies 733 22.6
Liberal Democrats Pam Shipp 628 19.4
Liberal Democrats John Paul Ford 590 18.2
Liberal Democrats Bob Griffin 575 17.7
UKIP Fred Hillberg 477 14.7
Turnout 8821 30.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Stoke Park and Cheswick (1 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Edward Arrowsmith 364 50.7
Conservative George William Pendrill Maggs 227 31.6
Labour Dayley Patrick Gerald Lawrence 127 17.7
Turnout 718 28.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Thornbury (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Shirley Anne Holloway 2,771 70.9
Liberal Democrats Maggie Tyrrell 2,766 70.8
Liberal Democrats Jayne Stansfield 2,652 67.9
Conservative Sue Gillett 1098 28.1
Conservative Steve Chubb 982 25.1
Conservative Simon Martyn Begbey 900 23.0
Turnout 11169 39.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Winterbourne (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Peter Labuschagne 1,022 54.9
Conservative Trevor John Jones 935 50.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Anthony Bruce 529 28.4
Liberal Democrats Kimberley Lauren Stansfield 487 26.2
Labour Anya Louise Hickman 326 17.5
Labour Rowan Francis 316 17.0
Turnout 3615 32.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Woodstock (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Roone 787 44.9
Labour Alison Evan 781 44.6
Conservative StJohn Timothy Cross 648 37.0
Conservative Charlotte Hartill 585 33.4
Liberal Democrats James Pringle Corrigan 294 17.0
Liberal Democrats Linda Ann Boon 240 13.7
Turnout 3335 23.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Reduced from 3 seats

Yate Central (2 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Brenda Davis 1,398 66.1
Liberal Democrats John Henry Gawn 1,345 63.6
Conservative Jo Lewis 546 25.8
Conservative Amy Michelle McNeill 544 25.7
Labour Kathleen Langley 157 7.4
Labour Michael Paul McGrath 155 7.3
Turnout 4145 32.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Yate North (3 seats) [4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Drew 1,898 61.6
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Davis 1,788 58.0
Liberal Democrats Ben Nutland 1,768 57.3
Conservative Liz Brennan 994 32.2
Conservative Sonia Williams 960 31.1
Conservative Matt Lewis 937 30.4
Labour Clare Fiona Beasley 241 7.8
Labour Robert John Lomas 240 7.8
Turnout 8826 35.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections and referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  2. ^ "The District of South Gloucestershire (Electoral Changes) Order 2018". legislation.gov.uk. 26 April 2018. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Election results: Tories hold on to South Gloucestershire". Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "District and Parish Elections 2019". Retrieved 3 May 2019.

District - District and Parish Elections 2019 - Thursday, 2nd May, 2019