The 2019 Lichfield District Council election took place on 2 May to elect members of Lichfield District Council in Staffordshire, England. The whole council - 56 members - was up for election and the Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.

Campaign

Labour, Conservative, Liberal Democrats, Independent, UKIP and Green Party candidates stood in the election. Between one and three members of the council were elected from each ward, depending on the electorate's size.

Election result

The Conservatives maintained control of the council.

Lichfield Local Election Result 2019[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 0 8 -8 72 49 20,120
  Labour 10 6 0 +6 21 28 11,606
  Independent 2 2 0 +2 4 3 1,643
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 2 14 5,605
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 3 1,052
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 2 1,025

Results by ward

Elected candidates in bold.

Alrewas and Fradley (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derick George Cross 843 63.3
Conservative Michael John Wilcox 790 59.3
Conservative Sonia Elizabeth Wilcox 748 56.2
Labour Alison Claire Wright 442 33.2
Labour David Alan Cullen 325 24.4
Majority 306 9.72
Turnout 3,148 28
Armitage with Handsacre (3 seats)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Ernest Cox 850 58.0
Conservative Tom Marshall 799 54.5
Conservative Nicholas David Binney 663 45.3
Labour Lindsey Teresa Baker 508 34.7
Independent Steve Hyden 457 31.2
Majority 155 4.73
Turnout 3,277 24
Boley Park (2 seats)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet May Eagland 697 54.6
Conservative Mark Andrew Warfield 639 50.1
Liberal Democrats Linda Dickins 470 36.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Ann Rapley 361 28.3
Labour Veran-Elise Palmer 271 21.2
Majority 169 6.93
Turnout 2438 38
Boney Hay and Central (3 seats)[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Di Evans 583 49.2
Labour Rob Birch 569 48.0
Labour Brad Westwood 510 43.0
Conservative Keith Andrew Willis-Croft 491 41.4
Conservative Robin Place 464 39.2
Conservative Thomas Neil Teko Pita Loughbrough Heron 400 33.8
Majority 19 0.63
Turnout 3,017 24
Bourne Vale (1 seat)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian William Yeates no contest
Chadsmead (2 seats)[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Ray 461 41.6
Independent Joanne Kay Grange 350 31.6
Liberal Democrats Miles Trent 343 31.0
Conservative Muriel Gwyneth Boyle 203 18.3
Conservative Sara Pritchard 190 17.2
Labour Philip Sutcliffe 182 16.4
Labour Mark Neil Taylor 176 15.9
UKIP Kevin Casserley 156 14.1
Majority 7 0.34
Turnout 2061 33
Chase Terrace (2 seats)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Gerald Norman 505 58.4
Labour Sharon Wyn Banevicius 492 56.9
Conservative Brian Frederick Bacon 322 37.2
Conservative Norma Bacon 319 36.9
Majority 170 10.38
Turnout 1638 24
Chasetown (2 seats)[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Darren Michael Oliver Ennis 391 59.2
Conservative Samuel John Tapper 282 42.7
Labour Carolyn Harriet Gittings 279 42.2
Majority 109 11.45
Turnout 952 21
Colton and the Ridwares (1 seat)[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Ann Barnett 432 73.6
Labour Colin George Noble 155 26.4
Majority 277 47.19
Turnout 587 33
Curborough (2 seats)[11]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin John Ball 339 43.3
Labour Dave Robertson 280 35.8
Conservative Daniel Floyd 244 31.2
Conservative Susan Elizabeth Smith 197 25.2
Green Diane Rosemary Harrison 160 20.4
Liberal Democrats Anne Margaret Johnson Pitman 133 17.0
Liberal Democrats Christopher James Cadwallader-Allan 99 12.6
Majority 36 2.48
Turnout 1452 24
Fazeley (2 seats)[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Andrew Parton-Hughes 368 41.5
Conservative Barry John Gwilt 306 34.5
Labour Kathryn Dawn Dwyer 299 33.7
UKIP Janet Maureen Higgins 284 32.1
Labour Jenny Sadler 275 31.0
Majority 7 0.46
Turnout 1,532 25
Hammerwich with Wall (2 seats)[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janice Silvester-Hall 696 67.1
Conservative Alastair Matthew Little 529 51.0
Labour Andrew James Wilred Bullock 322 31.1
Labour Jamie Lee Denton 314 30.3
Majority 207 11.12
Turnout 1,861 31
Highfield (2 seats)[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Douglas Robert Pullen 578 55.7
Conservative Wai-Lee Ho 533 51.4
Labour Jane Elizabeth Smith 384 37.0
Labour Elaine Denise Kirkham 331 31.9
Majority 149 8.16
Turnout 1,826 29
Leomansley (3 seats)[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie Checkland 790 43.9
Conservative Iain Morris Eadie 776 43.1
Conservative Andy Smith 743 41.3
Liberal Democrats Jamie Christie 528 29.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Andrew Jackson 518 28.8
Liberal Democrats Lee Mark Cadwallader-Allan 429 23.8
Green Paul Ecclestone-Brown 360 20.0
Labour Rajesh Krishna Kulkarni 307 17.1
Labour Kim Sheree Heidi Rochelle 291 16.2
Labour Paul Anthony Golder 285 15.8
Majority 215 4.28
Turnout 5,027 35
Little Aston and Stonnall (2 seats)[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Alice Little no contest
Conservative Joseph John Rayner Powell no contest
Longdon (1 seat)[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert William Strachan no contest
Mease Valley (1 seat)[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ashley Yeates 293 54.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Phillip Bennion 248 45.8
Majority 45 8.32
Turnout 541 36
Shenstone (1 seat)[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Frank Salter 374 54.0
Green Stuart Alan Jones 176 25.4
Labour David Stephen Thompson 142 20.5
Majority 198 28.61
Turnout 692 36
St John's (3 seats)[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Deb Baker 629 44.4
Conservative Tim Matthews 613 43.3
Conservative Chris Spruce 558 39.4
Labour Robyn St Clair Fawcett 342 24.2
Labour Benjamin Robert Watkins 333 23.5
Green Simon Charles Partridge 329 23.2
Liberal Democrats Hugh Thomas Ashton 311 22.0
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Smith 304 21.5
Labour Don Palmer 296 20.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Anthony Yeo 290 20.5
Majority 216 5.39
Turnout 4,005 31
Stowe (3 seats)[21]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Clare Lax 567 35.2
Conservative Colin Greatorex 561 34.9
Independent Jeyan Anketell 551 34.2
Conservative Jon O'Hagan 455 28.3
Liberal Democrats Richard John Rathbone 406 25.2
Liberal Democrats Paul McDermott 381 23.7
Labour Matthew Lee Field 374 23.2
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Mark Brooks 323 20.1
Independent Christopher James Wilkinson 285 17.7
UKIP Alan Schofield 255 15.8
Majority 96 2.31
Turnout 4,158 33
Summerfield and All Saints (3 seats)[22]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bernard John Brown 493 41.4
Labour Laura Jane Ennis 492 41.4
Conservative Ken Humphreys 470 39.5
Conservative Heather Tranter 382 32.1
UKIP John Stewart Hitchin 357 30.0
Conservative Natasha Inez Pullen 326 27.4
Labour Roy Frederick Tovey 319 26.8
Majority 88 3.1
Turnout 2,839 25
Whittington and Streethay (3 seats)[23]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David John Leytham no contest
Conservative Harry Albert Warburton no contest
Conservative Alan George White no contest

By-elections

Summerfield and All Saints by-election, 6 May 2021

Bernard Brown resigned from the council in July 2020, as council meetings were being held exclusively online due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and he was unable to attend as he did not have access to the Internet.[24]

Summerfield and All Saints by-election 6 May 2021[25]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Heather Tranter 783 57%
Labour Michael Galvin 392 29%
Liberal Democrats John Taylor 191 14%
Majority 391
Turnout 1366

Armitage & Handsacre

Armitage & Handsacre: 16 December 2021
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Cross 458 60.3 -2.2
Labour Mark Pritchard 301 39.7 +2.2
Majority 157 20.6
Turnout 759 12.5
Conservative hold Swing Decrease2.2

References

  1. ^ "Full local elections results for Lichfield District Council". Lichfield Live. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  2. ^ "Election results for Alrewas and Fradley". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Election results for Armitage with Handsacre". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Election results for Boley Park". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  5. ^ "Election results for Boney Hay and Central". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  6. ^ "Election results for Bourne Vale". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  7. ^ "Election results for Chadsmead". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  8. ^ "Election results for Chase Terrace". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  9. ^ "Election results for Chasetown". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  10. ^ "Election results for Colton and the Ridwares". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  11. ^ "Election results for Curborough". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  12. ^ "Election results for Fazeley". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  13. ^ "Election results for Hammerwich with Wall". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  14. ^ "Election results for Highfield". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  15. ^ "Election results for Leomansley". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  16. ^ "Election results for Little Aston and Stonnall". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  17. ^ "Election results for Longdon". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  18. ^ "Election results for Mease Valley". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  19. ^ "Election results for Shenstone". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  20. ^ "Election results for St John's". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  21. ^ "Election results for Stowe". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  22. ^ "Election results for Summerfield and All Saints". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  23. ^ "Election results for Whittington and Streethay". Lichfield District Council. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  24. ^ Reynolds, Jordan (16 July 2020). "Lichfield District Councillor resigns after negative comments online". Express & Star. Retrieved 17 October 2021.
  25. ^ "Election results for Summerfield and All Saints". Lichfield District Council. Retrieved 17 October 2021.