This article needs to be updated. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (May 2022)

The 2022 Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council election is currently taking place as of 5 May 2022 to elect members of Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.

Elections in 2018 left the council in no overall control, but the Conservatives were defending a majority on the council after taking control through defections in 2021.[2]

Election summary

Results by ward

Audley

Audley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Moffat* 1,120 52.8 +16.3
Conservative Ian Wilkes* 883 41.6 +7.1
Conservative Nick Crisp 855 40.3 +16.7
Labour Jeff Love 845 39.8 +8.0
Labour Malcolm Nicholls 814 38.3 +12.7
Conservative Sally Rudd 805 37.9 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wemyss 291 13.7 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Eric Durber 199 9.4 +1.2
Majority
Turnout 2,123 33.5
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Ian Wilkes was elected in 2018 as a Liberal Democrat.

Bradwell

Bradwell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Fox-Hewitt* 1,006 51.2 +5.6
Labour Lesley Richards 926 47.2 +5.3
Labour Annabel Lawley* 922 47.0 -3.3
Conservative Jade Hammersley 812 41.4 -4.0
Conservative Ben Simpson 791 40.3 -3.8
Conservative Jude Powell 789 40.2 -1.7
Green Jessica Mellor 190 9.7 +2.2
Majority
Turnout 1,963 31.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Clayton

Clayton (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Sweeney* 402 51.0 +3.0
Labour Elizabeth Shenton 386 49.0 +6.1
Majority
Turnout 788 36.2
Conservative hold Swing

Crackley & Red Street

Crackley & Red Street (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joel Edgington-Plunkett 549 45.4 -3.9
Conservative Lilian Barker 471 39.0 -2.5
Labour Claire Radford 470 38.9 -3.9
Conservative Kevin Robinson 411 34.0 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Aidan Jenkins 249 20.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Kay Mitchell 184 15.2 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,208 28.2
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cross Heath

Cross Heath (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gillian Williams* 683 60.3 -0.9
Labour John Williams* 633 55.9 -4.6
Conservative Thomas Molloy 365 32.2 +5.6
Conservative John Heesom 338 29.9 +8.5
Green Will Wood 132 11.7 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,132 28.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Holditch & Chesterton

Holditch & Chesterton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Grocott* 621 66.0 +9.0
Labour Sue Beeston 532 56.5 +3.3
Conservative Ken Owen* 314 33.4 +14.7
Conservative Adam Bagguley 274 29.1 +12.4
Majority
Turnout 941 24.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ken Owen was elected at a 2019 by-election as an Independent.

Keele

Keele (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dave Jones 332 68.6 +9.7
Liberal Democrats James Borg 81 16.7 -3.1
Conservative Arjun Patel 71 14.7 -1.1
Majority
Turnout 484 36.3
Labour hold Swing

Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe

Kidsgrove & Ravenscliffe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gill Burnett* 1,090 56.4 +17.4
Conservative Craig Skelding 1,012 52.4 +19.0
Conservative Simon Jones 961 49.7 +29.5
Labour Silvia Burgess* 801 41.4 +7.2
Labour Robert Moss 734 38.0 +4.9
Labour Sarah Pickup 711 36.8 +4.6
TUSC Becky Carter 104 5.4 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,933 29.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Knutton

Knutton (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steph Talbot 239 47.9 -26.8
Conservative Derrick Huckfield* 172 34.5 +9.2
Independent Beckie Currie 88 17.6 N/A
Majority
Turnout 499 25.0
Labour hold Swing

Derrick Huckfield had been elected in a by-election.

Loggerheads

Loggerheads (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Northcott* 744 62.4 -15.2
Conservative Barry Panter* 704 59.1 -0.6
Labour Sylvia Butler 396 33.2 +15.0
Labour Helen Stuart 395 33.1 +18.1
Majority
Turnout 1,192 34.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Madeley & Betley

Madeley & Betley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon White* 1,087 68.0 +11.0
Conservative Gary White* 1,072 67.0 +15.7
Labour Christopher Cooper 505 31.6 +16.3
Labour Thomas Wilson 482 30.1 +17.9
Majority
Turnout 1,599 38.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Simon White and Gary White were elected in 2018 as Independents.

Maer & Whitmore

Maer & Whitmore (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amy Bryan 573 72.3 -17.4
Labour Dave Lee 219 27.7 +17.4
Majority
Turnout 792 37.0
Conservative hold Swing

May Bank

May Bank (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tagg* 1,081 50.3 -6.5
Conservative Trevor Johnson* 1,055 49.1 -7.1
Conservative David Hutchison 1,047 48.7 -6.9
Labour Steve Stoddart 1,033 48.1 +14.8
Labour Joan Winfield 1,012 47.1 +14.3
Labour Nicholas Butler 1,008 46.9 +17.0
Majority
Turnout 2,149 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Newchapel & Mow Cop

Newchapel & Mow Cop (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jill Waring* 771 59.8 +16.8
Conservative Paul Waring* 713 55.3 +16.2
Labour Claire Vodrey 511 39.6 +7.3
Labour Jason Owen 491 38.1 +6.4
Majority
Turnout 1,290 29.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Silverdale

Silverdale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Brown 539 41.7 -7.4
Conservative Rupert Adcock 481 37.2 -6.3
Labour Peter Radford 429 33.2 -14.2
Conservative Gregory Ellis 377 29.2 -1.1
Independent Tom Currie 344 26.6 N/A
Independent Izaak Johnson 144 11.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,293 32.2
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Talke & Butt Lane

Talke & Butt Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sylvia Dymond* 1,096 55.7 -0.4
Labour David Allport 1,012 51.4 -8.2
Labour Michael Stubbs* 952 48.4 -0.3
Conservative Keri Walters 870 44.2 +23.2
Conservative Amy Wood 843 42.9 +22.4
Conservative Sharon Battiste 794 40.4 +20.1
Majority
Turnout 1,967 29.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thistleberry

Thistleberry (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Bettley-Smith 485 34.9 +3.9
Conservative Joan Whieldon 479 34.5 +8.1
Liberal Democrats William Jones 399 28.7 -19.9
Liberal Democrats Hilary Jones 365 26.3 -15.7
Labour Benjamin Upson 330 23.8 +0.6
Labour Roger Wilkes 276 19.9 +1.4
Independent Graham Eagles 238 17.1 N/A
Majority
Turnout 1,388 36.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Town

Town (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Wendy Brockie 665 64.0 +8.8
Labour Ruth Wright* 644 62.0 +6.4
Conservative Conna Eynon 309 29.7 +8.8
Conservative Daniel Hill 303 29.2 +10.7
Majority
Turnout 1,039 27.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Westbury Park & Northwood

Westbury Park & Northwood (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Parker* 783 59.8 -5.3
Conservative Andrew Fear* 775 59.2 -3.4
Labour Lawrence Wayte 489 37.3 +3.8
Labour Leigh Hughes 474 36.2 +5.8
Majority
Turnout 1,310 34.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Westlands

Westlands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Tagg* 1,344 58.6 -6.4
Conservative Mark Holland* 1,226 53.4 -8.0
Conservative Gill Heesom* 1,021 44.5 -17.4
Labour Robert Hagan 864 37.6 +12.9
Labour Peter Lawrence 746 32.5 +8.8
Labour Paul Horton 702 30.6 +9.7
Liberal Democrats Robin Studd 359 15.6 +5.5
Majority
Turnout 2,295 36.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wolstanton

Wolstanton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Phil Reece 774 57.2 +12.5
Labour Richard Gorton 740 54.7 +14.5
Conservative Julie Cooper* 556 41.1 -4.0
Conservative Simon Poole 521 38.5 -5.1
Majority
Turnout 1,352 30.3
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local government elections 2022". Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council. Retrieved 4 May 2022.
  2. ^ "Tories take overall control of Newcastle Borough Council for first time in decades". Stoke Sentinel. 2 November 2021. Retrieved 4 May 2022.