2022 North Lanarkshire Council election
North lanarkshire arms.jpg

← 2017 5 May 2022 (2022-05-05) 2027 →

All 77 seats to North Lanarkshire Council
39 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Jordan Linden Jim Logue Sandy Watson
Party SNP Labour Conservative
Leader's seat Bellshill Airdrie Central Airdrie South
Last election 33 seats, 38.4% 32 seats, 32.9% 10 seats, 15.8%
Seats before 26 31 8
Seats after 36 32 5
Seat change Increase3 Steady Decrease5

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader John Jo Leckie
Party Independent Green British Unionist Party
Leader's seat Fortissat
Last election 2 seats, 7.4% 0 0
Seats before 9 0 0
Seats after 2 1 1
Seat change Steady Increase1 Increase1

Council Leader before election

Jim Logue
Labour

Council Leader after election

Jordan Linden
SNP

Elections to North Lanarkshire Council took place on 5 May 2022 on the same day as the 31 other Scottish local government elections. The election used the 21 wards created following the Local Government Boundary Commission for Scotland's 5th Review, with 77 councillors being elected. Each ward elected either 3 or 4 members, using the STV electoral system.[1]

At the last election in 2017, the SNP won the most seats, but Labour ran the council.

This election saw the British Unionist Party gain its first ever represenation in Scotland, taking a seat from the Conservatives in the Fortissat ward.[2]

Background

Composition

Since the previous election, several changes in the composition of the council occurred. Most were changes to the political affiliation of councillors including SNP councillor Paddy Hogg and Labour councillors Angela Feeney, Gillian Fannan, Willie Doolan and Tommy Morgan who resigned from their respective parties to become independents.[3][4][5] SNP councillors Lynne Anderson, David Baird and Shahid Farooq defected to the Alba Party.[6][7][8] Conservative councillor Stephen Goldsack was expelled from the party for his previous connections to the British National Party[9] and SNP councillor Mark Kerr stood down from the party after being charged with sexual abuse in July 2020.[10] Six by-elections were held and resulted in a Labour gain from the Conservatives,[11] two Labour holds,[12][13] two Labour gains from the SNP[14] and an independent hold.[15]

Party 2017 result 2022 result
Election Dissolution Election +/-[a]
SNP 33 26 36 Increase 10
Labour 32 31 32 Increase 1
Conservative 10 8 5 Decrease 3
Independents 2 9 2 Decrease 7
Alba 0 3 0 Decrease 3
Green 0 0 1 Increase 1
British Unionist Party 0 0 1 Increase 1

Results

2022 North Lanarkshire Council election result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  SNP 36 4 1 Increase3 46.8 43.60 46255 +5.14
  Labour 32 2 2 Steady 41.6 35.19 37336 +2.2
  Conservative 5 0 5 Decrease5 6.5 11.85 12571 -4.01
  Independent 2 0 0 Steady 2.6 4.04 4282 -3.44
  Alba 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.00 1058 New
  British Unionist Party 1 1 0 Increase1 1.3 0.81 859 +0.30
  Green 1 1 0 Increase1 1.3 2.17 2304 +0.85
  Scottish Family 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.36 381 New
  Freedom Alliance 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.04 41 New
  ISP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.12 129 New
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.45 478 New
  SDP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.16 172 New
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.15 154 0
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.06 65 -0.33

Ward summary

2022 Results of the North Lanarkshire Council electionby ward
Ward % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats % Seats Total
SNP Labour Conservatives Green BUP Independents Others
Kilsyth 37.4 1 52.4 2 6.4 0   3.7 0 3
Cumbernauld North 50.3 2 27.7 1 14.2 1 4.1 0   3.7 0 4
Cumbernauld South 51.8 2 35.5 2 7.9 0   4.3 0 4.8 0 4
Cumbernauld East 58.5 3 23.2 1 8.8 0 4.2 0   5.3 0   4
Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead 36.4 1 34.7 1 15.0 0 10.8 1   3.2 0 3
Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn 46.8 2 39.2 1 9.4 0 4.5 0   3
Coatbridge North 46.3 2 33.9 2 9.7 0   10.1 0 4
Airdrie North 36.1 2 29.3 1 10.8 0   22.0 1 1.7 0 4
Airdrie Central 41.6 2 42.2 2 13.7 0   2.5 0 4
Coatbridge West 47.9 2 39.4 1 6.16 0   6.5 0 3
Coatbridge South 53.2 2 34.9 2 6.7 0 2.1 0   3.1 0   4
Airdrie South 47.6 2 35.3 1 17.1 1   4
Fortissat 30.8 1 36.5 2 11.2 0 2.6 0 18.8 1   4
Thorniewood 36.8 1 43.4 2 7.1 0   12.7 0   3
Bellshill 40.8 2 38.8 2 13.6 0   2.2 0 4
Mossend and Holytown 42.6 2 39.4 2 12.8 0   5.2 0 3
Motherwell West 41.1 2 31.9 1 18.9 1 8.1 0   3
Motherwell North 46.6 2 37.3 2 11.0 0   5.0 0 4
Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig 42.8 2 31.2 1 16.7 1 7.8 0   4
Murdostoun 29.7 1 28.7 2 9.1 0   32.5 1   4
Wishaw 45.4 2 36.1 1 18.5 1   4
Total 43.6 36 35.2 32 11.8 5 2.2 1 0.8 1 3.8 2 2.5 0 77

Ward results

Kilsyth

Kilsyth - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Denis Johnston 27.2 1,187
Labour Heather Brannan-McVey (incumbent) 26.9 1,176
Labour Jean Jones (incumbent) 25.5 1,113
SNP Lindsay Sievewright 10.2 447
Conservative James King 6.5 282
Scottish Family John Hendry 2.0 87
Liberal Democrats Melissa Laima Juliet Kane 1.7 73
Electorate: 9,937   Valid: 4,365   Spoilt: 142   Quota: 1,092   Turnout: 4,507 (45.4%)  


Cumbernauld North

Cumbernauld North - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Alan Masterton (incumbent) 30.5 2,157              
Labour Tom Fisher (incumbent) 20.2 1,428              
SNP Danish Ashraf (incumbent) 19.7 1,399 1,996            
Conservative Gordon Currie 14.2 1,003 1,011 1,020 1,021 1,035 1,084 1,117 1,425
Labour Donna Kiddie 7.5 534 556 635 646 664 719 936  
Green Anne McCrossan 4.1 290 349 586 586 604 659    
Liberal Democrats John Cole 2.5 180 189 218 219 225      
Scottish Family John Patrick McGrory 1.2 84 90 101 101        
Electorate: 15,417   Valid: 7,075   Spoilt: 164   Quota: 1,416   Turnout: 7,239 (47.0%)  


Cumbernauld South

Cumbernauld South - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour James McPhilemy 24.1 1,374              
SNP Ann Ballinger 19.1 1,089 1,092 1,092 1,096 1,123 1,127 1,128 1,683
SNP William Goldie (incumbent) 16.8 959 963 964 966 995 1,005 1,006 1,361
SNP Catherine Johnston (incumbent) 15.9 910 914 916 921 944 956 957  
Labour Peter McDade 11.5 656 857 862 882 923 1,154    
Conservative Rebecca MacPhee 7.9 453 457 460 481 497      
Scottish Socialist Willie Homer 2.7 154 156 165 177        
Scottish Family Norma McLachlan Diffin 1.3 77 78 92          
Freedom Alliance Simona Panaitescu 0.7 41 42            
Electorate: 12,788   Valid: 5,713   Spoilt: 163   Quota: 1,143   Turnout: 5,876 (45.9%)  


Cumbernauld East

Cumbernauld East - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Claire Barclay (incumbent) 31.8 1,704            
Labour Barry McCulloch 19.1 1,022 1,036 1,045 1,217      
SNP Tom Johnston (incumbent) 18.1 970 1,388          
Conservative David MacPhee 8.8 469 471 473 479 503 522 592
SNP Adam Smith 8.6 460 572 839 846 860 1,000 1,090
Independent Paddy Hogg 5.3 283 300 304 313 340 384  
Green Kyle Davidson 4.2 225 266 278 290 307    
Labour Susan Taylor 4.1 222 228 232        
Electorate: 13,027   Valid: 5,355   Spoilt: 209   Quota: 1,072   Turnout: 5,564 (42.7%)  


Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead

Stepps, Chryston and Muirhead - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Josh Cairns 26.8 1,299            
Labour John McLaren (incumbent) 23.9 1,159 1,162 1,204 1,272      
Conservative Crissy Sandhu 15.0 725 725 757 766 772 870  
Green Claire Louise Williams 10.8 523 529 557 856 859 1,044 1,218
Labour Margaret-Anne Shaw 10.7 521 523 549 603 646    
SNP Ian MacQuarrie 9.6 467 539 548        
Liberal Democrats Neil K. Casey 3.2 154 155          
Electorate: 10,567   Valid: 4,848   Spoilt: 111   Quota: 1,213   Turnout: 4,959 (46.9%)  


Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn

Gartcosh, Glenboig and Moodiesburn - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Greg Lennon (incumbent) 30.5 1,365        
Labour Michael McPake (incumbent) 20.8 929 940 973 1,111 1,881
Labour Joseph Beekman 18.4 826 832 860 967  
SNP Joanne Katy Keltie 16.3 728 925 1,038 1,059 1,134
Conservative Norma Raeside 9.4 421 424 437    
Green Patrick Pearse McAleer 4.5 203 219      
Electorate: 10,698   Valid: 4,472   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,119   Turnout: 4,552 (42.6%)  


Coatbridge North

Coatbridge North - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Kirsten Larson (incumbent) 31.2 1,545                
Labour Alexander McVey (incumbent) 20.5 1,017                
SNP Allan Stubbs (incumbent) 15.1 749 1,197              
Labour Bill Shields (incumbent) 13.4 663 691 726 747 762 785 832 992 1,188
Conservative Craig Whiteside 9.7 479 482 484 484 490 497 546 562  
SDP Jeff McDonald 3.5 172 179 183 183 192 202      
ISP Julie Patricia McNulty 2.6 129 147 180 181 208 271 286    
Alba Mark Shields 2.5 123 136 163 163 169        
Scottish Family Leo Francis Lanahan 1.6 79 85 90 91          
Electorate: 12,021   Valid: 4,956   Spoilt: 148   Quota: 992   Turnout: 5,104 (42.5%)  


Airdrie North

Airdrie North - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Sophia Coyle (incumbent) 31.3 1,741              
Independent Alan Beveridge (incumbent) 22.0 1,223              
Labour Henry Emerson Dunbar 21.0 1,170              
Conservative Graeme McGinnigle 10.8 603 605 622 628 638 658 756  
Labour Peter Gerard Kelly 8.3 463 491 517 557 561 586    
SNP Richard Alan Sullivan 4.8 269 802 826 827 827 838 942 1,025
Liberal Democrats Robert Stewart McGeorge 1.3 71 77 85 86 94      
UKIP Daryl Gardner 0.4 25 28 31 32        
Electorate: 15,029   Valid: 5,565   Spoilt: 122   Quota: 1,114   Turnout: 5,687 (37.8%)  


Airdrie Central

Airdrie Central - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
SNP Lesley Jarvie 31.4 1,468  
Labour Chris Costello 21.1 988  
Labour Jim Logue (incumbent) 21.1 986  
Conservative Trevor Douglas (incumbent) 13.7 642 646
SNP Janice Catherine Toner 10.2 478 951
Alba Julie Marshall 2.5 117 133
Electorate: 12,690   Valid: 4,679   Spoilt: 129   Quota: 936   Turnout: 4,808 (37.9%)  


Coatbridge West

Coatbridge West - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Lesley Mitchell [GOB] 32.2 1,254        
Labour Kevin Docherty (incumbent) 29.8 1,159        
SNP Gary Robinson 15.7 613 869 876 885 1,038
Labour Mary Gourlay (incumbent) 9.6 374 380 530 649 709
Alba Robert Slavin 6.5 254 262 268 289  
Conservative Laraine Shields 6.2 240 240 244    
Electorate: 10,411   Valid: 3,894   Spoilt: 159   Quota: 974   Turnout: 4,053 (38.9%)  


Coatbridge South

Coatbridge South - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Tracy Carragher (incumbent) 28.5 1,384          
SNP Fergus MacGregor (incumbent) 24.6 1,195          
Labour Andrew Bustard 22.7 1,100          
Labour Geraldine Woods 12.2 593 676 719 814 866 981
Conservative Peter Murray 6.7 327 333 335 344 374 398
Independent Tony Grimason 3.1 149 180 203 207    
Green Graham James Kerr 2.1 101 228 292 297 351  
Electorate: 13,164   Valid: 4,849   Spoilt: 209   Quota: 970   Turnout: 5,058 (38.4%)  


Airdrie South

Airdrie South - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Michael Joseph Coyle (incumbent) 30.7 1,847        
Labour Michael McBride 23.0 1,386        
Conservative Sandy Watson (incumbent) 17.1 1,028 1,038 1,055 1,061 1,592
SNP Paul Di Mascio (incumbent) 16.9 1,015 1,581      
Labour Ian McNeil (incumbent) 12.3 739 756 891 1,054  
Electorate: 15,018   Valid: 6,015   Spoilt: 193   Quota: 1,204   Turnout: 6,208 (41.3%)  


Fortissat

Fortissat - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Martin McCulloch (incumbent) 22.5 1,028          
SNP Margaret Hughes 20.8 949          
British Unionist Party John Jo Leckie 18.8 859 864 864 870 1,136  
Labour Kenneth Stevenson (incumbent) 14.0 636 729 730 753 867 957
Conservative Ben Callaghan 11.2 512 514 515 523    
SNP Sarah Quinn 10.0 457 463 494 547 561 571
Green Emma Rachel Cuthbertson 2.6 118 119 121      
Electorate: 12,104   Valid: 4,559   Spoilt: 123   Quota: 912   Turnout: 4,682 (38.7%)  


Thorniewood

Thorniewood - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Barry McCluskey 36.8 1,642        
Labour Helen Loughran (incumbent) 26.4 1,180        
Labour Margaret Boyd 17.0 760 903 950 1,083 1,458
Independent Joseph Budd 12.7 568 768 773 854  
Conservative Jeanie Burgess 7.1 318 327 330    
Electorate: 10,896   Valid: 4,468   Spoilt: 81   Quota: 1,118   Turnout: 4,549 (41.7%)  


Bellshill

Bellshill - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Jordan James Linden (incumbent) 28.1 1,300        
Labour Angela Campbell (incumbent) 25.1 1,162        
Labour Pat Patton 13.7 635 657 829 845 935
Conservative Colin Cameron 13.6 632 635 653 663 689
SNP Lisa Stubbs 12.7 589 888 893 919 978
Independent John Devlin 4.5 209 220 232 264  
Alba David Baird 2.2 104 109 110    
Electorate: 12,279   Valid: 4,631   Spoilt: 153   Quota: 927   Turnout: 4,784 (39.0%)  


Mossend and Holytown

Mossend and Holytown - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Frank McNally (incumbent) 29.8 1,132          
SNP Beth Baudo 25.7 974          
SNP Michael Clarkson 16.9 642 650 672 763 782  
Conservative Sheila Cameron 12.8 486 496 497 512    
Labour Jim Reddin (incumbent) 9.6 364 512 512 544 818 1,095
Alba John Marshall 5.2 198 199 200      
Electorate: 10,343   Valid: 3,796   Spoilt: 152   Quota: 950   Turnout: 3,948 (38.2%)  


Motherwell West

Motherwell West - 3 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP David Crichton 27.4 1,261          
Labour Paul Kelly (incumbent) 24.0 1,105 1,109 1,364      
Conservative Lorraine Nolan 18.9 869 869 896 943 1,003 1,271
SNP Lindsay Evans 13.6 626 722 737 767 1,001  
Green Gordon Thomas Miller 8.1 372 378 401 445    
Labour Megan McCann 7.9 363 364        
Electorate: 11,093   Valid: 4,596   Spoilt: 168   Quota: 1,150   Turnout: 4,764 (42.9%)  


Motherwell North

Motherwell North - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Gerry Brennan 31.6 1,646        
Labour Andrew Duffy-Lawson 27.4 1,427        
SNP Anne Thomas 15.0 780 1,282      
Conservative Oyebola Ajala 11.0 574 576 600 606  
Labour Ayeshah Khan 9.9 513 541 840 913 1,048
Alba Shahid Farooq (incumbent) 5.0 262 288 294    
Electorate: 13,654   Valid: 5,202   Spoilt: 179   Quota: 1,041   Turnout: 5,381 (39.4%)  


Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Agnes Magowan (incumbent) 32.0 1,941              
Labour Kenneth Duffy (incumbent) 22.6 1,368              
Conservative Nathan Wilson (incumbent) 16.7 1,010 1,025 1,032 1,033 1,039 1,048 1,090 1,316
SNP David Robb 10.8 653 1,263            
Labour Michael Ross 8.7 525 543 657 665 672 688 874  
Green Derek Watson 7.8 472 514 522 542 551 563    
Scottish Family James Joseph Mitchell 0.9 54 62 66 67 70      
UKIP Neil Wilson 0.7 40 40 40 40        
Electorate: 15,549   Valid: 6,063   Spoilt: 190   Quota: 1,213   Turnout: 6,253 (40.2%)  


Murdostoun

Murdostoun - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Independent Robert John McKendrick (incumbent) 27.2 1,545            
SNP Cameron McManus (incumbent) 19.4 1,106 1,167          
Labour Louise Roarty (incumbent) 15.0 853 914 916 986 1,191    
Labour Nicky Shevlin (incumbent) 13.7 778 834 836 892 1,007 1,049 1,317
SNP Julia Stachurska 10.3 584 606 629 691 705 708  
Conservative Linsey McKay 9.1 518 545 545 624      
Independent Robert Livingston Arthur 5.4 305 394 394        
Electorate: 14,403   Valid: 5,689   Spoilt: 136   Quota: 1,138   Turnout: 5,825 (40.4%)  


Wishaw

Wishaw - 4 seats[16][17]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Fiona Fotheringham (incumbent) 31.9 1,687        
Labour Frank McKay 21.5 1,138        
Conservative Bob Burgess (incumbent) 18.5 980 988 1,000 1,004 1,383
Labour Martine Nolan 14.6 771 794 881 946  
SNP Jim Hume (incumbent) 13.6 719 1,286      
Electorate: 13,431   Valid: 5,295   Spoilt: 186   Quota: 1,060   Turnout: 5,481 (40.8%)  


Notes

  1. ^ Seat change from dissolution.

References

  1. ^ "Notice of Election". North Lanarkshire Council. Retrieved 18 April 2022.
  2. ^ Morrison, Hamish (6 May 2022). "British Unionist Party take seat from Tories in North Lanarkshire". The National. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
  3. ^ "NLC councillor quits 'toxic' SNP". Cumbernauld News. 19 June 2018. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  4. ^ "Last election for some time". Local Councils. 20 March 2020. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  5. ^ Davidson, Gina (17 March 2021). "Former Monklands scandal councillor quits Labour over party 'elitism'". The Scotsman. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  6. ^ Green, Chris (28 March 2021). "Six SNP politicians join Alex Salmond's new Alba Party in space of 48 hours". i. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  7. ^ Hutcheon, Paul (17 August 2021). "Nicola Sturgeon is SNP's worst leader in 30 years, claims councillor as he quits to join Alex Salmond's Alba Party". Daily Record. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  8. ^ Grant, Alistair (31 March 2021). "Two further SNP figures defect to Alex Salmond's Alba Party". The Herald. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  9. ^ Paterson, Kirsteen (22 May 2018). "Tory councillor expelled from party as BNP connections come to light". The National. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  10. ^ Hutcheon, Paul (16 July 2020). "North Lanarkshire councillor to appear in court over sexual abuse charge". Daily Record. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  11. ^ Temlett, Michael (8 September 2017). "Labour win Fortissat by-election as Clare Quigley grabs two times SNP vote". Daily Record. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  12. ^ Gordon, Tom (26 October 2018). "Labour win Coatbridge by-election amid SNP infighting". The Herald. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  13. ^ McGrory, Neil (20 September 2019). "Labour win but only by 160 votes!". Glasgow World. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  14. ^ Toner, Judith (8 March 2021). "Labour gain two seats in North Lanarkshire by-elections". Daily Record. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  15. ^ Thomson, Ross (25 June 2021). "Son of deceased North Lanarkshire councillor storms to by-election victory". Daily Record. Retrieved 21 April 2022.
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Notice of Poll". North Lanarkshire Council. Retrieved 20 April 2022.
  17. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Election Results". North Lanarkshire Council. Retrieved 12 May 2022.