2022 Runnymede Borough Council election
← 2021 6 May 2021 (2021-05-06) 2023 →

14 of the 41 seats in the Runnymede Borough Council
21 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
Res
Lab
Leader Nick Prescot Linda Gillham Robert King
Party Conservative Residents Labour
Leader's seat Englefield Green West Thorpe Egham Hythe
Last election 9 2 0
Seats before 26 6 1
Seats won 6 2 2
Seats after 24 6 3
Seat change Decrease 4 Steady Increase 2
Popular vote 7,198 1,624 3,280
Percentage 37.9% 8.5% 17.3%
Swing Decrease 6.6 pp Decrease 0.6 pp Increase 0.6 pp

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
LD
Grn
Leader Don Whyte Steve Ringham
Party Liberal Democrats Green
Leader's seat Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South Addlestone North
Last election 1 0
Seats before 3 0
Seats won 1 1
Seats after 3 1
Seat change Steady Increase 1
Popular vote 3,524 1,208
Percentage 18.6% 6.4%
Swing Increase 4.8 pp Increase 2.8 pp

Runnymede Borough Council 2022.png
A map presenting the results of the election, by party of the councillor elected from each ward.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2022 Runnymede Borough Council election is currently taking place as of 5 May 2021 to elect one-third of members of the Runnymede Borough Council in England. This will be on the same day as other local elections.

In the previous election in 2021, the Conservative Party retained control of the council, winning 9 out of 13 seats and holding their majority. Liberal Democrat and Labour Party councillors are also present on the council.

Since its first election in 1973, the council has been under Conservative control, apart from a short period between 1996 and 1998 when it was under no overall control.

Results

Runnymede Borough Council Election 2022
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Conservative 6 Decrease 4 42.8 18 24 58.5 7,198 37.9 -6.6%
  Liberal Democrats 1 Steady 7.1 2 3 7.3 3,524 18.6 +4.8%
  Labour 2 Increase 2 14.3 1 3 7.3 3,280 17.3 +0.6%
  Independent 2 Increase 1 14.3 2 4 9.8 2,102 11.1 =0.0%
  Residents 2 Steady 14.3 4 6 14.6 1,624 8.5 -0.6%
  Green 1 Increase 1 7.1 0 1 2.4 1,208 6.4 +2.8%
  Heritage 0 Steady 0 0 0 0 61 0.3 New

Ward Results

[1]

Addlestone North

Addlestone North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Steve Ringham 525 40.57 +17.30
Conservative David Curran 481 37.17 -9.75
Labour Michael Scott 186 14.37 -4.47
Liberal Democrats Rudiger Rodrigo Dikty-Daudiyan 102 7.88 -0.45
Rejected ballots 6
Turnout 1300
Green gain from Conservative Swing +13.53

Addlestone South

Addlestone South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Wilson 610 44.33 -13.23
Labour Nigel Base 339 24.64 -2.20
Liberal Democrats Ray Williamson 251 18.24 +2.64
Green Andrew Smith 176 12.79 New
Rejected ballots 13
Turnout 1389
Conservative hold Swing -5.52

Chertsey Riverside

Chertsey Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shannon Saise-Marshall 475 39.16 -15.54
Labour Bernie Stacey 333 27.45 +4.18
Liberal Democrats Kevin Lee 268 22.09 +7.22
Green Richard Miller 140 11.54 New
Rejected ballots 14
Turnout 1230
Conservative hold Swing -9.86

Chertsey St. Ann's

Chertsey St. Ann's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dolsie Clarke 502 34.34 -18.29
Independent Peter Waddell 479 32.76 New
Labour Peter Kingham 292 19.97 +1.30
Liberal Democrats Annabel Jones 191 13.06 -1.26
Rejected ballots 9
Turnout 1473
Conservative hold Swing -25.53

Egham Hythe

Egham Hythe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour James Rhys Davies 827 57.75 +16.87
Conservative Mark Adams 605 42.25 -0.35
Rejected ballots 11
Turnout 1443
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +8.61

Egham Town

Egham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Independent Residents Group Sam Jenkins 826 55.44 +2.53
Conservative Hollie Bolitho 278 18.66 -2.81
Labour Jacqueline Teale 224 15.03 -5.45
Green Timothy Hayes 91 6.11 New
Liberal Democrats Ian Heath 71 4.77 -0.37
Rejected ballots 8
Turnout 1498
Runnymede Independent Residents Group hold Swing +2.67

Englefield Green East

Englefield Green East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Andrea Berardi 368 45.89 New
Conservative Rania Elzeiny 217 27.06 -17.44
Labour Cai Parry 159 19.83 -2.23
Liberal Democrats Tom Jordan 58 7.23 -16.66
Rejected ballots 2
Turnout 804
Independent gain from Conservative Swing +31.67

Englefield Green West

Englefield Green West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Abby King 403 36.84 +15.80
Conservative Tanya Solomon 383 35.01 -12.64
Independent Michael Kusneraitis 308 28.15 N/A
Rejected ballots 4
Turnout 1098
Labour gain from Conservative Swing +14.22

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South

Longcross, Lyne and Chertsey South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Whyte 657 68.80 +23.14
Conservative Neill Rubidge 298 31.20 -9.34
Rejected ballots 9
Turnout 964
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +16.24

New Haw

New Haw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vanda Cunningham 661 48.11 -8.28
Liberal Democrats Kevin DeCruz 652 47.45 +3.84
Heritage Gian Palermiti 61 4.44 New
Rejected ballots 4
Turnout 1378
Conservative hold Swing -6.06

Ottershaw

Ottershaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Malcolm Cressey 947 55.58 -2.92
Conservative Leo Davies 428 25.12 -10.41
Labour John Gurney 190 11.15 -2.01
Liberal Democrats Stuart Lawrence 139 8.16 +1.84
Rejected ballots 6
Turnout 1710
Independent hold Swing +3.75

Thorpe

Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Runnymede Independent Residents Group Linda Gillham 798 53.09 +2.06
Conservative Nick Wase-Rogers 421 28.01 -5.80
Labour Benjamin Niblett 211 14.04 +3.06
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Smith-Wright 73 4.86 +0.68
Rejected ballots 5
Turnout 1508
Runnymede Independent Residents Group hold Swing +3.93

Virginia Water

Virginia Water
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Hulley 900 56.68 +14.60
Liberal Democrats Karin Rowsell 572 36.02 +12.10
Labour Karen McKinley-Gunn 116 7.26 -2.35
Rejected ballots 10
Turnout 1598
Conservative hold Swing +1.25

Woodham and Rowtown

Woodham and Rowtown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Max Darby 939 55.07 -4.46
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Coulon 490 28.74 +17.15
Green Peter Chiverton 276 16.19 New
Rejected ballots 8
Turnout 1713
Conservative hold Swing -10.81

References

  1. ^ "Election results by wards, 5 May 2022". Runnymede Borough Council. 5 April 2022. Retrieved 5 April 2022.