This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2022 Burnley Borough Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2022 Burnley Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2022 to elect members of Burnley Borough Council in England. This election was held on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2022 Burnley Borough Council election
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 7 Steady 46.7 11 18 40.0 7,934 38.9 +4.4
  Conservative 2 Decrease 1 13.3 6 8 17.8 5,316 26.1 -6.3
  Liberal Democrats 3 Steady 20.0 5 8 17.8 2,611 12.8 +3.6
  Green 2 Increase 1 13.3 4 6 13.3 3,387 16.6 -0.2
  BAPIP 1 Steady 6.7 4 5 11.1 1,101 5.4 -1.4
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 34 0.2 N/A

Ward results

Bank Hall

Bank Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Afrasiab Anwar 977 75.2 +8.3
Conservative Susan Nutter 196 15.1 -6.9
Green Julie Hurt 126 9.7 -1.4
Majority 781 60.1
Turnout 1,299 31.2
Labour hold Swing Increase7.6

Briercliffe

Briercliffe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Arthur Lishman 618 50.5 +0.6
Conservative Richard Sagar 295 24.1 -5.0
Labour Co-op Lian Pate 248 20.3 +4.7
Green Vic Alker 62 5.1 -0.4
Majority 323 26.4
Turnout 1,223 28.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase2.8

Brunshaw

Brunshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Sollis 526 41.9 +14.0
Green Alex Hall 456 36.4 -2.3
Conservative Claire Ingham 272 21.7 -11.7
Majority 70 5.5
Turnout 1,254 27.0
Labour hold Swing Increase8.2

Cliviger with Worsthorne

Cliviger with Worsthorne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jack Launer 892 47.6 +0.5
Conservative Ivor Emo 881 47.0 +9.8
Labour Nussrat Kazmi 100 5.3 -2.2
Majority 11 0.6
Turnout 1,873 44.2
Green gain from Conservative Swing Decrease4.7

Coalclough with Deerplay

Coalclough with Deerplay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Birtwistle 840 60.0 +23.5
Labour Bill Horrocks 283 20.2 -2.9
Conservative Linda Whittaker 221 15.8 -7.4
Green Janet Hall 57 4.1 -0.2
Majority 557 39.8
Turnout 1,401 36.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase13.2

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme

Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Shah Hussain 1,401 86.9 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Haji-Nazrul 121 7.5 -16.1
Conservative Josh Gillies 53 3.3 -0.3
Green Craig Simpkin 38 2.4 +0.2
Majority 1,280 79.4
Turnout 1,613 35.3
Labour hold Swing Increase16.2

Gannow

Gannow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BAPIP Neil Mottershead 506 44.5 +4.1
Labour Fiona Wild 385 33.9 +11.8
Conservative Thomas Watson 145 12.8 -7.1
Green Helen Bridges 101 8.9 -3.2
Majority 121 10.6
Turnout 1,137 26.5
BAPIP hold Swing Decrease3.9

Gawthorpe

Gawthorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alun Lewis 719 59.5 +21.3
Conservative Nicola Thompson 412 34.1 -21.9
Green Joe Davis 78 6.5 +0.7
Majority 307 25.4
Turnout 1,209 27.2
Labour hold Swing Increase21.6

Hapton with Park

Hapton with Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jamie McGowan 969 67.0 -6.8
Labour Abdul Salek 305 21.1 +1.1
Green Duncan Reed 172 11.9 +5.7
Majority 664 45.9
Turnout 1,446 31.0
Conservative hold Swing Decrease4.0

Lanehead

Lanehead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sue Graham 736 55.9 +5.8
Conservative Tom Commis 319 24.2 -14.5
Liberal Democrats Pippa Lishman 199 15.1 N/A
Green Mark Alker 63 4.8 -6.5
Majority 417 31.7
Turnout 1,317 28.8
Labour hold Swing Increase10.2

Queensgate

Queensgate
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Syeda Kazmi 929 68.0 +3.5
Conservative Bailey Webster 318 23.3 -2.6
Green Jai Redman 120 8.8 -0.7
Majority 611 44.7
Turnout 1,367 32.7
Labour hold Swing Increase3.1

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gail Barton 530 41.4 +10.9
BAPIP James Anderson 320 25.0 -2.7
Conservative Maison McGowan-Doe 309 24.2 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Peter McCann 63 4.9 -3.7
Green Jane Davis 57 4.5 -0.9
Majority 210 16.4
Turnout 1,279 25.6
Labour hold Swing Increase6.8

Rosehill with Burnley Wood

Rosehill with Burnley Wood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Sumner 770 56.2 +27.7
Labour Margaret Brindle 323 23.6 -7.3
Conservative Kev Shackell 207 15.1 -16.5
Green Tony Davis 70 5.1 -3.9
Majority 447 32.6
Turnout 1,370 30.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing Increase17.5

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy Fewings 635 66.7 +9.3
Labour Stephen Reynolds 228 23.9 +2.0
Conservative Dale Ferrier 89 9.3 -5.4
Majority 407 42.8
Turnout 952 23.9
Green hold Swing Increase3.7

Whittlefield with Ightenhill

Whittlefield with Ightenhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Steel 630 38.3 +1.5
Green Andrew Newhouse 460 28.0 +1.5
BAPIP Nicola Sedgwick 275 16.7 -2.8
Labour Shaun Sproule 244 14.9 +3.5
Independent Mitchell Cryer 34 2.1 N/A
Majority 170 10.3
Turnout 1,643 35.8
Conservative hold Swing N/A

References